September reading - 2015 edition
DiskuteraCanadian Bookworms
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
Denna diskussion är för närvarande "vilande"—det sista inlägget är mer än 90 dagar gammalt. Du kan återstarta det genom att svara på inlägget.
2Nickelini
I just finished Summer House With Swimming Pool and am now deciding between Brideshead Revisited or Howard's End. Or maybe Cloud Atlas. Any strong positions in favour of one of these is welcome, although I plan to read all three of them soonish.
3LynnB
Nickelini, I've only red Cloud Atlas, which I liked most of...not crazy about the middle part. I have Maurice on my TBR shelves...maybe if you read Howard's End, I'll read that one and we can compare them.
Right now, I'm reading Travels of Marco Polo by Marco Polo
Right now, I'm reading Travels of Marco Polo by Marco Polo
4rabbitprincess
In the face of yet another blast of humid summer weather, I am retreating to Iceland with Michael Ridpath's Where the Shadows Lie.
5vancouverdeb
I am way behind. My son got married in late July and somehow I've not come to the Canadian Reader's section for quite some time. I'll list the last 3 books I have read
A Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths - an enjoyable mystery read! :)
Crooked Heart by Lissa Evans Long listed for the Bailey's women's prize - I really enjoyed it- a charmer and very unique.
The Illuminations by Andrew O'Hagan On the 2015 Booker Long list. Enjoyed it quite throughly.
Currently I am reading The Folded Earth by Anuradha Roy. I'm enjoying it, but for some reason I am making slow progress.
A Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths - an enjoyable mystery read! :)
Crooked Heart by Lissa Evans Long listed for the Bailey's women's prize - I really enjoyed it- a charmer and very unique.
The Illuminations by Andrew O'Hagan On the 2015 Booker Long list. Enjoyed it quite throughly.
Currently I am reading The Folded Earth by Anuradha Roy. I'm enjoying it, but for some reason I am making slow progress.
6vancouverdeb
2 Nickelini, I can't advise on the best of the three books you have named, but I have read The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet
by David Mitchell as part of a group read in the 75's and I would have abandoned it had I not been part of a group read. I don't know if it is representative of David Mitchell, but I found very it wordy, and the story wandered around and really did not hang together very well. But of course, your mileage may vary.
Anyone getting excited about the Giller Prize Longlist which I think is supposed to be announced Septemeber 9?
by David Mitchell as part of a group read in the 75's and I would have abandoned it had I not been part of a group read. I don't know if it is representative of David Mitchell, but I found very it wordy, and the story wandered around and really did not hang together very well. But of course, your mileage may vary.
Anyone getting excited about the Giller Prize Longlist which I think is supposed to be announced Septemeber 9?
7LynnB
I'm reading Sex of the Stars by Monique Proulx.
8rabbitprincess
>6 vancouverdeb: I'll definitely be interested to hear what makes the longlist! Whether I read any of the books is another story...
Still hanging out in Iceland, this time with Yrsa Sigurdardottir's Ashes to Dust.
Still hanging out in Iceland, this time with Yrsa Sigurdardottir's Ashes to Dust.
9Nickelini
>3 LynnB: I'm looking forward to Maurice too, although I don't think I'll get to it this year. I'm pretty sure I saw the Merchant-Ivory film years ago. Must watch again since I don't remember much other than I liked it. Fabulous cast -- James Wilby, Rupert Graves, Simon Callow & Hugh Grant.
>6 vancouverdeb: From what I can tell, his books are all really different from each other, so who knows.
>6 vancouverdeb: From what I can tell, his books are all really different from each other, so who knows.
10fmgee
Just started A Siege of Bitterns a birder murder mystery by Steve Burrows. I am not expecting much but I had to try.
11LynnB
I'm starting Reading in Bed by Sue Gee.
12gypsysmom
>10 fmgee: I really liked A Siege of Bitterns but then I'm a birder so the details about lists etc was fascinating to me.
13Cecilturtle
I'm into classic espionage with The Tailor of Panama by John LeCarré, great fun!
