fuzzi Made it To 2021...and Looking Forward to Another 75 Books to Read?
Den här diskussionen fortsatte här: fuzzi Made it To 2021...Part 2 (wow!)
Diskutera75 Books Challenge for 2021
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
1fuzzi
I’ve made it to another year of reading and reviewing!
I review EVERY book I read, it’s an OCD sort of thing.
I don't "spoil" either, so read my reviews without fear!
Here's my ticker:
My Reading Register for 2021 is here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/327963#
Thanks for coming by, please leave a comment as you feel led. 😊
I review EVERY book I read, it’s an OCD sort of thing.
I don't "spoil" either, so read my reviews without fear!
Here's my ticker:
My Reading Register for 2021 is here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/327963#
Thanks for coming by, please leave a comment as you feel led. 😊
2PaulCranswick
Welcome back, Fuzzi x
4fuzzi
Hi! Thanks for stopping by.
Not sure what my first read of 2021 will be, might start it tonight...
Not sure what my first read of 2021 will be, might start it tonight...
6FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2021, Lor!
7PaulCranswick
And keep up with my friends here, Fuzzi. Have a great 2021.
9harrygbutler
Happy New Year! I'm looking forward to more shared reads in 2021.
10witchyrichy
Happy new year!
11fuzzi
Thank you, all!
I started another Ellis Peters Cadfael mystery last night, #15 I think. After getting sleepy and turning off the light, the cacophony of celebrations began...and sent my dog into a frantic state. I had to stay up with her until the drugs started working and the celebrants ran out of fireworks. Poor pup.
I've spent the better part of the afternoon working on threads here on LT.
How are the rest of you spending your holiday?
I started another Ellis Peters Cadfael mystery last night, #15 I think. After getting sleepy and turning off the light, the cacophony of celebrations began...and sent my dog into a frantic state. I had to stay up with her until the drugs started working and the celebrants ran out of fireworks. Poor pup.
I've spent the better part of the afternoon working on threads here on LT.
How are the rest of you spending your holiday?
12harrygbutler
>11 fuzzi: I spent much of mine getting my new 2021 thread set up and also tinkering with my new blog, but I did find time for my first movie of the year.
13thornton37814
Hope you have a great year of reading!
14Berly
I am in awe that you write a review for EVERY book you read. Maybe your OCD can rub off on me a little? Please?! : )
Wishing you a better, brighter, bookier 2021.
16fuzzi
>12 harrygbutler: I'll go looking for your new thread just as soon as I finish here...gotta see your first movie. 😁
>14 Berly: I make myself do at least a short review, even if only a sentence or two. I want others to WANT to read ever book I've enjoyed.
>13 thornton37814: thank you, you as well.
>15 ronincats: thanks for the star, now I need to go find YOU.
>14 Berly: I make myself do at least a short review, even if only a sentence or two. I want others to WANT to read ever book I've enjoyed.
>13 thornton37814: thank you, you as well.
>15 ronincats: thanks for the star, now I need to go find YOU.
17fuzzi
First read of 2021 completed!
#1 The Confession of Brother Haluin by Ellis Peters
Satisfying entry in the Cadfael series, about a fellow monk with a secret, and a need to atone for it. I guessed the solution to the mystery, but it was still "good fun".
#1 The Confession of Brother Haluin by Ellis Peters
Satisfying entry in the Cadfael series, about a fellow monk with a secret, and a need to atone for it. I guessed the solution to the mystery, but it was still "good fun".
18CassieBash
Has anyone figured out how to star a post in this new mobile layout? I’ve tried every drop down menu I can find; I’m using an iPhone with the latest ios.
19CassieBash
Oh, wait, I just found it; it’s at the bottom now.
20thornton37814
>17 fuzzi: A couple years ago I began a re-read of Cadfael, but I didn't get very far before I quit. This month's HistoryCAT reminded me to read the next installment so I did. I'll try to add the one after it to my list so that I'll get back around to continuing the series.
21streamsong
Happy 2021! May it be a good year, and a year of good reading!
I'll be looking forward to seeing what you're reading this year.
I'll be looking forward to seeing what you're reading this year.
22fuzzi
>18 CassieBash: I wish the star feature was at the top. Sometimes I just want to star someone's thread, then go back later to read it.
>20 thornton37814: at this point every Cadfael book is new to me. I should finish this year.
>20 thornton37814: at this point every Cadfael book is new to me. I should finish this year.
23fuzzi
>21 streamsong: thank you!
24thornton37814
>22 fuzzi: You must be planning to read several per month. I like to take a break between installments and move to something else.
25CassieBash
>22 fuzzi: I know, especially when I’m on a phone.
26fuzzi
>24 thornton37814: actually, I just finished #15, so 5 to go.
27jjmcgaffey
I love Cadfael - I've read all of them, multiple times. The last one is particularly amazing - though I love the short story collection that tells of Cadfael before he was a monk best, I think (A Rare Benedictine).
28PersephonesLibrary
>17 fuzzi: Congrats to your first book finished in 2021! Happy reading year!
29thornton37814
>26 fuzzi: That's not too bad. Those can be spaced out over the year.
30fuzzi
>29 thornton37814: >27 jjmcgaffey: I've been warned to NOT read them out of order, or at least not read the last one out of order. Shh. ;)
31fuzzi
>28 PersephonesLibrary: thank you, #2 is about 1/3 along.
32jjmcgaffey
>30 fuzzi: Oh, yes. It's amazing _because_ it's the culmination of the series. Enjoy!
33witchyrichy
I started Cadfael but didn't get very far. I would like to get back to the series. I've been avoiding watching the series.
34PersephonesLibrary
>31 fuzzi: What are you currently reading?
35fuzzi
>34 PersephonesLibrary: I was reading The 21 Balloons but stalled about halfway through. I decided I needed something in which I could lose myself, distract myself from RL for a few hours.
So I picked up The Curse of Chalion as part of a group read because I knew I enjoyed it the first time, and would enjoy it again.
So I picked up The Curse of Chalion as part of a group read because I knew I enjoyed it the first time, and would enjoy it again.
