1majkia
Hi Everone. Good luck in the New Year reading these lovelies.
1. The Well of Ascension - Brandon Sanderson 🎵 (reader: Michael Kramer) Series: Mistborn #2 pages: 815
2. Ancestral Night - Elizabeth Bear - Series: White Space #1 - 🎵 (reader: Nneka Okoye) - pages 512 - BFB, ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
3. The City of Brass - S.A. Chakraborty - pages 544 - 🎵 (reader: Soneela Nankani) - BFB, ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT, Dice
4. Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel - 🎵 (reader: Simon Slater ) - pages 560 - BFB, BingoDOG, group read
5. Velocity Weapon - Megan O'Keefe - pages 544 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson) - BFB, ROOT, Dice
6. The Serrano Succession - Elizabeth Moon - Pages: 802 - Last of the Serrano series
7. Foundryside - Robert J. Bennett - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader: Tara Sands)
8. Omega - Jack McDevitt - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader:Karen Hvram) - ROOT, BFB, SffKIT, focus series
9. European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman - - Theodora Goss - pages 736 - 🎵 (reader:Kate Reading ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, TravelKIt, SFFKIT
10. The Black Prism - Brent Weeks - pages 540 - 🎵 (reader:Simon Vance) - ROOT, Dice, Focus Series, BFB
11. The Demon Crown - James Rollins - pages 672 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Baskous ) - ROOT, Focus Series, BFB
12. Bone Silence - Alastair Reynolds - pages 640 - 🎵 (reader: Clair Corbett ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT
13. Sins of Empire - Brian McClellan - pages 624 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Rodka ) - ROOT, Focus Series, Dice, BFB
14. Middlegame - Seanan McGuire - pages 528 - 🎵 (reader: Amber Benson ) - ROOT, BFB
15. Kraken - China Mieville - pages 528 - 🎵 (reader:John Lee ) -ROOT, AlphaKIT, ScaredyKIT, BFB
16. The Lake House - Kate Morton - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader: Caroline Lee ) -ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT, BFB
17. Crucible - James Rollins - pages 656 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Baskous ) - AlphaKIT, Focus Series, BFB
18. The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons - Chorus of Dragons #1 - pages 650 - 🎵 (reader: ) - AlphaKIT, BFB
19. Chasm City - Alastair Reynolds - pages 704 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee )
20. Wrath of Empire - Brian McClellan - pages 656 - Series: Gods of Powder #5 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Rodska )ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Dice
21. The Hidden Empire - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #1 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidell)ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
22. . A Forest of Stars - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #1 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidell) - ROOT, BFB
23. Playing for the Ashes - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley 37 - 🎵 (reader: Donada Peters) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT
24. Age of Swords - Michael J. Sullivan - Series: Legends #2 - 🎵 (reader: Tim Gerard Reynolds ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, Focus Series
25. Unconquerable Sun - Kate Elliot - Series: Sun Chronicles #1 - 🎵 (reader: Natalie Naudus ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
26. The Blinding Knife - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer 2 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, Focus Series
27. Blood of Empire - Brian McClellan - Series: Powder Mage #6 - 🎵 (reader:John Telfer) - ROOT, BFB, Focus Series, Dice
28. The Quantum Magician - Derek Kunsken - Series: Quantum Evolution #1 🎵 (reader:T Ryder Smith ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
29. In the Presence of the Enemy - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynly/Havers #8 - 🎵 (reader: Donata Peters) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
30. The Broken Eye - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer #3 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, focus series
31. Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Salvation Sequnce #1 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) - ROOT, BFB
32. Gaudy Night - Dorothy L. Sayers - Series: Lord Peter #12 - ROOT, BFB
33. Salvation Lost - Peter F. Hamilton - Series Salvation Sequence #2 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) ROOT, BFB
34. Saints of Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - Series Salvation Sequence #3 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) ROOT, BFB
2johnsimpson
Welcome once again Jean.
4MissWatson
Hi Jean and good luck with your BFBs!
