libraryperilous vs the tsundoku 2020
Den här diskussionen fortsatte här: libraryperilous vs the tsundoku 2020, round two
DiskuteraThe Green Dragon
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
1libraryperilous
Hello, all:
I'm passing through Middle Earth this year, so I thought I'd pop in to the Green Dragon and pass some time chatting about my 2020 reading adventures.
I read mostly sci-fi, historical mysteries, historical fantasy, classics, and middle grade. My nonfiction tastes also are variegated, but I've not read much of it in the last couple of years.
Last year, my goal was to reduce stress around reading, so I File 13ed my old TBR and let go of numerical reading goals. My only 2020 reading goal is to write a weekly reading wrap-up with brief reviews of each book I read. This will give me a nice reading journal to review at the end of the year.
Favorite new reads of 2019:
House of McQueen
The Priory of the Orange Tree
Way Station
Master and Commander
Operatic
The Nine Lives of Jacob Tibbs
Anna at War
Katherine Woodfine's Sinclair's and Taylor and Rose series
discovering Emma Carroll
Favorite rereads:
The Hound of the Baskervilles and the Holmes short stories
The Perilous Gard
Jenny and the Cat Club
I'm passing through Middle Earth this year, so I thought I'd pop in to the Green Dragon and pass some time chatting about my 2020 reading adventures.
I read mostly sci-fi, historical mysteries, historical fantasy, classics, and middle grade. My nonfiction tastes also are variegated, but I've not read much of it in the last couple of years.
Last year, my goal was to reduce stress around reading, so I File 13ed my old TBR and let go of numerical reading goals. My only 2020 reading goal is to write a weekly reading wrap-up with brief reviews of each book I read. This will give me a nice reading journal to review at the end of the year.
Favorite new reads of 2019:
House of McQueen
The Priory of the Orange Tree
Way Station
Master and Commander
Operatic
The Nine Lives of Jacob Tibbs
Anna at War
Katherine Woodfine's Sinclair's and Taylor and Rose series
discovering Emma Carroll
Favorite rereads:
The Hound of the Baskervilles and the Holmes short stories
The Perilous Gard
Jenny and the Cat Club
2Peace2
Wishing you a happy new year and lots of enjoyable reading.
Way Station that you mention is on my wishlist to try and find at some point so it's good to know that it's worth looking out for.
Way Station that you mention is on my wishlist to try and find at some point so it's good to know that it's worth looking out for.
3YouKneeK
>1 libraryperilous: Hi, I look forward to your thread.
I’m with you on the low-stress reading. For me that takes the form of ignoring various challenges, no matter how fun they sound, and just reading whatever I want to read. I do track my stats because I’m addicted to crunching numbers, but it’s mostly for curiosity and not a case where I’m trying to "improve" my numbers each year.
I see you’ve read (and apparently enjoyed pretty well based on your ratings?) a couple Carol Berg books a few years back. I consider her to be a favorite of mine, although I’ve only read 7 of her books and really need to cycle her back into my reading soon. I don’t know all that many people who have read her books, so it always makes me happy to see her in somebody’s library!
I’m with you on the low-stress reading. For me that takes the form of ignoring various challenges, no matter how fun they sound, and just reading whatever I want to read. I do track my stats because I’m addicted to crunching numbers, but it’s mostly for curiosity and not a case where I’m trying to "improve" my numbers each year.
I see you’ve read (and apparently enjoyed pretty well based on your ratings?) a couple Carol Berg books a few years back. I consider her to be a favorite of mine, although I’ve only read 7 of her books and really need to cycle her back into my reading soon. I don’t know all that many people who have read her books, so it always makes me happy to see her in somebody’s library!
5Sakerfalcon
Happy new year! I'm looking forward to following your reading and, no doubt, adding to my wish list!
6libraryperilous
>2 Peace2:, >3 YouKneeK:, >4 Narilka:, >5 Sakerfalcon: Thank you and welcome to my thread! I'll try to provide a hail of book bullets.
>2 Peace2: I particularly like that Way Station has a number of friendly alien cultures, and the concept of a rest stop for aliens touring the galaxy is very charming.
>3 YouKneeK: I keep a spreadsheet and track monthly totals, but I do that mostly because I like spreadsheets. I agree that avoiding challenges makes reading less stressful. I know lots of people have fun with them, but I find that it's too much pressure.
I love Carol Berg's Lighthouse duology, especially the idea of a human map. Do you have a recommendation for another Berg book to read? I'd love to explore more of her titles, and I also want to read the new series she's writing as Cate Glass.
>2 Peace2: I particularly like that Way Station has a number of friendly alien cultures, and the concept of a rest stop for aliens touring the galaxy is very charming.
>3 YouKneeK: I keep a spreadsheet and track monthly totals, but I do that mostly because I like spreadsheets. I agree that avoiding challenges makes reading less stressful. I know lots of people have fun with them, but I find that it's too much pressure.
I love Carol Berg's Lighthouse duology, especially the idea of a human map. Do you have a recommendation for another Berg book to read? I'd love to explore more of her titles, and I also want to read the new series she's writing as Cate Glass.
7libraryperilous
Well, I suppose if one is going to fail at one's New Year's resolution, it's best to do it sooner rather than later. Yes, I have ordered some books. I ask you: If two of your most-wanted titles had dropped to under $8 each, would you have been able to resist? (We gloss over the other two books I ordered. There's an excuse somewhere, I'm sure.)
I've ordered Sisters of the Vast Black, A Foreign Policy for the Left, Turning Darkness into Light, and Carla Kelly's latest short story collection, Regency Royal Navy Christmas. I have a free Prime trial at the moment, so I only have to wait until Saturday for the package to arrive.
I've ordered Sisters of the Vast Black, A Foreign Policy for the Left, Turning Darkness into Light, and Carla Kelly's latest short story collection, Regency Royal Navy Christmas. I have a free Prime trial at the moment, so I only have to wait until Saturday for the package to arrive.
8curioussquared
Happy new year! :)
9majkia
Happy New Year! I agree on Way Station. It's a fun read, for sure.
I see that you thought highly of The Priory of the Orange Tree. I'm hoping to read that sooner rather than later.
I see that you thought highly of The Priory of the Orange Tree. I'm hoping to read that sooner rather than later.
10clamairy
Yay! I'm so pleased you decided to start a thread! May all of your 2020 books be wonderful.
11YouKneeK
>6 libraryperilous: I like spreadsheets too. :) I went one step geekier and built an Access database where I catalog my books and track my stats. (I created it before discovering online book sites, and was too attached to give it up.) But I do use a spreadsheet to plan out what I want to read in the near future and it doesn’t take much prompting to get me to make a spreadsheet for any random thing.
Since you liked Carol Berg’s Lighthouse duology, you might also enjoy the Sanctuary duology which is actually set in the same world. The first book is Dust and Light. (Touchstones appear to still be on the fritz!) It focuses on completely different characters, but it’s set around the same time as the other duology so it has the same political backdrop. I liked both duologies a lot. I also really loved her unrelated Rai-Kirah trilogy which starts with Transformation. But its cover is horrible. I feel like I have to warn everybody any time I recommend it that the book is really better than the cover might imply because I’m afraid people will take one look at the cover and run away! Those 7 are the only ones I’ve read so far, but I really need to fit her into my schedule again. I just learned about that Cate Glass series the other day and have been curious about that.
Since you liked Carol Berg’s Lighthouse duology, you might also enjoy the Sanctuary duology which is actually set in the same world. The first book is Dust and Light. (Touchstones appear to still be on the fritz!) It focuses on completely different characters, but it’s set around the same time as the other duology so it has the same political backdrop. I liked both duologies a lot. I also really loved her unrelated Rai-Kirah trilogy which starts with Transformation. But its cover is horrible. I feel like I have to warn everybody any time I recommend it that the book is really better than the cover might imply because I’m afraid people will take one look at the cover and run away! Those 7 are the only ones I’ve read so far, but I really need to fit her into my schedule again. I just learned about that Cate Glass series the other day and have been curious about that.
12Peace2
I have a spreadsheet of what I've read (and a running total for the size of Mt TBR and whether or not I'm managing to reduce it...)
13Sakerfalcon
>6 libraryperilous:, >11 YouKneeK: Seconding YouKneek's recommendation for the Sanctuary duology. I also enjoyed the first 2 parts of the Collegia Magica trilogy, The spirit lens and Soul mirror . I didn't like the third book, The daemon prism at all but fortunately the main storyline is resolved at the end of book 2 so it's not necessary to read it.
Sisters of the vast black is high on my wish list so I look forward to seeing what you think of it.
Sisters of the vast black is high on my wish list so I look forward to seeing what you think of it.
14libraryperilous
>11 YouKneeK:, >12 Peace2: My mom and I both keep a spreadsheet for our spreadsheet ideas. It gets rather an obsession, does it not?
>11 YouKneeK: Access?!?! I bow to you. That is fabulous.
>11 YouKneeK:, >13 Sakerfalcon: Thanks for the Sanctuary duology rec. I was very intrigued by the political shenanigans in the Lighthouse books, so I'd love to read more about it.
>8 curioussquared:, >9 majkia:, >10 clamairy: Thanks, same to all of you, and I'm glad you dropped in. :)
>9 majkia: I hope you enjoy Priory. In addition to being a meaty standalone high fantasy that hits all its trope notes, I love the detailed descriptions of food, fashion, and geography—and the cool dragon mythology.
>10 clamairy: You'll be pleased to note that my profile photo remains unchanged and timeless.
My 2020 reading is off to a good start with an excellent middle grade sea adventure that took an unexpected spy twist toward the end. Yay for spy twists!
>11 YouKneeK: Access?!?! I bow to you. That is fabulous.
>11 YouKneeK:, >13 Sakerfalcon: Thanks for the Sanctuary duology rec. I was very intrigued by the political shenanigans in the Lighthouse books, so I'd love to read more about it.
>8 curioussquared:, >9 majkia:, >10 clamairy: Thanks, same to all of you, and I'm glad you dropped in. :)
>9 majkia: I hope you enjoy Priory. In addition to being a meaty standalone high fantasy that hits all its trope notes, I love the detailed descriptions of food, fashion, and geography—and the cool dragon mythology.
>10 clamairy: You'll be pleased to note that my profile photo remains unchanged and timeless.
My 2020 reading is off to a good start with an excellent middle grade sea adventure that took an unexpected spy twist toward the end. Yay for spy twists!
15YouKneeK
>14 libraryperilous: LOL, I love the idea of having a spreadsheet for spreadsheet ideas!
16reading_fox
Another Berg fan passing by - although I've not managed to read many I've enjoyed those that I did. Happy New Year!
17libraryperilous
>16 reading_fox: Thanks for popping in. Hope you had a nice New Year as well!
18libraryperilous
Books read January 1st through January 7, 2020
I had a nice first reading week of 2020. I only read three books, but I rated all of them five stars. I'm on a beach vacation as well, as of the 5th.
The Pearl in the Ice is an excellently written middle grade maritime adventure. There also is a spy twist. Yay for spy twists! My sympathies were with the villain,a glamorous and clever female adventurer . I've borrowed one of Constable's earlier novels, The Wolf Princess, and I hope to read it this week.
Winter Magic is an anthology of middle grade short stories, set around Christmas and featuring wintry landscapes and magic. There's a fierce but kind Snow Queen, a boy and his Old Teddy, a time slip to a Georgian frost fair, and a Christmas Eve adventure on a snow dragon. My favorite is Katherine Woodfine's "Casse-Noisette," a beautiful story of the first performance of The Nutcracker and the hopes and dreams of Stana Belinskaya. While this Stana's story is fictional, the historical Stana did perform the first Clara, and her best friend at the Vaganova Academy really was AnnaPavlova .
The book of the week is Sisters of the Vast Black, a lovely story about the friendships, rivalries, and closely-guarded secrets of a convent of nuns traveling through space. The sisters uncover a conspiracy to restore a bloody empire, using the Church as a long arm of the state. They must decide whether their personal faith and their mission are more important than obedience to papal authority. But, mostly, it's a story about caritas, loyalty, and doing any small things you can do in a big, terrible time. "She had learned, on this ship, how to love people without wanting anything back from them" (124).
I'm not certain why Rather made the nuns' ship a bioship. It added nothing particular to the story and was a cruel thread left unexplored. I also am astonished that, that far into the future, humans still think invertebrates (octopuses are mentioned!) and cows are dumb. Perhaps that was the point, but it wasn't fleshed out if so. In general, I dislike the bioship trope, especially when the source material is not botanical.
I had a nice first reading week of 2020. I only read three books, but I rated all of them five stars. I'm on a beach vacation as well, as of the 5th.
The Pearl in the Ice is an excellently written middle grade maritime adventure. There also is a spy twist. Yay for spy twists! My sympathies were with the villain,
Winter Magic is an anthology of middle grade short stories, set around Christmas and featuring wintry landscapes and magic. There's a fierce but kind Snow Queen, a boy and his Old Teddy, a time slip to a Georgian frost fair, and a Christmas Eve adventure on a snow dragon. My favorite is Katherine Woodfine's "Casse-Noisette," a beautiful story of the first performance of The Nutcracker and the hopes and dreams of Stana Belinskaya. While this Stana's story is fictional, the historical Stana did perform the first Clara, and her best friend at the Vaganova Academy really was Anna
The book of the week is Sisters of the Vast Black, a lovely story about the friendships, rivalries, and closely-guarded secrets of a convent of nuns traveling through space. The sisters uncover a conspiracy to restore a bloody empire, using the Church as a long arm of the state. They must decide whether their personal faith and their mission are more important than obedience to papal authority. But, mostly, it's a story about caritas, loyalty, and doing any small things you can do in a big, terrible time. "She had learned, on this ship, how to love people without wanting anything back from them" (124).
I'm not certain why Rather made the nuns' ship a bioship. It added nothing particular to the story and was a cruel thread left unexplored. I also am astonished that, that far into the future, humans still think invertebrates (octopuses are mentioned!) and cows are dumb. Perhaps that was the point, but it wasn't fleshed out if so. In general, I dislike the bioship trope, especially when the source material is not botanical.
19clamairy
>14 libraryperilous: Yes, I did check. I still love that pic!
20curioussquared
>18 libraryperilous: Glad you had a good start to your reading year!
21Marissa_Doyle
Oh, I have to go check out Sisters of the Vast Black. Think you got me with that one.
22Sakerfalcon
>18 libraryperilous: Thanks for this review, which has pushed Sisters of the vast black further up my wishlist.
23-pilgrim-
>18 libraryperilous: I also am tempted by your review of Sisters of the Vast Black.
Since the concept of sentient ships troubles you, I was wondering whether you had read The Tea Master and the Detective? The ship there has an interesting take on the situation.
Since the concept of sentient ships troubles you, I was wondering whether you had read The Tea Master and the Detective? The ship there has an interesting take on the situation.
24hfglen
>18 libraryperilous: >23 -pilgrim-: When it comes to that, there are also Anne McCaffrey's Ship who ... stories.
25libraryperilous
>19 clamairy: I suspect it will remain Nancy's only unsolved case.
>20 curioussquared: Thank you. The second week is going well, too.
>21 Marissa_Doyle:, >22 Sakerfalcon:, >23 -pilgrim-: I hope you like it. Sorry for the early January book bullet.
>23 -pilgrim-:, >24 hfglen: I loved both Tea Master and The Ship Who Sang, and I especially loved Aliette de Bodard's take on a mindship. I think my real problem in Rather's novella is the way the bioship was used as shorthand for "humans still are backwards," but you could have replaced the bioship with a regular spaceship and given the sisters a different theological debate to start the book. The plot would have been no different, I suspect.
>20 curioussquared: Thank you. The second week is going well, too.
>21 Marissa_Doyle:, >22 Sakerfalcon:, >23 -pilgrim-: I hope you like it. Sorry for the early January book bullet.
>23 -pilgrim-:, >24 hfglen: I loved both Tea Master and The Ship Who Sang, and I especially loved Aliette de Bodard's take on a mindship. I think my real problem in Rather's novella is the way the bioship was used as shorthand for "humans still are backwards," but you could have replaced the bioship with a regular spaceship and given the sisters a different theological debate to start the book. The plot would have been no different, I suspect.
26libraryperilous
Books read January 8th through January 14th
I'm still on holiday, and I had another nice reading week. I read ten books this week. I rated The Wolf Princess, Summer, Miranda in Milan, and The Royal Rabbits of London four stars. Everything else received 5 stars.
I should note that I'm generous with my ratings. My five stars probably are closer to other LTers' four stars. To the books!
I kicked off the week with Cathryn Constable's The Wolf Princess. It was a bit of a disappointment, but I gave it four stars for the strength of its wintry Russian setting. The author painted herself into a corner with her main character, who's a drip. Sophie doesn't ever figure out anything, and she doesn't really grow or change at the end. That's the problem with using low self-esteem as a character aspect: too low, and you've rendered your creation entirely helpless. I did like Sophie's friendships with two other girls. They're cruel to each other, as preteens are, but they apologize quickly and sincerely, and their angst doesn't drive the plot.
House of Salt and Sorrows is a brine-soaked YA fantasy. It veers very into YA in the last 100+ pages, but I was so caught up in the island culture that I didn't mind the too-long story, the instalove romance, or theliteral deus ex machina. Also, there are glorious descriptions of fashion and you can smell the sea in the story's pages. The story, a loose retelling of "The Twelve Dancing Princesses" fairy tale, makes clever use of its source material, and I did like that there are different levels of villainy.
Summer is a rather bland picture book about a group of selfish animals, a hot spell, the last shade under the sun, and a selfless act that inspires them to be better friends.
The book of the week is illustrator Sydney Smith's first solo picture book, Small in the City. A small child, bundled against the cold, passes familiar haunts in their city, putting up posters while dispensing advice to a lost friend. It's scary to be small and alone in a big city, so alleys can be comforting—but not this one; it's too dark. There's a dryer vent that can keep you warm on a cold day and a nice fishmonger who will feed you. There's the park where a friend sits on a bench and will pet you if you want her to. But home is warm, safe, and bright, so "If you want, you could just come back." The mess of city sights and sounds compete with the small, special places all city dwellers find and call their own. This beautiful picture book captures the busy charm of city life, the small ways a city makes you feel lost and found—and lost, then found, again and again—and the special, patient love children have for their pets. It exists in the interstice between lost and found, but don't skip the last page's illustration.
The Tea Dragon Festival is set in the same universe as The Tea Dragon Society and features some familiar—albeit younger—faces. When Rinn finds a sleeping non-tea dragon, they must help him learn to navigate a world that's changed in the 80 years he was in an enchanted sleep. And who enchanted him and why? I adore Katie O'Neill's Tea Dragon world, and I appreciate the author's commitment to a gentle, diverse communal society, largely happy within itself and providing loving care and encouragement to anyone who needs it.
Miranda in Milan isn't a smashing success, and I think it's because the author makes it a sequel to The Tempest. Too many pages are spent explaining Shakespeare, and Duckett kind of misses her analysis. I think I would have enjoyed the novella more if it had been the same historical fantasy and featured similar characters but without the backstory. The sharp edges of Milanese court society are well-drawn, and the creepy necromancy (is there another kind?) driving the plot is fine. It's an interesting novella, and a queer sequel to the Bard is a good thing, even if it didn't hit the spot for me.
Cogheart is an exciting middle grade steampunk historical fantasy. It's an alternate Victorian England with dirigibles and automata, and young Lily has just found out that her dad is missing. With her new friend Robert, her mechanimal pet fox, Malkin, and a nosy reporter who lives on a spare parts dirigible, Lily sets out to find her father, prevent his perpetual motion machine from falling into enemy hands, and keep snobby Malkin from complaining too much. I love foxes, and I especially love clever, spoiled, snobby, loyal clockwork foxes. There are three more books in this series. Yay!
If I weren't such a sap about picture books and cats, This Is How You Lose the Time War would be my book of the week. "Haha, Blueser. Your mission objective's in another castle" (29). "Are you trying to recruit me, dear Cochineal?" (35-36). I don't want to spoil too much of the plot or even the gorgeous prose. This is a book it's better just to crack open and get lost in. Two top-tier chaos agents, sent by their respective agencies to wreak havoc in strands of time, thereby swaying the future their agency's way, find themselves in a correspondence. Is it a trap? Are they unwitting double agents in a grander scheme? Who's double-crossing whom? As the agents foil one another's schemes and leave clever letters for each other, they're shadowed by a Seeker. When it all comes to a head, they'll have to choose: your agency or your love.
A couple of the blurbs call this novel poetry. I wouldn't go that far. But one of my favorite Auden poems is "The Secret Agent." A hapless, compromised agent spins out his spycraft into a meditation on the failings of his own agency and then hallucinates a brief respite from the torture of his captors. The second stanza, in particular, is brilliant. "They ignored his wires," so did he compromise himself out of spite? The disillusionment with deskbound superiors; the bitter isolation of a covert life in the field; the small missteps that lead to big trouble; the longing for a clean end once captured: It's all here, in three cut-glass stanzas. Time War reminds me of it.
The Royal Rabbits of London is a cute children's novel about a shy, bullied bunny who travels to London to save the Queen from a nefarious Ratzi plot. It's not a particularly clever story, but I liked it and will read the next books in the series.
Finally, I rounded out the week with the brilliant Scary Stories for Young Foxes. It's a foggy, frosty autumn night and there are "seven littles foxes in the twisted Antler Wood, listening to stories much later than they should." As the Storyteller spins a collection of interconnected campfire tales, one by one the little foxes run home in fright. Only the smallest remains, and, to the Storyteller's surprise, she stays because there's a twist connection she has to the stories.
The fox's-eye view of the world is very well-built. We meet scary, sad, or bad things like rabies, the struggle of runts to survive, Beatrix Potter, alligators, and lost or killed relatives. All the while, Nature marches on, red in tooth and claw. Will the new litter of kits learn enough lessons from the Storyteller to survive the changes that are coming to Antler Wood? Oh, I dearly hope there will be a sequel.
Edited: touchstone correction
I'm still on holiday, and I had another nice reading week. I read ten books this week. I rated The Wolf Princess, Summer, Miranda in Milan, and The Royal Rabbits of London four stars. Everything else received 5 stars.
I should note that I'm generous with my ratings. My five stars probably are closer to other LTers' four stars. To the books!
I kicked off the week with Cathryn Constable's The Wolf Princess. It was a bit of a disappointment, but I gave it four stars for the strength of its wintry Russian setting. The author painted herself into a corner with her main character, who's a drip. Sophie doesn't ever figure out anything, and she doesn't really grow or change at the end. That's the problem with using low self-esteem as a character aspect: too low, and you've rendered your creation entirely helpless. I did like Sophie's friendships with two other girls. They're cruel to each other, as preteens are, but they apologize quickly and sincerely, and their angst doesn't drive the plot.
House of Salt and Sorrows is a brine-soaked YA fantasy. It veers very into YA in the last 100+ pages, but I was so caught up in the island culture that I didn't mind the too-long story, the instalove romance, or the
Summer is a rather bland picture book about a group of selfish animals, a hot spell, the last shade under the sun, and a selfless act that inspires them to be better friends.
The book of the week is illustrator Sydney Smith's first solo picture book, Small in the City. A small child, bundled against the cold, passes familiar haunts in their city, putting up posters while dispensing advice to a lost friend. It's scary to be small and alone in a big city, so alleys can be comforting—but not this one; it's too dark. There's a dryer vent that can keep you warm on a cold day and a nice fishmonger who will feed you. There's the park where a friend sits on a bench and will pet you if you want her to. But home is warm, safe, and bright, so "If you want, you could just come back." The mess of city sights and sounds compete with the small, special places all city dwellers find and call their own. This beautiful picture book captures the busy charm of city life, the small ways a city makes you feel lost and found—and lost, then found, again and again—and the special, patient love children have for their pets. It exists in the interstice between lost and found, but don't skip the last page's illustration.
The Tea Dragon Festival is set in the same universe as The Tea Dragon Society and features some familiar—albeit younger—faces. When Rinn finds a sleeping non-tea dragon, they must help him learn to navigate a world that's changed in the 80 years he was in an enchanted sleep. And who enchanted him and why? I adore Katie O'Neill's Tea Dragon world, and I appreciate the author's commitment to a gentle, diverse communal society, largely happy within itself and providing loving care and encouragement to anyone who needs it.
Miranda in Milan isn't a smashing success, and I think it's because the author makes it a sequel to The Tempest. Too many pages are spent explaining Shakespeare, and Duckett kind of misses her analysis. I think I would have enjoyed the novella more if it had been the same historical fantasy and featured similar characters but without the backstory. The sharp edges of Milanese court society are well-drawn, and the creepy necromancy (is there another kind?) driving the plot is fine. It's an interesting novella, and a queer sequel to the Bard is a good thing, even if it didn't hit the spot for me.
Cogheart is an exciting middle grade steampunk historical fantasy. It's an alternate Victorian England with dirigibles and automata, and young Lily has just found out that her dad is missing. With her new friend Robert, her mechanimal pet fox, Malkin, and a nosy reporter who lives on a spare parts dirigible, Lily sets out to find her father, prevent his perpetual motion machine from falling into enemy hands, and keep snobby Malkin from complaining too much. I love foxes, and I especially love clever, spoiled, snobby, loyal clockwork foxes. There are three more books in this series. Yay!
If I weren't such a sap about picture books and cats, This Is How You Lose the Time War would be my book of the week. "Haha, Blueser. Your mission objective's in another castle" (29). "Are you trying to recruit me, dear Cochineal?" (35-36). I don't want to spoil too much of the plot or even the gorgeous prose. This is a book it's better just to crack open and get lost in. Two top-tier chaos agents, sent by their respective agencies to wreak havoc in strands of time, thereby swaying the future their agency's way, find themselves in a correspondence. Is it a trap? Are they unwitting double agents in a grander scheme? Who's double-crossing whom? As the agents foil one another's schemes and leave clever letters for each other, they're shadowed by a Seeker. When it all comes to a head, they'll have to choose: your agency or your love.
A couple of the blurbs call this novel poetry. I wouldn't go that far. But one of my favorite Auden poems is "The Secret Agent." A hapless, compromised agent spins out his spycraft into a meditation on the failings of his own agency and then hallucinates a brief respite from the torture of his captors. The second stanza, in particular, is brilliant. "They ignored his wires," so did he compromise himself out of spite? The disillusionment with deskbound superiors; the bitter isolation of a covert life in the field; the small missteps that lead to big trouble; the longing for a clean end once captured: It's all here, in three cut-glass stanzas. Time War reminds me of it.
The Royal Rabbits of London is a cute children's novel about a shy, bullied bunny who travels to London to save the Queen from a nefarious Ratzi plot. It's not a particularly clever story, but I liked it and will read the next books in the series.
Finally, I rounded out the week with the brilliant Scary Stories for Young Foxes. It's a foggy, frosty autumn night and there are "seven littles foxes in the twisted Antler Wood, listening to stories much later than they should." As the Storyteller spins a collection of interconnected campfire tales, one by one the little foxes run home in fright. Only the smallest remains, and, to the Storyteller's surprise, she stays because there's a twist connection she has to the stories.
The fox's-eye view of the world is very well-built. We meet scary, sad, or bad things like rabies, the struggle of runts to survive, Beatrix Potter, alligators, and lost or killed relatives. All the while, Nature marches on, red in tooth and claw. Will the new litter of kits learn enough lessons from the Storyteller to survive the changes that are coming to Antler Wood? Oh, I dearly hope there will be a sequel.
Edited: touchstone correction
27Sakerfalcon
>26 libraryperilous: I'm glad you enjoyed House of salt and sorrows as I picked up a copy last week. I'm always up for a good fairy tale retelling and I do like The twelve dancing princesses.
28Marissa_Doyle
I picked up The Royal Rabbits of London mainly because I'm a pushover for anything vaguely lapine. :) And gave the new Tea Dragon book to my son's girlfriend for Christmas--we're fans of the books. I shall have to take a look at a few others you mention...
29curioussquared
You have been on a roll! I was really interested in This Is How You Lose the Time War and then saw a few negative reviews (I think maybe in the 75ers group) that discouraged me, but you have rekindled my interest.
30libraryperilous
>27 Sakerfalcon: I recommended it to my mom and she loved it. She doesn't read a lot of YA. I'll look forward to your review.
>28 Marissa_Doyle: The second title is much more fun. Katie O'Neill has a picture book coming out this spring, Dewdrop. I bought my mom the Tea Dragon card game for Christmas. It's a sweet, gentle game, as you'd expect.
>29 curioussquared: I thought it was fabulous. I do recommend reading it slowly, even though it's short. The romance has a very YA feel, but that's by design. These two killing machines have never been in love; of course they act like teenagers.
>28 Marissa_Doyle: The second title is much more fun. Katie O'Neill has a picture book coming out this spring, Dewdrop. I bought my mom the Tea Dragon card game for Christmas. It's a sweet, gentle game, as you'd expect.
>29 curioussquared: I thought it was fabulous. I do recommend reading it slowly, even though it's short. The romance has a very YA feel, but that's by design. These two killing machines have never been in love; of course they act like teenagers.
31libraryperilous
Books read January 15th through January 21st
I read eight books and rated seven five stars. Voyage of the Frostheart received four stars.
Voyage of the Frostheart is a clever middle grade fantasy adventure. I liked it, but it didn't really gel for me until around page 350 of 450. Ash, a preteen boy who lives in a fortified tower in a frozen wasteland, realizes he's a Song Weaver. The forbidden magic gets him exiled from his hometown. He and his guardian join the crew of the Frostheart, a sleighship that traverses the icy lands trading goods at the lonely outposts. Ash sees it as a chance to explore his magic and maybe find his missing parents. But who's the mysterious magician on board the ship, and why is Shaard so interested in the lullaby Ash's parents taught him? And are the mysterious whale-cephalopod Leviathans friend or foe? I'm most interested in Ash's developing understanding of the Leviathans, so I'll read the sequel, which looks to explore that.
The Case of the Wandering Scholar is an excellent historical mystery. Widowed fiftysomething Laetitia Rodd refuses to remarry. Victorian society doesn't allow much room for widows to survive, but Mrs. Rodd ekes a living from solving mysteries that her barrister brother passes on to her. When her latest client wants to find his missing brother, Mrs. Rodd has a chance to reconnect with a younger couple she had encouraged to marry. Are her friends really happy together, and why are the two cases entwined? When the genteel countryside is rocked by murder, Mrs. Rodd must use her respectability to save her friends from the gallows. Along the way, she begins to realize that her own moral principles are a bit too rigid. Mrs. Rodd also is the nicest kind of busybody, and this case causes her to question how benign well-meaning interference is. Laetitia is a fascinating character, and I appreciate that Saunders resists inserting romance into her life. This book is a slow burn, full of little hints into the rural Victorian way of life, and it explores the ways in which class and gender restrictions damaged the entire social fabric.
Small in the City: I read it again before I returned it. I'm counting it because I'd read some other books in between. Just perfect.
The Country Life of J. B. Rabbit is the sequel to one of my favorite picture books, The Travels of J. B. Rabbit. I found this series through a Name That Book query here on LT. In this one, Jeremy Rabbit's cousin, the sea captain Waldo Otter, visits Jeremy's country home. Jeremy had enjoyed his visit to Waldo's seaside home, so the cousins are excited to explore the countryside together. Waldo struggles to adapt to a steady diet of fresh vegetables and the intrusions of ants. The fishing's very different on the river, but the neighborhood helps Waldo restore an abandoned riverboat and he feels more at home. This is a charming slice of life picture book, told in complicated illustrations and straightforward language. I'm sure the author was inspired by Aesop's "The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse" fable, but there's more depth in Smith's stories. The focus is on using your friendship to solve problems and also trusting your friends to guide you to some new tastes and experiences.
An orange cat named Vincent roams the cargo ship, Domus, as it delivers goods from port to port. His favorite spot is the Captain's cabin, with its souvenirs and flags from every port. As Vincent passes by the sailors, he hears them talking about how good it will be to make it home. Intrigued, Vincent follows the first mate off the ship when they dock in their final destination. To Vincent's chagrin, he discovers home is a place where people who love you are, not a particular location. Just when a sad Vincent wonders if he'll ever have a real home, he hears the Captain's whistle searching for him at the docks. "You've never left the ship before!" the worried Captain says, "Let's go home." I adored Vincent Comes Home. Its colorful illustrations of ports of call and the city the sailors call home show how exciting traveling—and returning home—can be. I love that the message is both "Home is where the heart is" and "A life of travel and adventure is a fine choice."
