BookLizard's 75 in 2017 Challenge . . . continued
Diskutera75 Books Challenge for 2017
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
Denna diskussion är för närvarande "vilande"—det sista inlägget är mer än 90 dagar gammalt. Du kan återstarta det genom att svara på inlägget.
1BookLizard
I decided I needed a new thread for a fresh start.
- Catalyst (Star Wars) by James Luceno
- The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher
- Blood Vow by J. R. Ward
- Make Me Love You by Joanna Lindsey
- When Your Pet Dies: A Guide to Mourning, Remembering and Healing by Alan D. Wolfelt
- The Courtship of Princess Leia by Dave Wolverton
- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story by Alexander Freed
- Wounded (Kindle Single) by Laurell K. Hamilton
- Life Debt by Chuck Wendig
- Turbo Twenty-Three by Janet Evanovich
- Immortal Unchained by Lynsay Sands
- Eleventh Grave in Moonlight by Darynda Jones
- Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
- Desperate Duchess by Eloise James
- Heir to the Empire by Timothy Zahn
- Dark Force Rising by Timothy Zahn
- The Last Command by Timothy Zahn
- Carve the Mark by Victoria Roth
- Queen Song by Victoria Aveyard
- The Hanging Tree by Ben Aaronovitch
- I Will by Lisa Kleypas
- Steel Scars by Victoria Aveyard
- Falling for the Highlander by Lynsay Sands
- Feversong by Karen Marie Moning
- Silence Fallen by Patricia Briggs
- Devil in Spring by Lisa Kleypas
- Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas
- Thick as Thieves by Megan Whalen Turner
- Into the Fire by Jeaniene Frost
-
Wishful Drinking by Carrie Fisher
-
King's Cage by Victoria Aveyard
-
Beautiful Tempest by Johanna Lindsey
-
The Day of the Duchess by Sarah MacLean
-
Empire's End by Chuck Wendig
- Thrawn (Star Wars) by Timothy Zahn
-
The Chosen: A Novel of the Black Dagger Brotherhood by J. R. Ward
-
Bound (An Alex Verus Novel) by Benedict Jacka
-
Immortally Yours by Lynsay Sands
-
The Eleventh Dayby Anthony Summers
-
Surrender to the Highlander by Lynsay Sands
-
Besieged by Kevin Hearne
-
An English Bride in Scotland by Lynsay Sands
-
Dragonsworn by Sherrilyn Kenyon
-
Sweetest Burn by Jeaniene Frost
-
To Marry a Scottish Laird by Lynsay Sands
-
The Highlander Takes a Bride by Lynsay Sands
-
Red Rising by Pierce Brown
-
Golden Son by Pierce Brown
-
Morning Star by Pierce Brown
-
CatStronauts: Mission Moon by Drew Brockington
-
CatStronauts: Race to Mars by Drew Brockington
-
Artemis by Andy Weir
-
The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck by Mark Manson
-
Unf*ck Your Habitat by Rachel Hoffman
-
How to Manage Your Home Without Losing Your Mind by Dana K. White
-
11:11 Wish by Kim Tomsic
- Rebel Rising by Beth Revis
-
My Sweet Audrina by V. C. Andrews
-
Origin by Dan Brown
-
Ash and Quill by Rachel Caine
-
Jane Unlimited by Kristin Cashore
-
Warcross by Marie Lu
-
On Tyranny by Timothy Snyder
-
Furyborn by Claire Legrand
-
The Book of Dust by Philip Pullman
-
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein
-
The Trouble with Twelfth Grave by Darynda Jones
-
Hardcore Twenty-Four by Janet Evanovich
-
The Girl with the Make-Believe Husband by Julia Quinn
-
Phasma (Star Wars) by Delilah S. Dawson
-
The Astonishing Thing by Sandi Ward
-
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
-
Furthest Station by Ben Aaronovitch
-
Darker by E. L. James
-
The Hazel Wood by Melissa Albert
-
The Force Awakens by Alan Dean Foster
2luvamystery65
Awesome!
4PaulCranswick
Fresh starts are something I have tended to live my life by!
Happy new thread and have a great weekend.
Happy new thread and have a great weekend.
5BookLizard
Thanks, everyone!
Wishful Drinking by Carrie Fisher ****
So sad that she is gone. I read The Princess Diarist earlier this year because I like Star Wars. I was surprised to find how funny Fisher could be, so I'm reading her other memoirs as well. This one was short and pretty funny.
Wishful Drinking by Carrie Fisher ****
So sad that she is gone. I read The Princess Diarist earlier this year because I like Star Wars. I was surprised to find how funny Fisher could be, so I'm reading her other memoirs as well. This one was short and pretty funny.
