What are you reading in October 2012?
DiskuteraReaders Over Sixty
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
Denna diskussion är för närvarande "vilande"—det sista inlägget är mer än 90 dagar gammalt. Du kan återstarta det genom att svara på inlägget.
1jlshall
Thought I'd try to get this going again. I recently finished reading The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson, and Lost Boy Lost Girl by Peter Straub. At the moment I've got several books in progress (as usual) -- mainly Mrs. Malory and No Cure for Death by Hazel Holt (I love that series and I'm trying to finish it up this year), Darwin's Ghosts by Rebecca Stott, and The Bartender's Tale by Ivan Doig.
2geneg
For fiction I'm reading Waverley by Sir Walter Scott.
For non-fiction I'm reading The Gravediggers of France by Pertinax (Andre Geraud).
In the bathroom I have The Classical Mind by W. T. Jones. This one is a textbook for a philosophy survey course from the fifties/sixties.
For non-fiction I'm reading The Gravediggers of France by Pertinax (Andre Geraud).
In the bathroom I have The Classical Mind by W. T. Jones. This one is a textbook for a philosophy survey course from the fifties/sixties.
3PhaedraB
I just finished all of Boris Akunin's Sister Pelagia mysteries and am currently in the middle of Death Comes to Pemberly.
4Meredy
Actively:
• The Story of the Stone, by Barry Hughart
• George, Nicholas and Wilhelm: Three Royal Cousins and the Road to World War I, by Miranda Carter
• The Casual Vacancy, by J.K. Rowling
Intermittently:
• When They Came to Take My Father: Voices of the Holocaust, by Mark Seliger
Just finished (past 5 days):
• The Dream Life of Sukhanov, by Olga Grushin
• The Blind Owl, by Sadegh Hedayat
• The God Delusion, by Richard Dawkins
• Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned, by Walter Mosley
Being on vacation is good for my reading throughput!
• The Story of the Stone, by Barry Hughart
• George, Nicholas and Wilhelm: Three Royal Cousins and the Road to World War I, by Miranda Carter
• The Casual Vacancy, by J.K. Rowling
Intermittently:
• When They Came to Take My Father: Voices of the Holocaust, by Mark Seliger
Just finished (past 5 days):
• The Dream Life of Sukhanov, by Olga Grushin
• The Blind Owl, by Sadegh Hedayat
• The God Delusion, by Richard Dawkins
• Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned, by Walter Mosley
Being on vacation is good for my reading throughput!
6Storeetllr
Currently:
The Boneman's Daughter by Ted Dekker (not sure I like this one yet; may abandon it soon)
Glass Butterfly by Louise Marley (one of my favorite authors these days, and this novel doesn't disappoint, so far anyway)
On the Stack:
The Poisoner's Handbook by Deborah Blum
Queen Hereafter by Susan Fraser King
C Street: The Fundamentalist Threat to American Democracy by Jeff Sharlet
Edited to correct typo
The Boneman's Daughter by Ted Dekker (not sure I like this one yet; may abandon it soon)
Glass Butterfly by Louise Marley (one of my favorite authors these days, and this novel doesn't disappoint, so far anyway)
On the Stack:
The Poisoner's Handbook by Deborah Blum
Queen Hereafter by Susan Fraser King
C Street: The Fundamentalist Threat to American Democracy by Jeff Sharlet
Edited to correct typo
7geneg
So does that mean Susan Fraser King is going to changer her name to Susan Fraser Queen hereafter?
8Storeetllr
Haha, good one! I didn't pick that up at all.
10Meredy
Currently:
• George, Nicholas and Wilhelm: Three Royal Cousins and the Road to World War I, by Miranda Carter
• Company of Liars, by Karen Maitland
I have no idea what's up next. While we've been away, I think I may have ordered a book or two from Amazon that will be waiting for me when we get home. Otherwise I may (gasp!) have to prowl the unread titles on my bookshelves. At that point, if there's anything that I can admit that I really don't ever intend to read, or reread, maybe I can make myself pull it off and discard it.
• George, Nicholas and Wilhelm: Three Royal Cousins and the Road to World War I, by Miranda Carter
• Company of Liars, by Karen Maitland
I have no idea what's up next. While we've been away, I think I may have ordered a book or two from Amazon that will be waiting for me when we get home. Otherwise I may (gasp!) have to prowl the unread titles on my bookshelves. At that point, if there's anything that I can admit that I really don't ever intend to read, or reread, maybe I can make myself pull it off and discard it.
11gwernin
Haven't posted in this group before... currently reading The Old Ways: A Journey on Foot (non-fiction). In between fiction titles at the moment...
12rabornj
The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara by David I. Kertzer
13jjmiller50fiction
The Struggle for Guadalcanal, S. E. Morison; The Guermantes Way, Proust; The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared, J. Jonasson. That last one is quite funny.
14Caco_Velho
Am rereading Nana by Zola and finding it much more humorous and lively than I did in 1960. Have just finished Kepler by John Banville. In the beginning the science in it was both boring and incomprehensible to me, but the personal and historical elements in the story began to redeem it as I read and I ended up quite enjoying it. Next is the Senchakushu by Honen, his treatise on the Nembutsu. Having read a good bit of Shinran, his disciple, it may not be the mountain I am expecting.