5majkia
1. The Well of Ascension - Brandon Sanderson 🎵 (reader: Michael Kramer) Series: Mistborn #2 pages: 815 - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT
I struggled a bit with this. I'm not certain why. Perhaps because I'm not crazy about the reader. He's not very good at discriminating between characters or showing much emotion.
Not sure I'll continue with this series.
I struggled a bit with this. I'm not certain why. Perhaps because I'm not crazy about the reader. He's not very good at discriminating between characters or showing much emotion.
Not sure I'll continue with this series.
6majkia
2. Ancestral Night - Elizabeth Bear - Series: White Space #1 - 🎵 (reader: Nneka Okoye) - pages 512 - BFB, ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
I really enjoyed the philosophy and internal debates regarding guilt and forgiveness, obligations, consequences, and needs. Not the usual Space Opera but still great.
I really enjoyed the philosophy and internal debates regarding guilt and forgiveness, obligations, consequences, and needs. Not the usual Space Opera but still great.
7majkia
3. The City of Brass - S.A. Chakraborty - pages 544 - 🎵 (reader: Soneela Nankani) - BFB, ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT, Dice
Interesting and complex tale of djinn and afreet. World building is well done, characters are complex and intriguing, plot twists happen often enough to keep you wondering.
Very well read by Ms Nankani.
Interesting and complex tale of djinn and afreet. World building is well done, characters are complex and intriguing, plot twists happen often enough to keep you wondering.
Very well read by Ms Nankani.
9majkia
4. Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel - 🎵 (reader: Simon Slater ) - pages 560 - BFB, BingoDOG, group read
Thomas Cromwell certainly comes across as something quiet less than a monster, but instead a man attempting to negotiate the complex waters of the English Court where one misstep can get you tortured or beheaded.
I found the book on re-read a bit hard going with regard to who was talking at times. Too many Thomases for one thing.
Thomas Cromwell certainly comes across as something quiet less than a monster, but instead a man attempting to negotiate the complex waters of the English Court where one misstep can get you tortured or beheaded.
I found the book on re-read a bit hard going with regard to who was talking at times. Too many Thomases for one thing.
10majkia
5. Velocity Weapon - Megan O'Keefe - pages 544 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson) - BFB, ROOT, Dice
Fun and well-written sci fi novel. I enjoyed the characters, there were several surprisingly good twists, and the world building was quite good. I'll be reading the rest of the series.
Fun and well-written sci fi novel. I enjoyed the characters, there were several surprisingly good twists, and the world building was quite good. I'll be reading the rest of the series.
11majkia
6. The Serrano Succession - Elizabeth Moon - Pages: 802 - Last of the Serrano series
Satisfying wrap up to the Serrano series. Great military sci fi, impressive characterization, and surprises along the way.
Satisfying wrap up to the Serrano series. Great military sci fi, impressive characterization, and surprises along the way.
12majkia
7. Foundryside - Robert J. Bennett - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader: Tara Sands) - ROOT, BFB, SffKIT
Okay steampunk. Interesting concepts, well-drawn characters.
Okay steampunk. Interesting concepts, well-drawn characters.
13majkia
8. Omega - Jack McDevitt - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader:Karen Hvram) - ROOT, BFB, SffKIT, focus series
I sooo enjoy this series. Lots of science, lots of action, intelligent and daring characters, and well written.
I sooo enjoy this series. Lots of science, lots of action, intelligent and daring characters, and well written.
14majkia
9. European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman - Theodora Goss - pages 736 - 🎵 (reader:Kate Reading ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, TravelKIt, SFFKIT
What a fun series this is. When the women who were targeted by men (sometimes their fathers) get together, the bad guys better look out.
What a fun series this is. When the women who were targeted by men (sometimes their fathers) get together, the bad guys better look out.
15majkia
10. The Black Prism - Brent Weeks - pages 540 - 🎵 (reader:Simon Vance) - ROOT, Dice, Focus Series, BFB
This is a reread for me, because I want to read the rest of the series. I enjoyed it the first tiime, impressed with the odd ball magic system. The characters are well drawn and the world building is complex.
