What are we reading in August?
Diskutera2017 Category Challenge
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
Denna diskussion är för närvarande "vilande"—det sista inlägget är mer än 90 dagar gammalt. Du kan återstarta det genom att svara på inlägget.
1christina_reads
I started off this month by finishing Arabella and the Battle of Venus by David D. Levine, and now I'm reading Lady Molly of Scotland Yard by Baroness Orczy. What are you reading this month?
2LittleTaiko
I'm about halfway through The Beekeeper's Apprentice. It started out strong but is now dragging for me. Maybe it'll pick up in the second half.
3sturlington
I started The Underground Railroad for my RL book club.
4DeltaQueen50
I am reading one of my long neglected mysteries. An Unhallowed Grave by Kate Ellis, which is the third in the Wesley Peterson series. I am also starting Five Days At Memorial by Sheri Fink for the August CultureCat.
5cbl_tn
I am reading Larry's Party a bit late for last month's AwardsCAT and RandomCat. Better late than never!
6dudes22
I finished my Aug Award book The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman and I've also finished The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey and I'm going to start Katie Up and Down the Hall by Glenn Plaskin for my Random book next.
7rabbitprincess
Just finished Tsunami: The Newfoundland Tidal Wave Disaster, by Maura Hanrahan, for the CultureCAT.
8pamelad
Just finished Rebecca Solnit's short collection of feminist essays, Men Explain Things to Me. Liked it a lot.
Currently reading Amy Levy's Reuben Sachs.
Currently reading Amy Levy's Reuben Sachs.
9LittleTaiko
Wasn't in the mood last night for my current book so started Dombey and Sons by Charles Dickens and The Code of the Woosters by P.G. Wodehouse.
10pamelad
Reading Drown by Juno Diaz for book group, Magnus Mills's A Cruel Bird Came to the Nest and Looked in from the bedside table, and August Folly by Angela Thirkell on the bus to and from the Melbourne Film Festival.
Liking them all.
Liking them all.
11christina_reads
I just breezed through Jenny Colgan's The Café by the Sea and really enjoyed it...looks like I've found a new chick lit author! Now I'm starting the eighth Poldark book, The Stranger from the Sea. Apparently the sea is a recurring theme for me this month!
12VivienneR
Right now I'm reading The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan for AwardCAT. It was shortlisted for the Miles Franklin Award in 2014. Good, but details of the treatment of POWs forced to build the Burma "death railway" are graphic.
My other current read is Not the end of the world by Kate Atkinson, which is brilliant! I always say I'm not a fan of short stories, but in future I'll add "except Kate Atkinson's".
My other current read is Not the end of the world by Kate Atkinson, which is brilliant! I always say I'm not a fan of short stories, but in future I'll add "except Kate Atkinson's".
13lsh63
I haven't been to visit here in a while, work is crazy busy, but I have been reading: I'm in the home stretch of Marlena, and I need to get to Trajectory, Persons Unknown, and The Girls before they all have to go back to the library.
Only Trajectory will actually fit one of my challenge categories:)
Only Trajectory will actually fit one of my challenge categories:)
14LittleTaiko
I was in a weird reading mood and ended up starting the following books:
The Book of Strange New Things
The Dollhouse
Spouse on Haunted Hill
The Absent One
Nurse and Spy in the Union Army
The Book of Strange New Things
The Dollhouse
Spouse on Haunted Hill
The Absent One
Nurse and Spy in the Union Army
15DeltaQueen50
The last couple of days I have been enjoying The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams. I had no idea that it was going to be such a fun read. I am just about to pick up another long neglected mystery series with The Janus Stone by Elly Griffiths.
16donan
Just started Hidden Figures and enjoying it so far.
17Jackie_K
>16 donan: I think quite a few of us have read Hidden Figures this year - I read it a couple of months ago and really enjoyed it.
I'm currently reading The Poisonwood Bible for this month's CATWoman, am finding it a bit slow-going but am hoping to get more into it as I progress with it. Also for this month's RandomCAT I'm reading The Shepherd's Life: A Tale of the Lake District by James Rebanks, which I am absolutely loving - it's beautiful, inspirational, stark, and just stunning.
I'm currently reading The Poisonwood Bible for this month's CATWoman, am finding it a bit slow-going but am hoping to get more into it as I progress with it. Also for this month's RandomCAT I'm reading The Shepherd's Life: A Tale of the Lake District by James Rebanks, which I am absolutely loving - it's beautiful, inspirational, stark, and just stunning.
18dudes22
>16 donan: - I've been hoping to get to that this year. Maybe that will be the next one I request from the library.
I just picked up Matchup edited by Lee Child from the library. This is an anthology based on gender. A male and a female author have teemed up to create a group of thrillers. (From what I understand...more after I read it)
I just picked up Matchup edited by Lee Child from the library. This is an anthology based on gender. A male and a female author have teemed up to create a group of thrillers. (From what I understand...more after I read it)
19rabbitprincess
After unceremoniously dumping The Case of the Dangerous Dowager, by Erle Stanley Gardner, I'm switching gears in a big way with Queens' Play, by Dorothy Dunnett.