I had the flu a couple of weeks ago. 3 days home alone - GREAT for reading, but now it's back to reality. I'm currently working my way through King's Cage by Victoria Aveyard. It's the third in the series and I've fallen asleep too quickly a couple of times reading it. Hoping it gets better.
6BookLizard
King's Cage by Victoria Aveyard. ***1/2
For some reason, I thought this was the final book in a trilogy. I was wrong. It was just a long installment in a series that should have been a trilogy. Seriously. No story line needs to get dragged out over more than 3 books. Don't get me wrong - I love my series, but when a book is just a bunch of things happening to people with no resolution - it's not even a novel. A cliff-hanger ending to get you to read a sequel is one thing. Unfinished business is another thing. Both have their places. But to just drag out a story to sell more books is bogus. A good book in a series leaves you wanting to know what happens next - not just what happens. End one adventure and hint at the next one to come. Ugh!
For some reason, I thought this was the final book in a trilogy. I was wrong. It was just a long installment in a series that should have been a trilogy. Seriously. No story line needs to get dragged out over more than 3 books. Don't get me wrong - I love my series, but when a book is just a bunch of things happening to people with no resolution - it's not even a novel. A cliff-hanger ending to get you to read a sequel is one thing. Unfinished business is another thing. Both have their places. But to just drag out a story to sell more books is bogus. A good book in a series leaves you wanting to know what happens next - not just what happens. End one adventure and hint at the next one to come. Ugh!
7BookLizard
Beautiful Tempest by Johanna Lindsey ****
Just what fans have come to expect from a Malory novel.
The Day of the Duchess by Sarah MacLean ***1/2
Disappointing. The action jumps from the present to the past which can be confusing. The emotion doesn't ring true.
Just what fans have come to expect from a Malory novel.
The Day of the Duchess by Sarah MacLean ***1/2
Disappointing. The action jumps from the present to the past which can be confusing. The emotion doesn't ring true.
8BookLizard
Empire's End by Chuck Wendig ****
A lot of characters to try to keep straight, but, overall, a good ending to the trilogy.
A lot of characters to try to keep straight, but, overall, a good ending to the trilogy.
9luvamystery65
Hello BL. How are you?
10BookLizard
Hi Roberta. I've been doing OK. Hope you're OK after the hurricane.
I'm up to 45 books. Might have a chance of reaching 75 this year. I don't know why I'm saying that since it took me 71/2 months to read the first 30 books. I've got another book started already so I'm feeling confident! LOL
I'm up to 45 books. Might have a chance of reaching 75 this year. I don't know why I'm saying that since it took me 71/2 months to read the first 30 books. I've got another book started already so I'm feeling confident! LOL
11luvamystery65
I'm doing fine. The hurricane was stressful, but I only got some water in 2 vents on my roof. It will be less than $300 to for the roofer to patch. Counting my blessings.
Don't worry about reaching 75. It's only a benchmark we use.
Enjoy your reading my friend.
Don't worry about reaching 75. It's only a benchmark we use.
Enjoy your reading my friend.
12drneutron
Yeah, it turns out we really don't care about the numbers. We're just nosy and want to see what everyone's reading... 😀
13BookLizard
11>I'm used to doing the category challenges and pushing myself to read more.
12>That IS the best part of LT. I never would have read The Martian, Station Eleven, or Where'd You Go, Bernadette? without recommendations from other LTers. But I haven't gotten hit by a good Book Bullet in awhile.
12>That IS the best part of LT. I never would have read The Martian, Station Eleven, or Where'd You Go, Bernadette? without recommendations from other LTers. But I haven't gotten hit by a good Book Bullet in awhile.
14BookLizard
Reread Red Rising by Pierce Brown so I could remember what happened before I read Golden Son and Morning Star and hopefully Iron Gold eventually.
15BookLizard
It seems like I'm on a space kick. After finishing the Red Rising Trilogy, I read Artemis: A Novel by the author of The Martian. (Should I thank drneutron for an indirect BB? If I hadn't remembered taking a BB for The Martian, I wouldn't have thought to check and see if the author had anything new coming out. Maybe an old BB wound was reopened? LOL.)
I also read CatStronauts: Race to Mars which reminded me that I had read CatStronauts: Mission Moon earlier this year and never recorded it. Both are cute graphic novels for kids.
I'm currently reading Powers of Darkness: The Lost Version of Dracula. Apparently, way back in 1900, Dracula was translated into Icelandic, but the translator made some changes to the original, so this is that text translated back to English from Icelandic. I keep getting sidetracked by the side notes, which would drive me crazy if I wasn't familiar with the original story. (I'm pretending this is tied in to my space theme - before the moon landing, NASA astronauts trained in Iceland because the geography was similar!)