This is a reread for me, because I want to read the rest of the series. I enjoyed it the first tiime, impressed with the odd ball magic system. The characters are well drawn and the world building is complex.
16majkia
11. 37. The Demon Crown - James Rollins - pages 672 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Baskous ) - ROOT, Focus Series, BFB
#13 in the Sigma Force series.
Well, this was uncomfortable, reading during a pandemic. In this outing Sigma Force has to find the key to containing and/or killing a wasp from the era of dinosaurs which is weaponized by a madman.
#13 in the Sigma Force series.
Well, this was uncomfortable, reading during a pandemic. In this outing Sigma Force has to find the key to containing and/or killing a wasp from the era of dinosaurs which is weaponized by a madman.
17majkia
12. Bone Silence - Alastair Reynolds - pages 640 - 🎵 (reader: Clair Corbett ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT
Third book of a trilogy titled Revenger.
I love the trilogy, especially the feisty sisters and the world building. Lots of unknowns, mysteries, and surprises.
Third book of a trilogy titled Revenger.
I love the trilogy, especially the feisty sisters and the world building. Lots of unknowns, mysteries, and surprises.
18majkia
13. Sins of Empire - Brian McClellan - pages 624 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Rodka ) - ROOT, Focus Series, Dice, BFB
Gunpowder Fantasy with lots of battles and gore with a fair dose of gallows humor throughout.
Gunpowder Fantasy with lots of battles and gore with a fair dose of gallows humor throughout.
19majkia
14. Middlegame - Seanan McGuire - pages 528 - 🎵 (reader: Amber Benson ) - ROOT, BFB
I read this as part of the Hugo Nominee reading, and well, I confess I'm unimpressed. I found the book a bit of a slog. The words and the images written are beautifully done, but I found several aspects of the book felt kind of added on, rather than an integral part of the story. More specifically, The Hand of Glory thing. I know it is a primary part of horror ideas about alchemy, but felt the whole alchemy thing a bit weird, rather than integrated into the story.
I do love the math. I majored in math until I realized it was eating up my life. But I still love the math
I read this as part of the Hugo Nominee reading, and well, I confess I'm unimpressed. I found the book a bit of a slog. The words and the images written are beautifully done, but I found several aspects of the book felt kind of added on, rather than an integral part of the story. More specifically,
I do love the math. I majored in math until I realized it was eating up my life. But I still love the math
20majkia
17. The Lake House - Kate Morton - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader: Caroline Lee ) -ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT, BFB
Enjoyable mystery, complex plot, well drawn characters. In some ways it feels like a Tana French novel, only going easy on the harshness of reality.
Enjoyable mystery, complex plot, well drawn characters. In some ways it feels like a Tana French novel, only going easy on the harshness of reality.
21majkia
18. Crucible - A Thriller - James Rollins - pages 656 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Baskous ) - AlphaKIT, Focus Series, BFB
One of my focus series. I really enjoy the mix of science and action. Nothing quite like intelligent folks who use science and their brains when they can, using violence only when necessary.
One of my focus series. I really enjoy the mix of science and action. Nothing quite like intelligent folks who use science and their brains when they can, using violence only when necessary.
22connie53
>20 majkia: That was one of my favorite books from last year.
23majkia
19. The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons - Chorus of Dragons #1 - pages 650 - 🎵 (reader: multiple ) - AlphaKIT, BFB,
Not impressed. I found it confusing. Perhaps I'd have liked it more if I'd read it rather than listened, but I'd have still had issues with the confusion of the two main timelines, I think.
Not impressed. I found it confusing. Perhaps I'd have liked it more if I'd read it rather than listened, but I'd have still had issues with the confusion of the two main timelines, I think.
24majkia
21. The Hidden Empire - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #1 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidell)ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Always love his science fiction. Imaginative, great characterization, aliens and great world building. And read beautifully by George Guidell.
Always love his science fiction. Imaginative, great characterization, aliens and great world building. And read beautifully by George Guidell.
25majkia
22. A Forest of Stars - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #1 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidell) - ROOT, BFB
Second in the series. Terrifically complex and imaginative world-building, great characters and action you can't predict.
