I would LOVE to read......etc etc, Ireadthereforeiam's 2nd thread!
Diskutera75 Books Challenge for 2010
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
Denna diskussion är för närvarande "vilande"—det sista inlägget är mer än 90 dagar gammalt. Du kan återstarta det genom att svara på inlägget.
1LovingLit
Here's the first 50- odd, let's see if I can make it to the finish line!
1-A Prison Diary- Vol 1, Jeffrey Archer
2-A Prison Diary- Vol 2
3-A Prison Diary- Vol 3
4-A Good Keen Man, Barry Crump
5-Angelina- From Stromboli to D'Urville Island, Gerard Hindmarsh
6-The Virgin Suicides, Jeffrey Eugenides
7-Portrait in Sepia, Isabel Allende
8-The 10pm Question, Kate De Goldi
9-Consolations of Philosophy, Alain deBotton
10-Under the Mountain, Maurice Gee
11-The Other Hand, Chris Cleave
12-Total XS, Rhett Hutchence
13-Love and Poison, David Barnett
14-I'm Not Afraid Niccolo Ammaniti
15-The Sportswriter, Richard Ford
16-Hate List, Jennifer Brown
17-The Pleasures and Sorrows of Work, Alain deBotton
18-Essays on Love, Alain deBotton
19-The Shipping News, Annie Proulx
20-Waste and Want, Susan Strasser
21-The Bookshop, Penelope Fitzgerald
22-Junky, William Burroughs
23-End Zone, Don DeLillo
24- The Yiddish Policemens Union, Michael Chabon
25-So Much For That, Lionel Shriver
26-Lolita, Vladimir Nabokov
27-Rhubarb, Craig Silvey
28-The Contortionists Handbook, Craig Clevenger
29-Status Anxiety, Alain deBotton
30-Jasper Jones, Craig Silvey
31-Architecture of Happiness, Alain deBotton
32-Books, Larry McMurtry
33-Cloud Atlas, David Mitchell
34-Do As I Say (Not As I Do),Peter Schweizer
35-Manhood for Amateurs, Michael Chabon
36-Farthest North, Fridtjof Nansen
37-Smile or Die, Barbara Ehrenreich
38-Rock Springs, Richard Ford
39-How Proust can Change your Life, Alain deBotton
40-Letters, Bob Jones
41-9th and 13th , Jonathan Coe
42-Owls Do Cry, Janet Frame
43-My Lobotomy, Howard Dully
44-A Freewheelin' Time, Suze Rotolo
45-What Happened to the Corbetts, Nevil Shute
46-World Without End, Ken Follett
47-Piano in the Pyrenees, Tony Hawks
48-Old Men at Midnight, Chaim Potok
49-God is Not Great, Christopher Hitchens
50-Pictures of Hollis Woods, Patricia Reilly Giff
And.....51- Robinson Crusoe, Daniel Defoe * C O N T A I N S S P O I L E R*
I chose this one for our next bookclub "the Christmas party Bookclub" meet up. We go to each others houses and once everyone's had a turn we go out for dinner. This time it also happens to be our last meet up for the year so we get to go out after dinner too!
I was a bit nervy choosing this one as foolishly read some reviews first and wondered if the language would be too archaic to keep me interested But I found that I got used to it quickly. And despite reading that the plot was boring (!@#?) I found it riveting. I couldn't wait to see what troubles would befall the earnest gentleman next (woops, am taking on his language now!)!
What I found really interesting was that after a certain time on the island, the main character "found God" and thought about his sinful life. Amongst his sins, he didn't even mention the fact that the reason for his journey that shipwrecked him was that he was headed to Africa to get himself some slaves! It seems in those days that disregarding the wishes of your father was more of a sin than enslaving innocent people.
I enjoyed reading it a lot. I would have been suited to time alone on a desert island so long as I had cases and cases of BOOKS (and coffee).
1-A Prison Diary- Vol 1, Jeffrey Archer
2-A Prison Diary- Vol 2
3-A Prison Diary- Vol 3
4-A Good Keen Man, Barry Crump
5-Angelina- From Stromboli to D'Urville Island, Gerard Hindmarsh
6-The Virgin Suicides, Jeffrey Eugenides
7-Portrait in Sepia, Isabel Allende
8-The 10pm Question, Kate De Goldi
9-Consolations of Philosophy, Alain deBotton
10-Under the Mountain, Maurice Gee
11-The Other Hand, Chris Cleave
12-Total XS, Rhett Hutchence
13-Love and Poison, David Barnett
14-I'm Not Afraid Niccolo Ammaniti
15-The Sportswriter, Richard Ford
16-Hate List, Jennifer Brown
17-The Pleasures and Sorrows of Work, Alain deBotton
18-Essays on Love, Alain deBotton
19-The Shipping News, Annie Proulx
20-Waste and Want, Susan Strasser
21-The Bookshop, Penelope Fitzgerald
22-Junky, William Burroughs
23-End Zone, Don DeLillo
24- The Yiddish Policemens Union, Michael Chabon
25-So Much For That, Lionel Shriver
26-Lolita, Vladimir Nabokov
27-Rhubarb, Craig Silvey
28-The Contortionists Handbook, Craig Clevenger
29-Status Anxiety, Alain deBotton
30-Jasper Jones, Craig Silvey
31-Architecture of Happiness, Alain deBotton
32-Books, Larry McMurtry
33-Cloud Atlas, David Mitchell
34-Do As I Say (Not As I Do),Peter Schweizer
35-Manhood for Amateurs, Michael Chabon
36-Farthest North, Fridtjof Nansen
37-Smile or Die, Barbara Ehrenreich
38-Rock Springs, Richard Ford
39-How Proust can Change your Life, Alain deBotton
40-Letters, Bob Jones
41-9th and 13th , Jonathan Coe
42-Owls Do Cry, Janet Frame
43-My Lobotomy, Howard Dully
44-A Freewheelin' Time, Suze Rotolo
45-What Happened to the Corbetts, Nevil Shute
46-World Without End, Ken Follett
47-Piano in the Pyrenees, Tony Hawks
48-Old Men at Midnight, Chaim Potok
49-God is Not Great, Christopher Hitchens
50-Pictures of Hollis Woods, Patricia Reilly Giff
And.....51- Robinson Crusoe, Daniel Defoe * C O N T A I N S S P O I L E R*
I chose this one for our next bookclub "the Christmas party Bookclub" meet up. We go to each others houses and once everyone's had a turn we go out for dinner. This time it also happens to be our last meet up for the year so we get to go out after dinner too!