Escape from the Palace is the second in the Royal Rabbits series. I liked this one a lot, especially because we're introduced to the very swish, oh so slightly arrogant foxes who guard the Prime Minister. Shylo and his fellow Royal Rabbits must team up with their American counterparts and the foxes to prevent the Ratzis from spoiling the Special Relationship at a State dinner. The focus is on the different rabbits and their personalities, rather than just Shylo, and there also are hints that someone may be a double agent for the Ratzis.
Speaking of foxes, the book of the week is The Hidden World of the Fox. Biologist Adele Brand loves foxes, and she's traveled the world to study them. But her favorite foxes are the ones who live on the edges of England's developed lands. Her book explores both the zoology of foxes and the uneasy relationship humans have to these highly adaptable creatures who seem (but only seem!) so fearless around human society. I was fascinated by her account of both fox society (less complex than wolves because they have smaller brain folds, but they still are social, not solitary) and the behavioral plasticity that has allowed foxes to adapt rapidly to human encroachment. Because they eat small things (rodents, bugs, fruit) and don't require a lot of calories to function, they can live in places where larger predators would starve. Brand corrects many such small myths about foxes, explains how scientists might better communicate information, and also recites some of the challenges foxes and scientists face. Brand provides scientific jargon and clear explanations; she offers children and grad students ideas for fox research projects; conservation tips are provided; enthusiasm for foxes is conveyed. In short, this is what SciComm should be: passionate about its subject, measured in its delivery, and offering laypeople a clear path to conservation of and study of the subject. One quibble: I would have liked a glossary.
Oh, wow, I didn't expect to like Semiosis so much. It's best described as a mash up of Mirabile and Peter Watts. When some humans flee Earth's eternal wars and climate disasters, they land on a plant-rich planet they christen Pax. As the narrative unfolds over the next few generations, the humans begin to understand that someone else got there first, and also that the local plant life is sentient. A tale of clashing colonialisms unfolds, but just who is colonizing whom? I have some major problems with the politics of this book, including its paternalistic defense of colonialism as good when the end justifies the means. Also, it's very bad on gender roles. Look, people, you are writing a book about intergalactic space travel. Come up with something more creative than forcing women into breeder roles on your new planet. But five stars for the super fascinating bamboo plant who bamboozles everyone into a symbiotic relationship that might really be parasitism, if you look at it slantwise. That part was very clever, and I appreciated the open-ended writing of it.
Edited: corrected number of books read and other errata
I read eight books and rated seven five stars. Voyage of the Frostheart received four stars.
Voyage of the Frostheart is a clever middle grade fantasy adventure. I liked it, but it didn't really gel for me until around page 350 of 450. Ash, a preteen boy who lives in a fortified tower in a frozen wasteland, realizes he's a Song Weaver. The forbidden magic gets him exiled from his hometown. He and his guardian join the crew of the Frostheart, a sleighship that traverses the icy lands trading goods at the lonely outposts. Ash sees it as a chance to explore his magic and maybe find his missing parents. But who's the mysterious magician on board the ship, and why is Shaard so interested in the lullaby Ash's parents taught him? And are the mysterious whale-cephalopod Leviathans friend or foe? I'm most interested in Ash's developing understanding of the Leviathans, so I'll read the sequel, which looks to explore that.
The Case of the Wandering Scholar is an excellent historical mystery. Widowed fiftysomething Laetitia Rodd refuses to remarry. Victorian society doesn't allow much room for widows to survive, but Mrs. Rodd ekes a living from solving mysteries that her barrister brother passes on to her. When her latest client wants to find his missing brother, Mrs. Rodd has a chance to reconnect with a younger couple she had encouraged to marry. Are her friends really happy together, and why are the two cases entwined? When the genteel countryside is rocked by murder, Mrs. Rodd must use her respectability to save her friends from the gallows. Along the way, she begins to realize that her own moral principles are a bit too rigid. Mrs. Rodd also is the nicest kind of busybody, and this case causes her to question how benign well-meaning interference is. Laetitia is a fascinating character, and I appreciate that Saunders resists inserting romance into her life. This book is a slow burn, full of little hints into the rural Victorian way of life, and it explores the ways in which class and gender restrictions damaged the entire social fabric.
Small in the City: I read it again before I returned it. I'm counting it because I'd read some other books in between. Just perfect.
The Country Life of J. B. Rabbit is the sequel to one of my favorite picture books, The Travels of J. B. Rabbit. I found this series through a Name That Book query here on LT. In this one, Jeremy Rabbit's cousin, the sea captain Waldo Otter, visits Jeremy's country home. Jeremy had enjoyed his visit to Waldo's seaside home, so the cousins are excited to explore the countryside together. Waldo struggles to adapt to a steady diet of fresh vegetables and the intrusions of ants. The fishing's very different on the river, but the neighborhood helps Waldo restore an abandoned riverboat and he feels more at home. This is a charming slice of life picture book, told in complicated illustrations and straightforward language. I'm sure the author was inspired by Aesop's "The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse" fable, but there's more depth in Smith's stories. The focus is on using your friendship to solve problems and also trusting your friends to guide you to some new tastes and experiences.
An orange cat named Vincent roams the cargo ship, Domus, as it delivers goods from port to port. His favorite spot is the Captain's cabin, with its souvenirs and flags from every port. As Vincent passes by the sailors, he hears them talking about how good it will be to make it home. Intrigued, Vincent follows the first mate off the ship when they dock in their final destination. To Vincent's chagrin, he discovers home is a place where people who love you are, not a particular location. Just when a sad Vincent wonders if he'll ever have a real home, he hears the Captain's whistle searching for him at the docks. "You've never left the ship before!" the worried Captain says, "Let's go home." I adored Vincent Comes Home. Its colorful illustrations of ports of call and the city the sailors call home show how exciting traveling—and returning home—can be. I love that the message is both "Home is where the heart is" and "A life of travel and adventure is a fine choice."
Escape from the Palace is the second in the Royal Rabbits series. I liked this one a lot, especially because we're introduced to the very swish, oh so slightly arrogant foxes who guard the Prime Minister. Shylo and his fellow Royal Rabbits must team up with their American counterparts and the foxes to prevent the Ratzis from spoiling the Special Relationship at a State dinner. The focus is on the different rabbits and their personalities, rather than just Shylo, and there also are hints that someone may be a double agent for the Ratzis.
Speaking of foxes, the book of the week is The Hidden World of the Fox. Biologist Adele Brand loves foxes, and she's traveled the world to study them. But her favorite foxes are the ones who live on the edges of England's developed lands. Her book explores both the zoology of foxes and the uneasy relationship humans have to these highly adaptable creatures who seem (but only seem!) so fearless around human society. I was fascinated by her account of both fox society (less complex than wolves because they have smaller brain folds, but they still are social, not solitary) and the behavioral plasticity that has allowed foxes to adapt rapidly to human encroachment. Because they eat small things (rodents, bugs, fruit) and don't require a lot of calories to function, they can live in places where larger predators would starve. Brand corrects many such small myths about foxes, explains how scientists might better communicate information, and also recites some of the challenges foxes and scientists face. Brand provides scientific jargon and clear explanations; she offers children and grad students ideas for fox research projects; conservation tips are provided; enthusiasm for foxes is conveyed. In short, this is what SciComm should be: passionate about its subject, measured in its delivery, and offering laypeople a clear path to conservation of and study of the subject. One quibble: I would have liked a glossary.
Oh, wow, I didn't expect to like Semiosis so much. It's best described as a mash up of Mirabile and Peter Watts. When some humans flee Earth's eternal wars and climate disasters, they land on a plant-rich planet they christen Pax. As the narrative unfolds over the next few generations, the humans begin to understand that someone else got there first, and also that the local plant life is sentient. A tale of clashing colonialisms unfolds, but just who is colonizing whom? I have some major problems with the politics of this book, including its paternalistic defense of colonialism as good when the end justifies the means. Also, it's very bad on gender roles. Look, people, you are writing a book about intergalactic space travel. Come up with something more creative than forcing women into breeder roles on your new planet. But five stars for the super fascinating bamboo plant who bamboozles everyone into a symbiotic relationship that might really be parasitism, if you look at it slantwise. That part was very clever, and I appreciated the open-ended writing of it.
Edited: corrected number of books read and other errata
32Marissa_Doyle
Re The Country Life of J. B. Rabbit...Are you familiar with Tim Wynne-Jones "Zoom" picture books? There are three, though the first, Zoom at Sea, is by far the best. The illustrations are a wonder and a delight, and if you don't already know them, I think you'd like them.
And London's urban foxes...Kate Griffin's first Matthew Swift book, A Madness of Angels, makes it clear that she's fond of them too. I adored this series--it's the best urban fantasy I've ever read, bar none.
And London's urban foxes...Kate Griffin's first Matthew Swift book, A Madness of Angels, makes it clear that she's fond of them too. I adored this series--it's the best urban fantasy I've ever read, bar none.
33libraryperilous
>32 Marissa_Doyle: You are spot on. I love Zoom at Sea. The whole trilogy is charming, but it's the most seafaring title. Gorgeous illustrations!
Thanks for the Matthew Swift rec. I'm intrigued. I also have Happiness on my TBR: an entire novel about London's urban foxes.
I've spent the last few days perusing spring announcements and making my 2020 Most Wanted Books list. Truly, what we need is a book automat that dispenses any of these releases on demand at any time throughout the year. I know, I know: That's not how marketing and branding and the building of anticipation work. But a book automat would be heavenly.
Highlights from my "Stargazer" most most most wanted category:
Why Study Biology by the Sea?
Information Hunters: When Librarians, Soldiers, and Spies Banded Together in World War II Europe
The House by the Cerulean Sea
The Marchenoir Library
What a Library Means to a Woman: Edith Wharton and the Will to Collect Books
A Wall of Our Own: An American History of the Berlin Wall
Europe Against the Jews, 1880-1945
Mission France: The True History of the Women of SOE
The Empress of Salt and Fortune
My number one release does not come out until July: The Fury Archives: Female Citizenship, Human Rights, and the International Avant-Gardes.
Oh, and, as usual, the UK's middle grade market is stacked. There's The Pear Affair, the next books in the Widdershins, Stormkeeper's Island, and A Girl Called Justice series, and Villains in Venice. There's also The Strangeworlds Travel Agency, Darwin's Dragons, a new Ally Sherrick, Morgana Mage in the Robotic Age, and not one, or even two, but three Emma Carroll historical adventures. Huzzah!
If you ask me to, I'll post some choice selections from my most most ("Mainmast") and most wanted ("Mizzen") categories, too. Actually, even "The hold" has some choice goods stashed in it. It's like picking a favorite Jane Austen novel. The line between favorite and also favorites is very thin and mostly dependent upon whim.
Thanks for the Matthew Swift rec. I'm intrigued. I also have Happiness on my TBR: an entire novel about London's urban foxes.
I've spent the last few days perusing spring announcements and making my 2020 Most Wanted Books list. Truly, what we need is a book automat that dispenses any of these releases on demand at any time throughout the year. I know, I know: That's not how marketing and branding and the building of anticipation work. But a book automat would be heavenly.
Highlights from my "Stargazer" most most most wanted category:
Why Study Biology by the Sea?
Information Hunters: When Librarians, Soldiers, and Spies Banded Together in World War II Europe
The House by the Cerulean Sea
The Marchenoir Library
What a Library Means to a Woman: Edith Wharton and the Will to Collect Books
A Wall of Our Own: An American History of the Berlin Wall
Europe Against the Jews, 1880-1945
Mission France: The True History of the Women of SOE
The Empress of Salt and Fortune
My number one release does not come out until July: The Fury Archives: Female Citizenship, Human Rights, and the International Avant-Gardes.
Oh, and, as usual, the UK's middle grade market is stacked. There's The Pear Affair, the next books in the Widdershins, Stormkeeper's Island, and A Girl Called Justice series, and Villains in Venice. There's also The Strangeworlds Travel Agency, Darwin's Dragons, a new Ally Sherrick, Morgana Mage in the Robotic Age, and not one, or even two, but three Emma Carroll historical adventures. Huzzah!
If you ask me to, I'll post some choice selections from my most most ("Mainmast") and most wanted ("Mizzen") categories, too. Actually, even "The hold" has some choice goods stashed in it. It's like picking a favorite Jane Austen novel. The line between favorite and also favorites is very thin and mostly dependent upon whim.
34Sakerfalcon
Ooh, the Edith Wharton title has me intrigued!
36libraryperilous
Books read January 22nd through January 31st
I read three books and rated one, Gargantis, five stars. There is no Book of the Week this week.
Eerie-on-Sea rolls up during the low season. The tourists go home and the wintry weather rolls in. The weird seaside town has lots of folk stories of sea monsters, and preteens Herbie and Vi keep discovering that some of those legends just might be facts. Gargantis is the sequel to last year's wonderful Malamander. It isn't as charming, but it continues the series' eco theme: Dangerous, grotesque, or otherwise unwieldy creatures have a place in the ecosystem and deserve protection. This is missing in a lot of children's ecofiction, which often focuses on cute, tiny, or otherwise defenseless creatures. If you're intrigued by the concept of a tattered seaside resort town, zany denizens with names like Dr. Thalassi, and stupendous sea monsters, I recommend starting with Malamander. It's the stronger story.
Please Don't Eat Me is a bland picture book about a lonely bear who cons a rabbit into being its friend by threatening to eat the bunny unless they do things together. I think it's supposed to be funny, but I was bored.
Tomorrow I'll Be Kind is one of the busiest picture books I've read recently. At times, you can't even read the illustrated text because Hische adds so many curlicues and animals and activities. This also is a super preachy book about 'doing' all these words, like kind and patient, which I'm not sure is helpful for children. The author provides examples of how you'd be those things, but it feels moralizing.
LOL, I'd forgotten I even read the picture books, and I have no idea how to rate them. Four stars each, I guess, but mostly because they're picture books. It takes a lot for me to actively dislike a picture book.
Edited to add a couple of books I'd forgotten
I read three books and rated one, Gargantis, five stars. There is no Book of the Week this week.
Eerie-on-Sea rolls up during the low season. The tourists go home and the wintry weather rolls in. The weird seaside town has lots of folk stories of sea monsters, and preteens Herbie and Vi keep discovering that some of those legends just might be facts. Gargantis is the sequel to last year's wonderful Malamander. It isn't as charming, but it continues the series' eco theme: Dangerous, grotesque, or otherwise unwieldy creatures have a place in the ecosystem and deserve protection. This is missing in a lot of children's ecofiction, which often focuses on cute, tiny, or otherwise defenseless creatures. If you're intrigued by the concept of a tattered seaside resort town, zany denizens with names like Dr. Thalassi, and stupendous sea monsters, I recommend starting with Malamander. It's the stronger story.
Please Don't Eat Me is a bland picture book about a lonely bear who cons a rabbit into being its friend by threatening to eat the bunny unless they do things together. I think it's supposed to be funny, but I was bored.
Tomorrow I'll Be Kind is one of the busiest picture books I've read recently. At times, you can't even read the illustrated text because Hische adds so many curlicues and animals and activities. This also is a super preachy book about 'doing' all these words, like kind and patient, which I'm not sure is helpful for children. The author provides examples of how you'd be those things, but it feels moralizing.
LOL, I'd forgotten I even read the picture books, and I have no idea how to rate them. Four stars each, I guess, but mostly because they're picture books. It takes a lot for me to actively dislike a picture book.
Edited to add a couple of books I'd forgotten
37libraryperilous
Favorite books of January 2020
The Hidden World of the Fox
This Is How You Lose the Time War
Scary Stories for Young Foxes
Small in the City
The Hidden World of the Fox
This Is How You Lose the Time War
Scary Stories for Young Foxes
Small in the City
38libraryperilous
Books read February 1st through February 7th
It was a busy and stressful week. I managed two books and rated both of them five stars. Neither rose to Book of the Week status.
Nevertell is a wintry middle grade historical fantasy. Twelve-year-old Lina escapes the Gulag where she's spent her whole life, only to find that the Siberian wilderness might be more dangerous. She's stalked by ghost wolves and a vengeful sorceress who seems to think Lina is a rival. Lina is thrown into a battle of wits with the sorceress, but thoughts of her mother, still imprisoned in the camp, are never far. I loved the wintry landscape of this story and the interesting folklore. Also, it has an absolutely gorgeous cover.
The Highland Falcon Thief is a debut middle grade train adventure. The second in the series will release in September. Hal and his new friend Lenny must figure out who is stealing the wealthy train riders' jewels as the Highland Falcon, an A4 Pacific, makes its final run. The mystery is rather pedestrian, but the authors' commitment to an Agatha Christie amount of red herrings adds to the fun—and there's a Poirot style "gather the suspects and finger the criminal" denouement. The real treat is reading so many technical details about the steam train and its operation. I adore train adventures, and this one is stuffed with descriptions of the train itself. Especially exciting is the ride over a water trough to fill the tender.
Edited: typo and capitalization
It was a busy and stressful week. I managed two books and rated both of them five stars. Neither rose to Book of the Week status.
Nevertell is a wintry middle grade historical fantasy. Twelve-year-old Lina escapes the Gulag where she's spent her whole life, only to find that the Siberian wilderness might be more dangerous. She's stalked by ghost wolves and a vengeful sorceress who seems to think Lina is a rival. Lina is thrown into a battle of wits with the sorceress, but thoughts of her mother, still imprisoned in the camp, are never far. I loved the wintry landscape of this story and the interesting folklore. Also, it has an absolutely gorgeous cover.
The Highland Falcon Thief is a debut middle grade train adventure. The second in the series will release in September. Hal and his new friend Lenny must figure out who is stealing the wealthy train riders' jewels as the Highland Falcon, an A4 Pacific, makes its final run. The mystery is rather pedestrian, but the authors' commitment to an Agatha Christie amount of red herrings adds to the fun—and there's a Poirot style "gather the suspects and finger the criminal" denouement. The real treat is reading so many technical details about the steam train and its operation. I adore train adventures, and this one is stuffed with descriptions of the train itself. Especially exciting is the ride over a water trough to fill the tender.
Edited: typo and capitalization
39-pilgrim-
>38 libraryperilous: The usage of the term "gulag" here evidently means something completely different to my understanding of the term (even in American English). What is the meaning in this context?
40libraryperilous
>39 -pilgrim-: It refers to a Soviet Gulag from which the main character escapes. The story takes place in the 1930s, and Lina's mother was interned there before Lina's birth. I've edited my post to capitalize Gulag for clarity, as Merriam Webster tells me it can be used to mean any forced labor camp, not just the ones the USSR ran.
Is it used differently in British English?
Edited for clarity
Is it used differently in British English?
Edited for clarity
41-pilgrim-
>40 libraryperilous: GuLAG in Russian refers to the Soviet government department that administered the system of forced labour camps (lagery). British usage trends to follow the Russian, rather than the American, and speak of "labour camps" adminstered by the Gulag, or "the Gulag" as the system as a whole that was administered by that department.
However I was aware that American English tends to use "a gulag" to refer to a Soviet labour camp.
But the statement that Lina had been "in a gulag from birth" seems to preclude a Soviet labour camp as being the setting. Hence my wondering whether the term had a wider, or different, usage than the one that I had heard of.
Children born in a Soviet labour camp were taken from their mothers and raised in the camp nursery as babies, but then moved to a state orphanage (detskii dom) at around age 3, if not earlier (or forcibly adopted).
If they subsequently committed crimes (whether ordinary, such as petty theft, or ideological), they certainly could be sent to labour camps for children. (I think the minimum age was officially 12, but I have certainly heard of cases of younger children, particularly if convicted of ideological offences.) But usually children's camps were (and are) separate from the adult ones, and although I have heard of cases where there was a children's barrack on site with an adult camp, this was certainly not the usual configuration.
Getting sent back to the same camp that you were born in strikes me as exceedingly unlikely, and there would certainly have to be intervening years outside the camp.
Actually, a common fate of the children born in labour camps was to become camp guards. Since, being raised by the state, they were indoctrinated from an early age with no opposing input, and so were also a fertile recruiting ground for the NKVD.
Also edited for clarity
However I was aware that American English tends to use "a gulag" to refer to a Soviet labour camp.
But the statement that Lina had been "in a gulag from birth" seems to preclude a Soviet labour camp as being the setting. Hence my wondering whether the term had a wider, or different, usage than the one that I had heard of.
Children born in a Soviet labour camp were taken from their mothers and raised in the camp nursery as babies, but then moved to a state orphanage (detskii dom) at around age 3, if not earlier (or forcibly adopted).
If they subsequently committed crimes (whether ordinary, such as petty theft, or ideological), they certainly could be sent to labour camps for children. (I think the minimum age was officially 12, but I have certainly heard of cases of younger children, particularly if convicted of ideological offences.) But usually children's camps were (and are) separate from the adult ones, and although I have heard of cases where there was a children's barrack on site with an adult camp, this was certainly not the usual configuration.
Getting sent back to the same camp that you were born in strikes me as exceedingly unlikely, and there would certainly have to be intervening years outside the camp.
Actually, a common fate of the children born in labour camps was to become camp guards. Since, being raised by the state, they were indoctrinated from an early age with no opposing input, and so were also a fertile recruiting ground for the NKVD.
Also edited for clarity
42GoodShipTBR
>41 -pilgrim-: Interesting; thank you!
It's explained away as Lina's mother bargaining with the camp commandant (who also is Lina's father) to raise Lina on site, and Lina lives in the women's barracks. Lina's mother makes many uncomfortable bargains, including the one that lets Lina escape. The orphanages are mentioned as the usual fate of children born in camps.
I didn't dwell on the camp in my review because it's ancillary to the plot until it isn't. The book also is a rather glib look at the politics of the period. I assumed my thoughts on that to be verboten.
Edited: spacing error
It's explained away as Lina's mother bargaining with the camp commandant (who also is Lina's father) to raise Lina on site, and Lina lives in the women's barracks. Lina's mother makes many uncomfortable bargains, including the one that lets Lina escape. The orphanages are mentioned as the usual fate of children born in camps.
I didn't dwell on the camp in my review because it's ancillary to the plot until it isn't. The book also is a rather glib look at the politics of the period. I assumed my thoughts on that to be verboten.
Edited: spacing error
43libraryperilous
>42 GoodShipTBR: Sliding in to the thread from my TBR account
44-pilgrim-
>42 GoodShipTBR: Thank you for the explanation. How explicit is the book regarding the actual life for women in the camps? The reality seems rather inappropriate material for a children's fantasy. (And certainly, I would not attempt to keep a child with me there!)
As a starting point for setting up an "outsider" in Siberia character, I would have thought exile under Article 58 (1v.) - being a family member of someone guilty under Article 58 (1b.) - would have been a more appropriate option (by which I mean "usable in a children's story without sanitising the portrayal").
As a starting point for setting up an "outsider" in Siberia character, I would have thought exile under Article 58 (1v.) - being a family member of someone guilty under Article 58 (1b.) - would have been a more appropriate option (by which I mean "usable in a children's story without sanitising the portrayal").
45libraryperilous
>44 -pilgrim-: I didn't find it very realistic, and it's not explicit at all. Lina's mother plays poker (actual gambling, not a metaphor) with guards to win special things, and she also tells Lina that the commandant used to be a good person who loved her. People did gamble with guards, and a woman sent to a camp as a teenager might very well believe a guard was a good person or loved her. These things are not unrealistic. But I found the facile authorial voice irritating. There's no push back from the author, or even hints at complexity. Like you, I don't think I'd try to keep a child with me. I'd expect it would be extremely difficult to sustain for the twelve years Lina lives in the camp.
I like middle grade historical novels because they often offer happy endings in terrible times. The genre works best for me when the author either doesn't look away from the bad things or just goes full on 'cheerful adventuring in a bad place.' Nevertell can't decide which to do. You can take away the Gulag framework and put the fantasy story elsewhere. That part, which had an interesting magic system and a suitably fierce antagonist, was well done.
I would have thought exile under Article 58 (1v.) ... would have been a more appropriate option
Lina makes her first friend at age twelve when a slightly older boy is sentenced to the camp because his father is a dissenter. I agree that it would have been easy to send the main character there for a similar reason.
Thanks again for taking the time to provide background on children in the camps! It helped to settle a couple of thoughts I'd had about the narrative.
I like middle grade historical novels because they often offer happy endings in terrible times. The genre works best for me when the author either doesn't look away from the bad things or just goes full on 'cheerful adventuring in a bad place.' Nevertell can't decide which to do. You can take away the Gulag framework and put the fantasy story elsewhere. That part, which had an interesting magic system and a suitably fierce antagonist, was well done.
I would have thought exile under Article 58 (1v.) ... would have been a more appropriate option
Lina makes her first friend at age twelve when a slightly older boy is sentenced to the camp because his father is a dissenter. I agree that it would have been easy to send the main character there for a similar reason.
Thanks again for taking the time to provide background on children in the camps! It helped to settle a couple of thoughts I'd had about the narrative.
46-pilgrim-
>45 libraryperilous: Thank you for explaining the style of the book. I admit that it sounds as if it would really infuriate me. There are a lot of historical situations where the reality is too harsh to be explained to children, but I feel to sanitise it for a child audience is to trivialise very real suffering.
My point in suggesting Article 58 (1v.) was that Siberian exiles, rather than sentencing into a camp, is a realistic situation where a mother and daughter would stay together. And the conditions, although extremely harsh - many such exiles starved to death - did not include the systematic sexual brutalisation that characterised the camps.
If you are interested in the topic of children in the Gulag, I recommend A Childhood in Prison by Pyotr Yakir. Although Yakir had an easier time than most: he was the son of a popular army officer, shot on suspicion of having attempted a coup, so many of the guards had admired his father and treated him as well as was possible.
You might also be interested in the case of Danzig Baldaev. His father was an ethnographer, who feel foul of the regime. So young Danzig came, via a children's home, to join the KGB. Eventually he met his father, who encouraged him to take up ethnography, whereupon he used his position as a labour camp guard to make a systematic study of prison tattoos... which his employers found extremely useful in breaking the coded language of information such tattoos transmit.
My point in suggesting Article 58 (1v.) was that Siberian exiles, rather than sentencing into a camp, is a realistic situation where a mother and daughter would stay together. And the conditions, although extremely harsh - many such exiles starved to death - did not include the systematic sexual brutalisation that characterised the camps.
If you are interested in the topic of children in the Gulag, I recommend A Childhood in Prison by Pyotr Yakir. Although Yakir had an easier time than most: he was the son of a popular army officer, shot on suspicion of having attempted a coup, so many of the guards had admired his father and treated him as well as was possible.
You might also be interested in the case of Danzig Baldaev. His father was an ethnographer, who feel foul of the regime. So young Danzig came, via a children's home, to join the KGB. Eventually he met his father, who encouraged him to take up ethnography, whereupon he used his position as a labour camp guard to make a systematic study of prison tattoos... which his employers found extremely useful in breaking the coded language of information such tattoos transmit.
47libraryperilous
>46 -pilgrim-: Thank you for the recommendations.
There's a long debate in children's literature on what to do with the sufferings and horrors of history. Frankly, a lot of adult art trivializes or exploits as well. Looking at you, For Such a Time.
There's a long debate in children's literature on what to do with the sufferings and horrors of history. Frankly, a lot of adult art trivializes or exploits as well. Looking at you, For Such a Time.
48libraryperilous
Books read February 8th through February 14th
No books read :(
No books read :(
49-pilgrim-
>47 libraryperilous: If it is the Kate Bredlin offering that you are referring to, all I can say is: Eek! (And I thought Under a Blood Red Sky was bad...)
50libraryperilous
>49 -pilgrim-: It is, and yes: Big eek!
I've just read an LT review of Furnivall's novel, and the reviewer notes, "This book will add nothing to your life. There are so many other books to read. Don't bother with this one."
I've just read an LT review of Furnivall's novel, and the reviewer notes, "This book will add nothing to your life. There are so many other books to read. Don't bother with this one."
51libraryperilous
Book read February 15th through February 21st
"Life is commonplace, the papers are sterile; audacity and romance seem to have passed forever from the criminal world."
Mr. Sherlock Holmes is bored. So, too, might be readers, or at least that was my impression when I first read His Last Bow as a child. The cases here can't compete with anything from Memoirs or Adventures or even Return of, although "The Adventure of the Bruce-Partington Plans" comes close. But I've a fondness for "His Last Bow." It's a tale of two aging friends—long out of touch because of the vagaries of time and distance—who pull off a WWI-era bluff that robs a German spy of his stash of stolen government information. It gleefully vibrates with brio. Holmes and Watson pull off one last heist, so to speak, knowing they may never see one another again. Some things remain the same, though: Watson's stolidness; Holmes' bravado; and, mateship that falls back into its old patterns as easily as ever.
I recently read an interview with the actor Chris Evans, in which he comments that he'd not resurrect Captain America unless a compelling storyline allows him to add depth to the character and the closure Cap has at the end of Avengers: Endgame. "His Last Bow" is the kind of story arc an aged superhero should have: One last turn for the good, one last twist of the ol' superpower, one last farewell to best friends. It's the last Holmes story, chronologically, and 'tis a fine last hurrah for Holmes and Watson.
Edited: clarity
"Life is commonplace, the papers are sterile; audacity and romance seem to have passed forever from the criminal world."
Mr. Sherlock Holmes is bored. So, too, might be readers, or at least that was my impression when I first read His Last Bow as a child. The cases here can't compete with anything from Memoirs or Adventures or even Return of, although "The Adventure of the Bruce-Partington Plans" comes close. But I've a fondness for "His Last Bow." It's a tale of two aging friends—long out of touch because of the vagaries of time and distance—who pull off a WWI-era bluff that robs a German spy of his stash of stolen government information. It gleefully vibrates with brio. Holmes and Watson pull off one last heist, so to speak, knowing they may never see one another again. Some things remain the same, though: Watson's stolidness; Holmes' bravado; and, mateship that falls back into its old patterns as easily as ever.
I recently read an interview with the actor Chris Evans, in which he comments that he'd not resurrect Captain America unless a compelling storyline allows him to add depth to the character and the closure Cap has at the end of Avengers: Endgame. "His Last Bow" is the kind of story arc an aged superhero should have: One last turn for the good, one last twist of the ol' superpower, one last farewell to best friends. It's the last Holmes story, chronologically, and 'tis a fine last hurrah for Holmes and Watson.
Edited: clarity
52LibraryLover23
Found you! Both books in >38 libraryperilous: have caught my eye. Looks like it's been a productive reading year for you so far!
53libraryperilous
>52 LibraryLover23: Yay, you made it! Now the party can really start.
I def recommend the train tale. It was super fun.
I def recommend the train tale. It was super fun.
54libraryperilous
Books read February 22nd through February 29th
No books read, although I have two in progress. I expect I shan't be productive until after Super Tuesday.
No books read, although I have two in progress. I expect I shan't be productive until after Super Tuesday.
55clamairy
>54 libraryperilous: News junky? They are talking on cable news right now about how CORVID-19 might change campaigning now that crowds and handshaking, etc. aren't such a great idea.
56libraryperilous
>55 clamairy: Dem primary news junkie! I follow along on political science Twitter. It's less stressful than cable news and I mostly avoid both intraparty flame wars and media horse race narratives that way. Plus, I appreciate that experts use Twitter to spread their expertise.
Oof, I hadn't even thought of the effects of the virus on campaigning, especially if it spreads as rapidly as it seems like it will.
Oof, I hadn't even thought of the effects of the virus on campaigning, especially if it spreads as rapidly as it seems like it will.
57clamairy
>56 libraryperilous: I used to be very active on twitter, but have lapsed a bit lately.
58libraryperilous
>57 clamairy: I deleted my account for a time, but I returned and restructured the way I use it. I use the list feature and prune ruthlessly if necessary. I've been able to filter out a lot of the more incendiary (and yet somehow so boring!) takes. I can find good and informative threads more easily. Also cat content and surfing videos. :)
Apropos: I recently read (on Twitter) that around 10% of Twitter users account for around 80% of Tweets. That might explain why so much of the content is structured around responding to the a handful of talking points—and why those talking points get reified and become almost hipster touchstones for many of Twitter's users. Lists help me avoid that.
Also, apologies if I skirted the line and was too political in >54 libraryperilous: and >56 libraryperilous:. I was not trying to get away with anything, but I've reread my comments, and they are perhaps a bit too much. I'll try to be more careful.
Apropos: I recently read (on Twitter) that around 10% of Twitter users account for around 80% of Tweets. That might explain why so much of the content is structured around responding to the a handful of talking points—and why those talking points get reified and become almost hipster touchstones for many of Twitter's users. Lists help me avoid that.
Also, apologies if I skirted the line and was too political in >54 libraryperilous: and >56 libraryperilous:. I was not trying to get away with anything, but I've reread my comments, and they are perhaps a bit too much. I'll try to be more careful.