I also read CatStronauts: Race to Mars which reminded me that I had read CatStronauts: Mission Moon earlier this year and never recorded it. Both are cute graphic novels for kids.
I'm currently reading Powers of Darkness: The Lost Version of Dracula. Apparently, way back in 1900, Dracula was translated into Icelandic, but the translator made some changes to the original, so this is that text translated back to English from Icelandic. I keep getting sidetracked by the side notes, which would drive me crazy if I wasn't familiar with the original story. (I'm pretending this is tied in to my space theme - before the moon landing, NASA astronauts trained in Iceland because the geography was similar!)
16drneutron
>15 BookLizard: Heh, I'll take the blame for opening old wounds... 😁 I haven't gotten to Artemis yet, but it's on my list. I thought the story behind Powers of Darkness was fascinating - the story itself kinda meh, but the history and the translation issues were cool.
17BookLizard
I'm adding 3 nonfiction titles to the list. I had started The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck months ago and didn't have a chance to finish reading it before my library loan expired, so I recently borrowed it again. It was a fairly quick read, but the second half of the book seemed nothing like what I remembered from the first half . . . That's because this was a completely different book. I meant to finish reading The Life-Changing Magic of Not Giving a F*ck. Oops. So, The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck was not what I was expecting, and I'm not the target audience, but the author made some good points that a generation or two of people would benefit from learning (the Participation Trophy generations).
For the record, I've said before that when it comes to nonfiction, you don't have to read every single word. I don't have a husband or children, so any chapter about how to get them to help with housework gets skipped. (If someone finds a way to get these lazy cats to help with the housework instead of just tracking litter and shedding fur, I'll read THAT book repeatedly. And riding a Roomba doesn't count as helping - not that I have a Roombo.) So I read most of Unf*ck Your Habitat and How to Manage Your Home Without Losing Your Mind, taking notes in my Bullet Journal to inspire me (instead of, you know, actually following their advice and doing housework). Both had their good points - I just related a little more to one that used the profanity.
I'm currently reading 4 books:
Powers of Darkness I kind of lost interest after Halloween, but I'll probably finish it eventually.
Rebel Rising - Star Wars/Rogue One prequel on my Kindle
Four Weddings and a Sixpence which I'm not reading as fast as I would like because it's a paperback and I need my reading glasses. Ugh!
The Notations of Cooper Cameron that I've been reading when out alone at a restaurant (because nothing says cool like a grown woman reading a kid's book in public).
I was going to try to participate in NaNoWriMo, but I've written exactly one page. Hand-written in a lined notebook. Wide ruled. So I think I'll just focus on my reading instead.
For the record, I've said before that when it comes to nonfiction, you don't have to read every single word. I don't have a husband or children, so any chapter about how to get them to help with housework gets skipped. (If someone finds a way to get these lazy cats to help with the housework instead of just tracking litter and shedding fur, I'll read THAT book repeatedly. And riding a Roomba doesn't count as helping - not that I have a Roombo.) So I read most of Unf*ck Your Habitat and How to Manage Your Home Without Losing Your Mind, taking notes in my Bullet Journal to inspire me (instead of, you know, actually following their advice and doing housework). Both had their good points - I just related a little more to one that used the profanity.
I'm currently reading 4 books:
Powers of Darkness I kind of lost interest after Halloween, but I'll probably finish it eventually.
Rebel Rising - Star Wars/Rogue One prequel on my Kindle
Four Weddings and a Sixpence which I'm not reading as fast as I would like because it's a paperback and I need my reading glasses. Ugh!
The Notations of Cooper Cameron that I've been reading when out alone at a restaurant (because nothing says cool like a grown woman reading a kid's book in public).
I was going to try to participate in NaNoWriMo, but I've written exactly one page. Hand-written in a lined notebook. Wide ruled. So I think I'll just focus on my reading instead.
18luvamystery65
Howdy BL!
19BookLizard
Good to see you, Roberta!
20lkernagh
Stopping by to say Hi and see what you have been reading lately. Nice mix of books on the go and good luck with NaNoWriMo!
21BookLizard
20> Thanks for dropping by! I try to skim other people's threads but I'm so far behind, I don't usually have anything to add to the conversation. :(
A few comments on books I've read recently:
Origin: A Novel by Dan Brown - I don't know how he keeps doing it, but this one was hard to put down.
Ash and Quill by Rachel Caine - OK, enough already. This would have been a good trilogy, but now it's just getting dragged out.
Jane Unlimited by Kristin Cashore - Allegedly a YA novel, but I don't know if YAs will have read widely enough to appreciate what Cashore is trying to do here. Trying. I can't say it was all that successful. Maybe other people will appreciate it more than I do.
A few comments on books I've read recently:
Origin: A Novel by Dan Brown - I don't know how he keeps doing it, but this one was hard to put down.