I was a bit nervy choosing this one as foolishly read some reviews first and wondered if the language would be too archaic to keep me interested But I found that I got used to it quickly. And despite reading that the plot was boring (!@#?) I found it riveting. I couldn't wait to see what troubles would befall the earnest gentleman next (woops, am taking on his language now!)!
What I found really interesting was that after a certain time on the island, the main character "found God" and thought about his sinful life. Amongst his sins, he didn't even mention the fact that the reason for his journey that shipwrecked him was that he was headed to Africa to get himself some slaves! It seems in those days that disregarding the wishes of your father was more of a sin than enslaving innocent people.
I enjoyed reading it a lot. I would have been suited to time alone on a desert island so long as I had cases and cases of BOOKS (and coffee).
2alcottacre
Found your second thread, Megan!
Glad you enjoyed Robinson Crusoe. I have often given thought to the desert island thing too - but I definitely have to have my books! I can live without the coffee.
Glad you enjoyed Robinson Crusoe. I have often given thought to the desert island thing too - but I definitely have to have my books! I can live without the coffee.
4alcottacre
Is there a door prize? :)
5LovingLit
Is there a door prize? :) It's a virtual prize! If I could put a cool graphic up now, I would! And it would be a certificate of appreciation to put up above your bookshelf...or TBR pile :-)
6alcottacre
I do not have a TBR pile - I have a BlackHole :)
7cushlareads
I'm imagining a picture now. And I'm going to make a real cup of coffee.
Haven't read Robinson Crusoe, but your book club sounds fun!
Haven't read Robinson Crusoe, but your book club sounds fun!
8London_StJ
Did you post a review for My Lobotomy? It comes up every year when I teach Cuckoo's Nest, but I've never gotten around to reading it myself, and I'd love to hear your opinion.
10madhatter22
I just watched the Bunuel version of Robinson Crusoe last night! I've never read it (and hadn't seen any of the movies either) but I'm interested in reading it now. I was also struck by the fact that even finding God doesn't change his ideas about slavery. He despairs that he's gone 18 years without companionship, but when Friday turns up he immediately and happily makes him his servant.
One of those stories where you just have to remember when it was written and go with it I guess. :)
#8: So would I. I've had My Lobotomy sitting on my shelf for a while
One of those stories where you just have to remember when it was written and go with it I guess. :)
#8: So would I. I've had My Lobotomy sitting on my shelf for a while
11LovingLit
>8 London_StJ: Hello Luxx, I hope those boys are keeping you busy- love what your profile says about you being a mum. I have half that amount of little boys in my house :-)
I had a mini-review on my last thread, here it is again ....do you know I started One Flew over the Cuckoos Nest years ago and never finished it. This is probably one of only 2 books I have ever started and not finished! I'm just going to have to start it again aren't I!
43- My Lobotomy, by Howard Dully
A quick and basic read- good flipside to my last book, Owls Do Cry's, very lyric writing style. Not incredibly comprehensive or descriptive but a gripping topic. The poor wee lad had a rough time growing up and a step mother with a mean spirit who sought "treatment" for him. The surgeon was practically discredited already by the time he operated on the 12 year old author, but promoted his work as revolutionary right til his death. Worrying. A nice story in the end of a man facing his past and coming out good.
>10 madhatter22: I was hoping there'd be a film of Robinson Crusoe, I'd like to get my hands on that. I could have guessed there would be more than one. I think you're right about the times, they really had no idea about some things!
I had a mini-review on my last thread, here it is again ....do you know I started One Flew over the Cuckoos Nest years ago and never finished it. This is probably one of only 2 books I have ever started and not finished! I'm just going to have to start it again aren't I!
43- My Lobotomy, by Howard Dully
A quick and basic read- good flipside to my last book, Owls Do Cry's, very lyric writing style. Not incredibly comprehensive or descriptive but a gripping topic. The poor wee lad had a rough time growing up and a step mother with a mean spirit who sought "treatment" for him. The surgeon was practically discredited already by the time he operated on the 12 year old author, but promoted his work as revolutionary right til his death. Worrying. A nice story in the end of a man facing his past and coming out good.
>10 madhatter22: I was hoping there'd be a film of Robinson Crusoe, I'd like to get my hands on that. I could have guessed there would be more than one. I think you're right about the times, they really had no idea about some things!
14LovingLit
>10 madhatter22:, so Shauna what did you think if the film version of Robinson Crusoe that you saw? I've been checking out which DVD to get out. My partner is away this weekend so I intend to have my boy in bed by 7 on the dot, and watch a few DVD's!
15London_StJ
11 - Thanks for posting your review again!
I am a fan of One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, and I find that it's a great novel to use in the classroom. Kesey's participation in events such as the Electric Koolaid Acid Test interest students, and when we discuss Kesey's idea of insanity (that no one is really insane - they just see the world differently) they really get into the character development.
Plus, it gives me a chance to share a Jack Nicholson film in class, which can be quite fun. ;)
I am a fan of One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, and I find that it's a great novel to use in the classroom. Kesey's participation in events such as the Electric Koolaid Acid Test interest students, and when we discuss Kesey's idea of insanity (that no one is really insane - they just see the world differently) they really get into the character development.
Plus, it gives me a chance to share a Jack Nicholson film in class, which can be quite fun. ;)
16London_StJ
so I intend to have my boy in bed by 7 on the dot, and watch a few DVD's!
Those are nice evenings!
Those are nice evenings!
