What we are reading now (April to June 2020)
DiskuteraCanadian Bookworms
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
4rabbitprincess
Re-reading Our Man in Havana, by Graham Greene, in a charming orange Penguin paperback edition.
5rabbitprincess
And even though I don't currently have a commute, I've set aside a book to read for half an hour or so before starting work. Here Be Dragons, by Sharon Kay Penman, is a good way to start the day.
6LynnB
I am reading Rue Deschambault by Gabrielle Roy in french!
7LynnB
I'm reading First Love by Joyce Carol Oates last thing at night when I find it hard to concentrate on the French in Rue Deschambault.
8LynnB
I'm re-reading Accusation by Catherine Bush
9rabbitprincess
Today I finished the highly interesting 18 Tiny Deaths, by Bruce Goldfarb.
Next up from the library pile will be An English Murder, by Cyril Hare.
Next up from the library pile will be An English Murder, by Cyril Hare.
10ted74ca
I'm hardly doing any reading at all lately-can't seem to focus and concentrate for long at all. Managed to finish (and I DID enjoy it) A Woman Unknown by Frances Brody- a mystery series set in the north of England in the post WWI era.
11LynnB
I'm reading Consider the Fork: A History of How We Cook and Eat by Bee Wilson.
12LibraryCin
Hands Like Clouds / Mark Zuehlke
3 stars
Elias is the coroner in the small town of Tofino, on Vancouver Island in British Columbia. When a local environmentalist/activist (or “ecoterrorist”) is found hanging from a tree, the initial thought is suicide, but Elias quickly figures out that Ian was strangled before he was hung. The local RCMP, though, is busy preparing for a US Senator to tour the area, looking at the ancient rainforest (and the already clear-cut sections) that the logging companies want to continue to raze.
Especially with the environmental angle, I had hoped this would draw me in more. The mystery itself was interesting, but the characters weren’t as much so – at least to me – until at least the second half of the book. Zuehlke puts a lot of description in the book, which does paint a clear picture of Vancouver Island, but it’s a bit too much for me, overall. I did love the setting, though.
3 stars
Elias is the coroner in the small town of Tofino, on Vancouver Island in British Columbia. When a local environmentalist/activist (or “ecoterrorist”) is found hanging from a tree, the initial thought is suicide, but Elias quickly figures out that Ian was strangled before he was hung. The local RCMP, though, is busy preparing for a US Senator to tour the area, looking at the ancient rainforest (and the already clear-cut sections) that the logging companies want to continue to raze.
Especially with the environmental angle, I had hoped this would draw me in more. The mystery itself was interesting, but the characters weren’t as much so – at least to me – until at least the second half of the book. Zuehlke puts a lot of description in the book, which does paint a clear picture of Vancouver Island, but it’s a bit too much for me, overall. I did love the setting, though.
13LynnB
I'm reading The Prison Book Club by Ann Walmsley.
14LibraryCin
The Brideship Wife / Leslie Howard
4 stars
It’s the mid-19th century, and Charlotte, at 21-years old, is desperate to find a husband. Well, she isn’t that excited about it, but her sister and brother-in-law, high society people, are insisting. The match they want her to make, however, is a jerk, to put it mildly. But, Charlotte doesn’t have a lot of options, until she finds out about a “brideship”. England is sending unmarried women to the colonies in the New World, specifically to Vancouver Island and British Columbia, in what would later become Canada, to provide the men there with potential wives. Although Charlotte is initially hesitant, she ends up on one of the ships...
I really liked this. I liked Charlotte – she is more independent than many women at the time, I think – certainly those of her social class. Although quick to read is nice, I did feel like the book could have gone into more detail/spent more time on many of the topics.
As I always hope for, the author did include a note at the end where she talks about where she learned of many of the issues she covered in the book, including treatment of women, social classes, smallpox in the Native population, the gold rush towns in BC, the culture in those towns, as well as the tendency toward fire in the buildings, and more. She also provided a master list (can’t think of what it’s called) of actual women who sailed on one of the brideships (she used many of the names). Many of the things that happened in the book were events happened to someone in real life.