59clamairy
>58 libraryperilous: Nope, you're all good. No skirting to be seen. LOL
I used to have lists. I mostly search for trending hashtags. Plus I follow a quite a few accounts. I tend to be a bit of a radical over there. It's not quite my alter ego, but I tone stuff down for Facebook, and leave it out of here pretty much entirely.
I used to have lists. I mostly search for trending hashtags. Plus I follow a quite a few accounts. I tend to be a bit of a radical over there. It's not quite my alter ego, but I tone stuff down for Facebook, and leave it out of here pretty much entirely.
60libraryperilous
>59 clamairy: I stumbled on some unpleasant Twitter stuff this weekend, so I'm taking a break from social media for the rest of the primary. Sigh.
61libraryperilous
Books read March 1st through March 7th
I read two books this week and rated both of them five stars. The Book of the Week still is missing.
Secrets on the Shore is a prequel novella in the Taylor and Rose, Secret Agents series. The girls are sent to Rye to investigate a German spy ring. Rye's seascape is lovingly invoked, and the creaky but warmhearted inn where the girls stay is based on The Mermaid Inn. Woodfine says she was inspired by Malcolm Saville in writing this entry in her series. You can tell. Oh, and you also get a couple of chapters set on a boat in a sudden fog. This is a delightful taster while we're waiting for Villains in Venice to come out in August.
A Sprinkle of Sorcery finds the Widdershins sisters separated. Charlie gets kidnapped, so Betty and Fliss set off to rescue her. Can they find their way to the Winking Witch and then to the witch's secret island, all while managing not to run afoul of some pirates? I like this sequel to A Pinch of Magic, especially as much of it is set at sea—although it's not a seafaring adventure—but it isn't as strong as the first book. The first book focused on the sisters' relationships and was steeped in local folklore and topography. Sprinkle tries to mimic that, but it rapidly becomes a more straightforward adventure story. Also, it features all three sisters repeatedly wondering whether or not this local legend mightn't, perhaps, well maybe, just be a tad bit true. I mean, you just went on a magical adventure a few weeks ago! How are you confused about this? This is a common authorial tactic in middle grade fantasy novels. The authors do it to draw out the plot, but it's a silly way of going about it.
I read two books this week and rated both of them five stars. The Book of the Week still is missing.
Secrets on the Shore is a prequel novella in the Taylor and Rose, Secret Agents series. The girls are sent to Rye to investigate a German spy ring. Rye's seascape is lovingly invoked, and the creaky but warmhearted inn where the girls stay is based on The Mermaid Inn. Woodfine says she was inspired by Malcolm Saville in writing this entry in her series. You can tell. Oh, and you also get a couple of chapters set on a boat in a sudden fog. This is a delightful taster while we're waiting for Villains in Venice to come out in August.
A Sprinkle of Sorcery finds the Widdershins sisters separated. Charlie gets kidnapped, so Betty and Fliss set off to rescue her. Can they find their way to the Winking Witch and then to the witch's secret island, all while managing not to run afoul of some pirates? I like this sequel to A Pinch of Magic, especially as much of it is set at sea—although it's not a seafaring adventure—but it isn't as strong as the first book. The first book focused on the sisters' relationships and was steeped in local folklore and topography. Sprinkle tries to mimic that, but it rapidly becomes a more straightforward adventure story. Also, it features all three sisters repeatedly wondering whether or not this local legend mightn't, perhaps, well maybe, just be a tad bit true. I mean, you just went on a magical adventure a few weeks ago! How are you confused about this? This is a common authorial tactic in middle grade fantasy novels. The authors do it to draw out the plot, but it's a silly way of going about it.
62clamairy
>60 libraryperilous: Sorry to hear that, but I'm sure it's better for your sanity.
64clamairy
>63 libraryperilous: Awww. I'm sorry. I hate the negativity.
65Marissa_Doyle
Yeah...Twitter is... Let's say I'm not a fan, either.
66libraryperilous
>64 clamairy:, >65 Marissa_Doyle: If I stray too far from my lists, I get burned. Some of the coronavirus tweets I have seen from self-styled fans of a particular politician have been horrid. Time for a serious moratorium, I think. Perhaps I will learn some self-discipline along with how to socially distance.
67libraryperilous
I stumbled upon Maggie Smith's poem, "Good Bones," a couple of weeks ago. I've read it daily since. Perhaps it might succor someone else, too.
Life is short, though I keep this from my children.
Life is short, and I've shortened mine
in a thousand delicious, ill-advised ways,
a thousand deliciously ill-advised ways
I'll keep from my children. The world is at least
fifty percent terrible, and that's a conservative
estimate, though I keep this from my children.
For every bird, there is a stone thrown at a bird.
For every loved child, a child broken, bagged,
sunk in a lake. Life is short and the world
is at least half terrible, and for every kind
stranger, there is one who would break you,
though I keep this from my children. I am trying
to sell them the world. Any decent realtor,
walking you through a real shithole, chirps on
about good bones: This place could be beautiful,
right? You could make this place beautiful.
Life is short, though I keep this from my children.
Life is short, and I've shortened mine
in a thousand delicious, ill-advised ways,
a thousand deliciously ill-advised ways
I'll keep from my children. The world is at least
fifty percent terrible, and that's a conservative
estimate, though I keep this from my children.
For every bird, there is a stone thrown at a bird.
For every loved child, a child broken, bagged,
sunk in a lake. Life is short and the world
is at least half terrible, and for every kind
stranger, there is one who would break you,
though I keep this from my children. I am trying
to sell them the world. Any decent realtor,
walking you through a real shithole, chirps on
about good bones: This place could be beautiful,
right? You could make this place beautiful.
68libraryperilous
Book read March 7th through March 14th
I read one book this week and rated it five stars.
Historical Venice is a glittering city of beautiful palazzos, sleek gondolas, and extravagant carnival masks. Islanders eke a living ferrying their goods to the main market each weekday. The Doge used to care about the poor, but he's been sick. Thirteen-year-old Aribella, who lives on Burano with her widowed lacemaker father, wants desperately to fit in somewhere. When she rescues a friend from a bully by shooting fire from her fingertips, Aribella realizes that the stakes are greater than she knew. A league of masked defenders of the city take her in, train her in her powers, and provide her with a mask of her own. But someone is poisoning the squad against one another and there's a blood moon coming ...
I adored the setting of The Mask of Aribella. Venice feels alive, vibrant, and very elegant. I'm not sure what the time period is. Some of the action and fashions feel more suited to the nineteenth century, but the historical position of the Doge was abolished in the 1790s. No matter. It's best to read this middle grade novel as a fantasy adventure with historical flourishes, rather than as a historical fantasy. Aribella and her friends are a charming crew, and I look forward to more adventures.
I read one book this week and rated it five stars.
Historical Venice is a glittering city of beautiful palazzos, sleek gondolas, and extravagant carnival masks. Islanders eke a living ferrying their goods to the main market each weekday. The Doge used to care about the poor, but he's been sick. Thirteen-year-old Aribella, who lives on Burano with her widowed lacemaker father, wants desperately to fit in somewhere. When she rescues a friend from a bully by shooting fire from her fingertips, Aribella realizes that the stakes are greater than she knew. A league of masked defenders of the city take her in, train her in her powers, and provide her with a mask of her own. But someone is poisoning the squad against one another and there's a blood moon coming ...
I adored the setting of The Mask of Aribella. Venice feels alive, vibrant, and very elegant. I'm not sure what the time period is. Some of the action and fashions feel more suited to the nineteenth century, but the historical position of the Doge was abolished in the 1790s. No matter. It's best to read this middle grade novel as a fantasy adventure with historical flourishes, rather than as a historical fantasy. Aribella and her friends are a charming crew, and I look forward to more adventures.
69haydninvienna
>67 libraryperilous: I copied this poem into my group chat with my kids, and it produced a very unusual phone call from Son Who Cooks, saying he liked it. He isn’t a reader at all ordinarily.
70libraryperilous
>69 haydninvienna: Wonderful!
I suspect shorter works of art like poems and song lyrics especially resonate during stressful times. They pack large amounts of emotion into concise turns of phrase. It helps people process their own feelings.
I read an article a couple of years ago about the uptick in poetry consumption after a particular event. People were stressed and had trouble concentrating on longer forms of literature. They turned to poetry for their reading fix.
I suspect shorter works of art like poems and song lyrics especially resonate during stressful times. They pack large amounts of emotion into concise turns of phrase. It helps people process their own feelings.
I read an article a couple of years ago about the uptick in poetry consumption after a particular event. People were stressed and had trouble concentrating on longer forms of literature. They turned to poetry for their reading fix.
71clamairy
>66 libraryperilous: I am seeing a level of nasty from followers of both remaining Dem candidates that I wasn't prepared for. It's depressing. And I'll stop there because I don't want to cross any lines.
72curioussquared
>67 libraryperilous: One of my college professors has shared that on Facebook before. I liked it then and like it now, too :)
73clamairy
>67 libraryperilous: I like it too, though I like to think it's less than half terrible. But only slightly less than half.
74libraryperilous
>72 curioussquared:, >73 clamairy: Apparently, it's a rather popular poem. I've just done a bit of reading about it. I haven't read much contemporary poetry in the last decade, so I'm behind on the trends. :)
>73 clamairy: I hope you are right. Even 47% would feel a relief at this moment.
>71 clamairy: Same. "Listen more, lecture less" is a thing they all could learn.
>73 clamairy: I hope you are right. Even 47% would feel a relief at this moment.
>71 clamairy: Same. "Listen more, lecture less" is a thing they all could learn.
75libraryperilous
In the spirit of Erasmus, I have purchased some provisions:
The Empress of Salt and Fortune
The House in the Cerulean Sea
The Song of the Dodo
The Empress of Salt and Fortune
The House in the Cerulean Sea
The Song of the Dodo
76libraryperilous
I'm in the mood for some "You will go there someday" reading, à la Anne Fadiman's You Are There reading. We'll travel again someday, but in the meantime, recommendations for fiction or nonfiction (adult or children's) set in the following are welcome:
Cape Town
Philadelphia
New Zealand (esp. Christchurch)
Oman
London
Palermo (or Sicily in general)
I am happy to reciprocate if you would like recommendations for your travel spreadsheet places, too.
Edited to remove personal content
Cape Town
Philadelphia
New Zealand (esp. Christchurch)
Oman
London
Palermo (or Sicily in general)
I am happy to reciprocate if you would like recommendations for your travel spreadsheet places, too.
Edited to remove personal content
77curioussquared
>76 libraryperilous: For New Zealand, I love love love Katherine Mansfield's short stories. So much so that I wrote maybe three long papers on her in college and still enjoy reading her stuff, which I think says a lot for an author.
78Marissa_Doyle
If you are at all a reader of urban fantasy, try the Matthew Swift books by Kate Griffin (who also writes as Clare North) starting with A Madness of Angels. They're set in London, but really, London is more a character than simply where the story takes place. And the writing is gorgeous if a little gritty (just like London itself.)
Trying to think of Philadelphia books and all that's coming to mind is an oldie, Kitty Foyle.
Trying to think of Philadelphia books and all that's coming to mind is an oldie, Kitty Foyle.
79hfglen
>76 libraryperilous: Cape Town is relatively easy here, but as they're all published locally you may have difficulty finding them. Just at the moment, even more difficulty. Anyway here are some I've read recently, that are at least partly about Cape Town.
Harbours of Memory (see #101 in my thread) or indeed most books that Lawrence G. Green wrote; just remember he died 43 years ago and is very much of his generation. Grow Lovely growing old is all Cape Town history, but it's growing old itself (published 1951).
Dr James Barry (see #132 in my thread). I reviewed this one at length, and it has an overseas publisher.
Murderers, Miscreants and Mutineers (see #146 in my thread) or anything else by Nigel Penn; at least his works are recent and so still in print; try Amazon if nowhere else.
If you have access to a seriously good library, almost anything published by the Van Riebeeck Society, who have a website you can order through, will fit. You may need to check the S.A. History website to find out what some of the people in the VRS documents did.
Harbours of Memory (see #101 in my thread) or indeed most books that Lawrence G. Green wrote; just remember he died 43 years ago and is very much of his generation. Grow Lovely growing old is all Cape Town history, but it's growing old itself (published 1951).
Dr James Barry (see #132 in my thread). I reviewed this one at length, and it has an overseas publisher.
Murderers, Miscreants and Mutineers (see #146 in my thread) or anything else by Nigel Penn; at least his works are recent and so still in print; try Amazon if nowhere else.
If you have access to a seriously good library, almost anything published by the Van Riebeeck Society, who have a website you can order through, will fit. You may need to check the S.A. History website to find out what some of the people in the VRS documents did.
80hfglen
PS: Another very good Cape Town author to look out for (and you probably will need to do some searching!) is José Burman, who seems to have been around since always and may therefore have popped his clogs. Choose, if possible, from his many works listed on LT; I've enjoyed all I've read.
ETA: In fiction, the obvious place to start is the Cape cantos of Os Lusiadas -- in translation, of course. Then go on to Tales from the Malay Quarter. I'd volunteer to check out our local library for you, but we're told by the news this evening that Durban (at least) has closed all libraries as part of the city's lockdown.
ETA: In fiction, the obvious place to start is the Cape cantos of Os Lusiadas -- in translation, of course. Then go on to Tales from the Malay Quarter. I'd volunteer to check out our local library for you, but we're told by the news this evening that Durban (at least) has closed all libraries as part of the city's lockdown.
81libraryperilous
Thanks, everyone. These are great recommendations! I am intrigued by a number of them, especially the Burman. I know there are larger problems in the world, and I have no idea what a post-pandemic global society even will look like. But armchair traveling is a little bit of relief.
>77 curioussquared: Haha, definitely says a lot.
>78 Marissa_Doyle: Oh, I hadn't realized the film was based on a novel. Or that it's by the author of The Haunted Bookshop.
If anyone is a Mary Stewart fan, I'd be grateful for a couple of recs. I'm intrigued by her use of locales, and it seems she even was a bit of an ecofeminist?
>77 curioussquared: Haha, definitely says a lot.
>78 Marissa_Doyle: Oh, I hadn't realized the film was based on a novel. Or that it's by the author of The Haunted Bookshop.
If anyone is a Mary Stewart fan, I'd be grateful for a couple of recs. I'm intrigued by her use of locales, and it seems she even was a bit of an ecofeminist?
82hfglen
>81 libraryperilous: My pleasure. If your traveling armchair comes with a rental car, you may wish to consider a day trip from Cape Town to The Overberg and The Historical Overberg. Head east from Cape Town along the N2, and turn off towards Hermanus, roughly. It's scenically breathtaking, and you get to see Cape Agulhas, the southernmost point in Africa.
Then if your armchair has a time-travel function, you may wish to examine the works of Cor Pama, who wrote mostly reference books in Afrikaans and Dutch, but also four on early Cape Town. Also look at the works of the late great Eric Rosenthal, who wrote on Johannesburg as much as Cape Town. There's also the rather elderly Grand Parade by a man with the possibly unsettling name of Hymen W. J. Pickard.
Life at the Cape a Hundred Years Ago "by a Lady" straddles the boundary between fiction and non-fiction.
Then if your armchair has a time-travel function, you may wish to examine the works of Cor Pama, who wrote mostly reference books in Afrikaans and Dutch, but also four on early Cape Town. Also look at the works of the late great Eric Rosenthal, who wrote on Johannesburg as much as Cape Town. There's also the rather elderly Grand Parade by a man with the possibly unsettling name of Hymen W. J. Pickard.
Life at the Cape a Hundred Years Ago "by a Lady" straddles the boundary between fiction and non-fiction.
83Marissa_Doyle
For Mary Stewart, I liked Airs Above the Ground and Touch Not the Cat...it's been a while since I read them so there might be more, but I definitely recall liking those.
84libraryperilous
Books read March 15th through March 21st
Lolololololololol hahahahaha lol none
Will perhaps be able to read now that I've had the crying jag. What a world.
Lolololololololol hahahahaha lol none
Will perhaps be able to read now that I've had the crying jag. What a world.
85libraryperilous
>82 hfglen: It appears it will be a lengthy road trip. I'll have time to stop and see lots of roadside attractions. I especially enjoy breathtaking scenic routes and also capes.
>83 Marissa_Doyle: Airs and This Rough Magic were the two that caught my eye.
Thank you both!
>83 Marissa_Doyle: Airs and This Rough Magic were the two that caught my eye.
Thank you both!
86hfglen
>85 libraryperilous: In normal times it could easily become one. There are a couple of good hotels and innumerable B&Bs on and near the route. And self-catering cottages at Cape Agulhas (SANParks) and De Hoop (Cape Nature).
87Sakerfalcon
>76 libraryperilous: Nightstruck and Night magic are YA supernatural books that really get the Philadelphia setting right. They are dark though, so perhaps not the best at this time.
> New Zealand - Oracles and miracles is set in Christchurch in the mid C20th and tells of two very different sisters as they grow up. Adult, not YA.
And although I think her books are set around Auckland, I've always liked Tessa Duder's books, which are YA. Her Alex quartet are about a young swimmer's journey to the 1960 Olympics; Night race to Kawau is a family story about participating in a sailing race that goes dangerously wrong; the Tiggie Thompson books are a trilogy about an overweight girl coming to terms with who she is and finding hidden talents in herself.
And of course, Margaret Mahy! My favourites are Memory, The tricksters and Catalogue of the universe but she has loads of middle grade and younger titles too.
I have always liked NZ lit and have tagged my books by country so you could search my collection by "NZ" if you want more ideas!
And I'm sorry - I don't even know where to start for books about London!
Mary Stewart - I second Airs above the ground and add The moonspinners which is set on Crete (IIRC)
> New Zealand - Oracles and miracles is set in Christchurch in the mid C20th and tells of two very different sisters as they grow up. Adult, not YA.
And although I think her books are set around Auckland, I've always liked Tessa Duder's books, which are YA. Her Alex quartet are about a young swimmer's journey to the 1960 Olympics; Night race to Kawau is a family story about participating in a sailing race that goes dangerously wrong; the Tiggie Thompson books are a trilogy about an overweight girl coming to terms with who she is and finding hidden talents in herself.
And of course, Margaret Mahy! My favourites are Memory, The tricksters and Catalogue of the universe but she has loads of middle grade and younger titles too.
I have always liked NZ lit and have tagged my books by country so you could search my collection by "NZ" if you want more ideas!
And I'm sorry - I don't even know where to start for books about London!
Mary Stewart - I second Airs above the ground and add The moonspinners which is set on Crete (IIRC)
88haydninvienna
>87 Sakerfalcon: Ah yes, Margaret Mahy! I go for the kids' books. Getting hard to find now outside NZ, it seems, but I went looking for The Downhill Crocodile Whizz a while ago. And The Girl With the Green Ear. Great fun for distraction. Excuse me, I'll go and find one or the other now.
89Marissa_Doyle
I have another New Zealand book for you! I'm in the middle of it right now, and it's a lot of fun--contemporary fantasy set in Wellington: The Unlikely Escape of Uriah Heep
90Sakerfalcon
>89 Marissa_Doyle: I've seen that one in the shops. I'll pay it a bit more attention now you've recommended it. That's if I remember when the shops finally reopen.
91libraryperilous
I went on Twitter today. I have made a grave mistake. Send help.
92libraryperilous
>89 Marissa_Doyle: Thank you, and yes, spot on rec! I loved it: a favorite read last year. I especially like the way the author compares Charley's love of books to Rob's love of citywalking. There are lots of ways to have an adventure!
Also, this line: "The part that belonged to words, to adventures and smugglers' caves and eternal summer, was very strong now."
>90 Sakerfalcon: You would like it, I think.
>86 hfglen: Excellent. Looking forward to it, whenever it happens. I had waffled between Botswana, Malawi, and South Africa, but reading a story set in Cape Town settled the plan.
>87 Sakerfalcon:, >88 haydninvienna: Thank you. I've heard good things about Mahy. My local university library has some of her books. Richard, The Girl with the Green Ear sounds delightful!
>87 Sakerfalcon: Excellent recs! I'll save the Philly books for later. Night Race to Kawau sounds right in my line.
Also, this line: "The part that belonged to words, to adventures and smugglers' caves and eternal summer, was very strong now."
>90 Sakerfalcon: You would like it, I think.
>86 hfglen: Excellent. Looking forward to it, whenever it happens. I had waffled between Botswana, Malawi, and South Africa, but reading a story set in Cape Town settled the plan.
>87 Sakerfalcon:, >88 haydninvienna: Thank you. I've heard good things about Mahy. My local university library has some of her books. Richard, The Girl with the Green Ear sounds delightful!
>87 Sakerfalcon: Excellent recs! I'll save the Philly books for later. Night Race to Kawau sounds right in my line.
93hfglen
>92 libraryperilous: If you're up for somewhere further afield, I have some more for you:
Kruger Park, as in most of the pictures I post, offers South African Eden and Memories of a Game Ranger, both of which are elderly but still in print AFAIK. There's also a Kruger Park Q&A you can order from Struik Nature Club (google for it; they do internet orders, but I'm a bit doubtful if I've memorised the URL correctly).
Then there's a story called Light across Time by a Johannesburg journalist called Tom Learmont. When I read it for the first time I made some enthusiastic comments (thinks: it's time for a re-read) which Mr Learmont picked up. As a result of which he sent me a pdf of his book, with specific instructions to share it with anyone who wants. So if you PM me an e-mail address, I'll happily send you the pdf. It's mostly set in Johannesburg, but also in Zimbabwe, Harrismith (Free State) and London. Several of the Johannesburg scenes are goosebump-inducingly accurate renditions of the part of town I grew up in.
Kruger Park, as in most of the pictures I post, offers South African Eden and Memories of a Game Ranger, both of which are elderly but still in print AFAIK. There's also a Kruger Park Q&A you can order from Struik Nature Club (google for it; they do internet orders, but I'm a bit doubtful if I've memorised the URL correctly).
Then there's a story called Light across Time by a Johannesburg journalist called Tom Learmont. When I read it for the first time I made some enthusiastic comments (thinks: it's time for a re-read) which Mr Learmont picked up. As a result of which he sent me a pdf of his book, with specific instructions to share it with anyone who wants. So if you PM me an e-mail address, I'll happily send you the pdf. It's mostly set in Johannesburg, but also in Zimbabwe, Harrismith (Free State) and London. Several of the Johannesburg scenes are goosebump-inducingly accurate renditions of the part of town I grew up in.
94Marissa_Doyle
I really liked Mahy's Changeover--it's YA, though aspects of it feel a bit younger.
95Sakerfalcon
>94 Marissa_Doyle: Yes! The changeover is a classic!
96clamairy
>84 libraryperilous: How are you doing, Diana?
Hope you're staying away from Twitter!
Hang in there.
"I will not say do not weep, for not all tears are evil."
Hope you're staying away from Twitter!
Hang in there.
"I will not say do not weep, for not all tears are evil."
97libraryperilous
>96 clamairy: Thanks for checking in, clam. I'm well away from Twitter, much to my brain's relief. I hope you're feeling a bit better too.
Trying not to order some books, because the postal system is slammed right now, but ...
Happy Opening Day, fellow baseball fans, even though we probably must "wait till next year."
Trying not to order some books, because the postal system is slammed right now, but ...
Happy Opening Day, fellow baseball fans, even though we probably must "wait till next year."
99curioussquared
>98 libraryperilous: I got New Crobuzon from some of China Mieville's books. I've only read Un Lun Dun and didn't love it, so meh. What did you get?
100libraryperilous
>99 curioussquared: I did it twice and got New York City from The City We Became and London from The Sorcerer and the Crown. I picked a magical fictional city the second time but still got a real place lol.
I don't have any desire to try Mieville, except perhaps Railsea.
I did pick up a couple of good recs from the other Magical City Day articles: Shannon Hale's River of Secrets and Suzie McKee Charnas' The Bronze King.
I don't have any desire to try Mieville, except perhaps Railsea.
I did pick up a couple of good recs from the other Magical City Day articles: Shannon Hale's River of Secrets and Suzie McKee Charnas' The Bronze King.
101curioussquared
>100 libraryperilous: Ooh, those are good ones. I love Book Riot.
102-pilgrim-
>98 libraryperilous: I got Daevabad. Yep, definitely rather be there than here.
103hfglen
>76 libraryperilous: Come to think of it, one you might find more easily accesible than my other recommendations. I don't think Head over Heel has more than one chapter set in Sicily (in the hills behind Palermo IIRC), but the author's girlfriend's Sicilian family pervade the story, often hilariously. For example: "I don't understand my father. One minute he tells me not to go {to New York}, the next he tells me not to bother coming back."
or
Father: what's the date?
Daughter: the 15th.
Father: You make sure you're home by the 16th or you won't live to see the 17th.
or
Father: what's the date?
Daughter: the 15th.
Father: You make sure you're home by the 16th or you won't live to see the 17th.
104libraryperilous
I borrowed a couple of e-books through my mom's library. I've discovered three things. 1) I don't mind e-books as much as I thought I would. 2) My brain will tell me when I need to go back to "real" books. 3) I can retain when reading the e-books if I make a slightly different effort.
This last point matches some things about the ways digital media stimulates the brain differently than print. Both reading and reading digitally are useful skills, but they utilize different brain pathways. (See Reader, Come Home for an explanation.) Anyway, I'm glad to know I can enjoy e-books, as that will be useful while in a quarantine and with a limited book budget. I'm also glad that my brain will kind of tell me when it's ready for a different reading experience.
The e-books also did the trick to get me back into the habit of reading right now, so that was helpful. I'd been optimistic it would because I've spent a lot of time of late scrolling through news and Twitter on my Kindle.
This last point matches some things about the ways digital media stimulates the brain differently than print. Both reading and reading digitally are useful skills, but they utilize different brain pathways. (See Reader, Come Home for an explanation.) Anyway, I'm glad to know I can enjoy e-books, as that will be useful while in a quarantine and with a limited book budget. I'm also glad that my brain will kind of tell me when it's ready for a different reading experience.
The e-books also did the trick to get me back into the habit of reading right now, so that was helpful. I'd been optimistic it would because I've spent a lot of time of late scrolling through news and Twitter on my Kindle.
105libraryperilous
>102 -pilgrim-: Seems legit. Let me know if you find a way to transport there. I'll stow away in your luggage.
>103 hfglen: Thank you. This sounds delightful!
>101 curioussquared: I especially enjoy their Book Fetish feature and the quizzes.
>103 hfglen: Thank you. This sounds delightful!
>101 curioussquared: I especially enjoy their Book Fetish feature and the quizzes.
106clamairy
>104 libraryperilous: I'm curious, what kind of Kindle are you using? I use a Paperwhite 99% of the time, and haven't found it to be much different from a paper book except that I never remember the covers anymore. (They are working on this.) And I have to check my progress to see how far I've gotten. When I use a tablet or my Kindle Fire I do notice a bit of a difference, not in retention, but in eye fatigue and attention span. I attribute that to the stimulation from the blue LED light, which the Paperwhite does not have.
107curioussquared
>104 libraryperilous: Glad you are adjusting to ebooks! Important for plague times.
108libraryperilous
>106 clamairy: I have a newer Fire and an older one. curioussquared also likes her Paperwhite. And a friend of mine has mentioned that she finds it almost like turning pages. If I continue to find reading on my Kindle palatable, I may have to invest in a Paperwhite. The older Fire is wider and shorter. I find reading on it more enjoyable and "page-ier."
I've noticed the eye fatigue problem w/ my Fire. The white is a bit too bright, but the sepia background actually hurts my eyes.
I have to check my progress to see how far I've gotten
I actually would like not seeing this. I find it a bit stressful!
I've noticed the eye fatigue problem w/ my Fire. The white is a bit too bright, but the sepia background actually hurts my eyes.
I have to check my progress to see how far I've gotten
I actually would like not seeing this. I find it a bit stressful!
109libraryperilous
>107 curioussquared: LOL, so true. That was what prompted it—alas, cruel world.
My mom was amused because I have been ranting about e-books for years. She politely refrained from an "I told you so" though.
My mom was amused because I have been ranting about e-books for years. She politely refrained from an "I told you so" though.
110Kanarthi
I converted to ebooks once I had to move to a different continent and realized that schlepping boxes of books was really impractical. Now I'm completely spoiled and rarely dig into my physical TBR list.
If I'm hooked on a book, the reading experience is similar (I have a no-longer-sold kindle voyager), but I've found that I go from reading 2-3 books at a time to 10+ at a time. So it's easy to realize that you haven't opened a book in over a month and have effectively dropped it. I do think that this set-up means that reading lighter, fluffier fiction is prioritized over denser nonfiction or more challenging fiction.
If I'm hooked on a book, the reading experience is similar (I have a no-longer-sold kindle voyager), but I've found that I go from reading 2-3 books at a time to 10+ at a time. So it's easy to realize that you haven't opened a book in over a month and have effectively dropped it. I do think that this set-up means that reading lighter, fluffier fiction is prioritized over denser nonfiction or more challenging fiction.
111clamairy
>110 Kanarthi: "I do think that this set-up means that reading lighter, fluffier fiction is prioritized over denser nonfiction or more challenging fiction."
Yes, I think you're right. But on the other hand borrowing non-fiction ebooks is a breeze, and I find there are more of them almost instantly available.
Yes, I think you're right. But on the other hand borrowing non-fiction ebooks is a breeze, and I find there are more of them almost instantly available.
112libraryperilous
>110 Kanarthi:, >111 clamairy: Small sample size, but: So far I have found that I'm able to get swept up in the books but also am making "lighter" reading choices. I've just downloaded a marine biology book I've been keen to read for a few years. I'll see how I do with it.
My main issue right now seems to be that I'm back to my bad habits of borrowing too many books and then feeling frustrated at my lengthy TBR. There's no reason to download everything you want to read right away! I've returned most of the books because I can borrow them at any time. My brain has to learn this lesson the hard way, apparently—again.
My main issue right now seems to be that I'm back to my bad habits of borrowing too many books and then feeling frustrated at my lengthy TBR. There's no reason to download everything you want to read right away! I've returned most of the books because I can borrow them at any time. My brain has to learn this lesson the hard way, apparently—again.
113libraryperilous
Books read March 22nd through March 30th
I read six books this period. Four are five stars. The Case of the Drowned Pearl and Forest Feast Mediterranean received four stars. Breaking news: The book of the week is back!
I've tried Robin Stevens' Wells and Wong series and didn't like it. The Case of the Drowned Pearl finds the girls on a seaside holiday. Jokes about the cold, wet weather and how much the British enjoy it ensue. This is a novella, published for World Book Day, so it doesn't have much in the way of fleshing out the mystery. As usual, Hazel shows quiet fortitude and Daisy bullies everyone, including Hazel. I understand the point Stevens is making about inequalities with her illustrations of the power imbalance in the girls' friendship. The relationship has evolved, and Hazel is more assertive. Daisy remains a narcissistic bully. It's not as cleverly done as the author thinks it is.
The House on Hoarder Hill is an utterly charming middle grade fantasy adventure with a very creative magic system. The objects are ordinary things that are infused with magic (like a magician would use). There's no otherworldly device driving the magic, just magicians' talent.
Hedy and her younger brother, Spencer, stay with their grandfather in his old, large home full of strange objects. A message, "Find me," spurs the kids to investigate their grandmother's disappearance. As the pieces fall into place, they unleash a malevolent magician's spirit and receive the help of the house's woodspies. They make friends with a talking stag's head, Stan, and his partner in crime, the bear rug, Doug. Stan is a puffed-up legend is in his own mind and Doug is a down-home jokester. They're a delight.
RuneFirestar reviewed In an Absent Dream on their thread. Their comments prompted me to bump it up the ol' TBR list. Eight-year-old Katherine Lundy is shown the way to the Goblin Market through a door in a tree and labeled "Be sure." Lundy is a serious bookish child "a little reserved, and a little overly fond of looking for loopholes" (26), and the Market wants her expertise. As the years spin by, Lundy returns again and again to the paradisaical, parasitical market, but she's too young to understand that "fairness is a subjective thing, not a fixed target" (148) and that "there is no value fair enough to warrant an open check" (155). Then, when she's almost eighteen and torn between her sister and the Market, clever Lundy thinks she has found a loophole and makes an emotional bargain. She forgets to check whether or not the price is fair value.
The Market, under its ample delights, groans with rigid unfairness. Its certitude that it alone can be the arbiter of fair value means that people forget how to make real choices. In an Absent Dream is a baroque fable about the dangers and joys of choice, change, and chance that are part of any good adventure. Lundy's ultimate sin is not that she tried to trick the Market or made an insulting offer. It's that she forgot that growing up means making your own choices. How could she remember, though, when the Market has primed her to forget? Oh, it's a trickster, the Goblin Market, and an authoritarian. Caveat emptor, indeed.