17madhatter22
>14 LovingLit:: I quite liked the version I saw (Bunuel, 1954). The guy who played Crusoe did a great job. Not having read the book, I don't know how closely they followed the story, or what they might have left out, but I enjoyed it.
Whichever version you end up watching, I'll be interested to know what you thought!
Whichever version you end up watching, I'll be interested to know what you thought!
18LovingLit
>16 London_StJ: I went to the DVD shop and looked around and around and couldn't find anything I wanted! Grrr How annoying.
>17 madhatter22: See above....and then....of the 4 Crusoe related DVDs that are there, 2 were in VHS so I cant watch them, and the other two didnt look that good. One starred Pierce Brosnan and looked like it focussed a lot on the "man-eating savages" and the other was Man Friday and was not straight from the book at all. I think it used Robinson Crusoe as a starting point more than anything! I haven't heard of the Bunuel version.
>17 madhatter22: See above....and then....of the 4 Crusoe related DVDs that are there, 2 were in VHS so I cant watch them, and the other two didnt look that good. One starred Pierce Brosnan and looked like it focussed a lot on the "man-eating savages" and the other was Man Friday and was not straight from the book at all. I think it used Robinson Crusoe as a starting point more than anything! I haven't heard of the Bunuel version.
19LovingLit
Oh yea, and I finished another book today....
52- Congo, Michael Crichton
I bought this second hand because I liked the cover, and because I've never read any of his before so thought "why not give it a try?". I found I kept wanting to read it so I guess in that sense it was a good book, but it didn't deliver much. It seemed heavy on pseudo-scientific jargon and useless acronyms, but light on plot and character depth. I think that pretty much sums it up really (I still like the retro cover though!).
52- Congo, Michael Crichton
I bought this second hand because I liked the cover, and because I've never read any of his before so thought "why not give it a try?". I found I kept wanting to read it so I guess in that sense it was a good book, but it didn't deliver much. It seemed heavy on pseudo-scientific jargon and useless acronyms, but light on plot and character depth. I think that pretty much sums it up really (I still like the retro cover though!).
20KiwiNyx
Also haven't read any Chricton and probably won't start any time soon. The cover does sound good though.
21souloftherose
Found your thread! The only Chrichton I've read is Prey and your thoughts on Congo seem quite similar to my thoughts about that book.
22avatiakh
I've only read his Timeline which I quite enjoyed and I had seen the movie beforehand. Both were entertaining at the time though fairly forgettable.
23drneutron
My favorite Crichton is Eaters of the Dead aka The Thirteenth Warrior. It's Beowulf through the eyes of an Arab emissary sent along with Beowulf's party.
Generally, I find early Crichton better than late. The Andromeda Strain was one of my favorite teenage books, though I have no idea how it would hold up under re-reading today. The Terminal Man was another.
Generally, I find early Crichton better than late. The Andromeda Strain was one of my favorite teenage books, though I have no idea how it would hold up under re-reading today. The Terminal Man was another.
24LovingLit
Kiwi- I think Congo will be my last too
Heather- yay thanks for finding me! I am easier to find now because my name is in the title, Im getting the hang of LT at last :-)
Kerry- I hear a lot of his books are movies, maybe a lot of his later books were written to be movies really...
Jim- Hey Doc, The Beowulf connection of the first one you mentioned sounds pretty high brow- Eaters of the Dead sounds suspiciously like zombies to me!
Heather- yay thanks for finding me! I am easier to find now because my name is in the title, Im getting the hang of LT at last :-)
Kerry- I hear a lot of his books are movies, maybe a lot of his later books were written to be movies really...
Jim- Hey Doc, The Beowulf connection of the first one you mentioned sounds pretty high brow- Eaters of the Dead sounds suspiciously like zombies to me!
25drneutron
No zombies! It makes sense in context, but I don't want to spoil it. Mostly it's a good thriller, not so highbrow.
26LovingLit
53- How to Read a Book, Kelly Ana Morey
I now understand how this series works. Some clever marketing person dreams up a list of titles all starting with "How to...", and then some other clever marketing person assigns one person to each topic. (How to Listen to Music, How to Drink a Glass of Wine , etc....) I took the title in a more literal way and so was disappointed.
This book was more about writing than reading, and although there is a disclaimer to this effect in the first chapter, it doesnt make up for the fact that it is false advertising. What was there wasn't that bad, but it wasn't what I was after. It is lightweight. It is short. It should have been an article in a weekend paper called "How to be a Struggling Author".
I now understand how this series works. Some clever marketing person dreams up a list of titles all starting with "How to...", and then some other clever marketing person assigns one person to each topic. (How to Listen to Music, How to Drink a Glass of Wine , etc....) I took the title in a more literal way and so was disappointed.
This book was more about writing than reading, and although there is a disclaimer to this effect in the first chapter, it doesnt make up for the fact that it is false advertising. What was there wasn't that bad, but it wasn't what I was after. It is lightweight. It is short. It should have been an article in a weekend paper called "How to be a Struggling Author".
27alcottacre
#26: Too bad about that misleading book, Megan.
If you are looking for a real How to Read a Book, I would suggest Mortimer J. Adler's classic by the same name.
If you are looking for a real How to Read a Book, I would suggest Mortimer J. Adler's classic by the same name.
28LovingLit
>27 alcottacre: Consider it Wishlisted! I have ordered Ex Libris too. Night night now,* yaaaaaawn*. Boy do I need some sleep.
30cushlareads
Hope you are asleep nice and early!
I used to look at that 'How to' series (and that particular one) in Unity and they never made it to the checkout. They just didn't grab me. Plus the cricket one was about cricket...
I used to look at that 'How to' series (and that particular one) in Unity and they never made it to the checkout. They just didn't grab me. Plus the cricket one was about cricket...
31avatiakh
I have to recommend How to look at a painting and How to watch a bird. They are both really good as both writers have something of interest to say. I've read How to read a book and agree that it's a disappointing waffle. Lydia Wevers' On reading by Lloyd Jones' Four Winds Press was much better but still might not be what you want.