4 stars
It’s the mid-19th century, and Charlotte, at 21-years old, is desperate to find a husband. Well, she isn’t that excited about it, but her sister and brother-in-law, high society people, are insisting. The match they want her to make, however, is a jerk, to put it mildly. But, Charlotte doesn’t have a lot of options, until she finds out about a “brideship”. England is sending unmarried women to the colonies in the New World, specifically to Vancouver Island and British Columbia, in what would later become Canada, to provide the men there with potential wives. Although Charlotte is initially hesitant, she ends up on one of the ships...
I really liked this. I liked Charlotte – she is more independent than many women at the time, I think – certainly those of her social class. Although quick to read is nice, I did feel like the book could have gone into more detail/spent more time on many of the topics.
As I always hope for, the author did include a note at the end where she talks about where she learned of many of the issues she covered in the book, including treatment of women, social classes, smallpox in the Native population, the gold rush towns in BC, the culture in those towns, as well as the tendency toward fire in the buildings, and more. She also provided a master list (can’t think of what it’s called) of actual women who sailed on one of the brideships (she used many of the names). Many of the things that happened in the book were events happened to someone in real life.
15rabbitprincess
Just finished Here Be Dragons, by Sharon Kay Penman. Great book! Now do I continue to stay in this approximate time period with La Reine étranglée, by Maurice Druon, or do I try a different period? I have a LOT of historical fiction on the pile at the moment :)
17LynnB
I'm re-reading And the Birds Rained Down by Jocelyne Saucier.
18ted74ca
Finally could focus long enough to finish a Nordic crime fiction novel-good to take my mind of hospital work and Covid 19, etc; just finished Medusa by Torkil Damhaug
20LynnB
I'm reading The Dreamers by Karen Thompson Walker.
22LynnB
I'm re-reading Nikolski by Nicolas Dickner.
23ted74ca
Didn't really like the characters or the writing in this mystery novel The Unquiet Dead by Ausma Zehanat Khan. I did find the central premise of the book-the atrocities committed in former Yugoslavia in the early 1990s to be very informative (I was not following current events at that time in my life-busy with small children as well as working nearly full time) as well as being very disturbing, but I don't think I'll see out any more books by this author.
24LynnB
I'm reading Why Mommy Swears by Gill Sims but I don't know why.
25rabbitprincess
>24 LynnB: LOL!
I have five books on the go at the moment and can't decide which one to pick back up. It's been raining all afternoon and rainy days make me really tired. Also I worked 2 hours of overtime...
I have five books on the go at the moment and can't decide which one to pick back up. It's been raining all afternoon and rainy days make me really tired. Also I worked 2 hours of overtime...
27LynnB
I'm reading Warlight by Michael Ondaatje
28rabbitprincess
>26 LynnB: Howdy, neighbour! :)
Just finished The Merry Heart, by Robertson Davies, and ended up reading The Travelling Cat Chronicles, written by Hiro Arikawa and translated by Philip Gabriel, in a single sitting. Travelling Cat is one of three books I have out from the library via ebook. I have another 15 or so physical books out.
Just finished The Merry Heart, by Robertson Davies, and ended up reading The Travelling Cat Chronicles, written by Hiro Arikawa and translated by Philip Gabriel, in a single sitting. Travelling Cat is one of three books I have out from the library via ebook. I have another 15 or so physical books out.
29LynnB
I'm reading Empire of Wild by Cherie Dimaline.
30rabbitprincess
Since my last post I've read Space Chronicles, by Neil deGrasse Tyson; When Days Are Long: Nurse in the North, by Amy Wilson; and Doctor Who and the War Games, by Malcolm Hulke.
Today is the first day of a week's worth of vacation, so I expect to get a bit more reading done over the next little while. I had booked this vacation in March on the off-chance I'd be able to go see my parents. That hasn't panned out, but it is good to turn my brain off for a week.