I do not like or do kitchen-y things. Take any cookbook reviews of mine with a gourmet chef's very generous pinch of salt. Forest Feast Mediterranean is a pretty cookbook. But most of the recipes seem bland and pedestrian. They also often are monochromatic. One expects a book of Mediterranean vegetarian food to feature recipes that are more riotous.
Going into Town is Roz Chast's loving, witty ode to Manhattan and a valentine to New York as it was, is, and could be. From her funny description of Manhattan as an island surrounded by "various miscellaneous items" to her insistence Manhattan is everyone's ("I'm not worried about it being 'ruined' by too many people 'discovering' it") to her description of Manhattan's sensory overload as "density of visual information": This is a love letter to the heart of NYC. Manhattan is 2.3 miles across at its widest, Chast reminds us, and she recommends, "If you are feeling antsy or out of sorts, pick a street and walk across it from coast to coast. Any street will do." Chast's guidebook is about being inside Manhattan and letting it enfold you—finding yourself an organic part of the city, not just a person pounding the pavement.
"But New York came back. This is the best place in the world, an experiment, a melting pot, a fight to the death, an opera, a musical comedy, a tragedy, none of the above, all of the above. We're a target for seekers and dreamers and also nuts. We live here anyway."
Come back soon, New York. I love you.
Finally, the last book read this period is the book of the week. In Death by Water, Phryne Fisher takes an assignment on the glamorous ocean liner Hinemoa. Phryne is what might be termed a caution. She's a woman of independent wealth, blessed with fashion pizazz, a witty yet steely personality, and a zest for living that somehow manages to bubble to the rim but not overflow.
The Hinemoa, with its Tiffany and Liberty decor, beautiful stained glass windows of New Zealand flora and fauna, and daily fancy meals, is headed from Australia to New Zealand. There's a jewel thief on board, and the company would like Phryne to capture them. It doesn't take long to narrow the list of jewel thieves to a select few idle rich. Between the endless meals, parties, dances, and glamorous gowns, Phryne stages a Poirot-like trap—over dinner, naturally—to nab a murderer and then lands the jewel thief in a nighttime encore.
This is an excellent mystery that plays fair with its clues. Readers might be forgiven for just gawking at the glamorous ship and her high-fashion passengers. The outfits! The food! The decor of the Grand Salon! Who wouldn't want to sail around New Zealand on this liner? Death in Water is a fizzy, frothy delight, like a glass of perfectly dry, yet slightly buttery champagne. It's sleek like a Patou and baubled like a Vionnet. There's some bite lurking under the surface, as Greenwood explores class and racial prejudices, domestic abuse, and the malaise too much idleness can create. Phryne is an incredible character. She's at ease with and in her own skin. While she enjoys frivolities and having fun, she is not a frivolous person. Really, this is an almost perfect shipboard tale, replete even with descriptions of the voyage, the ship, and the sea. In a time of staying put, it was lovely to go on such a grand voyage while daydreaming about wearing such fashionable clothes.
I read six books this period. Four are five stars. The Case of the Drowned Pearl and Forest Feast Mediterranean received four stars. Breaking news: The book of the week is back!
I've tried Robin Stevens' Wells and Wong series and didn't like it. The Case of the Drowned Pearl finds the girls on a seaside holiday. Jokes about the cold, wet weather and how much the British enjoy it ensue. This is a novella, published for World Book Day, so it doesn't have much in the way of fleshing out the mystery. As usual, Hazel shows quiet fortitude and Daisy bullies everyone, including Hazel. I understand the point Stevens is making about inequalities with her illustrations of the power imbalance in the girls' friendship. The relationship has evolved, and Hazel is more assertive. Daisy remains a narcissistic bully. It's not as cleverly done as the author thinks it is.
The House on Hoarder Hill is an utterly charming middle grade fantasy adventure with a very creative magic system. The objects are ordinary things that are infused with magic (like a magician would use). There's no otherworldly device driving the magic, just magicians' talent.
Hedy and her younger brother, Spencer, stay with their grandfather in his old, large home full of strange objects. A message, "Find me," spurs the kids to investigate their grandmother's disappearance. As the pieces fall into place, they unleash a malevolent magician's spirit and receive the help of the house's woodspies. They make friends with a talking stag's head, Stan, and his partner in crime, the bear rug, Doug. Stan is a puffed-up legend is in his own mind and Doug is a down-home jokester. They're a delight.
RuneFirestar reviewed In an Absent Dream on their thread. Their comments prompted me to bump it up the ol' TBR list. Eight-year-old Katherine Lundy is shown the way to the Goblin Market through a door in a tree and labeled "Be sure." Lundy is a serious bookish child "a little reserved, and a little overly fond of looking for loopholes" (26), and the Market wants her expertise. As the years spin by, Lundy returns again and again to the paradisaical, parasitical market, but she's too young to understand that "fairness is a subjective thing, not a fixed target" (148) and that "there is no value fair enough to warrant an open check" (155). Then, when she's almost eighteen and torn between her sister and the Market, clever Lundy thinks she has found a loophole and makes an emotional bargain. She forgets to check whether or not the price is fair value.
The Market, under its ample delights, groans with rigid unfairness. Its certitude that it alone can be the arbiter of fair value means that people forget how to make real choices. In an Absent Dream is a baroque fable about the dangers and joys of choice, change, and chance that are part of any good adventure. Lundy's ultimate sin is not that she tried to trick the Market or made an insulting offer. It's that she forgot that growing up means making your own choices. How could she remember, though, when the Market has primed her to forget? Oh, it's a trickster, the Goblin Market, and an authoritarian. Caveat emptor, indeed.
I do not like or do kitchen-y things. Take any cookbook reviews of mine with a gourmet chef's very generous pinch of salt. Forest Feast Mediterranean is a pretty cookbook. But most of the recipes seem bland and pedestrian. They also often are monochromatic. One expects a book of Mediterranean vegetarian food to feature recipes that are more riotous.
Going into Town is Roz Chast's loving, witty ode to Manhattan and a valentine to New York as it was, is, and could be. From her funny description of Manhattan as an island surrounded by "various miscellaneous items" to her insistence Manhattan is everyone's ("I'm not worried about it being 'ruined' by too many people 'discovering' it") to her description of Manhattan's sensory overload as "density of visual information": This is a love letter to the heart of NYC. Manhattan is 2.3 miles across at its widest, Chast reminds us, and she recommends, "If you are feeling antsy or out of sorts, pick a street and walk across it from coast to coast. Any street will do." Chast's guidebook is about being inside Manhattan and letting it enfold you—finding yourself an organic part of the city, not just a person pounding the pavement.
"But New York came back. This is the best place in the world, an experiment, a melting pot, a fight to the death, an opera, a musical comedy, a tragedy, none of the above, all of the above. We're a target for seekers and dreamers and also nuts. We live here anyway."
Come back soon, New York. I love you.
Finally, the last book read this period is the book of the week. In Death by Water, Phryne Fisher takes an assignment on the glamorous ocean liner Hinemoa. Phryne is what might be termed a caution. She's a woman of independent wealth, blessed with fashion pizazz, a witty yet steely personality, and a zest for living that somehow manages to bubble to the rim but not overflow.
The Hinemoa, with its Tiffany and Liberty decor, beautiful stained glass windows of New Zealand flora and fauna, and daily fancy meals, is headed from Australia to New Zealand. There's a jewel thief on board, and the company would like Phryne to capture them. It doesn't take long to narrow the list of jewel thieves to a select few idle rich. Between the endless meals, parties, dances, and glamorous gowns, Phryne stages a Poirot-like trap—over dinner, naturally—to nab a murderer and then lands the jewel thief in a nighttime encore.
This is an excellent mystery that plays fair with its clues. Readers might be forgiven for just gawking at the glamorous ship and her high-fashion passengers. The outfits! The food! The decor of the Grand Salon! Who wouldn't want to sail around New Zealand on this liner? Death in Water is a fizzy, frothy delight, like a glass of perfectly dry, yet slightly buttery champagne. It's sleek like a Patou and baubled like a Vionnet. There's some bite lurking under the surface, as Greenwood explores class and racial prejudices, domestic abuse, and the malaise too much idleness can create. Phryne is an incredible character. She's at ease with and in her own skin. While she enjoys frivolities and having fun, she is not a frivolous person. Really, this is an almost perfect shipboard tale, replete even with descriptions of the voyage, the ship, and the sea. In a time of staying put, it was lovely to go on such a grand voyage while daydreaming about wearing such fashionable clothes.
114Sakerfalcon
Going into town was great! Roz Chast is one of my favourite cartoonists. Her Radiator Cookery never fails to make me laugh.
117libraryperilous
Books read March 31st through March 31st
Thirty days hath September, April, June, and November ... Oops.
Escargot is a charming, fashionable French snail who wants to reach the end of the picnic table, where there awaits a beautiful salad with croutons, a light vinaigrette, and absolutely no carrots. But is that all Escargot wants? Au contraire! They also want snails to be your favorite animal. It makes jaunty Escargot sad that no one names the snail as their favorite animal. Why wouldn't you? Snails make beautiful "shimmery trails of ... shimmery stuff." Join Escargot as they journey across the picnic table in search of a nice crisp, perfect salad and a new friend. This is the picture book equivalent of Elizabeth Spires' "Essential Snail." I adored it.
At The Mystwick School of Musicraft, musical prodigies are taught to hone their playing skills. On this timeline, playing live music creates magic, and the Mystwick students want nothing more than to become Maestros. They'll join symphonies and be sought after by governments around the world for help with things like preventing natural disasters and averting wars. Twelve-year-old Amelia, whose deceased flautist mother was a Maestro, unexpectedly gains entry to the school after a disastrous audition. She's behind her classmates, but she's determined to fit in. Unfortunately, she's being haunted by a ghost that seems to want her to flunk out. And there's a mysterious storm brewing above the campus that doesn't seem natural. Armed with only one true friend, her mother's flute, and her own fierce desire to fit in, Amelia finally learns the hardest lesson of all: Making music is about making mistakes and being yourself, not being perfect or someone else. Mystwick is a charming middle grade fantasy adventure that wraps up neatly but leaves room for more adventures. It will appeal to fans of Harry Potter and Morrigan Crow, although it's much lighter in tone.
Thirty days hath September, April, June, and November ... Oops.
Escargot is a charming, fashionable French snail who wants to reach the end of the picnic table, where there awaits a beautiful salad with croutons, a light vinaigrette, and absolutely no carrots. But is that all Escargot wants? Au contraire! They also want snails to be your favorite animal. It makes jaunty Escargot sad that no one names the snail as their favorite animal. Why wouldn't you? Snails make beautiful "shimmery trails of ... shimmery stuff." Join Escargot as they journey across the picnic table in search of a nice crisp, perfect salad and a new friend. This is the picture book equivalent of Elizabeth Spires' "Essential Snail." I adored it.
At The Mystwick School of Musicraft, musical prodigies are taught to hone their playing skills. On this timeline, playing live music creates magic, and the Mystwick students want nothing more than to become Maestros. They'll join symphonies and be sought after by governments around the world for help with things like preventing natural disasters and averting wars. Twelve-year-old Amelia, whose deceased flautist mother was a Maestro, unexpectedly gains entry to the school after a disastrous audition. She's behind her classmates, but she's determined to fit in. Unfortunately, she's being haunted by a ghost that seems to want her to flunk out. And there's a mysterious storm brewing above the campus that doesn't seem natural. Armed with only one true friend, her mother's flute, and her own fierce desire to fit in, Amelia finally learns the hardest lesson of all: Making music is about making mistakes and being yourself, not being perfect or someone else. Mystwick is a charming middle grade fantasy adventure that wraps up neatly but leaves room for more adventures. It will appeal to fans of Harry Potter and Morrigan Crow, although it's much lighter in tone.
118curioussquared
>117 libraryperilous: Both of these sound perfectly delightful! Putting Mystwick on hold now.
119Sakerfalcon
>117 libraryperilous: The snail book sounds delightful! Diccon, the young boy in the Romney Marsh books loves snails!
120libraryperilous
>118 curioussquared: I thought of you when I mentioned the Morrigan Crow similarities. I hope you like Mystwick!
>119 Sakerfalcon: Ooh, yet another reason to read them. I also would like to read the Marlows series by Antonia Forest.
A sad bit of bookish news, as my most anticipated of 2020 middle grade novel, Darwin's Dragons, has been pushed from a May 2020 release to March 2021. I expect we might see more of these announcements in the coming weeks, especially from smaller publishing houses that rely on author tours to promote purchases of their titles. I continue to worry about smaller zoos and aquaria, as well.
I decided to prune my GoodShipTBR account. I'm down to a more manageable, "I would buy this book when it comes out if money were no object" set of titles. I probably will do another sweep in a few days.
Reading on the Kindle continues to be enjoyable.
I hope everyone is holding fast.
>119 Sakerfalcon: Ooh, yet another reason to read them. I also would like to read the Marlows series by Antonia Forest.
A sad bit of bookish news, as my most anticipated of 2020 middle grade novel, Darwin's Dragons, has been pushed from a May 2020 release to March 2021. I expect we might see more of these announcements in the coming weeks, especially from smaller publishing houses that rely on author tours to promote purchases of their titles. I continue to worry about smaller zoos and aquaria, as well.
I decided to prune my GoodShipTBR account. I'm down to a more manageable, "I would buy this book when it comes out if money were no object" set of titles. I probably will do another sweep in a few days.
Reading on the Kindle continues to be enjoyable.
I hope everyone is holding fast.
121libraryperilous
Touchstones aren't working right now, so I'll post my weekly wrap-up tomorrow. I'm in the middle of The House in the Cerulean Sea, and it is wonderful. It's perfect comfort reading: witty, sweet, and with some bite and layers.
122Sakerfalcon
>121 libraryperilous: I've seen lots of praise for that one. I'll look forward to your review.
123libraryperilous
>122 Sakerfalcon: So far, it is living up to all the hype. And this week's wrap-up also contains a much-anticipated read that matched my daydreams about it. I love it when that happens.
124libraryperilous
Books read April 1st through April 7th
I read eleven books and rated six of them five stars. Receiving four stars: I Am a Cat; Bearnard's Book; Bruno, the Standing Cat; A Greyhound, a Groundhog; The Mystery of the 99 Steps. The book of the week sticks around, whee!
I Am a Cat is a cute picture book about a house cat who convinces some big cats he also is worthy of the appellation 'cat.'
Oh, wow. I did not expect to be so sad about the murders in Every Heart a Doorway, which essentially is a locked room murder mystery. Eleanor West's Home for Wayward Children houses teenagers who've gone through Doors into fantasy worlds (Nonsense, Logic, etc) and had to come back. The children want to go home, back to the worlds that drew them, but there isn't a way back for most of them. One of the students wants to go back to Webworld, where she lived as a tiny fighter of wasps and fetcher of teeny things for her Spider Queen. Who wouldn't want to live there?!?!? Eleanor gives them a safe space to try to learn to go on. When one of the students is murdered, some of the teens try to puzzle who and why. If they can't solve the crime, Eleanor's school might close, and they'd be forced to go back to parents who really, truly just don't understand. Every Heart is a thoughtful story about home and belonging.
I bumped Snowspelled up my TBR after curioussquared read it earlier this year. Like Natalie, I think the worldbuilding is pretty complex for a gentle fantasy novella. I also appreciate that the romantic tension is not very angsty and doesn't drag out for all of the story. This is a cute whodunnit set in a slightly alternate world. The rules of courtship and the power structures are familiar, which allows Burgis to play with the gender roles. In nineteenth century Angland, in a hybrid Regency-Victorian era, women are politicians and men are magicians. All Cassandra Harwood has ever wanted is to be a magician, but a spell miscast four months ago robbed her of her magical abilities. She's alienated her ex-fiancé, fellow magician Wrexham, but the two are thrown together at a holiday party. Wrexham wants her back, but Cassandra is too angry to see that she's more than a magician. When she blunders into accepting a bargain with a cruel elven Lord, the two find their way back to each other while solving the mystery of the unmanageable snowstorm that someone has broken magical rules and treaties to create. A fun, cozy confection and a quick read.
Bearnard's Book is a charming picture book about a bear who is invited by the Storytelling Queen to a party to star in his own book. Bearnard is worried he won't be good enough. He's not Paddington or one of the Three Bears, after all. His goose friend Gertie helps him figure out that his special talent is being brave enough to go to the party as himself.
Bruno, the Standing Cat prefers to chew gum, walk on two legs, and other 'human' things. That's okay with his new friend.
A Greyhound, a Groundhog is a picture book about new friends and a frolic in a field. The text romps over the pages. The author said she was inspired by Ruth Krauss' A Very Special House and mimicked its rhythm.
"The wildebeests call him 'Bad Kitty' just because he's eaten half the neighborhood. It hurts. It really does." We're in better picture book territory with Carnivores, Aaron Reynolds' very toothsome tale of some lonely and sad apex predators. No one likes Lion, Shark, or Timber Wolf: They eat their neighbors. They form a support group, fail at fitting in through vegetarianism and disguises and finally invite a great horned owl to speak to them. The owl advises them to be themselves, which is very good advice. The owl also is very tasty. Not their fault! It had been 29 days without meat. As they embrace their true selves, the support group grows to include other apex predators, and the food pyramid herd gets a bit thinned. They might even have to eat each other. After all, the group's new motto is "When in doubt, bite it out." Reynolds is the author of one of my favorite books, Dude!.
It was a week of picture books, so I reread another favorite, Three by the Sea. Cat, Mouse, and Dog live in a hut by the sea. They each have a specific chore, and they think they are happy. A sly fox washes ashore on the Winds of Change Trading Company Ltd., and he plants seeds of doubt. Is Cat really doing housework, not catnapping? Why is Dog's garden all bones? Why does Mouse not cook with anything but cheese? An argument ensues and Mouse runs away, only to be swept into the sea. Wait, there's Cat, who can't swim, almost drowning to save Mouse. And then Dog comes to help them back to shore. The three friends agree that the mysterious stranger needs to go, but they find he's stolen their boat and left them some herbs for a new garden. Friendship repaired, they mix up their routines to share chores and add some variety to their life. This is a wonderful book about being friends, staying friends, and also not getting in a rut. The fox is a trickster, not evil. I find the warm sand and blue-gray tones of the illustrations very comforting.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone needs no introduction. The first book of the series was available through Overdrive with no wait, courtesy of the author. I decided to reread at least the first three books. The first three books are the delightful adventure of a lonely boy finding his place in the world: pure mischief throughout. The story turns a bit too grim for me in the fourth book, and I originally tanked on the series in book five, after my favorite characterbites it in unnecessarily arrogant fashion . We'll see how far I go this time.
I finally realized, on this reread, why Hermione is in Gryffindor, not Ravenclaw—other than for plot purposes, of course: She's brave enough to be herself. And she's loyal to both herself and her friends. She also is loyal to learning as a way to help people. Ravenclaw is more for people who love knowledge for knowledge's sake. "Books! And cleverness! There are more important things—friendship and bravery" (308).
My favorite line got me again, the one about Neville standing up to Harry, Ron, and Hermione as they sneak out to fight Voldemort over the sorcerer's stone. Dumbledore reminds everyone that, "There are all kinds of courage. It takes a great deal of bravery to stand up to our enemies, but just as much to stand up to our friends." (329). Neville is such a great character.
I was in the mood for a Nancy Drew title, and The Mystery of the 99 Steps had no Overdrive wait. It was one of my favorites of the series when I binge reread them in my twenties. I'm leaving the rating in my catalog five stars, even though it only was a four-star read this go round. I've decided to reread the series in order at my leisure. I think I may have just read too many children's books in a row.
Last but first, we have this week's book of the week, and one of my most anticipated releases of the spring: The Empress of Salt and Fortune. The story—as stunning as the cover—is a feminist high fantasy epic en miniature of revenge, loyalty, love in more than one form, and memories as archives. It's about empire and the way its wheels never turn on anything but the sacrifices of the downtrodden. It's about how gilded cages still are cages. And it does all this in less than 125 pages. I don't want to spoil more of the plot, because I think it's best to encounter the story as it unspools. Highly recommended, and already an all-time favorite. I can't wait to reread it and find more threads.
I read eleven books and rated six of them five stars. Receiving four stars: I Am a Cat; Bearnard's Book; Bruno, the Standing Cat; A Greyhound, a Groundhog; The Mystery of the 99 Steps. The book of the week sticks around, whee!
I Am a Cat is a cute picture book about a house cat who convinces some big cats he also is worthy of the appellation 'cat.'
Oh, wow. I did not expect to be so sad about the murders in Every Heart a Doorway, which essentially is a locked room murder mystery. Eleanor West's Home for Wayward Children houses teenagers who've gone through Doors into fantasy worlds (Nonsense, Logic, etc) and had to come back. The children want to go home, back to the worlds that drew them, but there isn't a way back for most of them. One of the students wants to go back to Webworld, where she lived as a tiny fighter of wasps and fetcher of teeny things for her Spider Queen. Who wouldn't want to live there?!?!? Eleanor gives them a safe space to try to learn to go on. When one of the students is murdered, some of the teens try to puzzle who and why. If they can't solve the crime, Eleanor's school might close, and they'd be forced to go back to parents who really, truly just don't understand. Every Heart is a thoughtful story about home and belonging.
I bumped Snowspelled up my TBR after curioussquared read it earlier this year. Like Natalie, I think the worldbuilding is pretty complex for a gentle fantasy novella. I also appreciate that the romantic tension is not very angsty and doesn't drag out for all of the story. This is a cute whodunnit set in a slightly alternate world. The rules of courtship and the power structures are familiar, which allows Burgis to play with the gender roles. In nineteenth century Angland, in a hybrid Regency-Victorian era, women are politicians and men are magicians. All Cassandra Harwood has ever wanted is to be a magician, but a spell miscast four months ago robbed her of her magical abilities. She's alienated her ex-fiancé, fellow magician Wrexham, but the two are thrown together at a holiday party. Wrexham wants her back, but Cassandra is too angry to see that she's more than a magician. When she blunders into accepting a bargain with a cruel elven Lord, the two find their way back to each other while solving the mystery of the unmanageable snowstorm that someone has broken magical rules and treaties to create. A fun, cozy confection and a quick read.
Bearnard's Book is a charming picture book about a bear who is invited by the Storytelling Queen to a party to star in his own book. Bearnard is worried he won't be good enough. He's not Paddington or one of the Three Bears, after all. His goose friend Gertie helps him figure out that his special talent is being brave enough to go to the party as himself.
Bruno, the Standing Cat prefers to chew gum, walk on two legs, and other 'human' things. That's okay with his new friend.
A Greyhound, a Groundhog is a picture book about new friends and a frolic in a field. The text romps over the pages. The author said she was inspired by Ruth Krauss' A Very Special House and mimicked its rhythm.
"The wildebeests call him 'Bad Kitty' just because he's eaten half the neighborhood. It hurts. It really does." We're in better picture book territory with Carnivores, Aaron Reynolds' very toothsome tale of some lonely and sad apex predators. No one likes Lion, Shark, or Timber Wolf: They eat their neighbors. They form a support group, fail at fitting in through vegetarianism and disguises and finally invite a great horned owl to speak to them. The owl advises them to be themselves, which is very good advice. The owl also is very tasty. Not their fault! It had been 29 days without meat. As they embrace their true selves, the support group grows to include other apex predators, and the food pyramid herd gets a bit thinned. They might even have to eat each other. After all, the group's new motto is "When in doubt, bite it out." Reynolds is the author of one of my favorite books, Dude!.
It was a week of picture books, so I reread another favorite, Three by the Sea. Cat, Mouse, and Dog live in a hut by the sea. They each have a specific chore, and they think they are happy. A sly fox washes ashore on the Winds of Change Trading Company Ltd., and he plants seeds of doubt. Is Cat really doing housework, not catnapping? Why is Dog's garden all bones? Why does Mouse not cook with anything but cheese? An argument ensues and Mouse runs away, only to be swept into the sea. Wait, there's Cat, who can't swim, almost drowning to save Mouse. And then Dog comes to help them back to shore. The three friends agree that the mysterious stranger needs to go, but they find he's stolen their boat and left them some herbs for a new garden. Friendship repaired, they mix up their routines to share chores and add some variety to their life. This is a wonderful book about being friends, staying friends, and also not getting in a rut. The fox is a trickster, not evil. I find the warm sand and blue-gray tones of the illustrations very comforting.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone needs no introduction. The first book of the series was available through Overdrive with no wait, courtesy of the author. I decided to reread at least the first three books. The first three books are the delightful adventure of a lonely boy finding his place in the world: pure mischief throughout. The story turns a bit too grim for me in the fourth book, and I originally tanked on the series in book five, after my favorite character
I finally realized, on this reread, why Hermione is in Gryffindor, not Ravenclaw—other than for plot purposes, of course: She's brave enough to be herself. And she's loyal to both herself and her friends. She also is loyal to learning as a way to help people. Ravenclaw is more for people who love knowledge for knowledge's sake. "Books! And cleverness! There are more important things—friendship and bravery" (308).
My favorite line got me again, the one about Neville standing up to Harry, Ron, and Hermione as they sneak out to fight Voldemort over the sorcerer's stone. Dumbledore reminds everyone that, "There are all kinds of courage. It takes a great deal of bravery to stand up to our enemies, but just as much to stand up to our friends." (329). Neville is such a great character.
I was in the mood for a Nancy Drew title, and The Mystery of the 99 Steps had no Overdrive wait. It was one of my favorites of the series when I binge reread them in my twenties. I'm leaving the rating in my catalog five stars, even though it only was a four-star read this go round. I've decided to reread the series in order at my leisure. I think I may have just read too many children's books in a row.
Last but first, we have this week's book of the week, and one of my most anticipated releases of the spring: The Empress of Salt and Fortune. The story—as stunning as the cover—is a feminist high fantasy epic en miniature of revenge, loyalty, love in more than one form, and memories as archives. It's about empire and the way its wheels never turn on anything but the sacrifices of the downtrodden. It's about how gilded cages still are cages. And it does all this in less than 125 pages. I don't want to spoil more of the plot, because I think it's best to encounter the story as it unspools. Highly recommended, and already an all-time favorite. I can't wait to reread it and find more threads.
125libraryperilous
Favorite books of March 2020
Death by Water
Escargot
In an Absent Dream
Death by Water
Escargot
In an Absent Dream
126curioussquared
>121 libraryperilous: I need to start this one soon!
>124 libraryperilous: You've been getting some good reading done! I have Every Heart a Doorway on Kindle and should probably get to it soon. Glad you enjoyed Snowspelled! Predictably, I've read A Greyhound, a Groundhog and bought it for my little cousin around when it came out. And yay, Harry Potter! I'm about to move on to book 5 in my reread. You got me with Empress of Salt and Fortune!
>124 libraryperilous: You've been getting some good reading done! I have Every Heart a Doorway on Kindle and should probably get to it soon. Glad you enjoyed Snowspelled! Predictably, I've read A Greyhound, a Groundhog and bought it for my little cousin around when it came out. And yay, Harry Potter! I'm about to move on to book 5 in my reread. You got me with Empress of Salt and Fortune!
127libraryperilous
>126 curioussquared: I stayed up late to finish it. Definitely worth reading soon!
Every Heart a Doorway and The Empress of Salt and Fortune are sooooo good. I'm impressed with Tor's novella line. I don't think I've disliked any that I've read. Also, they only take an evening or so to read, so they work well as palate cleansers.
Predictably
Very on brand for you, definitely.
Are any of the visitors to my little corner of the pub fans of the Vorkosigan series? Overdrive has a number of titles available. Any suggestions for good standalones/entry points in the series to try? Thank you in advance!
Every Heart a Doorway and The Empress of Salt and Fortune are sooooo good. I'm impressed with Tor's novella line. I don't think I've disliked any that I've read. Also, they only take an evening or so to read, so they work well as palate cleansers.
Predictably
Very on brand for you, definitely.
Are any of the visitors to my little corner of the pub fans of the Vorkosigan series? Overdrive has a number of titles available. Any suggestions for good standalones/entry points in the series to try? Thank you in advance!
128Marissa_Doyle
>127 libraryperilous: Oh, yes--do try the Vorkosigan books! Start with Shards of Honor and then Barryar--which are sometimes combined into one title as Cordelia's Honor. The series reads better if you follow the internal chronological sequence (the stories weren't necessarily written in that order.)
130Marissa_Doyle
>129 suitable1: That remains one of the best scenes ever, in any book!
131Kanarthi
>128 Marissa_Doyle: I second this recommendation! Although I'll note that I loved these books ... but then quickly got disinterested with the first Miles book I tried after that. Does anyone have recommendations for Vorkosigan books which have the most similar tone to those two?
132LibraryLover23
De-lurking just to say I'm enjoying reading your reviews and I'm adding some titles to my books-to-check-out-someday list!
133libraryperilous
>132 LibraryLover23: It's nice when you pop in! I hope you enjoy the titles when you get to them.
>128 Marissa_Doyle:, >129 suitable1:, >131 Kanarthi: Thanks! The library's Overdrive only has a few of Bujold's books not on audio, but one of them is Shards of Honor. I'll try to get to it in a few days.
>128 Marissa_Doyle:, >129 suitable1:, >131 Kanarthi: Thanks! The library's Overdrive only has a few of Bujold's books not on audio, but one of them is Shards of Honor. I'll try to get to it in a few days.
134libraryperilous
Since my plans to move in May are on hold, I've spent the last few days daydreaming of the interior design of my next apartment—for whenever I get to move.
Of course, this made me ponder what kind of library I'll build. I used to have over 2,500 books, most of them unread. Most were books I'd bought when I was a more eclectic reader and more of a general collector of books. (I still collect books. I'm more specific about which ones now.)
I currently own about 3 bookcases' worth. My goal is to build a library that mostly is favorites I'd like to reread and about 25% books to read that seem important to have at hand. Eg, classics and seminal works of nonfiction that have been on my radar. Or books that have influenced other works and that I might want to pick up after reading a retelling.
Feel free to share your own dream library plans or what kind of library you already have built over your years as a bibliophile.
Edited: minor grammatical errors
Of course, this made me ponder what kind of library I'll build. I used to have over 2,500 books, most of them unread. Most were books I'd bought when I was a more eclectic reader and more of a general collector of books. (I still collect books. I'm more specific about which ones now.)
I currently own about 3 bookcases' worth. My goal is to build a library that mostly is favorites I'd like to reread and about 25% books to read that seem important to have at hand. Eg, classics and seminal works of nonfiction that have been on my radar. Or books that have influenced other works and that I might want to pick up after reading a retelling.
Feel free to share your own dream library plans or what kind of library you already have built over your years as a bibliophile.
Edited: minor grammatical errors
135libraryperilous
Books read April 7th through April 14th
I read six books and rated five of them five stars. The Cutest Thing Ever received the lone four-star rating.
The Cutest Thing Ever is a sweet picture book about a cape-wearing kitten who imagines all kinds of cute things.
Reading Beauty is a sci-fi retelling of Sleeping Beauty, only the princess saves herself. Lex and her robot dog, Prince, go in search of the fairy who cursed her and forced the kingdom into a drab life of no books on Lex's fifteenth birthday. This is by the author and illustrator team who created Interstellar Cinderella, so it's the same choppy rhymes and colorful, futuristic artwork. I chuckled at the reference to Jane Mount's Ideal Bookshelf art on a couple of the pages.
Down through the long ages, through wind, rain, sun, snow, and erosion, A Stone Sat Still while flora and fauna came and went. This is a lovely, meditative picture book, with soothing illustrations, about both the transience and permanence of nature.
The book of the week is The House in the Cerulean Sea. The novel is about many weightier things: prejudice, the fear that bigotry uses to mask its hatred, surveillance society, the soullessness of bureaucracy, and the slow-moving wheels of social justice. It also is about some lighter things: love, the feel of the ocean air around you, the warmth of sun on your face, the little things you know about people you love— the way that intimacy creeps up on you. It's about hope and finding things you can do to make a difference in whatever space is yours to change. It's preachy, yes, and it's about 50 pages too long. But it's so happy and kind to its characters and its readers. It's witty, the kind of gentle fun with its characters that has real warmth, not snark or jaded irony. For anyone who needs a respite, especially fans of Becky Chambers. It's the fantasy version of her Wayfarers series.
On the eve of WWII, the Natural History Museum evacuates its important exhibits and treasures to country manor homes. Hetty Cartwright, overlooked during peacetime, is promoted to head the collection of The Animals at Lockwood Manor, and she travels to the ninety-two room house intent on proving her worth. The manor, with its "unsettling number of empty rooms with their sheeted furniture that made one think you were the ghost, haunting a shut-up house "(Loc 2839) is creepy, and the owner, Lord Lockwood, is an arrogant brute. It's not long before animals go missing, or are moved during the night, and Hetty begins to have nightmares about a ghost the late Lady Lockwood said haunted the manor. There also is Lucy, the daughter of the manor, an ethereal beauty who longs to break free of her father's chains but who is haunted by her own demons.