Cushla - I'm going to read the cricket book over the summer!
edit: touchy touchstones
Cushla - I'm going to read the cricket book over the summer!
edit: touchy touchstones
32KiwiNyx
A lot of Chrichton books are movies and I've seen that The 13th Warrior movie, Antonio Banderas is the middle eastern extra on the Beowulf party and it isn't bad as far as Beowulf retellings go. Definitely not high-brow though, possibly hard to get high-brow when you have a baddie like Grendel in the mix.
I've seen that How to look at a painting and am interested after you say it's quite good. That is the only title that really grabs me I think.
I've seen that How to look at a painting and am interested after you say it's quite good. That is the only title that really grabs me I think.
33LovingLit
Stasia- I let myself do a little on line Christmas shopping! I'm pre-spending my partners Christmas bonus already tsk tsk.
Cushla- The whole series have quite small books page-wise. Not a cricket fan I'm guessing??!!
Kerry- I've read How to Listen to Pop Music and loved it, I think because Nick Bollinger is just soooo into music and his passion for it really comes through. That's the only other one from the series I've read though.
Kiwi, I'm really keen an art too but haven't seen How to Look at a Painting around yet. I'll have to keep my eyes open for it.
Cushla- The whole series have quite small books page-wise. Not a cricket fan I'm guessing??!!
Kerry- I've read How to Listen to Pop Music and loved it, I think because Nick Bollinger is just soooo into music and his passion for it really comes through. That's the only other one from the series I've read though.
Kiwi, I'm really keen an art too but haven't seen How to Look at a Painting around yet. I'll have to keep my eyes open for it.
34Carmenere
Greetings Megan! Just discovered your new thread and starred ya again. If you find a book entitled: How to keep track of LTer's threads please let me know. I will wishlist it immediately ;)
36LovingLit
54- The Secret Island, Enid Blyton
This was my favourite book as a child. I haven't read it since I was a kid so this read was so good for so many reasons. Of course this time I read it in 2 sittings!
It's the old formula that kids love so much - children are left with a mean aunt and uncle who work them hard and dont love or care for them. They then make a plan with a local boy they meet to run away and make a house on a secret Island in the middle of a large lake. They succeed in making a home for themselves as well as being able to feed themselves with the help of a cow and some hens they bring to the island. Fishing, staples gathered or stolen from the mainland and veges they grow keep them happy and busy. And of course it has a happy ending. Written in a more innocent time- I cant imagine kids of that age today being able to cope in the wilderness without mobile phones let alone living there! A really sweet childrens book.
This was my favourite book as a child. I haven't read it since I was a kid so this read was so good for so many reasons. Of course this time I read it in 2 sittings!
It's the old formula that kids love so much - children are left with a mean aunt and uncle who work them hard and dont love or care for them. They then make a plan with a local boy they meet to run away and make a house on a secret Island in the middle of a large lake. They succeed in making a home for themselves as well as being able to feed themselves with the help of a cow and some hens they bring to the island. Fishing, staples gathered or stolen from the mainland and veges they grow keep them happy and busy. And of course it has a happy ending. Written in a more innocent time- I cant imagine kids of that age today being able to cope in the wilderness without mobile phones let alone living there! A really sweet childrens book.
37avatiakh
I'm so pleased that an old favourite stood the test of time. Have you read Swallows and Amazons? I didn't read it as a child because there was a tv series based on the books and I had enough of boats in my life, but this is a great children's adventure too.
38LovingLit
Hi Kerry, I haven't heard of that one, thanks for the recommendation. I'm struggling with an "out of genre" book at the moment, Boneshaker- out there for me because its classed as fantasy even though I think its actually Steampunk.
39avatiakh
Boneshaker is steampunk, I read it earlier this year and didn't like it that much.
40LovingLit
Im trying to read out of my comfort zone, but unfortunately I am such a wuss that the mere mention of the undead leaves me quivering in my bed sheets!
41alcottacre
#36: The only Blyton book I have read thus far is one of the Famous Five books, Five on a Treasure Island. I will have to investigate the series you mentioned after I am finished with my current one.
42drneutron
Oh, I quite liked Boneshaker this year when I read it. It's definitely steam punk, don't know why it would be fantasy...
I've got it and the sequel, Dreadnought set aside for a trip we're taking at Christmas time. I thought it'd be fun to read 'em back-to-back.
I've got it and the sequel, Dreadnought set aside for a trip we're taking at Christmas time. I thought it'd be fun to read 'em back-to-back.
43LovingLit
Jim- I'm persevering with Boneshaker. Hopefully it'll grab me soon, I hate to leave a book unfinished. It was probably classed fantasy by the library system as there is no "Steampunk" section. I do like the cover so far :-)
44LovingLit
55- The Rings of Saturn, W.G. Sebald
I'm going to be controversial and say that I didnt like this book. Although I appreciated the good writing, I found the story rambling, hard to follow and just a bit boring.
I was drawn to it by hearing it was the story of the author walking part of the coast of England and reminiscing / musing along the way. I was drawn to this because when I did this I had a great time. I didnt and dont know as much as Sebald about the history of random French guys, or how silk worm cultivation came to Europe, or goodness knows what else. But I still had a great time. Maybe I should write the story I thought I was going to be reading and stop complaining. A few of the sections grabbed me but not enough. Back to the library it goes.
I'm going to be controversial and say that I didnt like this book. Although I appreciated the good writing, I found the story rambling, hard to follow and just a bit boring.
I was drawn to it by hearing it was the story of the author walking part of the coast of England and reminiscing / musing along the way. I was drawn to this because when I did this I had a great time. I didnt and dont know as much as Sebald about the history of random French guys, or how silk worm cultivation came to Europe, or goodness knows what else. But I still had a great time. Maybe I should write the story I thought I was going to be reading and stop complaining. A few of the sections grabbed me but not enough. Back to the library it goes.
45alcottacre
#44: Sorry to hear you did not enjoy the Sebald book, Megan. I hope your next read is more to your taste!