36figsfromthistle
Just found your thread. Have a great reading year!
37PersephonesLibrary
>35 fuzzi: Both look very adventurous and ideal to lose yourself in them!
38fuzzi
>36 figsfromthistle: thanks!
>37 PersephonesLibrary: I've gotten lost, again, in Chalion. I've forgotten so much of the story in the last 5 years! Good thing, it's almost like a new read, but comforting.
>37 PersephonesLibrary: I've gotten lost, again, in Chalion. I've forgotten so much of the story in the last 5 years! Good thing, it's almost like a new read, but comforting.
39streamsong
>38 fuzzi: That sounds like perfect reading, Lor.
This week is going to be stressful. I hope things settle down once we are past it.
This week is going to be stressful. I hope things settle down once we are past it.
40fuzzi
>39 streamsong: agreed. Plus my dad was discharged from the hospital yesterday and I am on monitor duty 24/7. He's doing well, but needs someone available all the time in case he has issues.
41thornton37814
>40 fuzzi: I have a friend who suffered a heart attack. His elderly mother relied on him to get her up and down the steps to her bedroom. He spent about 12 days in the hospital and has not been cleared for stairs so they are both confined to recliners downstairs. I think someone from their church is coming over to help them get whatever they need from their rooms every couple of days and to assist them with getting groceries and such.
42CassieBash
>40 fuzzi: Here’s hoping for a quick recovery. I remember after my surgery, I lived downstairs for a while. My sisters were very good about bringing down books and clothes, but mostly books. ;)
Take care of yourself too.
Take care of yourself too.
43streamsong
I hope it's going well. Prayers for your father and for you!
44PersephonesLibrary
All the best to you and your dad!
45fuzzi
Thank you all for the kind words.
He's doing okay, but is still house-bound, in his 29' RV. I've been sleeping on the couch, staying 24/7 with trips back to my house for a shower. The wifi occasionally makes it to his RV (he's parked in front of our lot) but not enough for laptop use. I've been mainly using my phone.
I appreciate all of you.
He's doing okay, but is still house-bound, in his 29' RV. I've been sleeping on the couch, staying 24/7 with trips back to my house for a shower. The wifi occasionally makes it to his RV (he's parked in front of our lot) but not enough for laptop use. I've been mainly using my phone.
I appreciate all of you.
46justchris
>45 fuzzi: That sounds rough. I hope the situation improves for both of you soon.
47fuzzi
>46 justchris: thank you. He's doing relatively well, especially considering his age (92) and that he just underwent major abdominal surgery.
The downside is I'm about to exceed my monthly data usage. Not to worry, my phone carrier doesn't charge me any fees if I do, WHEN I do, they'll just bump me up to the next data plan and bill me the balance, about $10. I can reset it to my cheaper plan next month.
The downside is I'm about to exceed my monthly data usage. Not to worry, my phone carrier doesn't charge me any fees if I do, WHEN I do, they'll just bump me up to the next data plan and bill me the balance, about $10. I can reset it to my cheaper plan next month.
48harrygbutler
Wishing your dad a speedy recovery!
49fuzzi
#2 The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
An involving tale of a simple soldier, an unlanded lord, who finds himself employed in a royal household gripped by madness, betrayal, and ambition, and with the impression that he has been chosen by deity for a greater purpose. Very good read.
(Review from October 2016)
50fuzzi
#3 The Rescuers by Marjorie Sharp
How did I miss reading this in my childhood? As I read every animal book I came across, I'm going to blame our public library for not having a copy.
It's a story of perseverance in the face of impossible odds, bravery and selflessness by characters that should be hiding in fear, and of humor in difficult situations. And Garth Williams illustrations are a plus!
51harrygbutler
>50 fuzzi: I'm glad you enjoyed it, as it is indeed a good adventure. I still haven't moved on to the other two in the series that I got at the same time, but perhaps this year I'll read one or both.
52fuzzi
>51 harrygbutler: after I posted here I read the rest of the book's reviews on LT. Apparently the movie (which I missed, being a teenager at the time it was released) was very different. I don't think I'll bother watching it at this point.
53harrygbutler
>52 fuzzi: The movie is indeed quite different, but I found it nonetheless enjoyable.
54scaifea
>52 fuzzi: The movie was one of the very few movies I actually went to the theater to see as a kid. We didn't have much money at all for such things, and it was a rare and special treat when my mom would take me. So I have really fond memories of that one, but it is definitely different from the book.
55fuzzi
#4 The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène Du Bois (Newbery)
A somewhat interesting but ultimately boring account of a professor who sets off to circumnavigate the world in a balloon but winds up on a tropical island inhabited by people who have created their own society. The premise was good, but the story dragged along, as each wonderful invention was thoroughly and exhaustingly described.
57PersephonesLibrary
>50 fuzzi: Have they made a Disney film out of that book? Bernard and Bianca? Or do I mix something up here?
58fuzzi
>57 PersephonesLibrary: yes, it came out in 1977.
59justchris
>50 fuzzi: That was one of my childhood favorites! Sorry you missed it at that age. I enjoyed the movie only because I didn't have expectations. I had long ago been disillusioned by movie adaptations.
60fuzzi
>59 justchris: my children and I enjoyed a sequel: "The Rescuers Down Under".
61justchris
>60 fuzzi: I don't think I ever got to that one. Good to know!
62PaulCranswick
>55 fuzzi: I will skip that one and stick to Jules Verne. xx
63fuzzi
>62 PaulCranswick: I loved Jules Verne books as an adolescent, not read anything by him since.
64PaulCranswick
>63 fuzzi: I will read Around the World in 80 Days next month Fuzzi, if you fancy it.
65fuzzi
>64 PaulCranswick: that sounds great.
I just need to find a paper copy, as I find ebooks difficult to read.
I just need to find a paper copy, as I find ebooks difficult to read.
66PersephonesLibrary
>58 fuzzi: Thanks - I didn't know that this was a book adaptation. I am sure I would have enjoyed that too as a kid.