There's no real mystery here.I've seen Gaslight. Most of the book is a slow burn unspooling of Hetty's insecurities, her burgeoning romance with Lucy, and Hetty's passion for her animals. The last 25% of the book takes a melodramatic turn, with the obvious villain revealed to be even more horrifying and a fiery end to the manor . It's a particular crime that feels exploitative when authors use it to further their plot. Also, while the ending provides relief and a new start for Hetty and Lucy, it comes at a great price, and Hetty is punished for her ambition. I don't think the author meant to do this. Rather, Lockwood Manor suffers from first book nerves. A better editorial hand would have guided Healey to a stronger ending. Still, this is an evocative tale, and the manor and the taxidermied animals feel alive and vibrant. I look forward to reading whatever Healey writes next.
Speaking of Becky Chambers, I closed out the reading week with another book that reminds me of her Wayfarers series. A Pale Light in the Black is a super fun space opera about found families, finding yourself, and trusting your friends. The crew of Zuma's Ghost, a NeoG (Coast Guard in space) ship, are training for the annual Boarding Games competition between all the space military branches. NeoG lost by three points to Navy last year, and that will never do. Their best swordsman gets transferred, so they'll have to come up with a new strategy. The new lieutenant, Max Carmichael, desperately wants to fit in, but she's the scion of a well-known Navy family. When some long-lost transport ships start turning up, Max realizes the mystery may tie in with the life-expanding elixir on which her family built their fortunes. Against a backdrop of space rescues, the tournament, and downtime on Jupiter, the crew work together with some other trusted friends to unravel the threads. But really, this is a story of how the ship is your home, the crew is your family, and the real treasure is the friends you make along the way.
I read six books and rated five of them five stars. The Cutest Thing Ever received the lone four-star rating.
The Cutest Thing Ever is a sweet picture book about a cape-wearing kitten who imagines all kinds of cute things.
Reading Beauty is a sci-fi retelling of Sleeping Beauty, only the princess saves herself. Lex and her robot dog, Prince, go in search of the fairy who cursed her and forced the kingdom into a drab life of no books on Lex's fifteenth birthday. This is by the author and illustrator team who created Interstellar Cinderella, so it's the same choppy rhymes and colorful, futuristic artwork. I chuckled at the reference to Jane Mount's Ideal Bookshelf art on a couple of the pages.
Down through the long ages, through wind, rain, sun, snow, and erosion, A Stone Sat Still while flora and fauna came and went. This is a lovely, meditative picture book, with soothing illustrations, about both the transience and permanence of nature.
The book of the week is The House in the Cerulean Sea. The novel is about many weightier things: prejudice, the fear that bigotry uses to mask its hatred, surveillance society, the soullessness of bureaucracy, and the slow-moving wheels of social justice. It also is about some lighter things: love, the feel of the ocean air around you, the warmth of sun on your face, the little things you know about people you love— the way that intimacy creeps up on you. It's about hope and finding things you can do to make a difference in whatever space is yours to change. It's preachy, yes, and it's about 50 pages too long. But it's so happy and kind to its characters and its readers. It's witty, the kind of gentle fun with its characters that has real warmth, not snark or jaded irony. For anyone who needs a respite, especially fans of Becky Chambers. It's the fantasy version of her Wayfarers series.
On the eve of WWII, the Natural History Museum evacuates its important exhibits and treasures to country manor homes. Hetty Cartwright, overlooked during peacetime, is promoted to head the collection of The Animals at Lockwood Manor, and she travels to the ninety-two room house intent on proving her worth. The manor, with its "unsettling number of empty rooms with their sheeted furniture that made one think you were the ghost, haunting a shut-up house "(Loc 2839) is creepy, and the owner, Lord Lockwood, is an arrogant brute. It's not long before animals go missing, or are moved during the night, and Hetty begins to have nightmares about a ghost the late Lady Lockwood said haunted the manor. There also is Lucy, the daughter of the manor, an ethereal beauty who longs to break free of her father's chains but who is haunted by her own demons.
There's no real mystery here.
Speaking of Becky Chambers, I closed out the reading week with another book that reminds me of her Wayfarers series. A Pale Light in the Black is a super fun space opera about found families, finding yourself, and trusting your friends. The crew of Zuma's Ghost, a NeoG (Coast Guard in space) ship, are training for the annual Boarding Games competition between all the space military branches. NeoG lost by three points to Navy last year, and that will never do. Their best swordsman gets transferred, so they'll have to come up with a new strategy. The new lieutenant, Max Carmichael, desperately wants to fit in, but she's the scion of a well-known Navy family. When some long-lost transport ships start turning up, Max realizes the mystery may tie in with the life-expanding elixir on which her family built their fortunes. Against a backdrop of space rescues, the tournament, and downtime on Jupiter, the crew work together with some other trusted friends to unravel the threads. But really, this is a story of how the ship is your home, the crew is your family, and the real treasure is the friends you make along the way.
136haydninvienna
>135 libraryperilous: Got me with The House in the Cerulean Sea and A Pale Light in the Black!
137curioussquared
>135 libraryperilous: A Pale Light in the Black sounds excellent!! Added to the list.
138libraryperilous
>136 haydninvienna: I hope you enjoy both of them! There is a wyvern who collects buttons for his treasure hoard in The House in the Cerulean Sea. He is my favorite.
>137 curioussquared: It was tons of fun and a fast, immersive read. I enjoyed the general "Good guys in space" vibe.
>137 curioussquared: It was tons of fun and a fast, immersive read. I enjoyed the general "Good guys in space" vibe.
139libraryperilous
"Prayer of the Little Fish"
Keep my gills and keep my fins,
keep me safe in the cool dark,
keep me from the hungry eyes
of the swift and toothful shark.
Find me tender plankton sweet,
help me swim with grace and care,
and please, O Lord, protect me from
the high, dry, breathless air.
—Kate Coombs
Edited: typo
Keep my gills and keep my fins,
keep me safe in the cool dark,
keep me from the hungry eyes
of the swift and toothful shark.
Find me tender plankton sweet,
help me swim with grace and care,
and please, O Lord, protect me from
the high, dry, breathless air.
—Kate Coombs
Edited: typo
140clamairy
>135 libraryperilous: I think I took a bullet there, too. Will add it to my OverDrive wishlist.
141Sakerfalcon
I'm glad you enjoyed The animals at Lockwood Manor as that was an impulse buy before the bookshops had to close. I will bear your caveats in mind when I get around to reading it. A pale light in the black has been on my Wishlist since it was announced, but I will try and wait for the paperback.
142libraryperilous
>140 clamairy: Enjoy!
>141 Sakerfalcon: Despite my frustrations with the last few chapters, I do think The Animals at Lockwood Manor is a fine novel. I liked Wagers' novel well enough to read their other books.
>141 Sakerfalcon: Despite my frustrations with the last few chapters, I do think The Animals at Lockwood Manor is a fine novel. I liked Wagers' novel well enough to read their other books.
143libraryperilous
I have a number of what my mother calls "smart books" sitting unread on my shelves.
Sorry, I tried to do a real poll, but I couldn't get the markup right. Alternatively, using the basic 'vote' code resulted in five Endless Novelties. I suspect I'd have to do separate posts for each vote.
Anyway, let me know of any that interest you of the following, and I'll hold myself accountable for reading the top two vote-getters over the next two weeks.
Thank you for helping me reduce my TBR!
Endless Novelties
Falling Felines
Information Hunters
Missing Lynx
Political Survivors
Sorry, I tried to do a real poll, but I couldn't get the markup right. Alternatively, using the basic 'vote' code resulted in five Endless Novelties. I suspect I'd have to do separate posts for each vote.
Anyway, let me know of any that interest you of the following, and I'll hold myself accountable for reading the top two vote-getters over the next two weeks.
Thank you for helping me reduce my TBR!
Endless Novelties
Falling Felines
Information Hunters
Missing Lynx
Political Survivors
144Sakerfalcon
Ooh, The missing lynx looks interesting! There is a growing voice in favour of re-introducing some top predators back to the UK ecosystem, but not surprisingly there is also a lot of resistance.
145clamairy
>143 libraryperilous: Great titles! I'm voting for Missing Lynx as well.
146Kanarthi
>143 libraryperilous: Falling Felines looks especially fun but I'd be most curious about your thoughts on Information Hunters.
147-pilgrim-
>143 libraryperilous: I'd vote for Political Survivors. Perhaps that surprises no one.
148libraryperilous
>144 Sakerfalcon:, >145 clamairy:, >146 Kanarthi:, >147 -pilgrim-: Thanks for weighing in! My plan is to read The Missing Lynx for next week's wrap-up and then move on to The Information Hunters and Political Survivors.
>147 -pilgrim-: I had a feeling you might pick that one if you voted.
>146 Kanarthi: I used to follow the author of Falling Felines on Twitter. He had, at the time, something like 6 cats in his condo. Plenty of opportunities for observing their physics!
While we're all waiting for me to review Gbur's book, please enjoy this short video of a melodramatic kitten.
>147 -pilgrim-: I had a feeling you might pick that one if you voted.
>146 Kanarthi: I used to follow the author of Falling Felines on Twitter. He had, at the time, something like 6 cats in his condo. Plenty of opportunities for observing their physics!
While we're all waiting for me to review Gbur's book, please enjoy this short video of a melodramatic kitten.
149libraryperilous
Books read April 15th through April 21st
I read fourteen books this period, ten of them five-star reads. Half Spent Was the Night, Along the Tapajós, and Rise of ZomBert are four-star books. I rarely finish books I dislike, but I made an exception for The Jewel and Her Lapidary and gave it two stars.
I kicked off the week with a reread of a favorite picture book, Water Sings Blue, a collection of poems about the sea and the seashore. See >139 libraryperilous: for a favorite. Water Sings Blue is a lovely book of poetry, whimsical and a touch wistful and aimed at kids. It captures both the soothing nature of the ocean and the wonder of it all. "For the water sings blue and the sky does, too, / and the sea lets you fly like a gull."
Four cousins are at their grandparents' farm for a holiday. A boat goes missing and there are rumors that a kidnapped boy is being held nearby. When the cousins spot a face in the window of an abandoned building on Thorn Island, they decide to investigate. The Thorn Island Adventure is a cheerful children's adventure story, full of messing about in boats, feeling holiday excitement, and fixing the messes adults make. I suspect the author is going for a Blyton feel, but I've not actually read Blyton to confirm this.
Half Spent Was the Night: Three witches in Gilded Age New York are invited to a New Year's Eve ball given by a mysterious baroness. She may or may not be Perchta, the Mistress of Yule, and the ball may or may not turn into the Wild Hunt. Alas, the actual Wild Hunt only lasts around three paragraphs. The rest of the novella is rather boring.
I usually DNF books I dislike or find boring, and I have a rather quick hook. I trudged through The Jewel and Her Lapidary because it's around 90 pages long, and I'm interested in the next book in the series, which takes place long after the events in this first volume. In a medieval valley kingdom, restless and grasping jewels try to control people. The only way to tame them is to speak to them and harness their power. Naturally, this work is too messy for the royal family to do themselves so they bind jewel whisperers (lapidaries) to them in indentured servitude. And—quite naturally, you understand, because the author makes no effort to repudiate this—the last lapidary, intensely loyal, is willing to sacrifice herself to save the kingdom after it's invaded. As in, she dies in a vat of acid. I remain disgusted at how easily fantasy authors fall back on the "owning someone else is okay if you're nice to them and they love you" trope and do absolutely nothing to push against that with their stories.
Have You Seen Elephant? No, really, have you seen them? They're playing hide and seek with you. It shouldn't be hard to find Elephant, should it? Oops, you walked past them again. I was charmed by this picture book, especially the tortoise who wants to play tag.
Tobias Finch has lived as a Wild Man in the Greenhollow woods centuries. He finds himself smitten with Henry Silver in the Wood. Silver is a young folklorist, and he regales Tobias with tales of the Green Man and the Lord of Summer. But Tobias knows fact from legend. He may not be able to save Henry from either Henry's curiosity or Tobias' past. This is an interesting historical fantasy, and there's a nice folklore running through it. I was not sold on the May-December romance.
Now we come to one of the highlights of the week. In the city-state Cantagna, courtesan Romy is thrown out of the palace and sent back to the poor side of town. She and her brother both can do the forbidden art of magic. Her brother is a wild teenager and needs something to do, so she hires a duelist to teach him swordplay. And then a nasty blast from the past blackmails Romy, still in love with the Shadow Lord who rules the city, to save the lord from a political entanglement. The fun starts, as an Ocean's Four Illusion of Thieves is on. It turns out, the duelist also is a magician, and so is an artist that Romy's brother knows. Romy finds a better home with these three: "To gather with serious-minded people in a worthwhile endeavor—to laugh together while speaking of dread matters—". She puts all the skills of her former life to use and comes up with a plan to double-cross a double-crosser. "Courtesans are educated in many arts, trained in scheming, dissembling, and disguise, and they are nourished with tales of intrigue and the satisfactions of playing a part well."
This was an absolute hoot: a fantasy set in a Renaissance Italy analogue that doesn't take itself too seriously and is about friendship and moving on, not romance. I mean, Romy spends most of the book pining for Il Padrone, but there's no actual romance. The ending, which wraps up this adventure while setting up a new one, gives her some closure for that relationship. I hope she moves on from it entirely. The Shadow Lord is not a nice person. My one complaint is that the book doesn't explore that. Because it doesn't, one is left assuming the author, like Romy, thinks the Borgia-Medici hybrid she's created is a good dude. Still, Illusion is a super fun, entertaining story, and I'm on hold for the sequel. Cate Glass is Carol Berg's pseudonym. I can see why she used a pen name: It's much lighter in tone than Berg's fare.
The book of the week is the delightful story of Jean Pierre Petit le Rouge, a red squirrel who longs for adventures. Jean Pierre stows away on a voyageurs' canoe and travels with eight other (human) Jeans to the Grand Portage rendezvous. The voyageurs aren't especially thrilled with their stowaway, but Jean Pierre proves himself useful at enjoying the trip: "Some days the wind howled out of the north, cold and bitter. There were cool days and days of driving rain. On warm days the air was fragrant with pine. There were days of fog and days of dazzling sunlight. They were all good days."
Jean Pierre is eager to find out what the voyageurs have traveled so far to collect for their goods. Mon Dieu! It is furs?!?! Our betrayed squirrel tries to make the Jeans see the error of their ways. But all he and his new flying squirrel girlfriend, Monique, find is trouble. When at last they escape, it is to chart their own voyage as The Littlest Voyageurs plying their nut, seed, and feather wares along the riverbank.
This book is short and sweet, and it doesn't pretend to solve the voyageurs' horrid exploitation of natural resources and danger to indigenous peoples. What it does do is give people a sense of the scale of the work involved in being a voyageur and how it might look to an adventurous outsider. I liked that Jean Pierre, unsuccessful in his endeavors to change the voyageurs' minds, finds a small way to balance the scales of justice. Also, the chapter titles are a delight, straight out of Stevenson adventure tale: "Some Difficult Truths Are Encountered"; "The Berry Picking Is Good on Lake Nipissing"; "There Is Fog."
For my Nancy Drew reread, I've returned to the first mystery, The Secret of the Old Clock. Ahh, Nancy. Forever eighteen, forever bossy, forever poised. Forever my aspirational Mary Sue. "A flush of excitement had tinted her cheeks and her eyes were bright."
Jane Wunderly and her termagant aunt Millie head to Cairo for a vacation and find Murder at the Mena House. The book didn't pick up for me until about 60% through it, but there was enough of the locale and the time period (1920s) to pique my interest. Jane has a habit of screaming when surprised, which annoyed me, but she's a lighter Phryne Fisher, if Phryne were stuck without money and were a bit timid. An intriguing start to a historical mystery series.
"Ah, Rome! The eternal city. A place of fountains, food, and music. A place of chaos and beauty. Above all, a place of freedom." Except for the dachshund, Paolo, trapped inside all day and night by his unpleasant owner. Oh, how Paolo longs to explore the city: visit the sites, taste the food, walk the streets. When the door is left open, Paolo makes his great escape. He visits the sites, he tastes the food, he walks the streets. "And was the city all he imagined? It was more. Bridges and plazas and tall cathedrals. Ruined temples and busy cafés. And statues!"
Paolo falls in with a group of street dogs, including Brutus, and is voted Paolo, Emperor of Rome. "That night, Rome belonged to the dogs." Paolo catches the attention of the Pope when he rescues some nuns from the Trevi Fountain. The Pope provides Paolo a glamorous home in the papal apartments but "he preferred to look out the window, from which he could see all of Rome sprawled before him. They paintings were lovely, but they did not move. The city was always stirring." Paolo realizes he belongs to the city, so he leaves his luxury digs, returns to his friends and goes "back to the tumult! For walls are walls, even when papered in gold and hung with Caravaggios."
Utterly adorable and does a wonderful job of capturing the certain, magical bustle of a city and the longing one feels to be a part of it.
I read The Watchmaker of Filigree Street on a whim. Katie at my favorite BookTube channel, Books and Things, mentioned that Natasha Pulley is her favorite author. I'm so glad I read it, as it was a charming and immersive historical fantasy with a clockwork octopus, Katsu. In a slightly alternate Victorian London, in 1884, clockwork is intricate and advanced. Someone gifts synesthete Thaniel Steepleton an elaborate watch that turns out to contain a warning about a bomb. The mysterious clockmaker, Keita Mori, turns out to be a clairvoyant. And physicist Grace Carrow chafes at society's restraints on women. How much of what ensues is coincidence and how much is Mori, in possession of knowledge of the future, pulling the strings?
I agree with reviewers who feel this is two books elided. The bomb plot is secondary to the character development and Thaniel's and Mori's blossoming romance. The addition of Grace feels extraneous. She exists only to play a fool who tries to thwart Thaniel's relationship out of jealousy. I suspect the author put her there to explain the ether concept that drives the fantasy elements. Couldn't Mori have done so and still kept in character? She adds little to the plot, and Grace's end role is rather too melodramatic for so studious a physicist. I loved the rest of the book, including the clockwork elements, the use of ether, and Thaniel as a main character. And Katsu, of course.
A boy and his sister travel Along the Tapajós to and from school. During the rainy season, they move with the rest of their village to a drier location in the rainforest. They also rescue their pet tortoise from an anaconda. Along the Tapajós is free on Amazon for Kindle through April 24th as part of their World Book Day 2020 freebies.
Finally, I finished an Early Reviewers win, Rise of ZomBert, the start of a middle grade mystery-horror mashup. The series shows some promise. My review is here.
ETA forgotten title
I read fourteen books this period, ten of them five-star reads. Half Spent Was the Night, Along the Tapajós, and Rise of ZomBert are four-star books. I rarely finish books I dislike, but I made an exception for The Jewel and Her Lapidary and gave it two stars.
I kicked off the week with a reread of a favorite picture book, Water Sings Blue, a collection of poems about the sea and the seashore. See >139 libraryperilous: for a favorite. Water Sings Blue is a lovely book of poetry, whimsical and a touch wistful and aimed at kids. It captures both the soothing nature of the ocean and the wonder of it all. "For the water sings blue and the sky does, too, / and the sea lets you fly like a gull."
Four cousins are at their grandparents' farm for a holiday. A boat goes missing and there are rumors that a kidnapped boy is being held nearby. When the cousins spot a face in the window of an abandoned building on Thorn Island, they decide to investigate. The Thorn Island Adventure is a cheerful children's adventure story, full of messing about in boats, feeling holiday excitement, and fixing the messes adults make. I suspect the author is going for a Blyton feel, but I've not actually read Blyton to confirm this.
Half Spent Was the Night: Three witches in Gilded Age New York are invited to a New Year's Eve ball given by a mysterious baroness. She may or may not be Perchta, the Mistress of Yule, and the ball may or may not turn into the Wild Hunt. Alas, the actual Wild Hunt only lasts around three paragraphs. The rest of the novella is rather boring.
I usually DNF books I dislike or find boring, and I have a rather quick hook. I trudged through The Jewel and Her Lapidary because it's around 90 pages long, and I'm interested in the next book in the series, which takes place long after the events in this first volume. In a medieval valley kingdom, restless and grasping jewels try to control people. The only way to tame them is to speak to them and harness their power. Naturally, this work is too messy for the royal family to do themselves so they bind jewel whisperers (lapidaries) to them in indentured servitude. And—quite naturally, you understand, because the author makes no effort to repudiate this—the last lapidary, intensely loyal, is willing to sacrifice herself to save the kingdom after it's invaded. As in, she dies in a vat of acid. I remain disgusted at how easily fantasy authors fall back on the "owning someone else is okay if you're nice to them and they love you" trope and do absolutely nothing to push against that with their stories.
Have You Seen Elephant? No, really, have you seen them? They're playing hide and seek with you. It shouldn't be hard to find Elephant, should it? Oops, you walked past them again. I was charmed by this picture book, especially the tortoise who wants to play tag.
Tobias Finch has lived as a Wild Man in the Greenhollow woods centuries. He finds himself smitten with Henry Silver in the Wood. Silver is a young folklorist, and he regales Tobias with tales of the Green Man and the Lord of Summer. But Tobias knows fact from legend. He may not be able to save Henry from either Henry's curiosity or Tobias' past. This is an interesting historical fantasy, and there's a nice folklore running through it. I was not sold on the May-December romance.
Now we come to one of the highlights of the week. In the city-state Cantagna, courtesan Romy is thrown out of the palace and sent back to the poor side of town. She and her brother both can do the forbidden art of magic. Her brother is a wild teenager and needs something to do, so she hires a duelist to teach him swordplay. And then a nasty blast from the past blackmails Romy, still in love with the Shadow Lord who rules the city, to save the lord from a political entanglement. The fun starts, as an Ocean's Four Illusion of Thieves is on. It turns out, the duelist also is a magician, and so is an artist that Romy's brother knows. Romy finds a better home with these three: "To gather with serious-minded people in a worthwhile endeavor—to laugh together while speaking of dread matters—". She puts all the skills of her former life to use and comes up with a plan to double-cross a double-crosser. "Courtesans are educated in many arts, trained in scheming, dissembling, and disguise, and they are nourished with tales of intrigue and the satisfactions of playing a part well."
This was an absolute hoot: a fantasy set in a Renaissance Italy analogue that doesn't take itself too seriously and is about friendship and moving on, not romance. I mean, Romy spends most of the book pining for Il Padrone, but there's no actual romance. The ending, which wraps up this adventure while setting up a new one, gives her some closure for that relationship. I hope she moves on from it entirely. The Shadow Lord is not a nice person. My one complaint is that the book doesn't explore that. Because it doesn't, one is left assuming the author, like Romy, thinks the Borgia-Medici hybrid she's created is a good dude. Still, Illusion is a super fun, entertaining story, and I'm on hold for the sequel. Cate Glass is Carol Berg's pseudonym. I can see why she used a pen name: It's much lighter in tone than Berg's fare.
The book of the week is the delightful story of Jean Pierre Petit le Rouge, a red squirrel who longs for adventures. Jean Pierre stows away on a voyageurs' canoe and travels with eight other (human) Jeans to the Grand Portage rendezvous. The voyageurs aren't especially thrilled with their stowaway, but Jean Pierre proves himself useful at enjoying the trip: "Some days the wind howled out of the north, cold and bitter. There were cool days and days of driving rain. On warm days the air was fragrant with pine. There were days of fog and days of dazzling sunlight. They were all good days."
Jean Pierre is eager to find out what the voyageurs have traveled so far to collect for their goods. Mon Dieu! It is furs?!?! Our betrayed squirrel tries to make the Jeans see the error of their ways. But all he and his new flying squirrel girlfriend, Monique, find is trouble. When at last they escape, it is to chart their own voyage as The Littlest Voyageurs plying their nut, seed, and feather wares along the riverbank.
This book is short and sweet, and it doesn't pretend to solve the voyageurs' horrid exploitation of natural resources and danger to indigenous peoples. What it does do is give people a sense of the scale of the work involved in being a voyageur and how it might look to an adventurous outsider. I liked that Jean Pierre, unsuccessful in his endeavors to change the voyageurs' minds, finds a small way to balance the scales of justice. Also, the chapter titles are a delight, straight out of Stevenson adventure tale: "Some Difficult Truths Are Encountered"; "The Berry Picking Is Good on Lake Nipissing"; "There Is Fog."
For my Nancy Drew reread, I've returned to the first mystery, The Secret of the Old Clock. Ahh, Nancy. Forever eighteen, forever bossy, forever poised. Forever my aspirational Mary Sue. "A flush of excitement had tinted her cheeks and her eyes were bright."
Jane Wunderly and her termagant aunt Millie head to Cairo for a vacation and find Murder at the Mena House. The book didn't pick up for me until about 60% through it, but there was enough of the locale and the time period (1920s) to pique my interest. Jane has a habit of screaming when surprised, which annoyed me, but she's a lighter Phryne Fisher, if Phryne were stuck without money and were a bit timid. An intriguing start to a historical mystery series.
"Ah, Rome! The eternal city. A place of fountains, food, and music. A place of chaos and beauty. Above all, a place of freedom." Except for the dachshund, Paolo, trapped inside all day and night by his unpleasant owner. Oh, how Paolo longs to explore the city: visit the sites, taste the food, walk the streets. When the door is left open, Paolo makes his great escape. He visits the sites, he tastes the food, he walks the streets. "And was the city all he imagined? It was more. Bridges and plazas and tall cathedrals. Ruined temples and busy cafés. And statues!"
Paolo falls in with a group of street dogs, including Brutus, and is voted Paolo, Emperor of Rome. "That night, Rome belonged to the dogs." Paolo catches the attention of the Pope when he rescues some nuns from the Trevi Fountain. The Pope provides Paolo a glamorous home in the papal apartments but "he preferred to look out the window, from which he could see all of Rome sprawled before him. They paintings were lovely, but they did not move. The city was always stirring." Paolo realizes he belongs to the city, so he leaves his luxury digs, returns to his friends and goes "back to the tumult! For walls are walls, even when papered in gold and hung with Caravaggios."
Utterly adorable and does a wonderful job of capturing the certain, magical bustle of a city and the longing one feels to be a part of it.
I read The Watchmaker of Filigree Street on a whim. Katie at my favorite BookTube channel, Books and Things, mentioned that Natasha Pulley is her favorite author. I'm so glad I read it, as it was a charming and immersive historical fantasy with a clockwork octopus, Katsu. In a slightly alternate Victorian London, in 1884, clockwork is intricate and advanced. Someone gifts synesthete Thaniel Steepleton an elaborate watch that turns out to contain a warning about a bomb. The mysterious clockmaker, Keita Mori, turns out to be a clairvoyant. And physicist Grace Carrow chafes at society's restraints on women. How much of what ensues is coincidence and how much is Mori, in possession of knowledge of the future, pulling the strings?
I agree with reviewers who feel this is two books elided. The bomb plot is secondary to the character development and Thaniel's and Mori's blossoming romance. The addition of Grace feels extraneous. She exists only to play a fool who tries to thwart Thaniel's relationship out of jealousy. I suspect the author put her there to explain the ether concept that drives the fantasy elements. Couldn't Mori have done so and still kept in character? She adds little to the plot, and Grace's end role is rather too melodramatic for so studious a physicist. I loved the rest of the book, including the clockwork elements, the use of ether, and Thaniel as a main character. And Katsu, of course.
A boy and his sister travel Along the Tapajós to and from school. During the rainy season, they move with the rest of their village to a drier location in the rainforest. They also rescue their pet tortoise from an anaconda. Along the Tapajós is free on Amazon for Kindle through April 24th as part of their World Book Day 2020 freebies.
Finally, I finished an Early Reviewers win, Rise of ZomBert, the start of a middle grade mystery-horror mashup. The series shows some promise. My review is here.
ETA forgotten title
150Sakerfalcon
I agree with you about The watchmaker of Filigree Street and Grace's character and role. The actions she took didn't fit with her character as she was initially set up.
I have heard great reviews of Illusion of thieves, and I do like Carol Berg, but I don't really like heist stories so I'm wondering whether this is a book I should read. I like the sound of the world and the characters, from your review.
I have heard great reviews of Illusion of thieves, and I do like Carol Berg, but I don't really like heist stories so I'm wondering whether this is a book I should read. I like the sound of the world and the characters, from your review.
151clamairy
>149 libraryperilous: That's an impressive pile of reading and reviewing!
I've been tempted to snag Watchmaker when it's been on sale, but have yet to do so. Perhaps I'll give it a second look.
I've been tempted to snag Watchmaker when it's been on sale, but have yet to do so. Perhaps I'll give it a second look.
152libraryperilous
>151 clamairy: I bought it last week for $1.99. The Overdrive wait was lengthy and I was in the mood to start it.
>152 libraryperilous: I think you might like it. Political machinations constitute a large part of the heist. There are a few chapters devoted to the burglary, but it's one component of the overall con. I'd say 75% of the novel is Berg growing Romy's relationships with her brother and new friends, while using the politics and culture of Cantagna as the backdrop.
>152 libraryperilous: I think you might like it. Political machinations constitute a large part of the heist. There are a few chapters devoted to the burglary, but it's one component of the overall con. I'd say 75% of the novel is Berg growing Romy's relationships with her brother and new friends, while using the politics and culture of Cantagna as the backdrop.
153Sakerfalcon
>152 libraryperilous: Thanks for that! I will add it to my Wishlist of books to buy after All This is over!
154libraryperilous
>153 Sakerfalcon: Fingers crossed you can order your Wishlist books soonish rather than laterish! I already am looking forward to your review!
Book Riot's article on The Best Way to Support Independent Bookstores is interesting. Also, The Raven bookstore mentioned on Twitter that preorders for books are better placed individually. The release dates on many are in flux, so I imagine ordering them separately makes tracking them easier for the bookstores.
Book Riot's article on The Best Way to Support Independent Bookstores is interesting. Also, The Raven bookstore mentioned on Twitter that preorders for books are better placed individually. The release dates on many are in flux, so I imagine ordering them separately makes tracking them easier for the bookstores.
155LibraryLover23
>143 libraryperilous: Late to the party, but Endless Novelties and Missing Lynx would get my vote. :)
156libraryperilous
>155 LibraryLover23: Thank you. Endless Novelties has one of my favorite covers. It's one of the prettiest books I own.
I may run a week behind in reading The Missing Lynx. Several of my Overdrive holds came in at once. Oops.
I'm thinking of deleting my TBR spreadsheet. Is there a patron saint for people who need the strength to do this?
I may run a week behind in reading The Missing Lynx. Several of my Overdrive holds came in at once. Oops.
I'm thinking of deleting my TBR spreadsheet. Is there a patron saint for people who need the strength to do this?
157libraryperilous
I've revamped my ratings and reduced the number of five-star reads.
I experimented with replacing many of the five-star ratings with 4.5 stars. I didn't like the aesthetics of the half-stars in my catalog. Therefore, many titles were downgraded, so to speak, to four stars. They probably more accurately are 4.5-star books.
I rarely finish books unless I like them, so anything with a four- or five-star rating is a book I thought was worth reading.
I have no idea why my brain decided it needed to play with my ratings on LT. This happens once or twice a year. Maybe this change will stick.
Edited: grammatical error
I experimented with replacing many of the five-star ratings with 4.5 stars. I didn't like the aesthetics of the half-stars in my catalog. Therefore, many titles were downgraded, so to speak, to four stars. They probably more accurately are 4.5-star books.
I rarely finish books unless I like them, so anything with a four- or five-star rating is a book I thought was worth reading.
I have no idea why my brain decided it needed to play with my ratings on LT. This happens once or twice a year. Maybe this change will stick.
Edited: grammatical error
158libraryperilous
Books read April 22nd through April 30th
I'm back to a manageable number of books this week, five. In accordance with my revamped ratings system, two books received five stars: Magicat and A Conjuring of Assassins.
Magicat falls off his witch's broom on Halloween. Jessie takes care of him while he's waiting for his witch. It won't hurt if Magicat does a little magic while he's waiting, will it? Even though he's only made it through part of the first spell book at his magic school? Of course I was going to rate a children's book about a magical cat five stars. The publisher, Barrington Stoke, designs and writes books for dyslexic children and reluctant young readers. It's a wonderful project, and I hope to purchase more of their books when I have the space for a personal library.
Who likes spending the day at the beach? "Not Me!" says Chipmunk. But Chipmunk's best friend Bear loves the beach. A series of hilarious disasters befall Chipmunk during their long beach day. It's worth it for Chipmunk because, "I came to be with you." This is a cute early chapter book. I enjoy picture books about animals at the beach.