46LovingLit
Thanks for your commiserations Stasia; not only did I not enjoy reading it for the content, but the margin between the binding and the edge of the words was really small so I had to force the book apart each time I got to the end of a line on the one side, and the start of the line on the other. Perhaps this contributed to my general annoy-ed-ness of the whole thing. But on the plus side, I just made up a word! Happy Thanksgiving!!
47alcottacre
#46: I have found that as I grow older, the print in books seems to grow smaller :) I hate when it is uncomfortable for me to read a book! It sounds like the Sebald book caused something similar for you.
48arubabookwoman
We lived across the street from a British family when I was growing up, so we got to borrow Enid Blyton books from them (otherwise wouldn't have heard of her). Nice to be reminded of how much I enjoyed her books.
49cushlareads
I grew up on Enid Blyton (learnt to read with Famous 5) but had completely forgotten The Secret Island till you reviewed it. Thanks!
50LovingLit
56- Ill count the 5 essays I read as a short book
On Longing, Vincent O'Sullivan
On Kissing, Kate Camp
Under the Influence, Bill Manhire
Notes of a Bag Lady, Margaret Mahy
On Going to the Movies, Peter Wells
These are all part of the same series, edited By Lloyd Jones, by Four Winds Press. All nicely presented in a small book form with dust jacket and everything. Several well known NZ authors here, Margaret Mahy probably the most well known. I enjoyed all of them- particularly Notes of a Bag Lady and Under the Influence. I like an essay over a short story I think. If the author can pull it off it's like reining in a nebulous thought.
On Longing, Vincent O'Sullivan
On Kissing, Kate Camp
Under the Influence, Bill Manhire
Notes of a Bag Lady, Margaret Mahy
On Going to the Movies, Peter Wells
These are all part of the same series, edited By Lloyd Jones, by Four Winds Press. All nicely presented in a small book form with dust jacket and everything. Several well known NZ authors here, Margaret Mahy probably the most well known. I enjoyed all of them- particularly Notes of a Bag Lady and Under the Influence. I like an essay over a short story I think. If the author can pull it off it's like reining in a nebulous thought.
51alcottacre
I enjoy essays a lot, Megan. Thanks for bringing these to my attention. I will see if I can locate copies, especially of the two you particularly liked.
52LovingLit
>48 arubabookwoman: Hi Aruba, the books are very British aren't they-the language is so formal and dated now but I love it. Talk about innocent times.
>49 cushlareads: Kushla, We had heaps of the books growing up too, The Magic Faraway Tree, The Naughtiest Girl in School....they all captured my imagination so much as a kid.
>51 alcottacre: Stasia have you read Jonathan Franzen's How to be Alone? I love that collection. Have you got any collected essays to recommend to me? My ex- bf was (is) a writer of essays, I keep expecting to see his name pop up as his work was so good.
>49 cushlareads: Kushla, We had heaps of the books growing up too, The Magic Faraway Tree, The Naughtiest Girl in School....they all captured my imagination so much as a kid.
>51 alcottacre: Stasia have you read Jonathan Franzen's How to be Alone? I love that collection. Have you got any collected essays to recommend to me? My ex- bf was (is) a writer of essays, I keep expecting to see his name pop up as his work was so good.
53alcottacre
#52: I have not read anything by Franzen yet. I will have to look for that one. Thanks, Megan!
54LovingLit
>49 cushlareads:/52 Sorry Cushla, I spelled your name wrong! tsk tsk
55London_StJ
I'm glad I'm not the only one struggling with Boneshaker. A friend recommended it earlier this fall, and I've never managed to fully loose myself in it. I keep picking it up and reading a chapter or two at a time, but other books steal my interest.
56LovingLit
Hi Luxx- I have been trying with Boneshaker (really I have!) but I dont think Im going to make it. It might have abandonment issues soon, but too bad, life's too short for books you aren't enjoying :-)
In other issues- what am I going to read next? None of the books on my bedside table are grabbing me. Eeek, it's a quandry! Think I'll have to go with poetry til inspiration strikes.
In other issues- what am I going to read next? None of the books on my bedside table are grabbing me. Eeek, it's a quandry! Think I'll have to go with poetry til inspiration strikes.
57avatiakh
If you liked Mahy's notes on a bag lady, you might like to try her essay collection - A dissolving Ghost.
Yes, go ahead and ditch the Boneshaker!
Yes, go ahead and ditch the Boneshaker!
58cushlareads
Megan don't worry about the spelling, I knew who you meant!
Have you ever looked at the Book Nudgers group on here? It was so much fun when it first started but has kind of fizzled. You take a photo of your TBR pile then post it and people post recommendations. If you do it, you have to tell us over here so that everyone goes and has a look.
Have you ever looked at the Book Nudgers group on here? It was so much fun when it first started but has kind of fizzled. You take a photo of your TBR pile then post it and people post recommendations. If you do it, you have to tell us over here so that everyone goes and has a look.
59drneutron
On the subject of Boneshaker - I really liked it, but definitely understand that others might not. Just goes to show that there's no one book for everyone, and that's what makes life interesting!
60VioletBramble
Megan- Sorry you're not liking Boneshaker. It's your first time reading steam punk, right? I did like the book when I read it - except the ending. I passed the book on to a co-worker who likes to read zombie books. He told me he's having a hard time getting into Boneshaker.
Life is too short to read books you're not enjoying. Dump it.
What poetry are you currently reading?
Life is too short to read books you're not enjoying. Dump it.
What poetry are you currently reading?
61madhatter22
>58 cushlareads:: I just discovered the book nudgers group this week. I replied to a post and then realized that it had been made months ago. It does look like it could be fun.
62LovingLit
>57 avatiakh: Hi Kerry, I havent heard of that Mahy one, library list it is! Thanks
>58 cushlareads: I have a problem in that my digital camera was dropped on a slate floor and hasnt worked since- but I love the idea of the group! When I eventually replace the camera Ill get onto it- in the mean time you and Shauna (#61) better get it running again!