I never really got into Jules Verne's writing - despite finding his ideas intriguing. Buuut I found a lovely luxury edition on a flea market and I will definitely give him another try.
I never really got into Jules Verne's writing - despite finding his ideas intriguing. Buuut I found a lovely luxury edition on a flea market and I will definitely give him another try.
67CassieBash
>50 fuzzi: There are several "Rescuers" books by Margery Sharp, all illustrated by Garth Williams, as I recall. I've read at least half of them; in my youth, I actually read them from the school library rather than the public.
68SandyAMcPherson
Hi fuzzi, I lurked a couple weeks ago but it is time to say howdy. I think I didn't mention (until today) that I'm indulging in the younger end of the YA genre. Foggi encouraged me to read some Hilary McKay awhile ago so I've found The Time of Green Magic on Overdrive. It's great fun.
Decades ago now, I read a number of Margery Sharp's novels. The titles I remember best are The Nutmeg Tree and Cluny Brown. I'm hesitant to revisit my teenaged book reads, *clinging to happy memories*
Decades ago now, I read a number of Margery Sharp's novels. The titles I remember best are The Nutmeg Tree and Cluny Brown. I'm hesitant to revisit my teenaged book reads, *clinging to happy memories*
69fuzzi
>67 CassieBash: I have one I picked up in 2020. It was what made me realize I needed to read #1 first.
>68 SandyAMcPherson: glad you posted! I've been discovering new children/youth authors since I joined LT. Someone recommended Jeanne Birdsall to me, and I've enjoyed the first of her Penderwick books. And since I joined the Newbery challenge (https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#7074730) I've been perusing the used book store shelves for titles I'd missed in my youth. Recently I've read and enjoyed Betsy Byars, Elizabeth Coatsworth, William Steig, Sharon Wagner (thanks Cassie!), Elizabeth George Speare, Elizabeth Janet Gray, and Marguerite de Angeli. Oh, and rediscovered Robin McKinley!
>68 SandyAMcPherson: glad you posted! I've been discovering new children/youth authors since I joined LT. Someone recommended Jeanne Birdsall to me, and I've enjoyed the first of her Penderwick books. And since I joined the Newbery challenge (https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#7074730) I've been perusing the used book store shelves for titles I'd missed in my youth. Recently I've read and enjoyed Betsy Byars, Elizabeth Coatsworth, William Steig, Sharon Wagner (thanks Cassie!), Elizabeth George Speare, Elizabeth Janet Gray, and Marguerite de Angeli. Oh, and rediscovered Robin McKinley!
70CassieBash
>69 fuzzi: You're welcome! I think I recommended this before to you, but Flight of the White Wolf is a good combo of youth animal and wilderness survival book, a la Gary Paulsen, in which a boy's pet wolf gets loose and the lad tries to help the wolf get to a wildlife preserve where other wolves live so he can join a pack and live free, all the while trying to avoid the search and hunting parties that want the wolf dead. Apparently, Disney made a movie based on it called Flight of the Grey Wolf but most reviews I've read said the book was better (no surprise there, huh?).
71fuzzi
>70 CassieBash: I found a copy of the book after your recommendation, but have not read it yet.
I am doing a comfort reread (again!) of Dragonsinger, just because I needed something that would make me smile. I've read it three times in the last three years, ha.
I am doing a comfort reread (again!) of Dragonsinger, just because I needed something that would make me smile. I've read it three times in the last three years, ha.
72justchris
>71 fuzzi: A few years ago, I acquired my own copies of Dragonsong and Dragonsinger because I realized they're the only Pern books I still enjoy and consider comfort reads. So right there with you.
73fuzzi
And here's my review, from a few years ago but still is relevant:
#5 Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffrey (reread)
While trying to escape almost certain death, Menolly has been rescued by dragon and rider, and finds herself where she's wanted to be for a long time: the Harper Hall. But not everything goes well, as petty jealousies and vindictive acts abound, from those who attempt to make her stay unpleasant, or even worse, very short-lived. Her main source of emotional support comes from her nine fire lizards, a "half-wit" kitchen drudge, and a young troublemaker.
Of all Anne McCaffrey's works, I am most fond of the Harper Hall series, and especially this second volume of Menolly's tale. It's aimed at all ages, and worthy of a read, whether by an adolescent, or a granny, like me.
#5 Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffrey (reread)
While trying to escape almost certain death, Menolly has been rescued by dragon and rider, and finds herself where she's wanted to be for a long time: the Harper Hall. But not everything goes well, as petty jealousies and vindictive acts abound, from those who attempt to make her stay unpleasant, or even worse, very short-lived. Her main source of emotional support comes from her nine fire lizards, a "half-wit" kitchen drudge, and a young troublemaker.
Of all Anne McCaffrey's works, I am most fond of the Harper Hall series, and especially this second volume of Menolly's tale. It's aimed at all ages, and worthy of a read, whether by an adolescent, or a granny, like me.
74CassieBash
>71 fuzzi: Yep, two of the best comfort reads I own, lol! (A great reason to start off 2021 with them, yes?) :)
75fuzzi
>74 CassieBash: yes!
Finishing up a Louis L'Amour that I am sure I read 25-30 years ago, but which I don't recall at all. I'm going to count it as a new read.
Finishing up a Louis L'Amour that I am sure I read 25-30 years ago, but which I don't recall at all. I'm going to count it as a new read.
76fuzzi
And here it is...
#6 The Broken Gun by Louis L'Amour
A mystery set in the American west, but in the mid twentieth century instead of the author's usual late 1800s period. Not L'Amour's best, but worth a read.
#6 The Broken Gun by Louis L'Amour
A mystery set in the American west, but in the mid twentieth century instead of the author's usual late 1800s period. Not L'Amour's best, but worth a read.
77figsfromthistle
Jules Verne was always my go to author as a tween. I was surprised when it popped up on my french literature reading list in university.
Have a lovely weekend
Have a lovely weekend
78fuzzi
#7 The Blessing Way by Tony Hillerman
Absorbing tale of an inexplicable killing interwoven with the hunt for a "Wolf-Witch" on the reservation. Good character development, interesting descriptions of native beliefs, and minimal passages of violence.