Today is the first day of a week's worth of vacation, so I expect to get a bit more reading done over the next little while. I had booked this vacation in March on the off-chance I'd be able to go see my parents. That hasn't panned out, but it is good to turn my brain off for a week.
32rabbitprincess
>31 frahealee: Ugh, it's snowing?! It snowed here (Ottawa) yesterday, but it was gone when I went out for a walk this morning.
****
Currently reading (in theory) The Stone Angel, by Margaret Laurence. I ended up bingeing a lot of TV this week rather than reading :-/
****
Currently reading (in theory) The Stone Angel, by Margaret Laurence. I ended up bingeing a lot of TV this week rather than reading :-/
34VivienneR
>32 rabbitprincess: Snow!! It was 24 here today and I got a bit pink in the sun as I sorted out my plants.
I love The Stone Angel and have read it many times. I can hear Margaret Laurence's voice when I read it.
I love The Stone Angel and have read it many times. I can hear Margaret Laurence's voice when I read it.
35rabbitprincess
>34 VivienneR: Yep, and it snowed again today! We got about three bursts of driving wind and snow. My BF went out to get gas and said it was nearly whiteout driving conditions at one point. Crazy!
36LynnB
I heard on CBC that most of the famous groundhogs, including Puxatawny (sp?) Phil and Wireton Willy come from the Ottawa Valley area.
I'm reading The Light of Falling Stars by J. Robert Lennon
I'm reading The Light of Falling Stars by J. Robert Lennon
37LynnB
I'm reading Fanny Hill: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure by John Cleland
38LynnB
I'm reading The Busy Woman's Guide to Murder by Mary Jane Maffini
39LibraryCin
Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Biography / Chester Brown
3.5 stars
Louis Riel was a charismatic Metis leader in the late 19th century who led a couple of rebellions as the government of Canada wanted to set up Manitoba and West differently from how the First Nations, Metis, and others already settled there wanted it done. Riel was later hanged. This is a graphic novel that depicts his battle with the government.
It was good. I think the graphic novel format does make it more interesting than I remember it from high school (what little I do remember, and I’ve even been to Batoche, one of the sites in Saskatchewan where he fought). The illustrations were simple, black and white images, but I think they portrayed things well. There is a large notes section at the end that expands what was included in the story. I think the notes took as long or longer to read through than the graphic novel portion itself, but it does add quite a bit of extra info.
3.5 stars
Louis Riel was a charismatic Metis leader in the late 19th century who led a couple of rebellions as the government of Canada wanted to set up Manitoba and West differently from how the First Nations, Metis, and others already settled there wanted it done. Riel was later hanged. This is a graphic novel that depicts his battle with the government.
It was good. I think the graphic novel format does make it more interesting than I remember it from high school (what little I do remember, and I’ve even been to Batoche, one of the sites in Saskatchewan where he fought). The illustrations were simple, black and white images, but I think they portrayed things well. There is a large notes section at the end that expands what was included in the story. I think the notes took as long or longer to read through than the graphic novel portion itself, but it does add quite a bit of extra info.
40ted74ca
I finally finished The Uninvited Guests by Sadie Jones-still not quite sure what I think of it. Haven't been doing much reading at all-working full time plus overtime during the pandemic.
41WeeTurtle
I was getting bored with my current reading since I've been laid up for a while, so I've started reading my copy of Margaret Atwood's "Survival" (the 70's version) and my audio book hold for Kafka on the Shore just came in from Libby.
42LynnB
I'm reading A Noise Downstairs by Linwood Barclay
43rabbitprincess
Still picking away at the various books I have on the go. Yesterday I managed to finish one: A Rising Man, by Abir Mukherjee.
44LynnB
I'm reading Teardown: Rebuilding Democracy from the Ground Up by Dave Meslin
45LibraryCin
The Witches of New York / Ami McKay
3.5 stars
It is the 1880s. 17-year old Beatrice heads to New York to try to get an advertised shop girl job at “Tea and Sympathy”. It turns out the ladies who run Tea and Sympathy (Eleanor and Adelaide) are witches, and Beatrice is showing tendencies towards such, as well as seeing and hearing ghosts. We learn about all three women, their histories, and how things go forward at this time in NYC while the three are considered witches.