>59 drneutron: Too true about different tastes- I make cards and am usually shocked at which ones sell first. The ones I think are amazing never seem to appeal to the greater public!
>60 VioletBramble: Hi Kelly- yes I'm a first timer steampunker. I dont totally blame Boneshaker for my lack of interest- I think Im in what I've heard referred to on LT as a Book Funk! Poetry wise- a collection of the nations favourites as voted. My fave so far is by William Henry Davies (1871-1940), first lines are...
What is this life if, full of care,
We have no time to stand and stare.
>61 madhatter22: Shauna- you may be responsible for revitalising the group! I'm all for pulling some of those groups back from obscurity.
>58 cushlareads: I have a problem in that my digital camera was dropped on a slate floor and hasnt worked since- but I love the idea of the group! When I eventually replace the camera Ill get onto it- in the mean time you and Shauna (#61) better get it running again!
>59 drneutron: Too true about different tastes- I make cards and am usually shocked at which ones sell first. The ones I think are amazing never seem to appeal to the greater public!
>60 VioletBramble: Hi Kelly- yes I'm a first timer steampunker. I dont totally blame Boneshaker for my lack of interest- I think Im in what I've heard referred to on LT as a Book Funk! Poetry wise- a collection of the nations favourites as voted. My fave so far is by William Henry Davies (1871-1940), first lines are...
What is this life if, full of care,
We have no time to stand and stare.
>61 madhatter22: Shauna- you may be responsible for revitalising the group! I'm all for pulling some of those groups back from obscurity.
64London_StJ
Oh no! I hope you are resting.
65alcottacre
Sorry you are sick, Megan! Feel better soon.
66LovingLit
Thanks Luxx and Stasia, I went back to bed and felt mildly better in the afternoon. Unfortunately it's the kind of sickness that comes back each morning :-) if you know what I mean :-)
Nausea and me do NOT get along well.
Nausea and me do NOT get along well.
67cushlareads
Congratulations and I hope you feel better in about, um, 6-8 weeks!!!
68alcottacre
#66: Soda crackers and weak tea?
I never had my morning sickness in the morning. Always in the afternoons. Ick.
I never had my morning sickness in the morning. Always in the afternoons. Ick.
69London_StJ
Congrats! I don't envy you the poor mornings, but there are certainly worse reasons to feel sick. ;)
70LovingLit
>67 cushlareads: Thanks Cushla- I was hoping more for 1 week more max! I feel like a sloth at present. Can barely move...
>68 alcottacre:, mine is for the first 8 hours of the day it seems -although yesterday I was in bed at 7pm so maybe it's extending itself :-( My need for the moment seems to be pies and weak lime juice as opposed to crackers and weak tea. Terrible. Cushla will understand the pie thing, its a NZ phenomenon I think, and not very healthy!
>69 London_StJ: Thanks! In theory I know what you say is true but Im having trouble feeling anything but grumpy right now. Its like being sentenced to a 3 month hangover!
>68 alcottacre:, mine is for the first 8 hours of the day it seems -although yesterday I was in bed at 7pm so maybe it's extending itself :-( My need for the moment seems to be pies and weak lime juice as opposed to crackers and weak tea. Terrible. Cushla will understand the pie thing, its a NZ phenomenon I think, and not very healthy!
>69 London_StJ: Thanks! In theory I know what you say is true but Im having trouble feeling anything but grumpy right now. Its like being sentenced to a 3 month hangover!
71London_StJ
>70 LovingLit: - Weeks 36-40 are the absolute worst for me. Ohdeargod, I feel like it'll never end. I'm always huge, and I inevitably catch a bad cold around that time, so I'm about as miserable as I can be.
Go ahead and be grumpy - that's your right for the next year.
Go ahead and be grumpy - that's your right for the next year.
72Carmenere
Oooooh, just caught up on your thread and caught on for the reason you were not feeling well. Congrats! *in annoying singsong voice* It appears that some 75er's are doing more than just reading ;)
73bonniebooks
72: Laughing at Linda while smiling at (and commiserating with) Megan.
74LovingLit
> 71 The old cold just before due date thing ay!? I remember going to the doctor about 2 weeks before I was due last time and feeling quite sure I would be hospitalised immediately on account of my super duper upper respiratory infection. I just about hit him when he said "It's just a cold". And then I cried. The poor guy - I can laugh now..... :-)
Go ahead and be grumpy - that's your right for the next year. That's what I keep telling my partner!!!
>72 Carmenere: More than reading! too true- sounding great in the singsong voice btw
73> thanks for commiserations! I am celebrating too. Deep deep deep inside me somewhere underneath the nausea there's a party going on :-)
AND I finally found a book I feel like reading. Short, accessible, nicely written and not to muddy. What I talk about When I Talk About Running - Haruki Murakami. I used to run (not seriously) and am liking the interwoven story of his life.
Go ahead and be grumpy - that's your right for the next year. That's what I keep telling my partner!!!
>72 Carmenere: More than reading! too true- sounding great in the singsong voice btw
73> thanks for commiserations! I am celebrating too. Deep deep deep inside me somewhere underneath the nausea there's a party going on :-)
AND I finally found a book I feel like reading. Short, accessible, nicely written and not to muddy. What I talk about When I Talk About Running - Haruki Murakami. I used to run (not seriously) and am liking the interwoven story of his life.
75London_StJ
>74 LovingLit: - When I had my first my cold actually infected one of my eyes (I was sure I had pink eye), and it was not a pretty site.
If you're reading the right things it can end up in baby baking...
If you're reading the right things it can end up in baby baking...
76alcottacre
The 75ers are going to be up to our eyeballs in babies next year. How wonderful!
77LovingLit
57- What I Talk About When I Talk About Running, Haruki Murakami
A lovely little book about the authors passion for running. I am sure I have never read a better description of what it is like to run long distances, he really puts you in the picture of the what the journey is like. He comes across as a humble, sensible and lovely person. And I feel all the more smug about finding this book at a second hand clothing shop for only $1!