79ronincats
Yup, a big fan of Menolly in Dragonsong and Dragonsinger. I may be getting rid of some of my McCaffreys (with difficulty, as I am a completist)(except for the Acorna books) after checking what is available at the new library. Definitely keeping these two, Restoree and the first 5 of the main dragon series through The White Dragon. Doona and Dinosaur Planet books are going.
80fuzzi
>79 ronincats: I've weeded out my Lackey and McCaffrey books. I'm keeping Dragondrums for the first half of the story, which I enjoy rereading, and the three original Dragonrider books. Oh, and I like Nerilka's Story too. I've never reread any of the other additions like Dragonsdawn, All the Weyrs of Pern, etc. so they went bye-bye.
81fuzzi
>77 figsfromthistle: thank you. I remember reading Verne, enjoyed the books very much.
82justchris
>79 ronincats: Wait, you didn't feel the need to have the Acorna books? /s
>80 fuzzi: I read the original Dragonrider books so much when I was a teenager. There are still things I like about them. But the rape as sex scenes I can do without now. I know, I know, the writing of the times, but still. I'm not sure I got as far as Nerilka's Story, brb--yup, I stopped with Moreta's Ride. I decided sight unseen that Dolphins of Pern was just fan service. By that time, McCaffrey started writing sequels to much earlier works (such as Freedom's Landing following up "The Thorns of Barevi"--another rape pairing ) and coming up with such dreck as Acorna; and I tried one or two and so didn't like them. So no more McCaffrey for me.
>80 fuzzi: I read the original Dragonrider books so much when I was a teenager. There are still things I like about them. But the rape as sex scenes I can do without now. I know, I know, the writing of the times, but still. I'm not sure I got as far as Nerilka's Story, brb--yup, I stopped with Moreta's Ride. I decided sight unseen that Dolphins of Pern was just fan service. By that time, McCaffrey started writing sequels to much earlier works (such as Freedom's Landing following up "The Thorns of Barevi"--
83fuzzi
>82 justchris: I read Moreta's Ride once, but Nerilka's Story, which takes place around the same time, is quite good.
84Whisper1
>78 fuzzi: I added this to TBR list.
85fuzzi
>84 Whisper1: ha! Glad to hear it...I've been catching all sorts of book bullets from you lately.
86quondame
>80 fuzzi: >82 justchris: Yep a lot of fan service. The Ship Who Sang series is still my favorite McCaffrey, but parts of it annoyed me at the time and those bits have only grown more annoying. I like the Crystal Singer books too, the only series I wanted more of.
88fuzzi
#8 Exit Strategy by Martha Wells
Murderbot goes on a rescue mission, putting itself in a no-win situation against the best sec units a corporation can field. Fun read, as always.
89justchris
>86 quondame: I just looked up McCaffrey's bibliography. I think my cutoff for her stuff is somewhere mid-1980s (maybe to early 1990s, depending), which is about the same as for Andre Norton--they both rebooted stories from much earlier with a bunch of sequels, often cowritten, that I really, really didn't like. I liked the early The Ship Who Sang stories but so didn't like The City That Fought. I like Restoree and really liked The Crystal Singer but was disappointed by the sharp left turn of the sequel. I liked the Dinosaur Planet/Planet Pirate stories, and at least the first of the Talents and Tower and Hive stories--don't know if I even tried reading the later books--same with Decision at Doona.
>88 fuzzi: I'm looking forward to reading these. I'm waiting to see if she ends the series so that I can read them all at a go without waiting for the next book to be published.
>88 fuzzi: I'm looking forward to reading these. I'm waiting to see if she ends the series so that I can read them all at a go without waiting for the next book to be published.
90jjmcgaffey
>82 justchris: Freedom's Landing actually doesn't follow The Thorns of Barevi - it branches before the end of Thorns (he reaches for her and she clonks him on the head). They end up together, but I think it's in the second book or the end of the first (lots of world- and relationship-building along the way), and it's definitely consensual. There are other problematic matters in the series, but overall it's a lot better than Thorns.
I like a lot of McCaffrey (though I never got into Acorna - somehow the unicorn girl in space broke my suspension of disbelief enough that I never got more than a chapter or two in before I quit, the two or three times I tried). I think I read all her Pern books (and a few of Todd's - ugh), but yeah, the last few are not great even for Pern books. I like Dragonsdawn, it's a neat twist - we get to see how the heck Pern happened from the POV of the original colonists. How and why dragons and Holds and Weyrs and so on. Chronicles of Pern, short stories from the Second Pass, was less interesting, though again there are some explanations for the oddities of Ninth Pass Pern. I have, and reread now and then, quite a bit of McCaffrey - but I can quite understand someone deciding she's not worth reading. Her best is good, most of hers is good fluff, and then there's some...
I like a lot of McCaffrey (though I never got into Acorna - somehow the unicorn girl in space broke my suspension of disbelief enough that I never got more than a chapter or two in before I quit, the two or three times I tried). I think I read all her Pern books (and a few of Todd's - ugh), but yeah, the last few are not great even for Pern books. I like Dragonsdawn, it's a neat twist - we get to see how the heck Pern happened from the POV of the original colonists. How and why dragons and Holds and Weyrs and so on. Chronicles of Pern, short stories from the Second Pass, was less interesting, though again there are some explanations for the oddities of Ninth Pass Pern. I have, and reread now and then, quite a bit of McCaffrey - but I can quite understand someone deciding she's not worth reading. Her best is good, most of hers is good fluff, and then there's some...
91fuzzi
>89 justchris: the Murderbot books are kind of like potato chips, as in the old "no one can eat just one" marketing slogan, though I've managed to space (no pun intended) them out to about one a month or so.
92fuzzi
>90 jjmcgaffey: thanks for the reminder about Freedom's Landing. I didn't recall anything non-consensual happening in the first book, which I did enjoy enough to pick up the second.