I liked Beatrice’s story, in particular, but what I wasn’t crazy about was all the different changing perspectives of so many different characters. I don’t like when I’m a good chunk of the way in and a new character is introduced and I have to try to fit them in. This happened quite a bit in this book, as there was a lot of flopping all over the place, following all the different characters. Toward the end, the story picked up speed a bit, so overall, I’m still rating it good.
3.5 stars
It is the 1880s. 17-year old Beatrice heads to New York to try to get an advertised shop girl job at “Tea and Sympathy”. It turns out the ladies who run Tea and Sympathy (Eleanor and Adelaide) are witches, and Beatrice is showing tendencies towards such, as well as seeing and hearing ghosts. We learn about all three women, their histories, and how things go forward at this time in NYC while the three are considered witches.
I liked Beatrice’s story, in particular, but what I wasn’t crazy about was all the different changing perspectives of so many different characters. I don’t like when I’m a good chunk of the way in and a new character is introduced and I have to try to fit them in. This happened quite a bit in this book, as there was a lot of flopping all over the place, following all the different characters. Toward the end, the story picked up speed a bit, so overall, I’m still rating it good.
46LynnB
I'm reading The Boy Made of Snow by Chloe Mayer
47rabbitprincess
Next up for me will likely be A Matter of Malice, by Thomas King.
48ted74ca
Finally finished another book-back to crime fiction. All the Hidden Truths by Claire Askew. Set in my absolutely favourite city of Edinburgh and a debut novel, which I thought was pretty good.
50rabbitprincess
My library ordered some ebook versions of British Library Crime Classics, so I went on a requesting/borrowing spree. Currently reading Family Matters, by Anthony Rolls.
51LynnB
I'm reading Aquamarine by Carol Anshaw
53LibraryCin
7 Generations: A Plains Cree Saga / David Alexander Robertson, Scott B. Henderson (ill.)
4.5 stars
In this graphic novel, Edwin learns from his mother the history, going back seven generations, of their family and his people, the First Nations Cree. We learn about fighting between the Cree and Blackfoot, then when smallpox hit, then the residential schools in the 1960s, where Edwin’s father and uncle attended.
Wow, this started off with a very powerful chapter, as Edwin tries to kill himself as his mother rushes to him in the hospital. Particularly powerful, again, with Edwin’s father and uncle at the residential school. It was a story of Edwin not only learning about the past, but having to come to terms with all of it and to forgive his father. It is a beautifully illustrated graphic novel, in colour.
4.5 stars
In this graphic novel, Edwin learns from his mother the history, going back seven generations, of their family and his people, the First Nations Cree. We learn about fighting between the Cree and Blackfoot, then when smallpox hit, then the residential schools in the 1960s, where Edwin’s father and uncle attended.
Wow, this started off with a very powerful chapter, as Edwin tries to kill himself as his mother rushes to him in the hospital. Particularly powerful, again, with Edwin’s father and uncle at the residential school. It was a story of Edwin not only learning about the past, but having to come to terms with all of it and to forgive his father. It is a beautifully illustrated graphic novel, in colour.
54LynnB
I'm reading Broken Man on a Halifax Pier by Lesley Choyce
56rabbitprincess
>54 LynnB: And now I have Barrett's Privateers stuck in my head ;)
Yesterday I finished Murder by Matchlight, by E.C.R. Lorac. I'm also steadily working my way through The Mabinogion (the Sioned Davies translation).
Yesterday I finished Murder by Matchlight, by E.C.R. Lorac. I'm also steadily working my way through The Mabinogion (the Sioned Davies translation).
58LynnB
for those who can't stop singing Barrett's Privateers, try this:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GI8P5Fhc5yU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GI8P5Fhc5yU
59rabbitprincess
>58 LynnB: Haha! Well done!