Ash and Quill by Rachel Caine - OK, enough already. This would have been a good trilogy, but now it's just getting dragged out.
Jane Unlimited by Kristin Cashore - Allegedly a YA novel, but I don't know if YAs will have read widely enough to appreciate what Cashore is trying to do here. Trying. I can't say it was all that successful. Maybe other people will appreciate it more than I do.
22BookLizard
I'm closing in on 75! I have a couple of real books that I started but haven't finished. I have one novel and one ARC on my Kindle. I might also stop at the library and pick up another audiobook. I listened to Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library which was pretty good. The title character often uses book titles when speaking in a sort of nonsensical way - probably very nonsensical if you don't recognize the titles and realize that's what he is doing. I wonder if the book titles are in italics in the print version.
I just finished The Astonishing Thing by Sandi Ward. It's told from the point of view of the family cat, Boo. When Mother leaves one day and doesn't return, Boo doesn't understand. Mother was her person and now Boo has to learn to interact with Brother, Sister, Man, and the Baby. Piece by piece, the mystery of Mother's "disappearance" is revealed as Boo shares the family's grief. I really enjoyed reading it.
Also, I read Phasma by Delilah S. Dawson in preparation for the release of the new Star Wars movie which I saw last night. Squee, squee, SQUEE! - for the movie, not the book. The book was pretty good - after finishing it, I thought that Phasma was more of a badass, and more bad, than I had thought she was. I loved the movie - can't wait to see it again. I won't give any spoilers, but as is typical I guess, it had some funny moments and a few jokes that fell flat (one was so bad, it pulled me out of the movie for a second). There was one twist that I LOVE/hate/love and a few that were just good. I want to see it again today, but my brother won't sit through it twice.
Hope everyone on LT is having a great holiday season!
I just finished The Astonishing Thing by Sandi Ward. It's told from the point of view of the family cat, Boo. When Mother leaves one day and doesn't return, Boo doesn't understand. Mother was her person and now Boo has to learn to interact with Brother, Sister, Man, and the Baby. Piece by piece, the mystery of Mother's "disappearance" is revealed as Boo shares the family's grief. I really enjoyed reading it.
Also, I read Phasma by Delilah S. Dawson in preparation for the release of the new Star Wars movie which I saw last night. Squee, squee, SQUEE! - for the movie, not the book. The book was pretty good - after finishing it, I thought that Phasma was more of a badass, and more bad, than I had thought she was. I loved the movie - can't wait to see it again. I won't give any spoilers, but as is typical I guess, it had some funny moments and a few jokes that fell flat (one was so bad, it pulled me out of the movie for a second). There was one twist that I LOVE/hate/love and a few that were just good. I want to see it again today, but my brother won't sit through it twice.
Hope everyone on LT is having a great holiday season!
23lkernagh
Hi BookLizard, stopping by to wish you and your loved ones peace, joy and happiness this holiday season and for 2018!
24PaulCranswick
Wishing you all good things this holiday season and beyond.
25ronincats
It is that time of year again, between Solstice and Christmas, just after Hanukkah, when our thoughts turn to wishing each other well in whatever language or image is meaningful to the recipient. So, whether I wish you Happy Solstice or Merry Christmas, know that what I really wish you, and for you, is this:
26BookLizard
76! Yay!
Can't wait to put 2017 in the rear view mirror.
I hope you all have a very Happy New Year!
Can't wait to put 2017 in the rear view mirror.
I hope you all have a very Happy New Year!
27FAMeulstee
Congratulations on reaching 75!
28BookLizard
27> Thanks, FAMeulstee!
Just realized . . . I need to go find the new group. LOL.
And think of a clever title for my new thread. And figure out how to put it in the Threadbook . . . Eh, maybe later when I finish a book I can add to my thread!
I'm currently reading Canto Bight by Saladin Ahmed and others. Didn't realize it was short stories that have seemingly nothing to do with The Last Jedi movie except for being set in Canto Bight.
Also started Iron Gold by Pierce Brown before realizing how long it is. I might save that for my next long weekend. Don't want to get sucked in and have my reading interrupted by annoying distractions like work. LOL.
Just realized . . . I need to go find the new group. LOL.
And think of a clever title for my new thread. And figure out how to put it in the Threadbook . . . Eh, maybe later when I finish a book I can add to my thread!
I'm currently reading Canto Bight by Saladin Ahmed and others. Didn't realize it was short stories that have seemingly nothing to do with The Last Jedi movie except for being set in Canto Bight.
Also started Iron Gold by Pierce Brown before realizing how long it is. I might save that for my next long weekend. Don't want to get sucked in and have my reading interrupted by annoying distractions like work. LOL.
29luvamystery65
Happy New Year BL!