I'll concede that Dragonsdawn was pretty good, especially how the origins of the dragonriders was explained. For me The White Dragon had its issues, and the following books were just okay.
It's sad how McCaffrey and some other authors have a "twice is nice, but third is merde" pattern. Some writers just run out of steam or good ideas halfway into book number three in a series. I love the first two Harper Hall books, Dragondrums not so much. I still reread Dragonflight and Dragonquest, meh with The White Dragon except for certain sections with the Masterharper. Another example of that is Andre Norton's three rings books, disappointing.
I'll concede that Dragonsdawn was pretty good, especially how the origins of the dragonriders was explained. For me The White Dragon had its issues, and the following books were just okay.
It's sad how McCaffrey and some other authors have a "twice is nice, but third is merde" pattern. Some writers just run out of steam or good ideas halfway into book number three in a series. I love the first two Harper Hall books, Dragondrums not so much. I still reread Dragonflight and Dragonquest, meh with The White Dragon except for certain sections with the Masterharper. Another example of that is Andre Norton's three rings books, disappointing.
93CassieBash
>92 fuzzi: Yeah, Masterharper Robinton is sometimes the only reason to read some of the Pern books. I was personally OK with the setup book Dragonsdawn but once they started to unearth all the past tech in the later books, it started to get a little too much science fiction. I don't have anything against the genre but I'm definitely more of a fantasy person, so after Robinton died, and then McCaffrey passed and her children took over (agree with >90 jjmcgaffey:; somehow I find Todd's writing style unimpressive), so I've stopped reading them after Dragonseye--and frankly, I should re-read the whole series to decide if I want to purge the collection, too. "Dragonsdawn" was interesting for the setup of the world but not sure I'd keep it.
Like Charlotte's Web, I always cry at the end of Moreta, no matter how many times I read the bleeping thing. It's a good read but I have to be in the mood for a cry and right now, I don't think I want to tackle it.
Like Charlotte's Web, I always cry at the end of Moreta, no matter how many times I read the bleeping thing. It's a good read but I have to be in the mood for a cry and right now, I don't think I want to tackle it.
94fuzzi
>93 CassieBash: speaking of Robinton, have you read The People of Pern? Robin Wood does a superb job of illustrating the characters from the Pern books.
Robinton is perfect:
Robinton is perfect:
95justchris
>90 jjmcgaffey: A revisionist origin? That's something, I guess. I didn't even try because I was so horrified at the thought of making them a heroic couple leading a trilogy.
Dragonsdawn might be worth checking out some time. We do love our origin prequels. The White Dragon used to be my favorite that I reread a lot mostly because I loved Ruth, and the Masterharper subplot.
>91 fuzzi: I know. And since I won't be able to stop, I don't want to encounter any artificial barriers like future publishing dates...I want to be able to smash the whole thing into my eyes in one Cookie Monster extravaganza.
>92 fuzzi: Yup, that's exactly it. I didn't try any of the Three Rings reboots because I didn't want to experience the pain. I was so appalled by Firehand and Redline the Stars that just nope!!!
Dragonsdawn might be worth checking out some time. We do love our origin prequels. The White Dragon used to be my favorite that I reread a lot mostly because I loved Ruth, and the Masterharper subplot.
>91 fuzzi: I know. And since I won't be able to stop, I don't want to encounter any artificial barriers like future publishing dates...I want to be able to smash the whole thing into my eyes in one Cookie Monster extravaganza.
>92 fuzzi: Yup, that's exactly it. I didn't try any of the Three Rings reboots because I didn't want to experience the pain. I was so appalled by Firehand and Redline the Stars that just nope!!!
96SandyAMcPherson
>69 fuzzi: What a great list. And yes, Robin McKinley! One of my favourite authors for adventure, fantasy, and tales re-written.
I really must get busy and re-read some Anne McCaffrey. She hit her stride just when I really didn't have time for light reading so many of her stories will be new to me.
I really must get busy and re-read some Anne McCaffrey. She hit her stride just when I really didn't have time for light reading so many of her stories will be new to me.
97fuzzi
>96 SandyAMcPherson: all this discussion about McCaffrey has me thinking about adding Nerilka's Story to my reads this month. It'd be a reread, but with a significant gap between reads.
ETA: 7 years ago I reread and reviewed it, whew.
ETA: 7 years ago I reread and reviewed it, whew.
98quondame
>87 fuzzi: I always thought telepaths should have something better to do than be a message service. I much preferred Telzy Amberdon and her determination not to let a government preempt her talent.
99quondame
>93 CassieBash: Although The Masterharper of Pern was just about the dullest book I ever got through.
100fuzzi
Okay, I did it...reread this last night:
#9 Nerilka's Story by Anne McCaffrey
Nerilka is one girl in a large family that is suddenly struck by worldwide tragedy. Ashamed of her father's lack of compassion, selfishness, and hypocrisy in the situation, she leaves her home with the intention of assisting in the recovery efforts of a nearby settlement that has also suffered.
I appreciated how the author told a story through the eyes of a woman who, despite her privileged background, was determined to serve and assist those in dire need.
#9 Nerilka's Story by Anne McCaffrey
Nerilka is one girl in a large family that is suddenly struck by worldwide tragedy. Ashamed of her father's lack of compassion, selfishness, and hypocrisy in the situation, she leaves her home with the intention of assisting in the recovery efforts of a nearby settlement that has also suffered.
I appreciated how the author told a story through the eyes of a woman who, despite her privileged background, was determined to serve and assist those in dire need.
101CassieBash
>94 fuzzi: I'll have to give that one a try; thanks for the BB!
102Whisper1
>92 fuzzi: "Some writers just run out of steam or good ideas halfway into book number three in a series.,/i>
I read so many Alice Hoffman books that I absolutely loved, then when reading her latest books, they don't feel as good as those she wrote in the beginning of her writing career.
I read so many Alice Hoffman books that I absolutely loved, then when reading her latest books, they don't feel as good as those she wrote in the beginning of her writing career.
103fuzzi
>102 Whisper1: I think some writers just run out of ideas, "steam", but the publishers require them to keep cranking out sequel$$$.