60ted74ca
Had a change from my usual crime fiction fare this week: some fantasy/history/romance: The Little Shop of Found Things by Paula Brackston. Quite enjoyable.
61LynnB
I'm reading Why I Killed My Best Friend by Amanda Michalopoulou
62rabbitprincess
Just finished The Colour of Murder, by Julian Symons, a crime novel reprinted by the British Library Crime Classics imprint. Very glad my library ordered a bunch of these in ebook format, so I can still enjoy them even if the library is closed.
Next up from the virtual library pile is The Women with Silver Wings, by Katherine Sharp Landdeck. Looking forward to this book about female pilots in WW2!
Next up from the virtual library pile is The Women with Silver Wings, by Katherine Sharp Landdeck. Looking forward to this book about female pilots in WW2!
63LibraryCin
Missing / Frances Itani
4 stars
In France, Luc was 12-years old in 1917 when he saw an air battle between one British and two German planes. The British plane came crashing down and Luc ran towards where the pilot landed. He was only able to notice/discover a few things before Germans shoo-ed him away, but enough to find out the pilot’s name, nationality (Canadian), and to collect a few souvenirs before heading home. Back in Nova Scotia, Jack Greenway’s parents are worried for their only son who went off to be a pilot in this war.
This is a very good short story. I would have loved for it to be longer, still, to be able to put more detail into the story. This was based on true events. Itani is a very good writer of war stories.
4 stars
In France, Luc was 12-years old in 1917 when he saw an air battle between one British and two German planes. The British plane came crashing down and Luc ran towards where the pilot landed. He was only able to notice/discover a few things before Germans shoo-ed him away, but enough to find out the pilot’s name, nationality (Canadian), and to collect a few souvenirs before heading home. Back in Nova Scotia, Jack Greenway’s parents are worried for their only son who went off to be a pilot in this war.
This is a very good short story. I would have loved for it to be longer, still, to be able to put more detail into the story. This was based on true events. Itani is a very good writer of war stories.
64LynnB
I'm reading Immigrant City, a short story collection by David Bezmozgis
65LynnB
I'm reading Priestdaddy by Patricia Lockwood
66rabbitprincess
Finished The Mabinogion after having it on the go for over a month. I read the Sioned Davies translation; her explanatory notes are great.
Now heading forward in time to the English Civil War with The King's General, by Daphne du Maurier.
Now heading forward in time to the English Civil War with The King's General, by Daphne du Maurier.
67LibraryCin
Kiss of the Fur Queen / Tomson Highway
3 stars
Champion (later Jeremiah) and Gabriel are Cree, living in northern Manitoba. When they are young, in the ‘60s, they are sent away to a residential school. This book follows them beyond the residential school as they grow into adults.
There was some magical realism in the book, which I’m not a fan of. It didn’t make sense to me. The book skipped ahead – skipped years in their lives – quite a bit. That is, we’d get a very brief time at their age, then suddenly (without any real indication beyond a new chapter or part), we would have advanced years. Some of it was good and held my interest, but much of it was also very vague, and you had to figure out what was going on... it wasn’t clear. I hate that. Despite this mostly negative-sounding review, I am rating the book “ok”, for the parts that I liked.
3 stars
Champion (later Jeremiah) and Gabriel are Cree, living in northern Manitoba. When they are young, in the ‘60s, they are sent away to a residential school. This book follows them beyond the residential school as they grow into adults.
There was some magical realism in the book, which I’m not a fan of. It didn’t make sense to me. The book skipped ahead – skipped years in their lives – quite a bit. That is, we’d get a very brief time at their age, then suddenly (without any real indication beyond a new chapter or part), we would have advanced years. Some of it was good and held my interest, but much of it was also very vague, and you had to figure out what was going on... it wasn’t clear. I hate that. Despite this mostly negative-sounding review, I am rating the book “ok”, for the parts that I liked.
68WeeTurtle
Finally finished my Carry On audiobook. Still prefer the read, since the narration lacked some emotional pack to it. Re-listened to Lovecraft's The Horror at Red Hook last night because I finally got my hands on a copy of The Ballad of Black Tom, in audio again. Getting lazy with actual reading, but it's nicer when it's late at night.