A lovely little book about the authors passion for running. I am sure I have never read a better description of what it is like to run long distances, he really puts you in the picture of the what the journey is like. He comes across as a humble, sensible and lovely person. And I feel all the more smug about finding this book at a second hand clothing shop for only $1!
78avatiakh
Congratulations on the baby news. I loved every minute of being pregnant, so much I did it five times!
I'm going to have to look out for the Murakami book it sounds like my type of read.
I'm going to have to look out for the Murakami book it sounds like my type of read.
79alcottacre
#77: That was the first book of Murakami's I ever read and I liked it so much I sought out his fiction. What a great deal you got on the book, Megan! Congrats.
80LovingLit
>76 alcottacre: it's a bit like that isn't it- the same is happening around me too. I cant keep up with my birthday calendar and gift making!
81alcottacre
#80: A good problem to have!
82arubabookwoman
Congratulations Megan! Is this your second? Boy or girl--do you know?
83LovingLit
Thanks Aruba! We have already got a 2 year old boy and we wont find out what we'll be having, I like the surprise! Its 28deg (celcius) here today which is not helping the nausea, but I just biked to the shops for a bottle of soda water which is chilling as I speak. mmmm AND Ive just finished a book- yay!
84LovingLit
58- Love, Aubrey, Suzanne LaFleur
So here I was at library story time with my little boy, and I was perusing the young adult section absent-mindedly, and this book jumped out at me. I read the first few sentences and knew I had to read it. 'm so glad I did because it was brilliant.
If you've read or heard of Pictures of Hollis Woods and liked it, then you'll love this one. Love, Aubrey has similar themes of abandonment and grief and blame, but I feel it goes much deeper. It's written from the perspective of Aubrey, and 11 year old girl. Shes very lucky to have a loving and hands-on grandmother to pick her up after a family tragedy. It is lovey to see their relationship grow and change as a consequence. And to really get inside Aubreys head as she negotiates her very changed life. A really beautiful story.
So here I was at library story time with my little boy, and I was perusing the young adult section absent-mindedly, and this book jumped out at me. I read the first few sentences and knew I had to read it. 'm so glad I did because it was brilliant.
If you've read or heard of Pictures of Hollis Woods and liked it, then you'll love this one. Love, Aubrey has similar themes of abandonment and grief and blame, but I feel it goes much deeper. It's written from the perspective of Aubrey, and 11 year old girl. Shes very lucky to have a loving and hands-on grandmother to pick her up after a family tragedy. It is lovey to see their relationship grow and change as a consequence. And to really get inside Aubreys head as she negotiates her very changed life. A really beautiful story.
85London_StJ
>84 LovingLit: - That one caught my eye, if only because it's so rare to see my name in print. I'm glad you enjoyed it!
86VioletBramble
Megan- Congratulations! Wonderful news. Pies and lime juice? Meat pies? Are you sure that helps your nausea? LOL.
#62 - I like the beginning of that poem. I hope you get a chance to post some poems when you're finished reading the book.
#74 - I have that Murakami on the wish list. I look forward to seeing how his nonfiction writing compares with his fiction writing.
#62 - I like the beginning of that poem. I hope you get a chance to post some poems when you're finished reading the book.
#74 - I have that Murakami on the wish list. I look forward to seeing how his nonfiction writing compares with his fiction writing.
87cushlareads
I totally understand about the pie thing. A pie'll be high on the list of food when we get home... My first was born on Good Friday and he was my hot cross bun baby, and daughter was born in January so I ate gallons of mince pies (NOTE TO FURRINERS: not the same as a meat pie with mince) in the run-up to Christmas.
88alcottacre
#84: Sounds like a dandy, Megan! Into the BlackHole it goes.
89cushlareads
I took 3 books to Germany at the weekend but there was a bookshop, so I bough 3 more. And one of them was What I Talk about When I talk about Running, thanks to you - I read it on the way home on the train and really liked it! (And I might even go for a run today.)
90LovingLit
>86 VioletBramble:, Im looking forward to reading Norwegian Wood finally- Ive been meaning to for ages. And yes, the meat pie-lime juice combo works for now. Crazy. I have upgraded to fizzy lime juice now though!
>89 cushlareads: That's great Cushla, I'm proud to have influenced you to that extent!
THe book that I ordered ages ago (along with The Secret Island - which arrived Nov 22) has finally arrived. Ex Libris went on a little holiday first, UK via Canada to NZ. It was "missent" to Vancouver! I was starting to worry!
>89 cushlareads: That's great Cushla, I'm proud to have influenced you to that extent!
THe book that I ordered ages ago (along with The Secret Island - which arrived Nov 22) has finally arrived. Ex Libris went on a little holiday first, UK via Canada to NZ. It was "missent" to Vancouver! I was starting to worry!
91alcottacre
I hope you love Ex Libris as much as I do, Megan!
92souloftherose
Catching up - congratulations! Hope the morning sickness goes soon.
Norwegian Wood was the first Murakami I read and I loved it. Hope you enjoy it when you get to it.
Norwegian Wood was the first Murakami I read and I loved it. Hope you enjoy it when you get to it.
93LovingLit
Hi, it's me again, that girl who checks in once a week or so to report that she feels sick and is getting more and more sloth-like with each day. Reading is not much on my agenda recently which although is sad, is OK as sleep is high on the agenda. I usually manage a couple of measly pages each evening- *makes groan groan, woe is me, type noises*.
Whoever named it morning sickness lied- I'm re-naming it "Each and every minute of the live-long-day sickness"!
>Stasia, Ex Libris is top of my tbr pile
>Heather- see above rant! I'm currently on the look out for a nice copy of Norwegian Wood, it could take a while though as second hand book shops cant order them in :-)
Whoever named it morning sickness lied- I'm re-naming it "Each and every minute of the live-long-day sickness"!