104fuzzi
>101 CassieBash: you're welcome!
One of the LT reviewers commented on the awful illustrations. They're not bad, but they DON'T MATCH THE STORY DETAILS.
I have issues with illustrators who don't read the book FIRST. Can you tell? Ha.
One of the LT reviewers commented on the awful illustrations. They're not bad, but they DON'T MATCH THE STORY DETAILS.
I have issues with illustrators who don't read the book FIRST. Can you tell? Ha.
105fuzzi
#10 Law of the Desert Born by Louis L'Amour
This is an above-average collection of short stories by that iconic Western author. Included are two stories about Mathurin "Matt" Sabre, and one with Kim Sartain, familiar to those who have read stories of Ward McQueen from the Tumbling K ranch. Included, too, is the gripping "Trap of Gold", also in the "War Party" collection. Not a lame steer in this bunch, recommended to any who just like a good short story.
106justchris
>105 fuzzi: Ooh, yet another L'Amour new to me!
>98 quondame: I'm right there with you. I love Telzey. I also really like the telepathic cats in the A Judgment of Dragons set of books.
>98 quondame: I'm right there with you. I love Telzey. I also really like the telepathic cats in the A Judgment of Dragons set of books.
107jjmcgaffey
Love McKinley, like Telzey, A Judgement of Dragons suffered from third book syndrome for me. Or something. I liked the idea, but the series flopped for me.
I have found _one_ series where a child (actually, where anyone other than the original writer) continued the parent's books and it was good - Felix Francis caught Dick Francis' style very well. I'm told that Ann(e?) Hillerman also followed in her father's footsteps well, but I haven't read any of hers. Other than that - there are so many series where I really want more stories but the stories that are available just aren't right.
Oh - did you know that The Ship Who Sang got turned into a shared-world series? Four initial books; in my opinion, one was excellent (Mercedes Lackey), one was good (Margaret Ball), one was tolerable if somewhat silly (I don't remember - The Ship Errant - Jody Lynn Nye), and one was awful (the guy who wrote Peshawar Lancers - ah, S.M. Stirling). Guess which two got sequels. I haven't read either of the sequels and don't intend to, and there haven't been any more. Phooey. But Partnership is good, and The Ship Who Searched is excellent - both caught the style of that universe, in my opinion, though the Brainships and their situations are very different from Helva and hers (and somewhat less problematic, for me at least). I've reread Partnership at least once, and Ship Who Searched several times (but then I'm a Lackey addict anyway).
I have found _one_ series where a child (actually, where anyone other than the original writer) continued the parent's books and it was good - Felix Francis caught Dick Francis' style very well. I'm told that Ann(e?) Hillerman also followed in her father's footsteps well, but I haven't read any of hers. Other than that - there are so many series where I really want more stories but the stories that are available just aren't right.
Oh - did you know that The Ship Who Sang got turned into a shared-world series? Four initial books; in my opinion, one was excellent (Mercedes Lackey), one was good (Margaret Ball), one was tolerable if somewhat silly (I don't remember - The Ship Errant - Jody Lynn Nye), and one was awful (the guy who wrote Peshawar Lancers - ah, S.M. Stirling). Guess which two got sequels. I haven't read either of the sequels and don't intend to, and there haven't been any more. Phooey. But Partnership is good, and The Ship Who Searched is excellent - both caught the style of that universe, in my opinion, though the Brainships and their situations are very different from Helva and hers (and somewhat less problematic, for me at least). I've reread Partnership at least once, and Ship Who Searched several times (but then I'm a Lackey addict anyway).
108fuzzi
>106 justchris: that's one of the collections that was released at the same time as a "bogus" collection by a competing publisher. This book has comments/reflections between the stories that I found interesting.
109fuzzi
>107 jjmcgaffey: I like Lackey, though she started to lose me after the Storm series, couldn't get into the Owl books at all.
I still enjoy the Arrows trilogy.
My favorite series is the Exile books, I love Alberich!
I still enjoy the Arrows trilogy.
My favorite series is the Exile books, I love Alberich!
110SandyAMcPherson
>104 fuzzi: Me too. It is such a discount to the authors. A friend was a book illustrator (and a librarian, which was how I got to know her), but the businesss is fraught with deceitful practices.
Originally, she would work with the author during a final revision and illustrate the story, paid by the publisher. Unfortunately, some publishers don't pay the illustrator if they don't use the work so she quit working that way. Especially prompted to avoid publishers when she had to sue for pay because they used her work without acknowledgement or pay.
So that possibly accounts for ill-matched covers. I do my bit in cataloguing books and add the illustrator's name in the author list. I'm especially conscious I suppose, because my elder daughter was an illustrator who lost credit for work a few times. It's hard to find reliable employers in a culture of piecemeal assignments.
Originally, she would work with the author during a final revision and illustrate the story, paid by the publisher. Unfortunately, some publishers don't pay the illustrator if they don't use the work so she quit working that way. Especially prompted to avoid publishers when she had to sue for pay because they used her work without acknowledgement or pay.
So that possibly accounts for ill-matched covers. I do my bit in cataloguing books and add the illustrator's name in the author list. I'm especially conscious I suppose, because my elder daughter was an illustrator who lost credit for work a few times. It's hard to find reliable employers in a culture of piecemeal assignments.
111SandyAMcPherson
>107 jjmcgaffey: I'm one of the readers that abandoned the Hillerman novels after Tony passed away. Anne writes okay but never attained (IMHO) the evocative atmosphere that her father brought to the Navajo stories.
112quondame
>107 jjmcgaffey: I was somewhat disappointed in the Felix Francis books, the women seemed much shallower and the coercion in Refusal just pushed it over the edge for me. I think that one was a DNF and I haven't tried any later ones. I'm generally OK with any kind of blackmail I've found in fantasy, but I don't like family and friends involvement in mysteries.
>109 fuzzi: Oh, I like the Owl series. Lackey is generally pretty reliable for a readable adventure, except when she isn't. There are some real duds.