A Conjuring of Assassins is the sequel to An Illusion of Thieves. It also is the book of the week. This outing, Glass spends her worldbuilding coins on deepening the mythology of the magic. There's less of a focus on the city-state of Cantagna and more on the wider politics and how Cantagna functions within the mare's nest of city-states that make up Costa Drago. The Shadow Lord remains an utter jerk, and I wish Romy would stop pining. There also are brief hints that the Shadow Lord may be playing a long game of his own, with Romy and her friends as unwitting partners.
Once again, Romy uses her connections as the Lord's former courtesan to gain mastery of the politics behind the damaging document the team must steal. Everyone else uses their professional and magical skills to bring the plot together. The heist itself involves a lot of diplomatic politics. Indeed, much of what Romy pulls off is done through subtle gestures and crafty comments. If you like political intrigues, this book is chock full. There also is quite a bit of action when the heist, inevitably, experiences some complications. The real draw is the deepening friendships between Romy and her team: "No confidential agent had such partners." They're a rarity: a team of special agents who trust each other and respect each others' boundaries. They genuinely like hanging out together as friends.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets finds Harry, Ron, and Hermione back at Hogwarts for their second year (Year 2?) of witchcraft and wizardry. Harry's hearing voices in the walls that no one else can; someone has opened a deadly chamber; students are being frozen by an unknown enemy. I love the first three books of Rowling's series, but this one is the weakest. I enjoyed it more on this reread, perhaps because it's been over ten years.
Continuing my reread of the Nancy Drew mysteries: Nancy is asked by her friend Helen Corning to stay at Helen's aunt's farmhouse. Someone is haunting the place, and Nancy quickly realizes there must be a secret entrance, perhaps The Hidden Staircase. There are lots of secret entrance mysteries in the Nancy Drew series, and this one is highly enjoyable. I suspect this is an unpopular opinion, but: I prefer Helen in her brief appearances to Bess and George.
Edited: formatting
I'm back to a manageable number of books this week, five. In accordance with my revamped ratings system, two books received five stars: Magicat and A Conjuring of Assassins.
Magicat falls off his witch's broom on Halloween. Jessie takes care of him while he's waiting for his witch. It won't hurt if Magicat does a little magic while he's waiting, will it? Even though he's only made it through part of the first spell book at his magic school? Of course I was going to rate a children's book about a magical cat five stars. The publisher, Barrington Stoke, designs and writes books for dyslexic children and reluctant young readers. It's a wonderful project, and I hope to purchase more of their books when I have the space for a personal library.
Who likes spending the day at the beach? "Not Me!" says Chipmunk. But Chipmunk's best friend Bear loves the beach. A series of hilarious disasters befall Chipmunk during their long beach day. It's worth it for Chipmunk because, "I came to be with you." This is a cute early chapter book. I enjoy picture books about animals at the beach.
A Conjuring of Assassins is the sequel to An Illusion of Thieves. It also is the book of the week. This outing, Glass spends her worldbuilding coins on deepening the mythology of the magic. There's less of a focus on the city-state of Cantagna and more on the wider politics and how Cantagna functions within the mare's nest of city-states that make up Costa Drago. The Shadow Lord remains an utter jerk, and I wish Romy would stop pining. There also are brief hints that the Shadow Lord may be playing a long game of his own, with Romy and her friends as unwitting partners.
Once again, Romy uses her connections as the Lord's former courtesan to gain mastery of the politics behind the damaging document the team must steal. Everyone else uses their professional and magical skills to bring the plot together. The heist itself involves a lot of diplomatic politics. Indeed, much of what Romy pulls off is done through subtle gestures and crafty comments. If you like political intrigues, this book is chock full. There also is quite a bit of action when the heist, inevitably, experiences some complications. The real draw is the deepening friendships between Romy and her team: "No confidential agent had such partners." They're a rarity: a team of special agents who trust each other and respect each others' boundaries. They genuinely like hanging out together as friends.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets finds Harry, Ron, and Hermione back at Hogwarts for their second year (Year 2?) of witchcraft and wizardry. Harry's hearing voices in the walls that no one else can; someone has opened a deadly chamber; students are being frozen by an unknown enemy. I love the first three books of Rowling's series, but this one is the weakest. I enjoyed it more on this reread, perhaps because it's been over ten years.
Continuing my reread of the Nancy Drew mysteries: Nancy is asked by her friend Helen Corning to stay at Helen's aunt's farmhouse. Someone is haunting the place, and Nancy quickly realizes there must be a secret entrance, perhaps The Hidden Staircase. There are lots of secret entrance mysteries in the Nancy Drew series, and this one is highly enjoyable. I suspect this is an unpopular opinion, but: I prefer Helen in her brief appearances to Bess and George.
Edited: formatting
159libraryperilous
I rarely rant about DNFs. I DNF the books and then I don't think of them again. The Stars Now Unclaimed is deserving of an epic rant, but I'll keep it to a one-sentence review:
The Stars Now Unclaimed is toxic Rose Bro paternalism and I hate it.
Looking forward to getting this one out of my dad's house now that I've excised it from my shelves. It's gross, truly.
ETA: If anyone has read the book, I am referring to the 'good' guys in this book, not the fascists. At least the author had the decency not to try to redeem the fascists. Bully for him. (You can argue that the good guys are fascists in another form, and I do make that claim, which is one of the reasons I loathed this book.)
The Stars Now Unclaimed is toxic Rose Bro paternalism and I hate it.
Looking forward to getting this one out of my dad's house now that I've excised it from my shelves. It's gross, truly.
ETA: If anyone has read the book, I am referring to the 'good' guys in this book, not the fascists. At least the author had the decency not to try to redeem the fascists. Bully for him. (You can argue that the good guys are fascists in another form, and I do make that claim, which is one of the reasons I loathed this book.)
160Kanarthi
>157 libraryperilous: I've also recently gone on a huge rating spree. Something about being cooped up at home makes giving out ratings very appealing. I don't know why giving out ratings is more soothing than, say, reading and reducing my TBR list, but so are the mysteries of the human psyche.
Also, your post made me curious, and it turns out that my local library has SO MANY Nancy Drew books available as ebooks. Hmm... if only I could remember which ones I read as a child?
Also, your post made me curious, and it turns out that my local library has SO MANY Nancy Drew books available as ebooks. Hmm... if only I could remember which ones I read as a child?
161libraryperilous
>160 Kanarthi: Yes, once I figured out my new system, it was relaxing to make my little clicks and—voila!—green stars appear.
I've enlisted my mom's help re: my TBR reading project. She is selecting five books at a time for me to read. I'll read them, decide whether or not I'm keeping them, and then rate them on LT. It's a fun way to keep in touch with her and also helps me with my two TBR projects: reducing physical books on my shelves and reducing number of unrated books in my LT catalog.
My favorite Nancy Drew is The Secret in the Old Attic.
I've enlisted my mom's help re: my TBR reading project. She is selecting five books at a time for me to read. I'll read them, decide whether or not I'm keeping them, and then rate them on LT. It's a fun way to keep in touch with her and also helps me with my two TBR projects: reducing physical books on my shelves and reducing number of unrated books in my LT catalog.
My favorite Nancy Drew is The Secret in the Old Attic.
163curioussquared
>161 libraryperilous: Cute! I love it. I sent a pic of a bunch of unread books to my best friend and asked her which I should read first. She chose, but I just kept rereading Harry Potter. I am not good at following my own instructions.
164libraryperilous
>163 curioussquared: Technically, I have only read one so far. I DNFed another one. But I did get to remove the bad book from my shelves. Love the idea of a pic and then not following your own rules! Is there a bookworm out there who manages to stick with their reading plans?
My TBR reading is on hold while I read Murderbot. That's today's excuse.
My TBR reading is on hold while I read Murderbot. That's today's excuse.
165curioussquared
>162 libraryperilous: Ooh, I got Luna. I'm into it.
>164 libraryperilous: Ugh, I pre-ordered a physical copy from my fave bookstore but haven't even gotten an email yet that it's been shipped. I need Murderbot NOW!
>164 libraryperilous: Ugh, I pre-ordered a physical copy from my fave bookstore but haven't even gotten an email yet that it's been shipped. I need Murderbot NOW!
166Marissa_Doyle
I'm holding off on Murderbot till I can have a whole afternoon or evening without distractions, because...Murderbot.
I adored the end of Exit Strategy... "Make that 60 percent."
I adored the end of Exit Strategy... "Make that 60 percent."
167libraryperilous
>165 curioussquared:, >166 Marissa_Doyle: I'm about halfway through Network Effect and it already is on my all-time favorites list. Natalie, I hope your copy ships soon. Marissa, I hope you get some free time to read it soon.
ETA: Well, I have just seen your post, Natalie. :(
Fingers crossed Tor sorts out the distribution soon.
ETA: Well, I have just seen your post, Natalie. :(
Fingers crossed Tor sorts out the distribution soon.
168libraryperilous
Books read May 1st through May 7th
Three books, and Dream Within a Dream is the only five-star read. A slow week, but I'm in the middle of three additional books and should finish them by the next wrap-up.
Lightning Chase Me Home is a gentle middle grade novel, more domestic fiction tinged with a bit of magic than a fantasy adventure.
A Spectacular Selection of Sea Critters is a colorful picture book of concrete poems. I enjoyed it, but this is the best concrete poem ever constructed.
Dream Within a Dream is an enchanting island tale, written in MacLachlan's signature prose, about finding one's home, summer adventures, the pull of an island, and first love. The first love part of the story is a bit icky, but I suppose it's a reflection of the way a preteen might feel. Still, I wish children's literature would get away from forcing boys and girls who are friends into the romance box.
Three books, and Dream Within a Dream is the only five-star read. A slow week, but I'm in the middle of three additional books and should finish them by the next wrap-up.
Lightning Chase Me Home is a gentle middle grade novel, more domestic fiction tinged with a bit of magic than a fantasy adventure.
A Spectacular Selection of Sea Critters is a colorful picture book of concrete poems. I enjoyed it, but this is the best concrete poem ever constructed.
Dream Within a Dream is an enchanting island tale, written in MacLachlan's signature prose, about finding one's home, summer adventures, the pull of an island, and first love. The first love part of the story is a bit icky, but I suppose it's a reflection of the way a preteen might feel. Still, I wish children's literature would get away from forcing boys and girls who are friends into the romance box.
169clamairy
>164 libraryperilous: MURDERBOT! Thank you for the reminder that it's available.
170libraryperilous
>169 clamairy: It is amazing and I am trying to read it slowly because I don't want it to end. So much friendship mutual administrative assistance.
171clamairy
>170 libraryperilous: Nice! :o)
(I suspect my daughter will read it before I get to it.)
(I suspect my daughter will read it before I get to it.)
172libraryperilous
Books read May 8th through May 14th
Four books read; three five star ratings. I'll let you figure out which book is the book of the week.
Network Effect: Oh, this is the best one. I heart ART. All the feels! So many good things in this book. The length allows Wells to focus more on the f word, Murderbot's feelings. Don't worry: Lots of 'splodey bits, too. And snark. Ahhhh, that ending. So perfect. ❤ ❤ ❤ ❤ ❤
Falling Felines and Fundamental Physics: Excellent history of science/technology + physics overview. The story of scientific knowledge is not one of linear progress. It's more of a messy zigzag. It's all here: Theories; experiments; serendipity; sharing of research; curiosity about the world. Patronage. Villains: the egotistical, the recalcitrant, the ossified. Squabbles worthy of a Lingua Franca article. The solution is simple: Cats most likely land on their feet because they store a few seconds' worth of memory of gravitational position and use that memory to rotate while in freefall. The solution is more complex: A majority of cats utilize one of four physical contortions to execute the turn. But! Every cat is unique, and preferred methods will vary based on length and chonk of the cat. Some cats use all four gymnastics routines in one fall. The mystery: mostly solved, but the mathematical equation remains tantalizing (mostly) out of reach. Researchers would like to unlock it to help further robotics.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: I solemnly swear that I am up to no good. This always has been my favorite Harry Potter, and nothing about this reread changed my mind. Hogsmeade! Professor Lupin! The Marauder's Map! Buckbeak! Sirius! Mischief managed. (Upon this reread, I did notice that Lupin is perhaps the most three-dimensional adult character. Sirius is my sentimental favorite, but I think Lupin is the most admirable character in the book.)
Holiday Heatwave: A four-star middle grade novel about Anna, a girl who owns the Hotel Flamingo on Animal Boulevard. Helped by her animal staff, she competes with a glitzier hotel for bookings. When the King and Queen Penguin decide to stay at the Flamingo, Anna pulls out all the stops. Cute and similar to the Heartwood Hotel series in its charm and "All are welcome here" message. I'd like to stay in a hotel staffed by a lemur desk manager and a bear bellhop.
Four books read; three five star ratings. I'll let you figure out which book is the book of the week.
Network Effect: Oh, this is the best one. I heart ART. All the feels! So many good things in this book. The length allows Wells to focus more on the f word, Murderbot's feelings. Don't worry: Lots of 'splodey bits, too. And snark. Ahhhh, that ending. So perfect. ❤ ❤ ❤ ❤ ❤
Falling Felines and Fundamental Physics: Excellent history of science/technology + physics overview. The story of scientific knowledge is not one of linear progress. It's more of a messy zigzag. It's all here: Theories; experiments; serendipity; sharing of research; curiosity about the world. Patronage. Villains: the egotistical, the recalcitrant, the ossified. Squabbles worthy of a Lingua Franca article. The solution is simple: Cats most likely land on their feet because they store a few seconds' worth of memory of gravitational position and use that memory to rotate while in freefall. The solution is more complex: A majority of cats utilize one of four physical contortions to execute the turn. But! Every cat is unique, and preferred methods will vary based on length and chonk of the cat. Some cats use all four gymnastics routines in one fall. The mystery: mostly solved, but the mathematical equation remains tantalizing (mostly) out of reach. Researchers would like to unlock it to help further robotics.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: I solemnly swear that I am up to no good. This always has been my favorite Harry Potter, and nothing about this reread changed my mind. Hogsmeade! Professor Lupin! The Marauder's Map! Buckbeak! Sirius! Mischief managed. (Upon this reread, I did notice that Lupin is perhaps the most three-dimensional adult character. Sirius is my sentimental favorite, but I think Lupin is the most admirable character in the book.)
Holiday Heatwave: A four-star middle grade novel about Anna, a girl who owns the Hotel Flamingo on Animal Boulevard. Helped by her animal staff, she competes with a glitzier hotel for bookings. When the King and Queen Penguin decide to stay at the Flamingo, Anna pulls out all the stops. Cute and similar to the Heartwood Hotel series in its charm and "All are welcome here" message. I'd like to stay in a hotel staffed by a lemur desk manager and a bear bellhop.
173clamairy
>172 libraryperilous: I'm glad Network Effect is good. I just started it.
Don't you really want a sloth as a desk manager instead? LOL Sorry, but your description reminded me so much of the movie Zootopia where there was a sloth working at the DMV.
Don't you really want a sloth as a desk manager instead? LOL Sorry, but your description reminded me so much of the movie Zootopia where there was a sloth working at the DMV.
174NorthernStar
>172 libraryperilous: Falling Felines and Fundamental Physics sounds interesting, unfortunately when I checked it's not easily available to me. I'm looking forward to reading Network Effect, but have a few things to get to first. Glad to hear you liked it.
175libraryperilous
>173 clamairy:, >174 NorthernStar: I hope you both enjoy Network Effect.
>174 NorthernStar: Aww, sorry that Falling Felines is hard to nab. Maybe after ILL starts up again you can borrow it? I thought it was an excellent title, although I will confess that some of the physics went over my head.
>173 clamairy: LOL. I need to watch Zootopia. Soon ... ish.
I have finished The Missing Lynx. Huzzah for completing one of the TBR requests!
>174 NorthernStar: Aww, sorry that Falling Felines is hard to nab. Maybe after ILL starts up again you can borrow it? I thought it was an excellent title, although I will confess that some of the physics went over my head.
>173 clamairy: LOL. I need to watch Zootopia. Soon ... ish.
I have finished The Missing Lynx. Huzzah for completing one of the TBR requests!
176clamairy
>175 libraryperilous: Okay, that stuff is adorable!
177libraryperilous
>176 clamairy: :)
Does anyone have opinions on a regular Kindle vs a Kindle Paperwhite? Or one of these vs the Fire HD?
Now that I know I'm fine with reading e-books, I'm wondering if switching from my older and newer Fires to a one of the other Kindles would be a good idea. I could still play Fishdom on my Fire.
Thanks!
Does anyone have opinions on a regular Kindle vs a Kindle Paperwhite? Or one of these vs the Fire HD?
Now that I know I'm fine with reading e-books, I'm wondering if switching from my older and newer Fires to a one of the other Kindles would be a good idea. I could still play Fishdom on my Fire.
Thanks!
178clamairy
I have both an ancient Kindle Touch (which I have designated the 'House Kindle' for guests to use) and a two year old Paperwhite. I cast my vote for a Paperwhite because of the built in light feature. It claims not to be the kind of glowy screen that causes insomnia, BTW, and I have never had any issues with it in that respect.
The only plus to the Touch is that is has an earphone jack for audio books. I use my phone and bluetooth earbuds for all of those, but I could see that being a feature that would add to its desirability.
The only plus to the Touch is that is has an earphone jack for audio books. I use my phone and bluetooth earbuds for all of those, but I could see that being a feature that would add to its desirability.
179curioussquared
>177 libraryperilous: >178 clamairy: Seconding the Paperwhite recommendation -- I haven't used other Kindles, but compared to normal tablets like an iPad or a Kindle Fire or reading on my phone, I love the light-without-backlight feature. It really does feel like reading on a page to me, and doesn't feel like looking at a screen. I'll read on my phone with the Kindle app very occasionally, like if I'm on a bus with no other reading material, and it's really not the same.
My Paperwhite must be seven or eight years old now -- I want to say I got it for Christmas in either 2012 or 2013 -- and it's still going strong. Battery life is maybe a little worse than when I first got it, but it still lasts ages, especially if I put it in airplane mode.
My Paperwhite must be seven or eight years old now -- I want to say I got it for Christmas in either 2012 or 2013 -- and it's still going strong. Battery life is maybe a little worse than when I first got it, but it still lasts ages, especially if I put it in airplane mode.
180ScoLgo
>177 libraryperilous: I have only ever had a first generation Paperwhite so can't provide a comparison to other Kindles. I also read using the Kindle app on my phone and, (occasionally), on a tablet. Of those, the paperwhite is better for extended reading and for reading outside. At night I can keep the room dark with no eye-strain and wiithout inducing insomnia. Outside, it is amazing in bright sunlight as there is zero glare. The brighter the light, the better the contrast. If only laptop, phone, and tablet screens could use the same technology!
My only complaint about the Paperwhite is how laggy it gets if I allow too many books on at one time. It's not a huge problem if I simply delete books that I'm not currently reading. Battery life is excellent and still lasts 2-3 weeks in airplane mode, which is my default setting because I tend to borrow 3 or 4 books from Overdrive all at once, load them on the Paperwhite, turn on airplane mode, then return them right away so the next person can have the book. With the Paperwhite in airplane mode, the books stay there until the next time I turn on the wi-fi. Nice way to borrow a book while not keeping it from the next borrower for the 21-day lending period.
If I was to upgrade, I would seriously consider the Oasis. It's relatively expensive but the (non-Amazon) reviews are glowingly positive.
My only complaint about the Paperwhite is how laggy it gets if I allow too many books on at one time. It's not a huge problem if I simply delete books that I'm not currently reading. Battery life is excellent and still lasts 2-3 weeks in airplane mode, which is my default setting because I tend to borrow 3 or 4 books from Overdrive all at once, load them on the Paperwhite, turn on airplane mode, then return them right away so the next person can have the book. With the Paperwhite in airplane mode, the books stay there until the next time I turn on the wi-fi. Nice way to borrow a book while not keeping it from the next borrower for the 21-day lending period.
If I was to upgrade, I would seriously consider the Oasis. It's relatively expensive but the (non-Amazon) reviews are glowingly positive.
181clamairy
>180 ScoLgo: Yeah, the Oasis looks great, but my Paperwhite is only two years old (I think?) so I'm going to hold out for the color e ink technology that is supposed to be just around the bend. Actually, it already exists but it's not available to most of us yet. https://goodereader.com/blog/reviews/ireader-c6-color-e-ink-e-reader-review
Edited to add: I didn't realize keeping the WiFi off would make the charge last longer. I'm only charging once every couple of weeks as it is, but my WiFi only gets turned off when something I borrowed is getting close to being due and I'm afraid it will disappear before I finish.
Edited to add: I didn't realize keeping the WiFi off would make the charge last longer. I'm only charging once every couple of weeks as it is, but my WiFi only gets turned off when something I borrowed is getting close to being due and I'm afraid it will disappear before I finish.
182curioussquared
>181 clamairy: Ooh, color e-ink is definitely an exciting prospect! I also like that the new Oasis has a warm light setting (softer on the eyes), but my Paperwhite is still doing its job so well that I don't feel like I can justify the price of a new Kindle.
183libraryperilous
My mom has gifted me a surprise $50 in book bucks. Decisions, decisions ...
>178 clamairy:, >179 curioussquared:, >180 ScoLgo: Thank you. These comments are helpful. I like the look of the Oasis. It definitely looks more like a book, and it seems to be drawing near-universal praise for its ergonomic design. I'm glad that all of you feel the Paperwhite has a good lighting feature and/or reduces glare. I can tell that I strain my eyes reading on my Fire. I'll give both the Paperwhite and the Oasis a look in the next few weeks.
re: the airplane mode: This is a good idea, both to return books more quickly and also to keep them longer. A few of my holds have come in more quickly than Overdrive predicted. I had assumed EPUB format lovers were ahead of me in the queue, but perhaps they were kindly airplane mode users instead.
It also is nice to know that the Paperwhites seem to last for several years. I've had three Kindle Fires. One of them is from either the first or second generation, so 2012ish. It still is going strong, but the second one bit the dust because of the loose charging port issue. The third one is fine, so far, although I can tell the port has loosened.
>178 clamairy:, >179 curioussquared:, >180 ScoLgo: Thank you. These comments are helpful. I like the look of the Oasis. It definitely looks more like a book, and it seems to be drawing near-universal praise for its ergonomic design. I'm glad that all of you feel the Paperwhite has a good lighting feature and/or reduces glare. I can tell that I strain my eyes reading on my Fire. I'll give both the Paperwhite and the Oasis a look in the next few weeks.
re: the airplane mode: This is a good idea, both to return books more quickly and also to keep them longer. A few of my holds have come in more quickly than Overdrive predicted. I had assumed EPUB format lovers were ahead of me in the queue, but perhaps they were kindly airplane mode users instead.
It also is nice to know that the Paperwhites seem to last for several years. I've had three Kindle Fires. One of them is from either the first or second generation, so 2012ish. It still is going strong, but the second one bit the dust because of the loose charging port issue. The third one is fine, so far, although I can tell the port has loosened.
184libraryperilous
Books read May 15th through May 21st
Nine books read. Five stars: Dead Man's Chest and Howl's Moving Castle. The latter nearly was a four-star read, and four-star book The Missing Lynx nearly was awarded five stars.
Dead Man's Chest: Phryne and her adopted daughters go on holiday to the seaside, where they find their rental home's staff have disappeared with all the pantry staples and some furniture. What follows is a romp of through a quirky seaside town with a surrealist club, a fishing industry that sometimes contributes to rum smuggling, a film shoot on location, and a high street dotted with delectable high-end shops. Which is fine with Phryne: "The holiday, was not, after all, to be one of unrivalled peace and quiet. And tedium. Phryne was content." It's more appropriate to label this an old-fashioned holiday adventure. Phryne is a grown Nancy Drew, if Nancy were politically progressive and had a bold fashion sense. Such a fresh look at historical mysteries. I love this series.
A Slip of a Girl: middle grade verse novel about the Irish Land Wars that effectively conveys the desperation of the farmers and the communal nature of the farming communities. To displace one was to displace all.
The Bungalow Mystery: continuing my Nancy Drew reread. This is one of the better entries, especially as it highlights how much Nancy loves the action involved in solving her cases: "the prospect of the daring adventure had brought a becoming flush to her cheeks." Insert thesis about how "the breaking and entering Miss Drew habitually commits to solve crimes is her way of breaking free of the upper middle class status quo by which she is constrained." (me, c. 2005) Anyway, we stan a girl who keeps her emergency overnight bag stocked with swimwear in season.
The Missing Lynx: A fascinating bestiary of animals that have gone extinct in Britain. I'll have more to say about this in a separate review TK. It was the winner of the TBR poll, after all.
Sorry (Really Sorry): All the barnyard animals are in a bad mood and mean to each other, until one of them is brave enough to break the cycle. Everybody learns the difference between an "I'm sorry" said as a way of moving on and an "I'm sorry" said as an apology and a promise to do better.
Fox and Rabbit: super cute middle grade graphic novel about best friends who enjoy wordplay and adventures. They go to the beach because it's Sunday. Get it? Sun day. Rabbit is scared of the ocean, but Fox says it'll be okay, "Sure as sand." A joyful book about childhood friendships: the rivalry, the fun, the slices of life that feel large to ones so small, the silly games and wordplay, the fights and quick forgiveness. And adventure around every corner if you look for it.
Enemy of All Mankind: microhistory about a 17th-century pirate heist's long repercussions, although I think Johnson's long view is a tad too long. The book sometimes has a kind of shallow, Political Theory 101 view of its topics. (Amusingly, I could see the hand of a particular theorist whom I admired when I was younger. Lo and behold, said theorist was named in the acknowledgements.) One suspects this book suffers from being stretched too thinly. Some topics are better as National Geographic articles. Johnson writes well, and I promptly borrowed The Ghost Map.
Howl's Moving Castle: I burned through this classic middle grade fantasy adventure in a few hours, and I did love the story and the spirit of it all. I adore Fanny. The writing is clever. Why the almost downgrade to four stars? Theromance vexed me—greatly.
The Paper Kingdom: picture book inspired by the author's childhood. A boy has to go with his parents to their night shift as janitors in an office. He is confused about why there is so much mess: papers, spilled coffee, food. His parents distract him with stories based on the office space. Three stars.
Edited: added star rating information
Nine books read. Five stars: Dead Man's Chest and Howl's Moving Castle. The latter nearly was a four-star read, and four-star book The Missing Lynx nearly was awarded five stars.
Dead Man's Chest: Phryne and her adopted daughters go on holiday to the seaside, where they find their rental home's staff have disappeared with all the pantry staples and some furniture. What follows is a romp of through a quirky seaside town with a surrealist club, a fishing industry that sometimes contributes to rum smuggling, a film shoot on location, and a high street dotted with delectable high-end shops. Which is fine with Phryne: "The holiday, was not, after all, to be one of unrivalled peace and quiet. And tedium. Phryne was content." It's more appropriate to label this an old-fashioned holiday adventure. Phryne is a grown Nancy Drew, if Nancy were politically progressive and had a bold fashion sense. Such a fresh look at historical mysteries. I love this series.
A Slip of a Girl: middle grade verse novel about the Irish Land Wars that effectively conveys the desperation of the farmers and the communal nature of the farming communities. To displace one was to displace all.
The Bungalow Mystery: continuing my Nancy Drew reread. This is one of the better entries, especially as it highlights how much Nancy loves the action involved in solving her cases: "the prospect of the daring adventure had brought a becoming flush to her cheeks." Insert thesis about how "the breaking and entering Miss Drew habitually commits to solve crimes is her way of breaking free of the upper middle class status quo by which she is constrained." (me, c. 2005) Anyway, we stan a girl who keeps her emergency overnight bag stocked with swimwear in season.
The Missing Lynx: A fascinating bestiary of animals that have gone extinct in Britain. I'll have more to say about this in a separate review TK. It was the winner of the TBR poll, after all.
Sorry (Really Sorry): All the barnyard animals are in a bad mood and mean to each other, until one of them is brave enough to break the cycle. Everybody learns the difference between an "I'm sorry" said as a way of moving on and an "I'm sorry" said as an apology and a promise to do better.
Fox and Rabbit: super cute middle grade graphic novel about best friends who enjoy wordplay and adventures. They go to the beach because it's Sunday. Get it? Sun day. Rabbit is scared of the ocean, but Fox says it'll be okay, "Sure as sand." A joyful book about childhood friendships: the rivalry, the fun, the slices of life that feel large to ones so small, the silly games and wordplay, the fights and quick forgiveness. And adventure around every corner if you look for it.
Enemy of All Mankind: microhistory about a 17th-century pirate heist's long repercussions, although I think Johnson's long view is a tad too long. The book sometimes has a kind of shallow, Political Theory 101 view of its topics. (Amusingly, I could see the hand of a particular theorist whom I admired when I was younger. Lo and behold, said theorist was named in the acknowledgements.) One suspects this book suffers from being stretched too thinly. Some topics are better as National Geographic articles. Johnson writes well, and I promptly borrowed The Ghost Map.
Howl's Moving Castle: I burned through this classic middle grade fantasy adventure in a few hours, and I did love the story and the spirit of it all. I adore Fanny. The writing is clever. Why the almost downgrade to four stars? The
The Paper Kingdom: picture book inspired by the author's childhood. A boy has to go with his parents to their night shift as janitors in an office. He is confused about why there is so much mess: papers, spilled coffee, food. His parents distract him with stories based on the office space. Three stars.
Edited: added star rating information
185Kanarthi
>184 libraryperilous: Taking a (perhaps inaccurate) guess at the elements that frustrated you:
Although I enjoyed the romance plot in Howl's Moving Castle as a bit of pure comedy, the best part of the far-inferior loose sequel Castle in the Air is the main character Abdullah's mystified reaction to their relationship.
Anyway, DWJ has written better romance subplots, but they were never her strongest suit. She really likes writing characters who express their affection by arguing a lot, and that applies for romantic couples as well as for family members. Often the romance is just there to indicate "okay these characters are going to trust each other and work together; now let's get into the good stuff". To me this works because it captures the ineffable, unpredictable elements of human attraction... and glib comedy trappings are more appealing than annoying slogs of scenes with romantic exchanges so that you "buy" the relationship. (To contrast: one recent book which took the latter approach -- and which I despised, despite its overall popularity -- wasThe Calculating Stars .) But if you want recommendations for books by DWJ that avoid any romance subplots, let me know.
As someone relatively unversed in political theory, Enemy of All Mankind sounds like something I should hunt out.
Although I enjoyed the romance plot in Howl's Moving Castle as a bit of pure comedy, the best part of the far-inferior loose sequel Castle in the Air is the main character Abdullah's mystified reaction to their relationship.
Anyway, DWJ has written better romance subplots, but they were never her strongest suit. She really likes writing characters who express their affection by arguing a lot, and that applies for romantic couples as well as for family members. Often the romance is just there to indicate "okay these characters are going to trust each other and work together; now let's get into the good stuff". To me this works because it captures the ineffable, unpredictable elements of human attraction... and glib comedy trappings are more appealing than annoying slogs of scenes with romantic exchanges so that you "buy" the relationship. (To contrast: one recent book which took the latter approach -- and which I despised, despite its overall popularity -- was
As someone relatively unversed in political theory, Enemy of All Mankind sounds like something I should hunt out.
186curioussquared
>184 libraryperilous: Yay, Howl's Moving Castle! Yay, Diana Wynne Jones! She is my absolute favorite. I don't mind the romance, but it's also not my favorite DWJ book. Try the Chrestomanci series, starting with Charmed Life -- I think you would like them.
187Sakerfalcon
>184 libraryperilous: Again, I think that reading the book for the first time as a late teen helped me to like the romance. And as >185 Kanarthi: says, I also prefer romances based on working together and getting to know each other, even by bickering, than some of the other common tropes (lovers who are destined to be together, love triangles, alpha males, star-crossed, insta-love, etc.) But I'm so glad you enjoyed it otherwise.
188libraryperilous
re: Howl's Moving Castle: I can handle some bickering, especially because I love screwball comedies and The Perilous Gard. My main problem with the romance is that Howl shows virtually no growth, and Sophie will end up cleaning up his (literal and figurative) messes . She's not without her own temperamental flaws, of course, and he does display a smidge of maturation, but it feels kind of like a woman redeeming the man ending.
I suspect Kanarthi's reading of the story as a farce or slapstick comedy is a better approach. Everyone engages in histrionics, which is quite funny while you're reading the book! I also agree that reading it at a younger age would have made it seem more romantic. The edition of Howl's I read had an interview with Jones. She says she would find being married to Howl exhausting and pokes a bit of fun at preteen girls for swooning.
I'm going to check out Natalie's rec of the Chrestomanci series, and I'm open to recommendations for other books by her (even if they contain romances) that you think I might enjoy. After reading clam's comments about Fire and Hemlock, I think I'll skip that one.
