Denna diskussion är för närvarande "vilande"—det sista inlägget är mer än 90 dagar gammalt. Du kan återstarta det genom att svara på inlägget.
1Zozette
I am so pleased to find a small group like this as I find some of the large groups a bit intimidating.
It will take me a while to go through my books but at least it will be fun.
I have some countries well covered. For example - Iceland. I am an Icelandophile and have read dozens of books set in Iceland.
My books will be top heavy with mysteries as that is my favourite genre.
It will take me a while to go through my books but at least it will be fun.
I have some countries well covered. For example - Iceland. I am an Icelandophile and have read dozens of books set in Iceland.
My books will be top heavy with mysteries as that is my favourite genre.
2Zozette
Counties A to B
Albania
Broken April byIsmail Kadare
Australia
1788: The Brutal Truth of the First Fleet by David Hill
Seven Little Australians by Ethel Turner
Robbery Under Arms by Rolf Bolderwood
Born or Bred? : Martin Bryant : the making of a mass murderer by Robert Wainwright and Paola Totaro
Bad Ground: Inside the Beaconsfield Mine Rescue by Tony Wright
Bangladesh
A Golden Age by Tahmima Anam
The Good Muslim by Tahmima Anam
Albania
Broken April byIsmail Kadare
Australia
1788: The Brutal Truth of the First Fleet by David Hill
Seven Little Australians by Ethel Turner
Robbery Under Arms by Rolf Bolderwood
Born or Bred? : Martin Bryant : the making of a mass murderer by Robert Wainwright and Paola Totaro
Bad Ground: Inside the Beaconsfield Mine Rescue by Tony Wright
Bangladesh
A Golden Age by Tahmima Anam
The Good Muslim by Tahmima Anam
3Zozette
Countries C to D
Canada
The Donnellys Must Die by Orlo Miller
Chile
33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners by Jonathan Franklin
The Killer’s Tears by Anne-Laure Bondoux
China
Rickshaw Boy by Lao She
Columbia
No One Writes to the Colonel and other Stories by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Canada
The Donnellys Must Die by Orlo Miller
Chile
33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners by Jonathan Franklin
The Killer’s Tears by Anne-Laure Bondoux
China
Rickshaw Boy by Lao She
Columbia
No One Writes to the Colonel and other Stories by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
4Zozette
Countries E to G
Egypt
The Glass Collector by Anna Perera
Finland
Snow Angels - James Thompson
Greenland
The Day is Dark by Yrsa Sigurdadottir
Egypt
The Glass Collector by Anna Perera
Finland
Snow Angels - James Thompson
Greenland
The Day is Dark by Yrsa Sigurdadottir
5Zozette
Countries H to J
Iceland
1) Arctic Chill by Arnaldur Indridason
2) Iceland's Bell by Halldor Laxness
3) The Hitman's Guide to Housecleaning by Hallgrimur Helgason
4) Egil's Saga by Anonymous
5) Last Rituals by Yrsa Sigurdardottir
India
Untouchable by Mulk Raj Anand
Indonesia
The Open Cage: The Ordeal of the Irian Jaya Hostages by Daniel Start
Israel
Talking Hands: What Sign Language Reveals About the Mind by Margalit Fox
Japan
Two Minutes to Noon The Story of the Great Tokyo Earthquake and Fire by Noel F. Busch
Iceland
1) Arctic Chill by Arnaldur Indridason
2) Iceland's Bell by Halldor Laxness
3) The Hitman's Guide to Housecleaning by Hallgrimur Helgason
4) Egil's Saga by Anonymous
5) Last Rituals by Yrsa Sigurdardottir
India
Untouchable by Mulk Raj Anand
Indonesia
The Open Cage: The Ordeal of the Irian Jaya Hostages by Daniel Start
Israel
Talking Hands: What Sign Language Reveals About the Mind by Margalit Fox
Japan
Two Minutes to Noon The Story of the Great Tokyo Earthquake and Fire by Noel F. Busch
6Zozette
Countries K to M
Kenya
The Camel Bookmobile by Marsha Hamilton
Kyrgyzstan
Abandon: Love and Communism in Central Asia by David Gallagher (no touchstone)
Laos
The Coroner's Lunch by Colin Cotterill
Mali
Men of Salt: Crossing the Sahara on the Caravan of White Gold by Michael Benanav
Mauritius
The Last Brother by Natacha Appanah
Mongolia
The Shadow Walker by Michael Walters
Kenya
The Camel Bookmobile by Marsha Hamilton
Kyrgyzstan
Abandon: Love and Communism in Central Asia by David Gallagher (no touchstone)
Laos
The Coroner's Lunch by Colin Cotterill
Mali
Men of Salt: Crossing the Sahara on the Caravan of White Gold by Michael Benanav
Mauritius
The Last Brother by Natacha Appanah
Mongolia
The Shadow Walker by Michael Walters
7Zozette
Countries N to Q
Nepal
The Oriental Casebook of Sherlock Holmes by Ted Riccardi
New Zealand
The Spanish Helmet by Greg Scowen
North Korea
A Corpse in the Koryo by James Church
Norway
He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum
Calling Out for You by Karin Fossum
1222 by Anne Holt
King Harald's Saga by Snorri Sturlason
Pakistan
Season of the Rainbirds by Nadeem Aslam
Nepal
The Oriental Casebook of Sherlock Holmes by Ted Riccardi
New Zealand