14LynnB
I'm reading Madame Curie: A Biography by her daughter, Eve Curie
15ted74ca
Just finished a great thriller, well written by a Canadian author. Walt by Russell Wangersky
16LynnB
I liked that one, too, ted. I'm reading Stephen Harper, by John Ibbitson
17fmgee
12>gypsysmom: I was not a big fan of A Siege of Bitterns. I don't think the characters were very well fleshed out and some of them were not realistic enough given the roles they were in. That and I found the story a bit jumpy. I loved the birding elements and parts of the book were very good. I am on the fence about reading the second one.
I think I'll have to put Walt on hold at the library as it sounds worth a try.
I just started The Signature of all Things by Elizabeth Gilbert
I think I'll have to put Walt on hold at the library as it sounds worth a try.
I just started The Signature of all Things by Elizabeth Gilbert
18ted74ca
A so so thriller: Losing You by Nicci French
19vancouverdeb
Just starting Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear.
>15 ted74ca: and >17 fmgee: I enjoyed Walt too. Not my favorite read, but a decent one in my opinion. I think I gave it 3. 5 stars.
>15 ted74ca: and >17 fmgee: I enjoyed Walt too. Not my favorite read, but a decent one in my opinion. I think I gave it 3. 5 stars.
20fmgee
19> Vancouverdeb: One of my Outlaws just recommended Maisie Dobbs. I would love to hear what you think.
21loosha
His Whole Life by Elizabeth Hay, putting it on the re-reading shelf. Wonderful.
22LynnB
loosha, that one is on my wish list.
I'm about to start East of Eden by John Steinbeck for a book club.
I'm about to start East of Eden by John Steinbeck for a book club.
23vancouverdeb
>20 fmgee: fmgee, I really enjoyed Maisie Dobbs . I put some comments my thread in the " 75 books for 2015 ". I had looked at the several times and not been interested - and I did not know what it was all about, but I've already purchased the second in the series . One always needs a variety of TBR's, or that is my theory.
I'm now about 80 pages into one of the Giller Long-listed 2015 books, If I Fall, I Die by Michael Christie. I found it at my library and thought I'd give it a go. I'd read his collection of short stories, Beggar's Garden and enjoyed it, though it was quite gritty.
>21 loosha: His Whole Life sound really interesting. Onto my wishlist.
I'm now about 80 pages into one of the Giller Long-listed 2015 books, If I Fall, I Die by Michael Christie. I found it at my library and thought I'd give it a go. I'd read his collection of short stories, Beggar's Garden and enjoyed it, though it was quite gritty.
>21 loosha: His Whole Life sound really interesting. Onto my wishlist.
24EnidaV
I'm reading If Walls Could Talk by Lucy Worsley. I was afraid it would just be a re-hash of the (excellent) television series but it's ten times as interesting and stuffed with with fascinating information.
25ajsomerset
Now reading Arvida, by Samuel Archibald, a Quebec writer. This translation is on this year's Giller long list. The original French version was apparently hailed as a big-deal game-changing work in Quebec fiction, so I'm looking forward to it.
26Cecilturtle
I'm reading The Interestings by Meg Wolitzer, a lovely end of summer read.
27UtopianPessimist
I'm working on writing reviews for some of the books I've read. I read but I don't write - so I'm trying to change my ways!
28LynnB
I'm reading Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng.
29Evan_Edlund
Started A Small Town in Germany by le Carre and finished up A Box of Sand: The Italo-Ottoman War 1911-1912. A pretty decent read about an all but forgotten war.
30vancouverdeb
Finished If I Fall, I Die and posted a review on the main page, if you are interested. It is on the Giller Longlist and I enjoyed it.
>28 LynnB: I really loved Everything I Never Told You when I read it last year - enjoy!
>28 LynnB: I really loved Everything I Never Told You when I read it last year - enjoy!
31LynnB
I'm reading Closed Doors by Lisa O'Donnell
32loosha
I'm quitting Purity by Jomathan Franzen, for now anyhow. It is creating boredom, a third of the way in.
Gå med om du vill kunna skriva ett inlägg