>110 SandyAMcPherson: No mentioned is made of the artist for the small illustrations in The Invisible Life of Addie Larue and the are important. Maybe the author is the artist, but it should say so clearly enough that you don't have to google it.
>109 fuzzi: Oh, I like the Owl series. Lackey is generally pretty reliable for a readable adventure, except when she isn't. There are some real duds.
>110 SandyAMcPherson: No mentioned is made of the artist for the small illustrations in The Invisible Life of Addie Larue and the are important. Maybe the author is the artist, but it should say so clearly enough that you don't have to google it.
113fuzzi
#11 Assassin's Apprentice by Robin Hobb
From the day he was abandoned at the king's gates the boy with no name was content with tending the horses and dogs in the king's stables, never imagining or wanting involvement in the world of royal intrigue. But what one wants isn't necessarily what one gets.
I was racing through this book to see what would become of the ill-conceived child of a royal heir. The story was interesting, and I fell in love with the characters.
Wow, what a ride that was!
114justchris
>107 jjmcgaffey: You're not wrong about Gotlieb. But I do appreciate the trans and indigenous and other marginalized characters.
>108 fuzzi: I do enjoy collections that include author commentaries.
>108 fuzzi: I do enjoy collections that include author commentaries.
115fuzzi
>114 justchris: me too. It adds something "personal" to the stories.
118fairywings
>113 fuzzi: Dodged a BB there, I already have that one on my shelves. I've been thinking about reading it for a while now. Maybe it's time to get started on it.
119fuzzi
>118 fairywings: beware. ;)
After reading reviews and finding the first book I checked the used bookstore and online for the other two books in the series, eventually collecting them. I am glad I had all three before starting the first one, as after finishing Assassin's Apprentice I immediately started on Royal Assassin ...yep, I'm really hooked on this story!
Why did it take me 25 years to discover it?
After reading reviews and finding the first book I checked the used bookstore and online for the other two books in the series, eventually collecting them. I am glad I had all three before starting the first one, as after finishing Assassin's Apprentice I immediately started on Royal Assassin ...yep, I'm really hooked on this story!
Why did it take me 25 years to discover it?
120CassieBash
>113 fuzzi:/>119 fuzzi: I'll have to keep my eyes open for those, thanks for the BBs!
121SandyAMcPherson
>119 fuzzi: Now I know... I better put my name down for book 2 already... although I'm still in a queue for Book 1.
>117 fuzzi: Re the cover, this is what my hold copy looks like:
Is that an improvement? Sure isn't anything like the one you show at >113 fuzzi:
>117 fuzzi: Re the cover, this is what my hold copy looks like:
Is that an improvement? Sure isn't anything like the one you show at >113 fuzzi:
122fuzzi
>121 SandyAMcPherson: yes, that would work, that's sort of the coat of arms for the royal family.
123quondame
>119 fuzzi: The why is simple - if books by women got the same press as books by men and were fairly (in my opinion) ranked with male S&SF writers, this series would have blown some of it's contemporaries out of the water and you would have been unlikely not to have heard of it.
124fuzzi
>123 quondame: I thought back upon 1995, what I was doing, and what I was reading. My mother had recently passed, my children were entering their teens, I had recently gone from part time to full time employment, I was training in martial arts, and I was spending a LOT of time on AOL with my first computer.
I think my reading suffered.
I do recall reading Pini, Lackey, and McCaffrey at the time, but not much else.
I think my reading suffered.
I do recall reading Pini, Lackey, and McCaffrey at the time, but not much else.
125quondame
>124 fuzzi: I was reading much less, with a young daughter and a husband working on his college degree, but I was keeping up with David Brin, Gene Wolfe, Robert Jordan and Terry Pratchett, also Bujold and Cherryh to be fair, but of authors I hadn't read before I was much more likely to read Vernor Vinge than Connie Willis.
126fairywings
>119 fuzzi: Luckily I picked up all three over the years at book fairs, so I have them on my shelves, just never got around to reading them.
Around 95 I was chasing a 4 yr old around and my fantasy reading consisted of David Eddings, Anne McCaffrey, Terry Brooks and probably Raymond E Feist. All books my mum had, I would borrow a set from her every time I visited.
Around 95 I was chasing a 4 yr old around and my fantasy reading consisted of David Eddings, Anne McCaffrey, Terry Brooks and probably Raymond E Feist. All books my mum had, I would borrow a set from her every time I visited.
127fuzzi
>125 quondame: I never read Bujold until a few years ago, after being introduced to her here on LT.
I looked up what Cherryh books were published at that time: Foreigner and Finisterre (ooh).
>126 fairywings: children do take up a lot of time, don't they?
Good that you have all three. If your reaction is the same as mine, you'll want to read them one after another!
I looked up what Cherryh books were published at that time: Foreigner and Finisterre (ooh).
>126 fairywings: children do take up a lot of time, don't they?
Good that you have all three. If your reaction is the same as mine, you'll want to read them one after another!
128quondame
>126 fairywings: Ah, by 95 I had dropped Feist and Eddings and mostly McCaffrey though I started reading Brooks more about then.
129SandyAMcPherson
>123 quondame: I think that's true (Susan) that if the female fantasy writers had the same exposure back in those days (1970's?), they would have not only achieved a greater readership, they would have had a much better (or TBH, fair) share of the awards and publicity.
For example... in 2007, Diana Wynne Jones' World Fantasy Award Acceptance Speech was a wonderful watershed in this parade on an uneven playing ground.
Quoting from her speech
"... I am really very grateful for this Award. It is one of the first given to a woman, and to two women at that. When I first started getting work published, I used to have wistful thoughts at the way all important awards were given to men. Women, I used to think, could be as innovative, imaginative and productive as possible - and women were the ones mostly at work in the field of fantasy for children and young adults - but only let a man enter the field, and people instantly regarded what he had to say and what he did as more Important. He got respectful reviews as well as awards, even if what he was doing - which it often was - was imitating the women...."