The Spanish Helmet by Greg Scowen
North Korea
A Corpse in the Koryo by James Church
Norway
He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum
Calling Out for You by Karin Fossum
1222 by Anne Holt
King Harald's Saga by Snorri Sturlason
Pakistan
Season of the Rainbirds by Nadeem Aslam
8Zozette
Countries R to T
Serbia
Miss Tamara, the Reader by Zoran Zivkovic
The Library by Zoran Zivkovic
Sweden
The Killer's Art By Mari Jungstedt
Shadow by Karin Alvtegen
Missing by Karin Alvtegen
Echoes from the Dead by Johan Theorin
The Darkest Room by Johan Theorin
Thailand
The Latehomecomer; A Hmong Family Memoir by Kao Kalia Yang
Turkey
The Janissary Tree by Jason Goodwin
Serbia
Miss Tamara, the Reader by Zoran Zivkovic
The Library by Zoran Zivkovic
Sweden
The Killer's Art By Mari Jungstedt
Shadow by Karin Alvtegen
Missing by Karin Alvtegen
Echoes from the Dead by Johan Theorin
The Darkest Room by Johan Theorin
Thailand
The Latehomecomer; A Hmong Family Memoir by Kao Kalia Yang
Turkey
The Janissary Tree by Jason Goodwin
9Zozette
Countries U to Z
United States
Hetty: The Genius and Madness of America's First Female Tycoon by Charles Slack
Dark Tide" The Great Boston Molasses Flood of 1919 by Stephen Puleo
Little Big Man by Thomas Berger
Secret Daughter: A Mixed-Race Daughter and the Mother Who Gave Her Away by June Cross
Tell Them We Are Going Home by John H Monnett
United Kingdom
Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyve
War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells
The Sisters Who Would Be Queen by Leanda De Lisle
Life on Air by David Attenborough
United States
Hetty: The Genius and Madness of America's First Female Tycoon by Charles Slack
Dark Tide" The Great Boston Molasses Flood of 1919 by Stephen Puleo
Little Big Man by Thomas Berger
Secret Daughter: A Mixed-Race Daughter and the Mother Who Gave Her Away by June Cross
Tell Them We Are Going Home by John H Monnett
United Kingdom
Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyve
War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells
The Sisters Who Would Be Queen by Leanda De Lisle
Life on Air by David Attenborough
10Cecilturtle
welcome Zozette. I'm intrigued by your Iceland list and will no doubt refer to it to pursue my own reading!
11Zozette
Thanks for the welcome.
For such a small population (320,000) Iceland has a surprising amount of good authors but they are a people with a very high regard for literature (most bookstore per capita in the world, and have the highest per capita publication of books etc)
I have added my Australian selection. I am slightly embarrassed how little Australian fiction I have read. I do read quite a bit of Australian non-fiction but most of that is either about Tasmania (my own state), or the first twenty years of Australian settlement by the English (one of my ancestors arrived, as a convict, on the Third Fleet) or about Australian wildlife.
Added Two Minutes to Noon about the 1923 Japanese Earthquake.
For such a small population (320,000) Iceland has a surprising amount of good authors but they are a people with a very high regard for literature (most bookstore per capita in the world, and have the highest per capita publication of books etc)
I have added my Australian selection. I am slightly embarrassed how little Australian fiction I have read. I do read quite a bit of Australian non-fiction but most of that is either about Tasmania (my own state), or the first twenty years of Australian settlement by the English (one of my ancestors arrived, as a convict, on the Third Fleet) or about Australian wildlife.
Added Two Minutes to Noon about the 1923 Japanese Earthquake.
12Zozette
Added Finland, Sweden and Norway to my list (nearly all are crime mysteries)
It is going to hard to narrow the USA and UK down to just five books each.
It is going to hard to narrow the USA and UK down to just five books each.
14Zozette
i have been a little neglectful of this group the last couple of weeks. I have been looking for books to read. I have found a few that I think will be interesting
I caught a taxi home from doing the shopping yesterday. The taxi driver was from Pakistan and is studying at the University of Tasmania and he gave me some suggestion of books to read for his country. He told me he spoke 6 Pakistani languages fluently and English on top of that. Meanwhile I speak English and can understand a small amount of written French :(
I caught a taxi home from doing the shopping yesterday. The taxi driver was from Pakistan and is studying at the University of Tasmania and he gave me some suggestion of books to read for his country. He told me he spoke 6 Pakistani languages fluently and English on top of that. Meanwhile I speak English and can understand a small amount of written French :(
15Zozette
Added The Glass Collector for Egypt.