>185 Kanarthi: I'm reading Johnson's The Ghost Map right now. It's a superior work. So far, the political theory driving Johnson's framework is better explored. Johnson mentions in Enemy of All Mankind that he views the two books as of a piece.
>187 Sakerfalcon: I dislike most common romance tropes, including the ones you've mentioned. Agree: More realistic depictions, such as getting to know each other—flaws and foibles and all—make the romance more grounded. In that regard, Howl's is successful, and Jones wrote enough hints into the story that I didn't find the ending unexpected.
>186 curioussquared: Hooray, a recommendation! I've downloaded the first one in the series. Thank you!
>185 Kanarthi: I have not been inspired to move the offending book up my TBR. :)
I suspect Kanarthi's reading of the story as a farce or slapstick comedy is a better approach. Everyone engages in histrionics, which is quite funny while you're reading the book! I also agree that reading it at a younger age would have made it seem more romantic. The edition of Howl's I read had an interview with Jones. She says she would find being married to Howl exhausting and pokes a bit of fun at preteen girls for swooning.
I'm going to check out Natalie's rec of the Chrestomanci series, and I'm open to recommendations for other books by her (even if they contain romances) that you think I might enjoy. After reading clam's comments about Fire and Hemlock, I think I'll skip that one.
>185 Kanarthi: I'm reading Johnson's The Ghost Map right now. It's a superior work. So far, the political theory driving Johnson's framework is better explored. Johnson mentions in Enemy of All Mankind that he views the two books as of a piece.
>187 Sakerfalcon: I dislike most common romance tropes, including the ones you've mentioned. Agree: More realistic depictions, such as getting to know each other—flaws and foibles and all—make the romance more grounded. In that regard, Howl's is successful, and Jones wrote enough hints into the story that I didn't find the ending unexpected.
>186 curioussquared: Hooray, a recommendation! I've downloaded the first one in the series. Thank you!
>185 Kanarthi: I have not been inspired to move the offending book up my TBR. :)
189curioussquared
>188 libraryperilous: I love Fire and Hemlock, but I also read it as a very young teenager, so I was definitely the target audience and it's a nostalgic read for me. Other books of hers I think you specifically might enjoy (I'm on my phone or would include touchstones) are Dogsbody and Dark Lord of Derkholm and its sequel, Year of the Griffin. The Chrestomanci books are my favorites, and then add those three, plus Fire and Hemlock, and those are probably my top DWJ books. So I managed to narrow it down to a top 10, lol.
190Kanarthi
Haha, as >189 curioussquared: pointed out, as soon as you start listing your favorite Diana Wynne Jones novels, you end up with too long a list. If you're looking for relationships (not purely the romantic kind, either) which change the people in them, Deep Secret is a great place to start, and it's also a book which really makes its fairytale connections explicit. Archer's Goon is another favorite with some of her most realistic family dynamics ... and some of her most heightened, ridiculous ones. It's so rare to read children's books where the parents are so clearly depicted that you know exactly how it would be to meet them as an adult.
I second the Chrestomanci books. If you want to go more in the comedy direction, the Chrestomanci novel Witch Week is her most hilarious book, with an absurdist premise at a boarding school. If you want high fantasy, the Dalemark Quartet starts with domestic scenes and events and slowly expands to cover several nations over millennia. Homeward Bounders can be seen as a melancholy, darker version of her Chrestomanci books(parallel world hopping) and was a personal favorite of mine as a kid, although I don't see it mentioned that often.
I think that Jones is really good at comedic aspects and at depicting gods and myths in a serious way, but I don't think that she always combines them seamlessly. I don't like a lot of her late work because it ends up being a sort of mush of comedy and more serious, dramatic elements (and the plots start getting shaggier and shaggier). My latter two recommendations are more serious and Witch Week is pure comedy. Deep Secret and Archer's Goon are great 'combo' versions which have comedy but some serious themes and topics, which is why I always like recommending them so much.
I second the Chrestomanci books. If you want to go more in the comedy direction, the Chrestomanci novel Witch Week is her most hilarious book, with an absurdist premise at a boarding school. If you want high fantasy, the Dalemark Quartet starts with domestic scenes and events and slowly expands to cover several nations over millennia. Homeward Bounders can be seen as a melancholy, darker version of her Chrestomanci books
I think that Jones is really good at comedic aspects and at depicting gods and myths in a serious way, but I don't think that she always combines them seamlessly. I don't like a lot of her late work because it ends up being a sort of mush of comedy and more serious, dramatic elements (and the plots start getting shaggier and shaggier). My latter two recommendations are more serious and Witch Week is pure comedy. Deep Secret and Archer's Goon are great 'combo' versions which have comedy but some serious themes and topics, which is why I always like recommending them so much.
191Marissa_Doyle
>190 Kanarthi: I second Deep Secret and Archer's Goon...especially Archer's Goon as there's no romance (at least for the main characters.) I also liked The Pinhoe Egg.
192curioussquared
>190 Kanarthi: >191 Marissa_Doyle: I love Deep Secret and The Homeward Bounders, too. Archer's Goon is a little fuzzier in my memory as it wasn't a favorite growing up. I guess it's time for a reread!
193Sakerfalcon
>190 Kanarthi:, >191 Marissa_Doyle:, >192 curioussquared: I think you've named all my favourites! Deep secret, Dark Lord of Derkholm and Year of the griffin are wonderful. Griffin is set at university, and I read it while studying for my MA. Some of the parody elements on academia and university bureaucracy rang very true. Dark Lord is a send-up of common fantasy tropes, and is extra fun when read alongside The tough guide to Fantasyland which is essential reading for any lover of the fantasy genre.
194libraryperilous
>189 curioussquared:, >190 Kanarthi:, >191 Marissa_Doyle:, >193 Sakerfalcon:: Thank you!
I read Charmed Life (thanks, >186 curioussquared:!) and enjoyed it greatly, especially the dragon, so I'm excited to have more recommendations. When I had looked at the titles available through Overdrive, I'd picked out The Pinhoe Egg, The Dark Lord of Derkholm, and Archer's Goon as the ones of most interest. Spot on all of you with your recs!
I've added some of the other titles you've recommended to the list of Diana Wynne Jones books to explore, especially Witch Week, which sounds delightful.
Thanks again!
I just finished a novel about which I am of two minds, and I really want to rant about it, but what will that solve? I read it and rated it four stars despite my misgivings. There was enough value in the reading experience for me to recognize the book's quality, engage with the story, and think about what the author was trying to do. I also can't help but mourn the loss of a stronger novel if someone, somewhere in the writing process, had thought to hire a sensitivity reader. (I am going to be generous and assume that is what went wrong.)
I read Charmed Life (thanks, >186 curioussquared:!) and enjoyed it greatly, especially the dragon, so I'm excited to have more recommendations. When I had looked at the titles available through Overdrive, I'd picked out The Pinhoe Egg, The Dark Lord of Derkholm, and Archer's Goon as the ones of most interest. Spot on all of you with your recs!
I've added some of the other titles you've recommended to the list of Diana Wynne Jones books to explore, especially Witch Week, which sounds delightful.
Thanks again!
I just finished a novel about which I am of two minds, and I really want to rant about it, but what will that solve? I read it and rated it four stars despite my misgivings. There was enough value in the reading experience for me to recognize the book's quality, engage with the story, and think about what the author was trying to do. I also can't help but mourn the loss of a stronger novel if someone, somewhere in the writing process, had thought to hire a sensitivity reader. (I am going to be generous and assume that is what went wrong.)
195clamairy
>194 libraryperilous: Are you going to tell us which book it was? My curiosity has been piqued.
196libraryperilous
>195 clamairy: They Went Left .
197libraryperilous
Books read May 22nd through May 31st
Six books read; two five-star reads, Charmed Life and The Perilous Gard
Charmed Life: charming middle grade fantasy full of hijinks, cool magic trickery, a mysterious benefactor, his zany household, and a friendly(ish) dragon. The concept of parallel Englands was neat, and I loved the way Jones tied that to the Chrestomanci (and cats). I loved this, and I definitely am on board the Diana Wynne Jones train now. Thanks for the rec, Natalie! And thanks again for the other Jones recs, everyone who participated. I'll read Archer's Goon in the next few days.
Cinema Is a Cat: intro to film studies with the conceit that films are catlike. The author doesn't develop this thesis much beyond gimmick, but it's an interesting aside to ponder. The first three chapters are an excellent introduction to technical aspects of cinema. The second section unpacks common film theories. The chapter on national cinema feels too brief to be of much use—understandably. The chapter on feminist film theory and auteurism feels written to advance a pet theory about a favorite star. I suppose that's what happens when one reduces feminist film theory to Mulvey and auteurism to French Marxists. The author redeems himself in the chapter on modernity in cinema, which is an excellent synthesis of vernacular modernism + film techniques.
They Went Left: YA historical fiction that sensitively handles individual and collective trauma—until it doesn't. The exploration of PTSD, anxiety, and survivor guilt seems careful—until the last few chapters, which turn the whole book into a cheap thriller. I'm not opposed to a romance in this scenario. However:Don't turn that romance into a further trauma and then give the character no space to process that it's a trauma. 2021 challenge for publishers: Stop assuming teen girls won't read your books unless you put a manipulative "romance" into the plot.
The Perilous Gard: umpeenth reread of an all-time favorite. "O wonderful, wonderful, wonderful, wonderful, wonderful." The Lady in the Green is amazing, imperious and steely and elegant and so casually disdainful. Plus, she gets all the best lines. "I saw her face when she looked at him, and your face when you looked at her, and his face when he looked at you both. Will you let her take him from you?" and "I would take her walking upon the sea-brim if I stood in your shoes." Just perfect. (A couple of parts of the romance in this vex me, but I love the romance aspect of the story. I know, I know: I'm a hypocrite about my bright lines. Aren't we all?)
The Starlight Watchmaker: cute middle grade science fiction about a lonely android watchmaker who makes new friends while uncovering a city of androids below the academy where he works. Lots of room for further adventures, and I like that none of the characters is human.
Tracking the Highland Tiger: biology and conservation of the Scottish wildcat, a vanishingly rare creature found only in remote parts of the Scottish Highlands. The author intersperses chapters with accounts of her trips to see one in the wild. She finds lots of wonderful birds and beautiful hiking trails, but a wildcat sighting remains as elusive as the species itself. While humans have pushed the cat to the brink of extinction (encroachment, overhunting), it's feral and domestic cats who may seal the deal. The wildcat can breed with feral and domestic cats, which, inevitably, changes the structure of any offspring's genes, which then get changed again if the offspring mates with a non-wildcat cat, etc. In fact, conservation groups think most wild cats in the Highlands are hybrids. The author ends the book on a hopeful note, although she notes that a reintroduction effort is many years away and, like most conservation efforts, has many moving parts and contentious politics.
ETA additional commentary on a book
Six books read; two five-star reads, Charmed Life and The Perilous Gard
Charmed Life: charming middle grade fantasy full of hijinks, cool magic trickery, a mysterious benefactor, his zany household, and a friendly(ish) dragon. The concept of parallel Englands was neat, and I loved the way Jones tied that to the Chrestomanci (and cats). I loved this, and I definitely am on board the Diana Wynne Jones train now. Thanks for the rec, Natalie! And thanks again for the other Jones recs, everyone who participated. I'll read Archer's Goon in the next few days.
Cinema Is a Cat: intro to film studies with the conceit that films are catlike. The author doesn't develop this thesis much beyond gimmick, but it's an interesting aside to ponder. The first three chapters are an excellent introduction to technical aspects of cinema. The second section unpacks common film theories. The chapter on national cinema feels too brief to be of much use—understandably. The chapter on feminist film theory and auteurism feels written to advance a pet theory about a favorite star. I suppose that's what happens when one reduces feminist film theory to Mulvey and auteurism to French Marxists. The author redeems himself in the chapter on modernity in cinema, which is an excellent synthesis of vernacular modernism + film techniques.
They Went Left: YA historical fiction that sensitively handles individual and collective trauma—until it doesn't. The exploration of PTSD, anxiety, and survivor guilt seems careful—until the last few chapters, which turn the whole book into a cheap thriller. I'm not opposed to a romance in this scenario. However:
The Perilous Gard: umpeenth reread of an all-time favorite. "O wonderful, wonderful, wonderful, wonderful, wonderful." The Lady in the Green is amazing, imperious and steely and elegant and so casually disdainful. Plus, she gets all the best lines. "I saw her face when she looked at him, and your face when you looked at her, and his face when he looked at you both. Will you let her take him from you?" and "I would take her walking upon the sea-brim if I stood in your shoes." Just perfect. (A couple of parts of the romance in this vex me, but I love the romance aspect of the story. I know, I know: I'm a hypocrite about my bright lines. Aren't we all?)
The Starlight Watchmaker: cute middle grade science fiction about a lonely android watchmaker who makes new friends while uncovering a city of androids below the academy where he works. Lots of room for further adventures, and I like that none of the characters is human.
Tracking the Highland Tiger: biology and conservation of the Scottish wildcat, a vanishingly rare creature found only in remote parts of the Scottish Highlands. The author intersperses chapters with accounts of her trips to see one in the wild. She finds lots of wonderful birds and beautiful hiking trails, but a wildcat sighting remains as elusive as the species itself. While humans have pushed the cat to the brink of extinction (encroachment, overhunting), it's feral and domestic cats who may seal the deal. The wildcat can breed with feral and domestic cats, which, inevitably, changes the structure of any offspring's genes, which then get changed again if the offspring mates with a non-wildcat cat, etc. In fact, conservation groups think most wild cats in the Highlands are hybrids. The author ends the book on a hopeful note, although she notes that a reintroduction effort is many years away and, like most conservation efforts, has many moving parts and contentious politics.
ETA additional commentary on a book
198curioussquared
>197 libraryperilous: So glad you loved Charmed Life! I think, if I had to choose, the Chrestomancis are my favorite DWJ books. But don't make me choose, lol.
I have only read The Perilous Gard the once and enjoyed it, but I think it might be time for a reread. I also finally scored a copy of The Sherwood Ring and am excited to dive into that one for the first time.
I have only read The Perilous Gard the once and enjoyed it, but I think it might be time for a reread. I also finally scored a copy of The Sherwood Ring and am excited to dive into that one for the first time.
199-pilgrim-
>197 libraryperilous: Thank you for the warning about They Went Left. It was a book I had been wondering about. By I have read too many real survivor accounts to have any tolerance for that sort of thing. Now firmly removed from consideration.
200Sakerfalcon
>197 libraryperilous: I'm so glad you enjoyed Charmed life! Chrestomanci is a great character, and his dressing gowns are a marvellous touch.
And Tracking the Highland tiger sounds interesting. A good friend who lived in the Hebrides had dreamed of running a reintroduction programme on the island where she lived. She was a wild cat biologist so knew what would be involved. Oddly though, she received feelers for lynx reintroduction but not wildcats. Sadly she died a few years ago and the island was sold, so now it is not to be.
And Tracking the Highland tiger sounds interesting. A good friend who lived in the Hebrides had dreamed of running a reintroduction programme on the island where she lived. She was a wild cat biologist so knew what would be involved. Oddly though, she received feelers for lynx reintroduction but not wildcats. Sadly she died a few years ago and the island was sold, so now it is not to be.
201libraryperilous
I have just done myself a small kindness. I have deleted my Facebook account! Even though I only logged in every few weeks, it apparently was a stressor, as I instantly felt a bit better.
>198 curioussquared: I'm rereading The Sherwood Ring right now. I like it a ton, especially the Venetian glasses chapter. Sherwood was written twenty years earlier, and you can tell. It also doesn't have the depth of The Perilous Gard, which in my totally, completely, absolutely biased opinion is a stone cold masterpiece.
>199 -pilgrim-: Yes, I think it especially would be difficult to square the author's failures with nonfiction survivor accounts. In general, this book did nothing to dissuade me from my opinion that Holocaust fiction feels exploitative to me even when carefully written.
>200 Sakerfalcon: I'm sorry for the loss of your friend.
The authors of both Tracking the Highland Tiger and The Missing Lynx are bullish on lynx reintroduction. Lynx are fluffy and pretty and there's not much left of the historical 'menacing predator' attitude. Both authors feel they would be an environmentally good and easily popularized solution to deer overpopulation. The Scottish wildcat would not help with that. Taylor mentions this is a barrier to generating popular support for their conservation. The wildcats aren't particularly cute, nor do they have a particularly dramatic impact on ecology. They just sort of "are," so to speak. The reduced, remote territory and the wildcats' shyness + nocturnal habits also don't make it easy. A social media awareness campaign has been successful, and the work is underway to promote wildcats' uniqueness. I was pleased (relieved?) to read Taylor's reasons for optimism about wildcats' recovery.
Chrestomanci's gowns are delightful. I was reminded of Phryne Fisher's fashion sense.
>198 curioussquared: I'm rereading The Sherwood Ring right now. I like it a ton, especially the Venetian glasses chapter. Sherwood was written twenty years earlier, and you can tell. It also doesn't have the depth of The Perilous Gard, which in my totally, completely, absolutely biased opinion is a stone cold masterpiece.
>199 -pilgrim-: Yes, I think it especially would be difficult to square the author's failures with nonfiction survivor accounts. In general, this book did nothing to dissuade me from my opinion that Holocaust fiction feels exploitative to me even when carefully written.
>200 Sakerfalcon: I'm sorry for the loss of your friend.
The authors of both Tracking the Highland Tiger and The Missing Lynx are bullish on lynx reintroduction. Lynx are fluffy and pretty and there's not much left of the historical 'menacing predator' attitude. Both authors feel they would be an environmentally good and easily popularized solution to deer overpopulation. The Scottish wildcat would not help with that. Taylor mentions this is a barrier to generating popular support for their conservation. The wildcats aren't particularly cute, nor do they have a particularly dramatic impact on ecology. They just sort of "are," so to speak. The reduced, remote territory and the wildcats' shyness + nocturnal habits also don't make it easy. A social media awareness campaign has been successful, and the work is underway to promote wildcats' uniqueness. I was pleased (relieved?) to read Taylor's reasons for optimism about wildcats' recovery.
Chrestomanci's gowns are delightful. I was reminded of Phryne Fisher's fashion sense.
202-pilgrim-
>201 libraryperilous: I agree with you about getting that gut reaction about Holocaust fiction.
A particularly egregious example was The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas, which nauseated me in the way that it sanitised the reality.
I notice that authors have only really started doing this in the 21st century - perhaps they would not have dared when they felt there were still sufficient survivors to critique their efforts?
I would make two exceptions to my comment though:
fiction with a broad scope, for example, following a family over decades, in which the Holocaust was part of the experience;
fiction by Holocaust survivors, who chose this route to address their experience.
And congratulations on your departure from Facebook! I took that step years ago. There are occasional things that I miss, but overall, I have not regretted it.
A particularly egregious example was The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas, which nauseated me in the way that it sanitised the reality.
I notice that authors have only really started doing this in the 21st century - perhaps they would not have dared when they felt there were still sufficient survivors to critique their efforts?
I would make two exceptions to my comment though:
And congratulations on your departure from Facebook! I took that step years ago. There are occasional things that I miss, but overall, I have not regretted it.
203libraryperilous
Still not missing Facebook!
When I was younger, I used to collect literary allusions on index cards. I no longer have as many strange hobbies—ah, youth!—but I still am good at spotting allusions. While rereading the lyrics to "Lift Every Voice and Sing" today, I spotted three titles that are on my TBR: Stony The Road (Gates, Jr.); Yet with a Steady Beat (Lewis); and, May We Forever Stand (Perry).
>202 -pilgrim-: I've heard The Boy in the Striped Pajamas described as the Life Is Beautiful of books. Hard pass.
I agree with your exceptions, although I'm not well read in either genre. I also think you're right that something has shifted in this century, perhaps because enough time has passed that younger people in publishing can't comprehend the scope of either the trauma or the collective grief. Or perhaps it's just because some of the titles sold well, so now it's an easy choice to publish any book about the Holocaust. Sigh.
When I was younger, I used to collect literary allusions on index cards. I no longer have as many strange hobbies—ah, youth!—but I still am good at spotting allusions. While rereading the lyrics to "Lift Every Voice and Sing" today, I spotted three titles that are on my TBR: Stony The Road (Gates, Jr.); Yet with a Steady Beat (Lewis); and, May We Forever Stand (Perry).
>202 -pilgrim-: I've heard The Boy in the Striped Pajamas described as the Life Is Beautiful of books. Hard pass.
I agree with your exceptions, although I'm not well read in either genre. I also think you're right that something has shifted in this century, perhaps because enough time has passed that younger people in publishing can't comprehend the scope of either the trauma or the collective grief. Or perhaps it's just because some of the titles sold well, so now it's an easy choice to publish any book about the Holocaust. Sigh.
204libraryperilous
Book read June 1st through June 7th
Stepping Stones: Cute middle grade graphic novel in which a city girl moves to a farm with her mom and her mom's annoying boyfriend. Over the summer, she and her new sisters form a reluctant friendship while working hard on the farm and at the farmer's market on weekends. I think I would have liked this more if I'd read the author's note first. The book is autobiographical and she's filled with love for her annoying but wonderful stepfather. In the graphic novel, he just comes across as a jerk. 3 stars.
Stepping Stones: Cute middle grade graphic novel in which a city girl moves to a farm with her mom and her mom's annoying boyfriend. Over the summer, she and her new sisters form a reluctant friendship while working hard on the farm and at the farmer's market on weekends. I think I would have liked this more if I'd read the author's note first. The book is autobiographical and she's filled with love for her annoying but wonderful stepfather. In the graphic novel, he just comes across as a jerk. 3 stars.
205libraryperilous
My Paperwhite came today, and it is so light and compact! I am excited to read on it.
A bit of an annoyance: The rest mode (sleep/screensaver/whatever) mode has a screensaver on it. Apparently, one has to turn off the Kindle entirely to get a blank screen. This is different from the Fire, which only shows you the screensaver once you bring it out of rest mode.
Per my Googling, This seems to be the way the Paperwhite is designed, but can any Paperwhite users confirm this?
ETA: Also, I know there is a bit of a flash when turning pages, to prevent ghosting, but going from the screensaver to the Home page seems to generate a pretty strong, longer flash. I want to make sure that is normal, too.
Sorry, I am both impatient and also practically a Luddite. Plus, the Paperwhite is so different from my Fires.
Thanks!
A bit of an annoyance: The rest mode (sleep/screensaver/whatever) mode has a screensaver on it. Apparently, one has to turn off the Kindle entirely to get a blank screen. This is different from the Fire, which only shows you the screensaver once you bring it out of rest mode.
Per my Googling, This seems to be the way the Paperwhite is designed, but can any Paperwhite users confirm this?
ETA: Also, I know there is a bit of a flash when turning pages, to prevent ghosting, but going from the screensaver to the Home page seems to generate a pretty strong, longer flash. I want to make sure that is normal, too.
Sorry, I am both impatient and also practically a Luddite. Plus, the Paperwhite is so different from my Fires.
Thanks!
206curioussquared
>205 libraryperilous: That's how my screensaver has always worked. I don't notice much because I have a case with a screen cover that folds behind the Kindle when reading, so when I'm not using it, the screen is generally covered. I'm not even sure I know how to turn it off entirely :)
I don't notice a flash when turning pages or going to the home screen, but I keep my screen lighting very low at all times -- it's really rare that I have it above a 3 or 4.
I don't notice a flash when turning pages or going to the home screen, but I keep my screen lighting very low at all times -- it's really rare that I have it above a 3 or 4.
207ScoLgo
>205 libraryperilous: I have a Paperwhite from 2013 and it too goes into screensaver mode after a time of inactivity. According to Amazon, the device does not use any battery power while in that mode. My (anecdotal) experience with battery usage seems to support that so I tend to not worry about it.
When I received the paperwhite, (it was a gift), I splurged for one of these: Expensive Kindle Covers. I still think it's an awful lot of money for a cover but I also have a 7-year old Kindle that still looks new, so there is that. The leather cover is also a lot more 'grippy' than the device itself. I never feel as though it's going to slip out of my hand. The protective flap features a magnet that triggers screensaver mode when closed. If I let the device sit long enough that the screensaver kicks in, the on/off button does not always wake it up while closing and re-opening the cover works every time. It's expensive but I recommend it. Please note: if your kindle is a 10th generation, the cover I linked won't fit but they offer a couple of others for the newer Paperwhite. One of them is $10 cheaper.
EtA: Regarding Kindle Paperwhite Page Flash
When I received the paperwhite, (it was a gift), I splurged for one of these: Expensive Kindle Covers. I still think it's an awful lot of money for a cover but I also have a 7-year old Kindle that still looks new, so there is that. The leather cover is also a lot more 'grippy' than the device itself. I never feel as though it's going to slip out of my hand. The protective flap features a magnet that triggers screensaver mode when closed. If I let the device sit long enough that the screensaver kicks in, the on/off button does not always wake it up while closing and re-opening the cover works every time. It's expensive but I recommend it. Please note: if your kindle is a 10th generation, the cover I linked won't fit but they offer a couple of others for the newer Paperwhite. One of them is $10 cheaper.
EtA: Regarding Kindle Paperwhite Page Flash
208libraryperilous
>206 curioussquared:, >207 ScoLgo: Thank you! I've read one book on the Paperwhite and am pleased. Less glare; more like reading a book than on the Fire. Hooray! I've adjusted to the screensaver and hope to adjust soon to the flashes while navigating. I'm going to invest in one of the fabric covers that are a bit cheaper, especially since opening the cover will wake the Kindle for me.
>207 ScoLgo: Thanks, the article explains it well.
Despite noticing this for the first time some weeks ago, I've finally caught on to the fact that you can download a loan to your Kindle, return the book, and still access it across your Amazon devices for the borrowing period. So now I am going to be one of those nice people who borrows books and then returns them right away so the next people in line can borrow them.
>207 ScoLgo: Thanks, the article explains it well.
Despite noticing this for the first time some weeks ago, I've finally caught on to the fact that you can download a loan to your Kindle, return the book, and still access it across your Amazon devices for the borrowing period. So now I am going to be one of those nice people who borrows books and then returns them right away so the next people in line can borrow them.
209curioussquared
>208 libraryperilous: I bought a less expensive leather case by Finte on Amazon. First one lasted ~8 years or so, on my second case now.
Yes, I love that feature! Just remember to turn on Airplane mode or it will be returned from your device. I often return early, but only if I don't have new books I'll need to download before I finish the old ones, since I'd have to come out of Airplane mode to do so.
Yes, I love that feature! Just remember to turn on Airplane mode or it will be returned from your device. I often return early, but only if I don't have new books I'll need to download before I finish the old ones, since I'd have to come out of Airplane mode to do so.
210clamairy
>205 libraryperilous: Yay! Enjoy! I actually like the screensaver, especially the pen tips. :o) Apparently they're working on making the screensaver the cover of the book you're currently reading, but I'm not positive if that will be retroactive to Kindles like mine that are a couple of years old. Like >206 curioussquared: I keep my light set low (4 or 5) so I have never noticed a flash.
>209 curioussquared: You've been a lot luckier than I have. I just had to order a new cover, and I'm coughing up the bucks for the official Amazon leather one this time. Two years ago I bought the beautiful blue Finte with Van Gogh's flowers, and it is literally falling apart. :o(
>209 curioussquared: You've been a lot luckier than I have. I just had to order a new cover, and I'm coughing up the bucks for the official Amazon leather one this time. Two years ago I bought the beautiful blue Finte with Van Gogh's flowers, and it is literally falling apart. :o(
211libraryperilous
>209 curioussquared:, >210 clamairy: My Fintie case is arriving today. I've never used covers for any of my Fires. The Paperwhite is so tiny and light, I feel it needs one. :)
>210 clamairy: I didn't pay extra for the ad-free version, so my screensaver usually is whatever latest romance or spy novel they're plugging. It does make the Paperwhite look even more like a book, though.
Still very pleased with the purchase!
>210 clamairy: I didn't pay extra for the ad-free version, so my screensaver usually is whatever latest romance or spy novel they're plugging. It does make the Paperwhite look even more like a book, though.
Still very pleased with the purchase!
212libraryperilous
Books read June 8th through June 14th
Four books read. Five stars awarded to A Book for Escargot and Smugglers' Secret.
A Book for Escargot: Our charming, fashionable, and slightly vain snail is back, this time on a visit to the library. Escargot would like to find a book featuring a dashing, adventurous snail. In the meantime, let's check out a French cookbook. Oh non. Non, non, non. What can Escargot do to prevent this horrid recipe from being used on his friends? I love the Escargot books. Just delightful!
The Ghost Map: Fascinating history of the discovery of cholera's transmission and the subsequent battle to get the medical establishment to accept the evidence. The final chapter explores the contribution of public health to urbanism and why urbanism is important to public health. I can see why Johnson feels this is a companion to his newer book, Enemy of All Mankind. Both books take a longer view of history, but Johnson shores up the thesis more in The Ghost Map. He's on surer footing with some of the political theory that weaves through it. Recommended.
No One Noticed the Cat: Cute story of a regent who seems to have given his cat some of his wisdom upon his death. Niffy the cat helps the Prince navigate some diplomatic intrigues, but only the Prince seems to think she's more than a regular cat. I mean, it was fine, but this is the second McCaffrey I've read and the second that has been loaded with sexist stereotypes about women. I rated The Ship Who Sang five stars anyway, but this one only musters a three-star rating.
The Smugglers' Secret: Honestly, the plot probably is a four-star read, but I love the series. It's best viewed as a girls' own boarding school adventure. Justice Jones is sent to a creepy boarding school on Romney Marsh. She discovers, to her surprise, that the teachers are strict but pleasant and the girls mostly are friendly. Adventures ensue, and Justice, who wants to be a detective, jots questions in her notebook and sneaks out at night to explore the grounds. The Smugglers' Secret expands the environs to the nearby seaside village, and I was caught up in the seaswept locale.
NB: This is the second in the Justice Jones series. I deleted the zero-copy Smugglers' Secret when I added this one to the series. I couldn't find a way to combine the zero-copy work with mine. If someone who has been practicing on the new series wants to correct me on this, please do so. I haven't read the series threads yet.
Four books read. Five stars awarded to A Book for Escargot and Smugglers' Secret.
A Book for Escargot: Our charming, fashionable, and slightly vain snail is back, this time on a visit to the library. Escargot would like to find a book featuring a dashing, adventurous snail. In the meantime, let's check out a French cookbook. Oh non. Non, non, non. What can Escargot do to prevent this horrid recipe from being used on his friends? I love the Escargot books. Just delightful!
The Ghost Map: Fascinating history of the discovery of cholera's transmission and the subsequent battle to get the medical establishment to accept the evidence. The final chapter explores the contribution of public health to urbanism and why urbanism is important to public health. I can see why Johnson feels this is a companion to his newer book, Enemy of All Mankind. Both books take a longer view of history, but Johnson shores up the thesis more in The Ghost Map. He's on surer footing with some of the political theory that weaves through it. Recommended.
No One Noticed the Cat: Cute story of a regent who seems to have given his cat some of his wisdom upon his death. Niffy the cat helps the Prince navigate some diplomatic intrigues, but only the Prince seems to think she's more than a regular cat. I mean, it was fine, but this is the second McCaffrey I've read and the second that has been loaded with sexist stereotypes about women. I rated The Ship Who Sang five stars anyway, but this one only musters a three-star rating.
The Smugglers' Secret: Honestly, the plot probably is a four-star read, but I love the series. It's best viewed as a girls' own boarding school adventure. Justice Jones is sent to a creepy boarding school on Romney Marsh. She discovers, to her surprise, that the teachers are strict but pleasant and the girls mostly are friendly. Adventures ensue, and Justice, who wants to be a detective, jots questions in her notebook and sneaks out at night to explore the grounds. The Smugglers' Secret expands the environs to the nearby seaside village, and I was caught up in the seaswept locale.
NB: This is the second in the Justice Jones series. I deleted the zero-copy Smugglers' Secret when I added this one to the series. I couldn't find a way to combine the zero-copy work with mine. If someone who has been practicing on the new series wants to correct me on this, please do so. I haven't read the series threads yet.
213curioussquared
>212 libraryperilous: Escargot sounds adorable. I've only read McCaffrey's Pern books, and not all of those. They're still great fantasy stories, but the depictions of women and male/female relationships are definitely super dated.
214Sakerfalcon
>212 libraryperilous: Ooh, the Justice Jones series sounds great! One to add to my Wishlist!
215libraryperilous
>213 curioussquared: It was super adorbs!
Ugh, I think I'll not make the Pern books a priority, then. Too bad, as she's a good writer.