69Bcteagirl
Coming back to LT after a rather prolonged absence of only working on my books. Back to chat.
During the time of Corona I had grand plans for catching up on my CanLit. I did manage to get a few off my shelf.
1. Barometer Rising by Hugh MacLennan :Sadly this was very disappointing. I had a hard time getting into this book. The author spent a lot of time describing the town, which might be more meaningful for individuals who spent time there. Easily 90% of book is before the Halifax Explosion, which is what I was hoping to learn more about.
2. A Gathering of Ghost Stories by Robertson Davies: A+ for easy reading and funny academic ghost stories, including the ghost who is forever defending his thesis (shudder!)
3. The Cove Journal by Jodee Samuelson:Very nice and easy reading, each two pages is a month. this is several years of monthly articles in a paper describing the seashore and small town life, complete with a simple line drawing for each month.
4. Further Chronicles of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery: Hard to go two wrong with LM Montgomery
5. Grand Slam: More Recipes from the Best of Bridge: I used to love this book! It seems a bit more dated now, what happened to recipes that included two cans of cream of soup?
6. The Boat that Wouldn't Float by Farley Mowat: Wonderful escapism, true story of running a terrible boat out to a tropical island and back
7. And No Birds Sang by Farley Mowat: A great wartime book in Mowat style
8-11. About 3 copies of Descant (Toronto literary Journal, now defunct)
12-13. A couple of copies of Grain, (Saskatchewan Literary Journal)
I am probably using the word 'Literary Journal' incorrectly, I am describing something like The Fiddlehead. I decided this year to read as many of the back issues I have from oldest to newest overall (Meaning I may jump from journal to journal). When Descant had its last party at Revival, I was lucky enough to pick up a large number of back issues. On my last trip to Saskatchewan I picked the oldest issues of Grain I could find at the local used book store in Regina. So right now I am reading through the mid 80's. Why did this seem like a good idea?
On that topic, if anyone knows of a discussion group or thread for literary journals, please direct me! :)
Currently reading Short Stories about Saskatchewan which I am enjoying.
During the time of Corona I had grand plans for catching up on my CanLit. I did manage to get a few off my shelf.
1. Barometer Rising by Hugh MacLennan :Sadly this was very disappointing. I had a hard time getting into this book. The author spent a lot of time describing the town, which might be more meaningful for individuals who spent time there. Easily 90% of book is before the Halifax Explosion, which is what I was hoping to learn more about.
2. A Gathering of Ghost Stories by Robertson Davies: A+ for easy reading and funny academic ghost stories, including the ghost who is forever defending his thesis (shudder!)
3. The Cove Journal by Jodee Samuelson:Very nice and easy reading, each two pages is a month. this is several years of monthly articles in a paper describing the seashore and small town life, complete with a simple line drawing for each month.
4. Further Chronicles of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery: Hard to go two wrong with LM Montgomery
5. Grand Slam: More Recipes from the Best of Bridge: I used to love this book! It seems a bit more dated now, what happened to recipes that included two cans of cream of soup?
6. The Boat that Wouldn't Float by Farley Mowat: Wonderful escapism, true story of running a terrible boat out to a tropical island and back
7. And No Birds Sang by Farley Mowat: A great wartime book in Mowat style
8-11. About 3 copies of Descant (Toronto literary Journal, now defunct)
12-13. A couple of copies of Grain, (Saskatchewan Literary Journal)
I am probably using the word 'Literary Journal' incorrectly, I am describing something like The Fiddlehead. I decided this year to read as many of the back issues I have from oldest to newest overall (Meaning I may jump from journal to journal). When Descant had its last party at Revival, I was lucky enough to pick up a large number of back issues. On my last trip to Saskatchewan I picked the oldest issues of Grain I could find at the local used book store in Regina. So right now I am reading through the mid 80's. Why did this seem like a good idea?
