MLiberty49's Books off the Shelf 2018
DiskuteraBooks off the Shelf Challenge
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
Denna diskussion är för närvarande "vilande"—det sista inlägget är mer än 90 dagar gammalt. Du kan återstarta det genom att svara på inlägget.
1MLiberty49
I'm not making books off the shelf as big a priority for my reading as I did in 2017 (my main goal is to read at least 50% nonfiction). But I'd like ideally to take out at least a shelf of unread books, of which I have three: two physical, one digital.
Books read from the dust-covered collections below.
January:
Watchmen - should have DNF'd this. Not a fan at all.
February:
Silent Witnesses: The Often Gruesome but Always Fascinating History of Forensic Science - on the lightweight side, but some very interesting topics for possible nonfiction exploration later.
The Romanov Sisters: The Lost Lives of the Daughters of Nicholas and Alexandra - Absorbing portrait of the daily lives of the Romanovs, but despite the title, I found Alix/Alexandra by far the most fascinating and tragic figure.
March:
Moneyball - very much enjoyed this, particularly reading right before the start of baseball season. It makes me want to dig more into other baseball literature.
George Washington's Secret Six: The Spy Ring That Saved the American Revolution - another that I should have DNF'd. I'd like to learn more about the Culper ring, but I'll stick with a writeup by an actual historian next time around. Lesson learned- google authors before buying!
April:
In the middle of The Lost City of the Monkey God: A True Story - very enjoyable so far, though Preston's inclined to meander a bit.
Books read from the dust-covered collections below.
January:
Watchmen - should have DNF'd this. Not a fan at all.
February:
Silent Witnesses: The Often Gruesome but Always Fascinating History of Forensic Science - on the lightweight side, but some very interesting topics for possible nonfiction exploration later.
The Romanov Sisters: The Lost Lives of the Daughters of Nicholas and Alexandra - Absorbing portrait of the daily lives of the Romanovs, but despite the title, I found Alix/Alexandra by far the most fascinating and tragic figure.
March:
Moneyball - very much enjoyed this, particularly reading right before the start of baseball season. It makes me want to dig more into other baseball literature.
George Washington's Secret Six: The Spy Ring That Saved the American Revolution - another that I should have DNF'd. I'd like to learn more about the Culper ring, but I'll stick with a writeup by an actual historian next time around. Lesson learned- google authors before buying!
April:
In the middle of The Lost City of the Monkey God: A True Story - very enjoyable so far, though Preston's inclined to meander a bit.
2MLiberty49
Finished Lost City and had another off-the-shelf for April:
Sammy Keyes and the Night of Skulls
For May in off-the-shelf adventures thus far:
The South Side: A Portrait of Chicago and American Segregation
House of the Hunted: A Novel
The Man Who Tried to Save the World: The Dangerous Life & Mysterious Disappearance of Fred Cuny
Sammy Keyes and the Night of Skulls
For May in off-the-shelf adventures thus far:
The South Side: A Portrait of Chicago and American Segregation
House of the Hunted: A Novel
The Man Who Tried to Save the World: The Dangerous Life & Mysterious Disappearance of Fred Cuny