Second in the series. Terrifically complex and imaginative world-building, great characters and action you can't predict.
27majkia
>26 connie53: You should!
28majkia
23. Playing for the Ashes - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley 37 - 🎵 (reader: Donada Peters) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT
I've been away from this series for far too long. Glad to be back to it.
I've been away from this series for far too long. Glad to be back to it.
29majkia
24. Age of Swords - Michael J. Sullivan - Series: Legends #2 - 🎵 (reader: Tim Gerard Reynolds ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, Focus Series
Complex world-building, combined with characters you can care about, make this SFF series compelling. And the reader, Tim Gerard Reynolds is great too.
Complex world-building, combined with characters you can care about, make this SFF series compelling. And the reader, Tim Gerard Reynolds is great too.
30majkia
25. Unconquerable Sun - Kate Elliot - Series: Sun Chronicles #1 - 🎵 (reader: Natalie Naudus ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
Interesting and exciting take on Alexander the Great. Gender reversal and in space. Looking forward to the rest of the series!
Interesting and exciting take on Alexander the Great. Gender reversal and in space. Looking forward to the rest of the series!
31majkia
26. The Blinding Knife - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer #2 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, Focus Series
Great and complex series with a different magical system. Looking forward to #3
Great and complex series with a different magical system. Looking forward to #3
32majkia
27. Blood of Empire - Brian McClellan - Series: Powder Mage #6 - 🎵 (reader:John Telfer) - ROOT, BFB, Focus Series, Dice
Excellent series. Great world-building, complex characters you grow to care about. I especially loved Michail and Mad Ben Sykes.
Excellent series. Great world-building, complex characters you grow to care about. I especially loved Michail and Mad Ben Sykes.
33majkia
28. The Quantum Magician - Derek Kunsken - Series: Quantum Evolution #1 🎵 (reader:T Ryder Smith ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
Very weird book. Okay but hard to follow, I thought. Maybe just the narrator.
Very weird book. Okay but hard to follow, I thought. Maybe just the narrator.
34majkia
29. In the Presence of the Enemy - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynly/Havers #8 - 🎵 (reader: Donata Peters) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT , Focus Series
Complex, hard to see the twists, well done as usual.
Complex, hard to see the twists, well done as usual.
35majkia
30. The Broken Eye - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer #3 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, focus series
I'm really enjoying this series. Lots of surprises, twists and turns.
I'm really enjoying this series. Lots of surprises, twists and turns.
36majkia
31. Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Salvation Sequnce #1 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) - ROOT, BFB
Re-reading the first of the trilogy so I can finish the series up. Excellent sci fi, , as always is the case for Hamilton.
Re-reading the first of the trilogy so I can finish the series up. Excellent sci fi, , as always is the case for Hamilton.
37majkia
33. Salvation Lost - Peter F. Hamilton - Series Salvation Sequence #2 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) ROOT, BFB
Second in the Salvation Sequence, wherein humans, and other aliens, are being hunted by one species who has the means to enslave and 'save' them all. The problem is, it's the kind of 'saving' that they object to.
Very Hamiltonian. Complex societal developments along side tech and mental ones. The Plot is simple. The Question is whether or not Humans and others can find a way to defeat the invading species.
Second in the Salvation Sequence, wherein humans, and other aliens, are being hunted by one species who has the means to enslave and 'save' them all. The problem is, it's the kind of 'saving' that they object to.
Very Hamiltonian. Complex societal developments along side tech and mental ones. The Plot is simple. The Question is whether or not Humans and others can find a way to defeat the invading species.
38majkia
34. Saints of Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - Series Salvation Sequence #3 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) ROOT, BFB
Last of the Salvation Sequence. Nice wrap up with surprises and twists and turns. Societal development, as usual, with Hamilton, just as important as tech advances. Massive time scales and wild and wide open imaginative future worlds.
Last of the Salvation Sequence. Nice wrap up with surprises and twists and turns. Societal development, as usual, with Hamilton, just as important as tech advances. Massive time scales and wild and wide open imaginative future worlds.