20LisaMorr
I finished The Optimist's Daughter and have started on The Passion of New Eve, which is very weird.
21leslie.98
>23 LittleTaiko: I will be interested in hearing what you think of The Passion of New Eve. I remember several years ago looking at the blurb and thinking it would be too strange for me.
I just finished Heads You Lose, the first Inspector Cockrill mystery by Christianna Brand. Not up to the standards of her later mysteries but still a good read. Now I am starting The Chimes by Anna Smaill.
I just finished Heads You Lose, the first Inspector Cockrill mystery by Christianna Brand. Not up to the standards of her later mysteries but still a good read. Now I am starting The Chimes by Anna Smaill.
22VictoriaPL
So excited to be starting on the new Karin Slaughter book, The Good Daughter.
23LittleTaiko
Finished The Dollhouse which was okay and am now trying to get back into Lab Girl - only 100 pages or so to go.
24whitewavedarling
I'm currently reading Red Nexus, which I'm having a hard time getting into, and The Underworld, which I'm having a hard time putting down! I'm also reading The Darkest Kiss, but accidentally left it at home while traveling for a weekend, so the other two books have jumped ahead in terms of what I'll likely finish first.
25christina_reads
I'm about to start my July ER win, Lady Jayne Disappears by Joanna Davidson Politano.
26leslie.98
Still reading The Chimes but in the meanwhile, I have finished Black Money, a Lew Archer mystery, and The Adventures of Tom Stranger, Interdimensional Insurance Agent, a humorous sci fi novella in audiobook.
27rabbitprincess
Currently gearing up for my Wales trip by reading Marc Morris's Castles: Their History and Evolution in Medieval Britain.
28pamelad
Reading Death and the Penguin, a Ukrainian black comedy.
29LittleTaiko
Should wrap up The Book of Strange New Things in the next day or so. Still trying to figure out where this one is going.
30DeltaQueen50
Currently I am reading The Glass Key by Dashiell Hammett and Sarah Thornhill by Kate Grenville. Although very different, both are holding my attention and seem very promising.
31dudes22
I've finished Matchup edited by Lee Child which is a collection of short stories written by a male/female collaboration combining their characters. Very good - recommended if you enjoy mysteries.
32LisaMorr
Just finished The Passion of New Eve and will be starting on The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard for the AwardsCAT.
>24 whitewavedarling: The Passion of New Eve was indeed weird. I'm usually a fan of the weird, and I really like futuristic dystopian novels, but I didn't really enjoy this. Just too surreal!
>24 whitewavedarling: The Passion of New Eve was indeed weird. I'm usually a fan of the weird, and I really like futuristic dystopian novels, but I didn't really enjoy this. Just too surreal!
33rabbitprincess
Finishing off a book that I asked the library to purchase: The Sea Was in Their Blood, by Quentin Casey.
34leslie.98
>35 pamelad: That was my impression from the blurb! I will continue to give it a miss...
35pamelad
Reading The Dry, an Australian crime novel set in a drought-stricken country town, 500 km from Melbourne. Very good so far.
36dudes22
I picked up Blood Orange Brewing by Laura Child's over the weekend for a quick read and have decided to continue with the next one in the series Dragonwell Dead.
38leslie.98
I am listening to the audiobook of Burning Bright for the August CATWoman & reading The Last Unicorn for the RandomCAT.
39sallylou61
So far this month I've read Ape House by Sara Gruen for the RandomCAT, Commonwealth by Ann Patchett for my book group, Lucky by Alice Sebold for CATWoman, and Wild Things: the Joy of Reading Children's Literature as an Adult by Bruce Hardy which gave me some additional ideas of books/authors I might read for next month's CATWoman. All the books fit into some square on a BingoDOG card.
40whitewavedarling
I'm currently reading Reign of Serpents (YA Fantasy around Alexander the Great, theoretically), which I think will be my last book in the series. I'm also reading Hunters in the Dark (literary fiction), which I'm having a hard time putting down, and No Ordinary Heroes as my nonfiction.
41sturlington
I am currently reading The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson.
42christina_reads
I'm rereading Robin McKinley's Spindle's End for the third or fourth time and enjoying it immensely!
43rabbitprincess
Steadily working my way through Queens' Play, by Dorothy Dunnett.
44VivienneR
I'm trying to catch up on some series and just finished In a Dry Season by Peter Robinson. This is the story that introduces Annie Cabbot, a great character, although in this one Chief Constable Jimmy Riddle's plan to pair Annie with Banks is intended to be punishment for both of them. Very enjoyable.
45LisaMorr
Finished The Great Fire (excellent!) and I'm planning on finishing Fingersmith today.
46dudes22
I've just finished Band of Sisters by Cathy Gohlke about two sisters who come to America from Ireland in the early 1900s. Next up is The Little Old Lady Who Broke All the Rules by Catharina Ingelman-Sundberg.