On that topic, if anyone knows of a discussion group or thread for literary journals, please direct me! :)
Currently reading Short Stories about Saskatchewan which I am enjoying.
70rabbitprincess
>69 Bcteagirl: I loved Barometer Rising but can agree that it is not the most fast-paced of books. I'd recommend Curse of the Narrows if you're looking to learn more about the Explosion. Shattered City was also good, because the author was able to interview some of the last survivors. A couple of other books on the Explosion were published a few years ago to mark the 100th anniversary. My father-in-law has them, but I haven't had a chance to raid his bookshelves yet because we haven't been able to see my in-laws much for the past three months :(
71LibraryCin
>69 Bcteagirl:
1. Shoot! I think this is on my tbr, due to the topic (the explosion).
2. forever defending his thesis (shudder) - LOL! And yup - that's a nightmare!
12-13. So right now I am reading through the mid 80's. Why did this seem like a good idea? LOL!
1. Shoot! I think this is on my tbr, due to the topic (the explosion).
2. forever defending his thesis (shudder) - LOL! And yup - that's a nightmare!
12-13. So right now I am reading through the mid 80's. Why did this seem like a good idea? LOL!
72Bcteagirl
Rabbitprincess: I am arming these suggestions down, thank you!
LibrarClin:I can tell you feel my pain lol.
LibrarClin:I can tell you feel my pain lol.
73LynnB
I'm re-reading When Everything Feels Like the Movies by Raziel Reid for a book club.
74LynnB
I'm reading The Bastard of Istanbul by Elif Shafak
75rabbitprincess
This week I read Murder Unprompted, a Charles Paris mystery by Simon Brett, and finished The Women with Silver Wings, by Katherine Sharp Landdeck, about the Women's Airforce Service Pilots in the U.S. during the Second World War.
76WeeTurtle
I'm still on my clunk that I've been working through for a while. It's a good thing I have a good memory for what I read. Right now I've manage to find an audiobook of The Ballad of Black Tom and I read The Horror at Red Hook over again for a refresher.
I also ordered a copy of The Shape of Water from my local bookstore along with some used kid things for book reviews.
I did recently dig up a bunch of Mowat books though, and a copy of Stories of Suspense that has the short story for The Birds and Flowers for Algernon. I thought that was a book, unless one is a derivative.
I also ordered a copy of The Shape of Water from my local bookstore along with some used kid things for book reviews.
I did recently dig up a bunch of Mowat books though, and a copy of Stories of Suspense that has the short story for The Birds and Flowers for Algernon. I thought that was a book, unless one is a derivative.
77LynnB
I'm reading How Jesus Became God by Bart D. Ehrman
78ted74ca
Between working lots of overtime at my fulltime job and working in the garden, I've done very little reading. Just finished a Nordic crime fiction book that took me quite a long time to get into, but ended up really enjoying the second half: Death by Water by Torkil Damhaug
79rabbitprincess
Yesterday I started The King's General, by Daphne du Maurier. Good so far.
I'm also continuing with my British Library Crime Classics spree: yesterday I finished The Christmas Card Crime and Other Stories (edited by Martin Edwards), and now I'm getting ready to start The Body in the Dumb River, by George Bellairs.
I'm also continuing with my British Library Crime Classics spree: yesterday I finished The Christmas Card Crime and Other Stories (edited by Martin Edwards), and now I'm getting ready to start The Body in the Dumb River, by George Bellairs.
80LynnB
I'm reading my ER book, Stories that Bind Us by Susie Finkbeiner
81rabbitprincess
I decided I wasn't in the mood for The King's General after all, at least for now, so I've put it back on the shelf and instead am going for a silly Doctor Who book: Lords of the Storm, a Fifth Doctor adventure by David A. McIntee.
82LynnB
I'm reading The Very Marrow of our Bones by Christine Higdon
83LynnB
I'm reading English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
84mdoris
Come join us and tell us what your are reading for July, August and September!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/321980
https://www.librarything.com/topic/321980
Gå med om du vill kunna skriva ett inlägg