>214 Sakerfalcon: The first one especially is a great look at boarding school dynamics.
Ugh, I think I'll not make the Pern books a priority, then. Too bad, as she's a good writer.
>214 Sakerfalcon: The first one especially is a great look at boarding school dynamics.
216Kanarthi
I found McCaffery's Crystal Singer books to be probably her least problematic regarding gender roles. I mean, not that there is nothing there, but the main character is so laser-focused on her career that it's easier to brush aside. I also found the main character's arc compelling and unusual. It's a study of how career disappointments shape the arc of your life and how you can cope and how these decisions shape you. Her YA-esque Harper Hall series is also slightly less problematic than the main Pern series, because the main character struggles against an explicitly patriarchal society and escapes its sexist confines by a learned profession. But ... um... yeah, any heterosexual relationship she writes is usually a little ... outdated, even in these books. The main Pern series has some real yikes moments.
217libraryperilous
Books read June 15th through June 21st
Three books read, all in the same series. I rated the first one five stars and the other two four stars.
The Magical Animal Adoption Agency exists to find good homes for magical creatures. An unlucky girl, Clover, stumbles on the agency and is offered a summer job helping the animals. Mr. Jam, the eccentric manager, constantly is called away on animal emergencies, so it's left to Clover to foil a witch's plot, find a hatched egg's former occupant, and discover what is making all the animals turn ordinary. Clover learns that her cleverness and kindness are more important than any luck she might (not) possess. She loves the animals and finds good homes for many of them. The tiny fairy horses are my favorite, but there also are unicorns, a hippocampus, several grimalkins, and an invisible, winged puppy. Cute and fun!
Clover's Luck
The Enchanted Egg
The Missing Magic
Three books read, all in the same series. I rated the first one five stars and the other two four stars.
The Magical Animal Adoption Agency exists to find good homes for magical creatures. An unlucky girl, Clover, stumbles on the agency and is offered a summer job helping the animals. Mr. Jam, the eccentric manager, constantly is called away on animal emergencies, so it's left to Clover to foil a witch's plot, find a hatched egg's former occupant, and discover what is making all the animals turn ordinary. Clover learns that her cleverness and kindness are more important than any luck she might (not) possess. She loves the animals and finds good homes for many of them. The tiny fairy horses are my favorite, but there also are unicorns, a hippocampus, several grimalkins, and an invisible, winged puppy. Cute and fun!
Clover's Luck
The Enchanted Egg
The Missing Magic
218curioussquared
>216 Kanarthi: Agree on Harper Hall; I think they're my favorite Pern books, for that reason and others.
219Sakerfalcon
>218 curioussquared: Seconded. I also really enjoy The crystal singer. It's refreshing to read about a heroine who cares more about her ambition than what people think of her.
220libraryperilous
>216 Kanarthi:, >218 curioussquared:, >219 Sakerfalcon: Thanks! I'm intrigued by The Crystal Singer and its depiction of a career. I'll keep the Harper Hall series in mind if I decide to try any of her Pern books.
221curioussquared
>219 Sakerfalcon: I'll have to keep an eye out for The Crystal Singer!
222libraryperilous
Mary Stewart!
223libraryperilous
Books read June 22nd through June 30th
Three books read, and two are five-star reads. Plus, I've found a new favorite author and a new all-time favorite novel. Definitely a good reading week.
The Moonspinners: You say this is romantic suspense, but I say it's holiday adventure fiction with a dash of nature fiction. The romance, such as it is, mostly is confined to asides about fluttery feelings. Stewart excels at writing plucky, independent heroines who like flirting with men and having adventures. The choice is not presented as either/or. Stewart's greatest gift is her enthusiasm for conveying the geography of her locales, both in peacetime and whilst in the thick of adventure: "Our progress here was painfully slow, with the cliffs pressing close on our right, thrusting out ragged roots of rock to trip us, and, on the other side, barely a yard away, the edge of the sea, giving a foot, taking a foot, always moving, only visible as a faintly luminous line of pale foam; the only guide we had." I can't wait to read the rest of her oeuvre.
The Angel of the Crows: Things I do not like: angels, Jack the Ripper, Holmes retellings. Things this novel has: All of these. And yet, it took all of about ten pages for this novel to go on my mental favorites shelf. It's such a kind book, and comforting. The plot, which cleverly retells some of Holmes' escapades, retains much of what is good about Doyle's stories while holding up some of the imperialism and sexism to critical inquiry. In tone, it's a mix of Addison's The Goblin Emperor and her Kyle Murchison Booth stories (written as Sarah Monette).
The Ghosts of Sherwood: two parts adventure, one part poignant look at what happens after the glitter fades. It's been twenty years, the gang's mostly still here, and "some of \Robin Hood's\ starry brightness \had\ not dimmed, but turned inward." Someone kidnaps Robin and Marian's three children, but the forest has its own surprises, and the children are the blend of bold, savvy, and good at diplomatic acupuncture you'd expect. If Robin and Marian are surprised, well, no one likes to think either of their children growing up or of one's heroics being supplanted. I did not expect to find this as moving as a I did. It also is jauntily enjoyable, and I look forward to further adventures.
Three books read, and two are five-star reads. Plus, I've found a new favorite author and a new all-time favorite novel. Definitely a good reading week.
The Moonspinners: You say this is romantic suspense, but I say it's holiday adventure fiction with a dash of nature fiction. The romance, such as it is, mostly is confined to asides about fluttery feelings. Stewart excels at writing plucky, independent heroines who like flirting with men and having adventures. The choice is not presented as either/or. Stewart's greatest gift is her enthusiasm for conveying the geography of her locales, both in peacetime and whilst in the thick of adventure: "Our progress here was painfully slow, with the cliffs pressing close on our right, thrusting out ragged roots of rock to trip us, and, on the other side, barely a yard away, the edge of the sea, giving a foot, taking a foot, always moving, only visible as a faintly luminous line of pale foam; the only guide we had." I can't wait to read the rest of her oeuvre.
The Angel of the Crows: Things I do not like: angels, Jack the Ripper, Holmes retellings. Things this novel has: All of these. And yet, it took all of about ten pages for this novel to go on my mental favorites shelf. It's such a kind book, and comforting. The plot, which cleverly retells some of Holmes' escapades, retains much of what is good about Doyle's stories while holding up some of the imperialism and sexism to critical inquiry. In tone, it's a mix of Addison's The Goblin Emperor and her Kyle Murchison Booth stories (written as Sarah Monette).
The Ghosts of Sherwood: two parts adventure, one part poignant look at what happens after the glitter fades. It's been twenty years, the gang's mostly still here, and "some of \Robin Hood's\ starry brightness \had\ not dimmed, but turned inward." Someone kidnaps Robin and Marian's three children, but the forest has its own surprises, and the children are the blend of bold, savvy, and good at diplomatic acupuncture you'd expect. If Robin and Marian are surprised, well, no one likes to think either of their children growing up or of one's heroics being supplanted. I did not expect to find this as moving as a I did. It also is jauntily enjoyable, and I look forward to further adventures.
224curioussquared
>223 libraryperilous: I'll have to look out for these! The only Stewart I've read is The Crystal Cave, and I thought it was fine but not great, but I'll give her a second chance with The Moonspinners!
225Sakerfalcon
>224 curioussquared: I wholeheartedly agree with you about Mary Stewart's adventure/thriller novels. She writes with such a strong sense of place that you feel as though you are there with the heroine. I just read Wildfire at midnight which is set on Skye and that was terrific. I also love Airs above the ground which is about the Lippizaner horses of Vienna.
I was wondering about Angel of the crows as I also do not like Sherlock Holmes (the original or retellings) or Jack the Ripper/serial killer stuff. It sounds like I should give it a try though, based on your comments. I loved The goblin emperor and also her very different Doctrine of labyrinths quartet as Sarah Monette.
I was wondering about Angel of the crows as I also do not like Sherlock Holmes (the original or retellings) or Jack the Ripper/serial killer stuff. It sounds like I should give it a try though, based on your comments. I loved The goblin emperor and also her very different Doctrine of labyrinths quartet as Sarah Monette.
226Marissa_Doyle
>223I also enjoy Mary Stewart a great deal...but I do wish her heroines were a tad more self-rescuing. A function of the time in which they were written, I expect--but I still re-read them on occasion. Airs Above the Ground is one of my favorites, too.
I think you got me with your other two books in your last post. Good shootin', Tex.
(edited to fix a typo)
I think you got me with your other two books in your last post. Good shootin', Tex.
(edited to fix a typo)
227Darth-Heather
>225 Sakerfalcon: I just read Wildfire at midnight which is set on Skye and that was terrific. Ooh! Another BB! I haven't heard of this one. I feel your comment about 'sense of place', particularly with The Gabriel Hounds, set in Damascus, and This Rough Magic set in Corfu. Both places unfamiliar to me, so it seemed a grand adventure to visualize them through her writing.
228pgmcc
>227 Darth-Heather: Sakerfalcon got me with that one in >225 Sakerfalcon: too. It was The Isle of Skye link and the initial sentence of the description on Amazon.
I read and enjoyed Ken MacLeod's Selkie Summer earlier this year. It is also based on a person going to The Isle of Skye seeking a place to recover after a broken relationship and the Summer does not turn out to be exactly what she expected.
I read and enjoyed Ken MacLeod's Selkie Summer earlier this year. It is also based on a person going to The Isle of Skye seeking a place to recover after a broken relationship and the Summer does not turn out to be exactly what she expected.
229LyndaInOregon
>11 YouKneeK:
Sorry this is to an old post -- I just found the thread.
But I'm delighted to find another Stone-Age Access user from the pre-online book site era.
I still use it to track books, generate quick reports (because my geeky heart likes to be able to say "I read 12 books last month") and because it gives me a history so I don't buy duplicates of stuff I already read and passed along.
Sorry this is to an old post -- I just found the thread.
But I'm delighted to find another Stone-Age Access user from the pre-online book site era.
I still use it to track books, generate quick reports (because my geeky heart likes to be able to say "I read 12 books last month") and because it gives me a history so I don't buy duplicates of stuff I already read and passed along.
230YouKneeK
>229 LyndaInOregon: Haha, I too am happy to meet another Access database user! I love the social aspect of online book sites (nobody talks to me in my Access database!), and the crowd-sourced data is a huge advantage, but I also love having the power to make my own database do whatever I want.
231libraryperilous
Books read July 1st through July 7th
No books read. This was my week to feel the crush of The Weight (hi, Marissa!). But later is not never, so here is a cheerful Ferlinghetti poem as a reminder:
Recipe for Happiness in Khabarovsk or Anyplace
One grand boulevard with trees
with one grand café in the sun
with strong black coffee in very small cups
One not necessarily very beautiful
man or woman who loves you
One fine day
Oh, and Happy Jane Austen July!
No books read. This was my week to feel the crush of The Weight (hi, Marissa!). But later is not never, so here is a cheerful Ferlinghetti poem as a reminder:
Recipe for Happiness in Khabarovsk or Anyplace
One grand boulevard with trees
with one grand café in the sun
with strong black coffee in very small cups
One not necessarily very beautiful
man or woman who loves you
One fine day
Oh, and Happy Jane Austen July!
232libraryperilous
>229 LyndaInOregon:, >230 YouKneeK: This exchange reminded me that I hadn't yet tabulated my June reads in my (merely in) Excel spreadsheet. :)
I agree with the comments about Mary Stewart's sense of place. Her books are atmospheric. The atmosphere feels a natural extension of the geographies she describes, not as though she picked a place that would suit her plot. I also like that she gives her landscapes space to be beautiful yet sharp. The menace comes from her villains mucking up the works, or the actions her heroines have to take (such as a midnight walk along a seaside cliff)—not from the geographic formations themselves.
Selkie Summer sounds intriguing. A few years ago, I read Island of Wings, set on the St. Kilda archipelago. I don't recommend it, but it did feature good descriptions of the landscape.
Wildfire at Midnight and the two >227 Darth-Heather: mentioned are on my list, and I adore the plot description of Airs Above the Ground. I currently am reading Stormy Petrel, set on the fictional Scottish island of Moila. In researching a bit about Stewart, I found this list of beaches in her novels.
>226 Marissa_Doyle: *sheathes pistols* Sorry (not sorry) about that, pardner.
I agree with you that Stewart's heroines are a bit dependent during the denouement. One thing I do like is the matter-of-fact way Nicola in The Moonspinners refers to past boyfriends and flings.
>224 curioussquared: Ha! The Arthurian series probably will go unread by me. I think you might like her other books.
>225 Sakerfalcon: I love the original Holmes stories, so retellings usually are a miss for me. This one is interesting because it starts as a rote retelling and then spins into a more nuanced story of their friendship. Addison also starts to play more with the retelling: combining parts of stories; overturning who's doing what in the story and why. It made it feel fresher. I think someone who doesn't like Holmes that much might be able to view it as not solely a Holmes retelling. If you do read it, I'll be curious to see your reaction. There are a couple of specific interpretations of the Holmes canon that I have and that Addison also seems to have. It basically was a novel-long Easter egg hunt for me.
I've seen some internet comments extolling Tamora Pierce of late. Does anyone have suggestions on a good entry book? Thanks in advance!
I agree with the comments about Mary Stewart's sense of place. Her books are atmospheric. The atmosphere feels a natural extension of the geographies she describes, not as though she picked a place that would suit her plot. I also like that she gives her landscapes space to be beautiful yet sharp. The menace comes from her villains mucking up the works, or the actions her heroines have to take (such as a midnight walk along a seaside cliff)—not from the geographic formations themselves.
Selkie Summer sounds intriguing. A few years ago, I read Island of Wings, set on the St. Kilda archipelago. I don't recommend it, but it did feature good descriptions of the landscape.
Wildfire at Midnight and the two >227 Darth-Heather: mentioned are on my list, and I adore the plot description of Airs Above the Ground. I currently am reading Stormy Petrel, set on the fictional Scottish island of Moila. In researching a bit about Stewart, I found this list of beaches in her novels.
>226 Marissa_Doyle: *sheathes pistols* Sorry (not sorry) about that, pardner.
I agree with you that Stewart's heroines are a bit dependent during the denouement. One thing I do like is the matter-of-fact way Nicola in The Moonspinners refers to past boyfriends and flings.
>224 curioussquared: Ha! The Arthurian series probably will go unread by me. I think you might like her other books.
>225 Sakerfalcon: I love the original Holmes stories, so retellings usually are a miss for me. This one is interesting because it starts as a rote retelling and then spins into a more nuanced story of their friendship. Addison also starts to play more with the retelling: combining parts of stories; overturning who's doing what in the story and why. It made it feel fresher. I think someone who doesn't like Holmes that much might be able to view it as not solely a Holmes retelling. If you do read it, I'll be curious to see your reaction. There are a couple of specific interpretations of the Holmes canon that I have and that Addison also seems to have. It basically was a novel-long Easter egg hunt for me.
I've seen some internet comments extolling Tamora Pierce of late. Does anyone have suggestions on a good entry book? Thanks in advance!
233curioussquared
>231 libraryperilous: Love the poem!
>232 libraryperilous: I have so many feelings about Tamora Pierce, all of them good -- I consider her one of my formative authors, so I'm definitely biased. She's also just a stand-up human being, which doesn't hurt. I probably recommend starting with Alanna: The First Adventure and reading the Song of the Lioness quartet first. They're her first books and they're a little weaker in terms of writing, but I think they hold up, and they're a really good starting point for the world in general. I think her Protector of the Small quartet starting with First Test is another good entry point; it's probably a slightly stronger quartet overall, and all the mini-series within her Tortall series can definitely be read out of order. But, one of my favorite things about her books are the callbacks she makes to the previous stories in her world, and I think those are more fun if you read them in chronological/publication order (they were the same thing until her most recent few books).
So, the overall series order I recommend:
Song of the Lioness quartet
Immortals quartet
Protector of the Small quartet
Trickster duet
Her newest books are prequels; the Beka Cooper books are way, way in the past before the Song of the Lioness, and Tempests and Slaughter happens either before or concurrently with Song of the Lioness. I think the Beka Cooper books are weaker in general and would recommend reading them after all the other Tortall books. Tempests and Slaughter I think you can read kind of whenever, but I don't like it as an introduction to her world.
If you want to read her other series, Circle of Magic, set in a completely different world, start with Sandry's Book. I like these, too, I just don't have quite the same emotional connection.
There you go -- way more information than you wanted or needed!! Like I said, I have a lot of feelings about Tamora Pierce.
>232 libraryperilous: I have so many feelings about Tamora Pierce, all of them good -- I consider her one of my formative authors, so I'm definitely biased. She's also just a stand-up human being, which doesn't hurt. I probably recommend starting with Alanna: The First Adventure and reading the Song of the Lioness quartet first. They're her first books and they're a little weaker in terms of writing, but I think they hold up, and they're a really good starting point for the world in general. I think her Protector of the Small quartet starting with First Test is another good entry point; it's probably a slightly stronger quartet overall, and all the mini-series within her Tortall series can definitely be read out of order. But, one of my favorite things about her books are the callbacks she makes to the previous stories in her world, and I think those are more fun if you read them in chronological/publication order (they were the same thing until her most recent few books).
So, the overall series order I recommend:
Song of the Lioness quartet
Immortals quartet
Protector of the Small quartet
Trickster duet
Her newest books are prequels; the Beka Cooper books are way, way in the past before the Song of the Lioness, and Tempests and Slaughter happens either before or concurrently with Song of the Lioness. I think the Beka Cooper books are weaker in general and would recommend reading them after all the other Tortall books. Tempests and Slaughter I think you can read kind of whenever, but I don't like it as an introduction to her world.
If you want to read her other series, Circle of Magic, set in a completely different world, start with Sandry's Book. I like these, too, I just don't have quite the same emotional connection.
There you go -- way more information than you wanted or needed!! Like I said, I have a lot of feelings about Tamora Pierce.
234libraryperilous
>233 curioussquared: Thank you for the recs! She landed on my radar on Twitter as a decent person vis-à-vis the T***S puking it up all over the site .
Excited to try her!
Excited to try her!
235curioussquared
>234 libraryperilous: Yeeeep. It's nice to know that at least one of your favorite childhood authors is a good person. She also ran an auction for BLM following the first week of protests that raised $70k+. I love her.
236Sakerfalcon
>232 libraryperilous:, >233 curioussquared: Another Tamora Pierce fan here! I read the Alanna books not long after they were published when I found them in the library. I absolutely adored them - there weren't so many books then about girls passing as boys in order to follow a male profession (in this case, a knight) and Pierce really thought about how it would actually work and the specific challenges Alanna would face. Whenever I go back and reread them I just get sucked in again and can't stop until I've read all four books! I agree with curioussquared that the Tortall series work best read in order, although Protector of the small is IMO the strongest sub series. I strongly dislike the 4th book of the Immortals quartet, and wasn't keen on the Trickster duology either.
I absolutely love the Circle of Magic series and its follow ups - they have a strong found family theme which is one of my favourite tropes, and I love the bonds between students and teachers, the elemental aspects of the magic and the way the children grow into their responsibilities.
I absolutely love the Circle of Magic series and its follow ups - they have a strong found family theme which is one of my favourite tropes, and I love the bonds between students and teachers, the elemental aspects of the magic and the way the children grow into their responsibilities.
237Kanarthi
>232 libraryperilous:, >233 curioussquared:, >236 Sakerfalcon: I can't imagine my childhood without Tamora Pierce. I actually will stick up for the Beka Cooper books -- they're my favorite outside the original Alanna quartet, although I haven't read the Trickster duology or the more recent prequels. I liked that she fully committed to a detective plot, and Beka is a great character. If you're into detective stories, I think that you could read them right after the Alanna books. One comment about the Alanna quartet is that they're definitely a little out of date when it comes to some of the romance elements . I love reading them to this day, but it's probably good to put yourself in an older "mindframe" when reading them.
Pierce is really good at writing a variety of main characters, and how much you like each subseries seems to depend on how much you like the characters involved. I love Alanna and Beka and am neutral on Daine (but hate Numair). Meanwhile I agree with curioussquared and Sakerfalcon that the Protector of the small is probably her most skillful subseries, but I never really connected with Kel, although I admired her a lot.
The original Circle of Magic series skews a little younger in my eyes. They're not bad, but that world never seemed as fully realized as Tortall. But the relationship between the main characters is definitely well done.
Pierce is really good at writing a variety of main characters, and how much you like each subseries seems to depend on how much you like the characters involved. I love Alanna and Beka and am neutral on Daine (but hate Numair). Meanwhile I agree with curioussquared and Sakerfalcon that the Protector of the small is probably her most skillful subseries, but I never really connected with Kel, although I admired her a lot.
The original Circle of Magic series skews a little younger in my eyes. They're not bad, but that world never seemed as fully realized as Tortall. But the relationship between the main characters is definitely well done.
238libraryperilous
>233 curioussquared:, >236 Sakerfalcon:, >237 Kanarthi: Thank you for these comments. I didn't read much science fiction or fantasy until I was an adult. It was all mysteries and adventure all of the time as a child reader. It's interesting to hear from people who have SFF titles they count as formative, especially since I've come to love both genres as an adult.
I'm on hold for the first Alanna book and have borrowed the first Circle of Magic series. I'm intrigued by the Beka Cooper books, too, especially because there's a detective plot.
>236 Sakerfalcon: Re: the spoiler, I think I've mentioned on LT how frustrating I find a lot of plots that treat with this lackluster or lazy. I'm glad you think she was careful and thoughtful.
>235 curioussquared: Yay! I love it!
I'm on hold for the first Alanna book and have borrowed the first Circle of Magic series. I'm intrigued by the Beka Cooper books, too, especially because there's a detective plot.
>236 Sakerfalcon: Re: the spoiler, I think I've mentioned on LT how frustrating I find a lot of plots that treat with this lackluster or lazy. I'm glad you think she was careful and thoughtful.
>235 curioussquared: Yay! I love it!
239libraryperilous
Books read July 8th through July 14th
Sandry's Book: Loved this! I especially liked Briar and his talent with plants. I enjoy SFF in which plants or botany feature. Looking forward to reading the rest of the series. The voices of the children are fun, and I enjoyed their bickering. It felt authentically preteen. (I'm not so old that I don't remember this phase.) Thanks for the recs to read this!
Pride and Prejudice: Practically perfect.
It's been a few years since I'd reread this, and I remain committed to my opinion that Mr. Bennet is the book's true villain. He's an absolute jerk. Mrs. Bennet, on the other hand, at least cares about her daughters' futures. She completely is right that the entail system needed burned to the ground.
One of the pleasures on this read was noticing the underlying poignancy. "Her heart did whisper that he had done it for her" is perhaps one of the book's most famous lines. Yet even the mordant humor sometimes has a wistful undertone. Here's Eliza after realizing she loves Darcy: "Elizabeth, who was by this time tolerably well acquainted with her own feelings, was perfectly aware that, had she known nothing of Darcy, she could have borne the dread of Lydia's infamy somewhat better. It would have spared her, she thought, one sleepless night out of two." (Disclosure: I am firmly on Team Lydia: "Lydia was Lydia still; untamed, unabashed, wild, noisy, and fearless." Who wouldn't want to stay this way for as long as possible?)
Sandry's Book: Loved this! I especially liked Briar and his talent with plants. I enjoy SFF in which plants or botany feature. Looking forward to reading the rest of the series. The voices of the children are fun, and I enjoyed their bickering. It felt authentically preteen. (I'm not so old that I don't remember this phase.) Thanks for the recs to read this!
Pride and Prejudice: Practically perfect.
It's been a few years since I'd reread this, and I remain committed to my opinion that Mr. Bennet is the book's true villain. He's an absolute jerk. Mrs. Bennet, on the other hand, at least cares about her daughters' futures. She completely is right that the entail system needed burned to the ground.
One of the pleasures on this read was noticing the underlying poignancy. "Her heart did whisper that he had done it for her" is perhaps one of the book's most famous lines. Yet even the mordant humor sometimes has a wistful undertone. Here's Eliza after realizing she loves Darcy: "Elizabeth, who was by this time tolerably well acquainted with her own feelings, was perfectly aware that, had she known nothing of Darcy, she could have borne the dread of Lydia's infamy somewhat better. It would have spared her, she thought, one sleepless night out of two." (Disclosure: I am firmly on Team Lydia: "Lydia was Lydia still; untamed, unabashed, wild, noisy, and fearless." Who wouldn't want to stay this way for as long as possible?)
240libraryperilous
I stumbled across a reminder of Eva Ibbotson today. Journey to the River Sea is an all-time favorite of mine.
I'm curious to try some of her books for older readers. Does anyone have a particular favorite from her YA or adult titles?
I'm curious to try some of her books for older readers. Does anyone have a particular favorite from her YA or adult titles?
241Marissa_Doyle
I like all of her romances (Her publisher tried to repackage them as YAs a few years ago, but they're not, really) but my favorite is probably A Countess Below Stairs, because the climax is hilarious (well, first climax--there are sort of two) and the characters are marvelous.
242curioussquared
>239 libraryperilous: Yay, glad you liked Sandry's Book!
>240 libraryperilous: >241 Marissa_Doyle: I have only read A Countess Below Stairs of her romances. I enjoyed it -- not as much as her books for younger readers, but enough to pick up one of her other romances to read at some point when I saw it at a used book sale.
>240 libraryperilous: >241 Marissa_Doyle: I have only read A Countess Below Stairs of her romances. I enjoyed it -- not as much as her books for younger readers, but enough to pick up one of her other romances to read at some point when I saw it at a used book sale.
243Sakerfalcon
>239 libraryperilous: So glad you enjoyed Sandry's book! I liked that it was the boy whose magic was with plants, something that is often portrayed as something feminine. Whereas Tris gets violent weather magic!
>240 libraryperilous: I read Madensky Square earlier this year and loved it. It really made me feel as though I was back in Vienna, and I liked that the book told the stories of all the Square's residents rather than just focusing on the main character's story.
>240 libraryperilous: I read Madensky Square earlier this year and loved it. It really made me feel as though I was back in Vienna, and I liked that the book told the stories of all the Square's residents rather than just focusing on the main character's story.
244libraryperilous
Thanks, everyone. The library only has one of Ibbotson's romances, A Company of Swans, so I'm going to start there. The Kindle editions of her books are rather pricey. I'll hold out for shelf space and $ for physical copies if I like her romances well enough to read more.
>243 Sakerfalcon: I'm on hold for Tris' Book and eagerly awaiting her weather magic + the pirates!
>243 Sakerfalcon: I'm on hold for Tris' Book and eagerly awaiting her weather magic + the pirates!
245libraryperilous
Books read July 15th through July 21st
The Jane Austen Society is enjoyable historical chick lit. A disparate group of Chawton residents advocates for a Jane Austen heritage site. Romances percolate and lots of preachy conversations about Austen's novels ensue. (Everybody hates Fanny Price and Mrs Bennet. How boring.) Anyway, the romances are supposed to mirror some of Austen's pairings. The only one that is interesting is not given any real page time. It definitely is a book club kind of title. Four stars.
The Flamingo Ballerina: Fifi crash lands at a ballet school and decides to learn ballet. The ducks are nice, and so is human ballerina Darcy, but the swans are snobs. Everybody likes ballet, though! Super cute. I have a soft spot for animal ballet fiction, so this was a five-star read for me.
The Jane Austen Society is enjoyable historical chick lit. A disparate group of Chawton residents advocates for a Jane Austen heritage site. Romances percolate and lots of preachy conversations about Austen's novels ensue. (Everybody hates Fanny Price and Mrs Bennet. How boring.) Anyway, the romances are supposed to mirror some of Austen's pairings. The only one that is interesting is not given any real page time. It definitely is a book club kind of title. Four stars.
The Flamingo Ballerina: Fifi crash lands at a ballet school and decides to learn ballet. The ducks are nice, and so is human ballerina Darcy, but the swans are snobs. Everybody likes ballet, though! Super cute. I have a soft spot for animal ballet fiction, so this was a five-star read for me.
246haydninvienna
>245 libraryperilous: If you like animal ballet, try to find a copy of Margaret Mahy's story "The Hookywalker Dancers", about the marvellous dancer Brighton and his troupe of dancing wolves. It's in her collection The Door in the Air, at least. Margaret Mahy's kids' stores are well worth discovering, if you don't know them. I was well into my 30s before I found "The Girl With the Green Ear", and I was immediately hooked.
247Sakerfalcon
>246 haydninvienna: There are some wonderful stories in The door in the air! Mahy seemed able to do almost anything in her writing.
248curioussquared
>245 libraryperilous: I'm interested in hearing of some other animal ballet titles!
249haydninvienna
>247 Sakerfalcon: They have a kind of Edward Lear bent logic to them. Now I’ve a vague memory of a story that I’ve read but don’t have, and it Involves a cat and marmalade and talking nonsense syllables.
250libraryperilous
Happy Opening Day!
>246 haydninvienna: Thank you. This sounds charming. I believe Sakerfalcon is a fan of some of Mahy's YA books.
>248 curioussquared: Alas, there aren't too many. I have Swapna Reddy's Ballet Bunnies series on my wishlist. Kristin Kladstrup's The Nutcracker Mice also is on my TBR radar. I've read one of the Ballet Cat books, but it wasn't quite to my taste. I feel like it's an untapped market!
For picture books, the Angelina Ballerina books are lovely.
>246 haydninvienna: Thank you. This sounds charming. I believe Sakerfalcon is a fan of some of Mahy's YA books.
>248 curioussquared: Alas, there aren't too many. I have Swapna Reddy's Ballet Bunnies series on my wishlist. Kristin Kladstrup's The Nutcracker Mice also is on my TBR radar. I've read one of the Ballet Cat books, but it wasn't quite to my taste. I feel like it's an untapped market!
For picture books, the Angelina Ballerina books are lovely.
251curioussquared
>250 libraryperilous: How could I forget Angelina Ballerina? Good stuff.
252libraryperilous
Books read July 22nd through July 31st
The Order of the Pure Moon Reflected in Water was on my GoodshipTBR most wanted list. It's billed as a wuxia found family story. There's little development of the found family dynamics and even less martial arts action. Mostly, it's a slice of life story about a band of thieves. I'd have been fine with this if there had been any kind of depth. The story could have used 5-10 more pages' worth of development. There's a romance. There are hints throughout, but the overall effect was one of instalove, a trope I dislike intensely.
A slice of life story that did work for me: Stormy Petrel. As usual, Stewart's evocative descriptions of the environment are the draw. This one's less romantic suspense than island holiday tale. You could even say this is domestic fiction set in a cottage. Rose's holiday is more eventful than she anticipated, but the island is a relaxing, quotidian paradise. Set on the fictional Scottish island Moila, Stewart clearly drew inspiration from real Scottish isles like Jura (the village), Shillay (the seals), and St. Kilda (the petrels). "And now, perhaps, with the evening tide coming in, the seals had come with it, and were singing."
I have three Stewarts left on my Kindle and am torn between which one to start next: Rose Cottage; Thunder on the Right; Touch Not the Cat. I'll acquire the rest at some point, but I'm trying to read what I have first.
The Order of the Pure Moon Reflected in Water was on my GoodshipTBR most wanted list. It's billed as a wuxia found family story. There's little development of the found family dynamics and even less martial arts action. Mostly, it's a slice of life story about a band of thieves. I'd have been fine with this if there had been any kind of depth. The story could have used 5-10 more pages' worth of development. There's a romance. There are hints throughout, but the overall effect was one of instalove, a trope I dislike intensely.
A slice of life story that did work for me: Stormy Petrel. As usual, Stewart's evocative descriptions of the environment are the draw. This one's less romantic suspense than island holiday tale. You could even say this is domestic fiction set in a cottage. Rose's holiday is more eventful than she anticipated, but the island is a relaxing, quotidian paradise. Set on the fictional Scottish island Moila, Stewart clearly drew inspiration from real Scottish isles like Jura (the village), Shillay (the seals), and St. Kilda (the petrels). "And now, perhaps, with the evening tide coming in, the seals had come with it, and were singing."
I have three Stewarts left on my Kindle and am torn between which one to start next: Rose Cottage; Thunder on the Right; Touch Not the Cat. I'll acquire the rest at some point, but I'm trying to read what I have first.
253Marissa_Doyle
Touch Not the Cat was my first Stewart, so I'm a little biased. :) Unlike most of her other books it has a supernatural element.
254libraryperilous
>253 Marissa_Doyle: Ooh, I'm curious how Stewart handled a supernatural plot. I'll start that one next. :)
I've never had to do a second thread, but the loading lag is starting to annoy me. Feel free to pop in to part deux.
I've never had to do a second thread, but the loading lag is starting to annoy me. Feel free to pop in to part deux.
Den här diskussionen fortsatte här: libraryperilous vs the tsundoku 2020, round two