>Stasia, Ex Libris is top of my tbr pile
>Heather- see above rant! I'm currently on the look out for a nice copy of Norwegian Wood, it could take a while though as second hand book shops cant order them in :-)
94alcottacre
#93: Oh, Ex Libris is a good one! The nice thing about the essays in it is that they are fairly short, so you can squeeze them in between sleeping sessions, Megan :)
95LovingLit
That sounds great Stasia- and it'll be cool reading it knowing it went on a holiday to Canada before coming to me, I've always wanted to go there :-)
96alcottacre
I will be interested in seeing what you think of the book when you are done with it!
97London_StJ
Oh, you poor dear. Will you be out of the woods by the second trimester? How long until then?
98LovingLit
Thanks Luxx- not long now til I reach the second, actually 3 weeks, it could feel like 3 years but I'll try that positive thinking thing I've heard about :-)
99London_StJ
I hope you have lots of backup for your toddler, too.
100LovingLit
59- Departures Lorna J Cook
This was a library sale gamble, the cover made it come across as quite middle of the road womens fiction, and I think that's pretty much what it was. There were moments of feeling like I was getting to the heart of the characters, but they were few and fleeting. It is basically the story of a family, told mainly from the eldest daughter and her younger brothers perspectives. Not too bad, but not good either.
This was a library sale gamble, the cover made it come across as quite middle of the road womens fiction, and I think that's pretty much what it was. There were moments of feeling like I was getting to the heart of the characters, but they were few and fleeting. It is basically the story of a family, told mainly from the eldest daughter and her younger brothers perspectives. Not too bad, but not good either.
101Carmenere
Just stopping to check on your progress, Megan. Sorry the morning sickness is having a toll on you - hopefully, you'll be feeling better soon.
102alcottacre
#100: I think I will pass on that one. I hope your next read is better for you.
103LovingLit
>99 London_StJ:, hi Luxx, by backup do you mean babysitters?!?
>101 Carmenere:, Hi Lynda thanks for checking up on me! Self pity isnt really my thing, but I cant seem to shake it yet. Fingers crossed the nausea will miraculously disappear on Jan 1- theres a new years resolution! Happy Christmas
>Stasia, I would recommend avoiding that one too, I am just loving Ex Libris - I knew from the introduction I was going to! Thanks for the hot tip on that one, Merry Christmas
>101 Carmenere:, Hi Lynda thanks for checking up on me! Self pity isnt really my thing, but I cant seem to shake it yet. Fingers crossed the nausea will miraculously disappear on Jan 1- theres a new years resolution! Happy Christmas
>Stasia, I would recommend avoiding that one too, I am just loving Ex Libris - I knew from the introduction I was going to! Thanks for the hot tip on that one, Merry Christmas
104souloftherose
Merry Christmas Megan. Still hoping the nausea goes away soon.
105alcottacre
Happy Christmas, Megan! Glad you hear you are loving Ex Libris!
106cushlareads
Happy Christmas Megan, hope you start getting better soon and could manage some Christmas pud.
107London_StJ
>103 LovingLit: - Babysitters, indulgent partner, easy-to-con family members, young people in the neighborhood who get a kick out of playing with little ones. ;)
I have two young cousins - 6 and 11 - and they always relieve me of my boys at family gatherings. They're lovely!
I have two young cousins - 6 and 11 - and they always relieve me of my boys at family gatherings. They're lovely!
108LovingLit
60- Ex Libris, Anne Fadiman
My lucky last for the year, coming in at number 60 (my personal record, thanks LT). A great one to finish with - short book, essays, just right to keep me as committed as I needed to be. Lovely stories and insights about what else- BOOKS! Heres to 2011 being even more productive! Happy New Year people out there!
My lucky last for the year, coming in at number 60 (my personal record, thanks LT). A great one to finish with - short book, essays, just right to keep me as committed as I needed to be. Lovely stories and insights about what else- BOOKS! Heres to 2011 being even more productive! Happy New Year people out there!
109alcottacre
#108: Woot to a new personal record, Megan! And with such a good book too!
110Carmenere
Yeah Megan!! Congrats on reaching a personal best 60 books! In fact, I'm adding your number 60 to my wishlist. Happy New Year to you too!
111cushlareads
Happy new year, and woo hoo on 60 books! (And if you don't get to 60 next year, you will have a very good little reason.)
112LovingLit
>107 London_StJ:, its great at any gathering as the distractions are a plenty, there are lots of kids his age at family things so its great for me!
>109 alcottacre: thanks Stasia!
>110 Carmenere:, you wont regret adding this one to your list, I reckon it'd be good for trains or buses if you're a commuter or traveller
>111 cushlareads:, yes, now that I think of it I didnt do that much reading in Wilbur's first year.....will have to see how I go in 2011!
>109 alcottacre: thanks Stasia!
>110 Carmenere:, you wont regret adding this one to your list, I reckon it'd be good for trains or buses if you're a commuter or traveller
>111 cushlareads:, yes, now that I think of it I didnt do that much reading in Wilbur's first year.....will have to see how I go in 2011!
113bonniebooks
Hope you feel better soon, Megan. Congrats on achieving your personal best. Ex Libris was a great book to finish on. Happy New Year--it will for sure be an eventful one for you and your family, huh? ;-)
114souloftherose
Congratulations on a new record! And what a great book to finish the year on :-)
115avatiakh
60 books is a wonderful achievement.
I read Norwegian Wood a couple of years ago, I hope you can track down a copy soon. Do you use trademe?
I read Norwegian Wood a couple of years ago, I hope you can track down a copy soon. Do you use trademe?
116LovingLit
>115 avatiakh:, never used trade me for books, good idea though, Ill have to start looking around more! Thanks
117alcottacre
Happy New Year, Megan!
118avatiakh
Happy New Year!
I used to sell a lot of my unwanted books on trademe and used the money I made as my book budget. I've found lots of good books on there and if you buy several from one trader the postal cost is reasonable. You can set up a search and you'll be emailed if a copy gets listed.
I used to sell a lot of my unwanted books on trademe and used the money I made as my book budget. I've found lots of good books on there and if you buy several from one trader the postal cost is reasonable. You can set up a search and you'll be emailed if a copy gets listed.