It is about a boy who is a member of the Zabbaleen community. The Zabbaleen are the garbage collectors of Cairo. Each day they do out into the city and collect rubbish which they take back to their settlement to sort through. 80% of what they collect is recycled.
It is about a boy who is a member of the Zabbaleen community. The Zabbaleen are the garbage collectors of Cairo. Each day they do out into the city and collect rubbish which they take back to their settlement to sort through. 80% of what they collect is recycled.
16Zozette
Added Season of the Rainbirds by Nadeem Aslam for Pakistan.
A novel set in a small Pakistani village.
A novel set in a small Pakistani village.
17fmgee
Zozette: Welcome, it has been forever since I have looked at this group. It is wonderful to have someone else on board.
I keep hearing good things about mysteries from Iceland. I really should track one down as I do not have any books from there. I was interested to see what you chose for Australia as I have read none of them. It is hard to narrow it down for the few countries where I have read more than 5 books.
I keep hearing good things about mysteries from Iceland. I really should track one down as I do not have any books from there. I was interested to see what you chose for Australia as I have read none of them. It is hard to narrow it down for the few countries where I have read more than 5 books.
18Zozette
I have totally been neglecting this thread but have added the following to my list
Untouchable - Mulk Raj Anand (India)
The Spanish Helmet - Greg Scowen (NZ)
Broken April - Ismail Kadare (Albania)
The Shadow Walker by Michael Walters (Mongolia)
Rickshaw Boy by Lao She (China)
No One Writes to the Colonel and other Stories by Gabriel Garcia Marquez (Columbia)
Miss Tamara, the Reader by Zoran Zivkovic (Serbia)
The Library by Zoran Zivkovic (Serbia)
The Killer’s Tears by Anne-Laure Bondoux (Chile)
The Latehomecomer; A Hmong Family Memoir by Kao Kalia Yang (Thailand)
Abandon: Love and Communism in Central Asia by David Gallagher (Kytgyzsten) (no touchstone)
Zivkovic and Garcia Marquez don't actually say which country their books take place in so I put them in the author's country. I would highly recommend The Library to anyone who like books aboutt books, especially ones with a supernatural flavour to them.
I was slightly disappointment in The Shadow Walker because it had too many Western characters and too few Mongolian characters. I did like the Mongolian detectives and so I will read the next book in the series.
The Latehomecomer starts with the author's parents' life in Laos. She herself was born and lived for several years in refugee camps in Thailand and the family eventually moved to the USA. I put the book under Thailand as I have previously listed books from USA and Laos.
Broken April is a novel about the Kunan Code of Honour which seems so bizarre to us but so normal to the mountain people of Albania.
Untouchable - Mulk Raj Anand (India)
The Spanish Helmet - Greg Scowen (NZ)
Broken April - Ismail Kadare (Albania)
The Shadow Walker by Michael Walters (Mongolia)
Rickshaw Boy by Lao She (China)
No One Writes to the Colonel and other Stories by Gabriel Garcia Marquez (Columbia)
Miss Tamara, the Reader by Zoran Zivkovic (Serbia)
The Library by Zoran Zivkovic (Serbia)
The Killer’s Tears by Anne-Laure Bondoux (Chile)
The Latehomecomer; A Hmong Family Memoir by Kao Kalia Yang (Thailand)
Abandon: Love and Communism in Central Asia by David Gallagher (Kytgyzsten) (no touchstone)
Zivkovic and Garcia Marquez don't actually say which country their books take place in so I put them in the author's country. I would highly recommend The Library to anyone who like books aboutt books, especially ones with a supernatural flavour to them.
I was slightly disappointment in The Shadow Walker because it had too many Western characters and too few Mongolian characters. I did like the Mongolian detectives and so I will read the next book in the series.
The Latehomecomer starts with the author's parents' life in Laos. She herself was born and lived for several years in refugee camps in Thailand and the family eventually moved to the USA. I put the book under Thailand as I have previously listed books from USA and Laos.
Broken April is a novel about the Kunan Code of Honour which seems so bizarre to us but so normal to the mountain people of Albania.
19Zozette
and also
Talking Hands: What Sign Language Reveals About the Mind by Margalit Fox (Israel)
ser in a Bedouin village in Israel. There is a high rate of deafness in this village and the people have created their own sign language. Very interesting book.
The Day is Dark by Yrsa Sigurdadottir (Greenland)
When two Icelanders go missing from a scientific base in Greenland, Icelandic detective Thora Gudmundsdottir is sent to investigate.
The Last Brother by Natacha Appanah (Mauritius)
Talking Hands: What Sign Language Reveals About the Mind by Margalit Fox (Israel)
ser in a Bedouin village in Israel. There is a high rate of deafness in this village and the people have created their own sign language. Very interesting book.
The Day is Dark by Yrsa Sigurdadottir (Greenland)
When two Icelanders go missing from a scientific base in Greenland, Icelandic detective Thora Gudmundsdottir is sent to investigate.
The Last Brother by Natacha Appanah (Mauritius)
20Zozette
added a new country, North Korea, to my list by finishing A Corpse in the Koryo by James Church. It is a murder mystery.