BookDoc16 pulls ROOTs from his shelves
Diskutera2018 ROOT (READ OUR OWN TOMES)
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
Denna diskussion är för närvarande "vilande"—det sista inlägget är mer än 90 dagar gammalt. Du kan återstarta det genom att svara på inlägget.
1BookDoc16
I'm doing something a bit different this year. Besides hewing through my "unread" and "to-read" lists, I'm going to mingle in a bit of re-reading. I'll be checking out some old favorites that I haven't perused in a while, just because I enjoyed them so much the first (or second) time. I've already finished two "freshly-read" works, and am reading two more at present. Whenever I add a re-read book, I'll add an * to its title -- just in case anyone cares! So here goes 2018:
The Carpetbaggers - Harold Robbins
Colossus - D. F. Jones
Undersea - Paul Hazel
Claudius the God - Robert Graves
Too Young to Be a Grandfather* - Willard Temple
Gorky Park - Martin Cruz Smith
The Wrath of God* - James (Jack Higgins) Graham
Persuasion - Jane Austen
The Courage Consort - Michael Faber
Shopgirl - Steve Martin
The Search for Joseph Tully* - William H. Hallahan
Cool Dead People - Jane O'Boyle
The Miracle of Dunkirk - Walter Lord
To Fetch a Thief - Spencer Quinn
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle - David Wroblewski
The Case of the Daring Decoy - Erle Stanley Gardner
The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit & Other Plays* - Ray Bradbury
Kaibyo: The Supernatural Cats of Japan - Zack Davisson
Ice Palace - Edna Ferber
Carter Beats the Devil - Glen David Gold
Science Fiction of the 50s - Martin H. Greenburg, ed.
The Ivory Grin - Ross MacDonald
The Summer Tree - Guy Gavriel Kay
The Lamb's War - Jan de Hartog
The Dream Cycle of H. P. Lovecraft: Tales of Terror and Death
The Sweet Hereafter* - Russell Banks
Night and Fear - Cornell Woolrich (Francis Nevins, ed.)
The Einstein Intersection* - Samuel R. Delany
Picnic at Hanging Rock - Joan Lindsay
A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
The Case of the Foot-loose Doll - Erle Stanley Gardner
Noir - Christopher Moore
Maniac Magee - Jerry Spinelli
The World's One Hundred Best Short Stories Vol. 3: Mystery - Grant Overton (ed.)
Not Flesh Nor Feathers - Cherie Priest
Engine Summer* - John Crowley
The Forever War - Joe Haldeman
Good Poems - Garrison Keillor (ed.)
The Girl Who Fell From the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte
The Circular Staircase - Mary Roberts Rinehart
The Civil War: Best of American Heritage - Stephen W. Sears (ed.)
Diecast - Michael Brett
Mademoiselle Fifi - Guy de Maupassant
God Save the Child* - Robert B. Parker
The Case of the Long-legged Models - Erle Stanley Gardner
The Great Gatsby - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Swine Not? - Jimmy Buffett
The Hanged Men - David Harper
The Return of Martin Guerre - Natalie Zemon Davis
The Carpetbaggers - Harold Robbins
Colossus - D. F. Jones
Undersea - Paul Hazel
Claudius the God - Robert Graves
Too Young to Be a Grandfather* - Willard Temple
Gorky Park - Martin Cruz Smith
The Wrath of God* - James (Jack Higgins) Graham
Persuasion - Jane Austen
The Courage Consort - Michael Faber
Shopgirl - Steve Martin
The Search for Joseph Tully* - William H. Hallahan
Cool Dead People - Jane O'Boyle
The Miracle of Dunkirk - Walter Lord
To Fetch a Thief - Spencer Quinn
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle - David Wroblewski
The Case of the Daring Decoy - Erle Stanley Gardner
The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit & Other Plays* - Ray Bradbury
Kaibyo: The Supernatural Cats of Japan - Zack Davisson
Ice Palace - Edna Ferber
Carter Beats the Devil - Glen David Gold
Science Fiction of the 50s - Martin H. Greenburg, ed.
The Ivory Grin - Ross MacDonald
The Summer Tree - Guy Gavriel Kay
The Lamb's War - Jan de Hartog
The Dream Cycle of H. P. Lovecraft: Tales of Terror and Death
The Sweet Hereafter* - Russell Banks
Night and Fear - Cornell Woolrich (Francis Nevins, ed.)
The Einstein Intersection* - Samuel R. Delany
Picnic at Hanging Rock - Joan Lindsay
A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
The Case of the Foot-loose Doll - Erle Stanley Gardner
Noir - Christopher Moore
Maniac Magee - Jerry Spinelli
The World's One Hundred Best Short Stories Vol. 3: Mystery - Grant Overton (ed.)
Not Flesh Nor Feathers - Cherie Priest
Engine Summer* - John Crowley
The Forever War - Joe Haldeman
Good Poems - Garrison Keillor (ed.)
The Girl Who Fell From the Sky - Heidi W. Durrow
Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte
The Circular Staircase - Mary Roberts Rinehart
The Civil War: Best of American Heritage - Stephen W. Sears (ed.)
Diecast - Michael Brett
Mademoiselle Fifi - Guy de Maupassant
God Save the Child* - Robert B. Parker
The Case of the Long-legged Models - Erle Stanley Gardner
The Great Gatsby - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Swine Not? - Jimmy Buffett
The Hanged Men - David Harper
The Return of Martin Guerre - Natalie Zemon Davis
2floremolla
Hi BookDoc, hope you enjoy ROOTing through 2018! :)
3MissWatson
Happy ROOTing!
4connie53
Welcome back, BookDoc and I care ;-).
There is one book in your list that is one of my favorites from way back: The Carpetbaggers.
There is one book in your list that is one of my favorites from way back: The Carpetbaggers.
6rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year! Enjoy all of your reads, old and new :)
8Familyhistorian
Happy ROOTing in 2018!