I saved the speech as a pdf but foolishly, not the URL. The speech was available for years on a DWJ blog, but appears to be one of those unfortunate 'error 404' links now. If anyone can find where the DWJ fan blogs moved, perhaps you might post a link?
For example... in 2007, Diana Wynne Jones' World Fantasy Award Acceptance Speech was a wonderful watershed in this parade on an uneven playing ground.
Quoting from her speech
"... I am really very grateful for this Award. It is one of the first given to a woman, and to two women at that. When I first started getting work published, I used to have wistful thoughts at the way all important awards were given to men. Women, I used to think, could be as innovative, imaginative and productive as possible - and women were the ones mostly at work in the field of fantasy for children and young adults - but only let a man enter the field, and people instantly regarded what he had to say and what he did as more Important. He got respectful reviews as well as awards, even if what he was doing - which it often was - was imitating the women...."
I saved the speech as a pdf but foolishly, not the URL. The speech was available for years on a DWJ blog, but appears to be one of those unfortunate 'error 404' links now. If anyone can find where the DWJ fan blogs moved, perhaps you might post a link?
130SandyAMcPherson
>124 fuzzi: And chiming in, back in 1995, I had been reading David Eddings. I liked the fantasy, but I'd already discovered DWJ, Tamora Pierce and Patricia McKillip, so was only moderately impressed. Then all fiction dropped off my reading time because I idiotically went back to school (talk about *another* uneven playing ground).
131fuzzi
Time out for reviews! Thanks to Whisper1 for recommending these two books:
#12 Henry & Leo by Pamela Zagarenski
This story about a boy and his love for a stuffed lion is sweet and gentle. While similar to an old classic The Velveteen Rabbit, it is original enough to stand on its own. And the illustrations are superb!
#13 The Whisper by Pamela Zagarenski
A delightful story with wonderful illustrations about a young girl and her teacher's favorite book. This one is headed straight to my grandchildren!
#12 Henry & Leo by Pamela Zagarenski
This story about a boy and his love for a stuffed lion is sweet and gentle. While similar to an old classic The Velveteen Rabbit, it is original enough to stand on its own. And the illustrations are superb!
#13 The Whisper by Pamela Zagarenski
A delightful story with wonderful illustrations about a young girl and her teacher's favorite book. This one is headed straight to my grandchildren!
132Whisper1
I am so glad you enjoyed the books illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski. I found two more of her books. I listed the review of the first, I need to finish my thoughts about the second.
I am hooked on beautiful illustrations, though they may be found in children's sections, I think beautiful art is for all ages.
I am hooked on beautiful illustrations, though they may be found in children's sections, I think beautiful art is for all ages.
133jjmcgaffey
>129 SandyAMcPherson: Not a great page (it doesn't wrap, in my browser, for one thing) but here's a transcript of Diana's speech:
http://www.suberic.net/pipermail/dwj/2007-December/029236.html
http://www.suberic.net/pipermail/dwj/2007-December/029236.html
134brodiew2
Hello fuzzi!
>132 Whisper1: Excellent comments on the childrens books. Both look good. I read many to my kids when they were younger, but now as preteens and teens, I've gotten away from it. My 12 year old has a lovy, a Red Panda that was given to him when he was three and it is barely hanging on. But the kid loves it like Linus loves his blanket. I'll check these two out and maybe see if they want to read together.
>132 Whisper1: Excellent comments on the childrens books. Both look good. I read many to my kids when they were younger, but now as preteens and teens, I've gotten away from it. My 12 year old has a lovy, a Red Panda that was given to him when he was three and it is barely hanging on. But the kid loves it like Linus loves his blanket. I'll check these two out and maybe see if they want to read together.
135PersephonesLibrary
Just delurking to wish you a happy weekend, fuzzi!
136SandyAMcPherson
>133 jjmcgaffey: Thanks, that looks similar to the fan talk from where I used to have an occasional newsletter.
I can send anyone interested a pdf from 2007 of Diana's speech. Just PM me on my wall!
I can send anyone interested a pdf from 2007 of Diana's speech. Just PM me on my wall!
140fuzzi
>139 quondame: aha! I've read one of hers.
141fuzzi
#14 The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
Young Robin becomes ill, losing the use of his legs just as plague strikes London. A local friar arrives to rescue him and nurse Robin back to health. The friar's actions start the young nobleman on a path of learning, and to also find his way beyond his handicap and into adolescence. Very good read, worthy of a Newbery.
142thornton37814
>141 fuzzi: Our library has the 1949 edition. Maybe I'll give it a try!
143scaifea
>141 fuzzi: Oh, yay! That's one of my favorite Newbery winners.
144streamsong
Good morning and Happy Weekend!
I loved the Tony Hillerman books. I've been reading, rather, hit or miss, the ones by his daughter, Anne Hillerman. She's definitely not the nuanced writer her father was, but I'm still finding them enjoyable. And my brother enjoys them, so it gives us a bit of common books to talk about.
I've also never read anything by Felix Francis. Perhaps when the group read of Dick Francis books is done, I'll give them a try.
I loved the Tony Hillerman books. I've been reading, rather, hit or miss, the ones by his daughter, Anne Hillerman. She's definitely not the nuanced writer her father was, but I'm still finding them enjoyable. And my brother enjoys them, so it gives us a bit of common books to talk about.
I've also never read anything by Felix Francis. Perhaps when the group read of Dick Francis books is done, I'll give them a try.
145fuzzi
>144 streamsong: I've not yet read anything by Anne Hillerman, but I've really enjoyed the two I've read by her father.
146fuzzi
FYI: I'm going to probably read more comfort/youth/children's books in the upcoming weeks due to personal issues at home.
My dad has had surgery for cancer and while the results are encouraging, I have found that reading exciting or even slightly "dark" books has negatively affected my sleeping patterns. Now my dh is having significant medical issues that has him out on leave from work, possibly permanently, and me handling his care as well as my father's...
So, I believe I need to read things that make me happy, help me sleep better, and not add worries to my days.
With that said, I have reluctantly set aside Royal Assassin, for the duration, or at least until I think I can handle it better. I was more than halfway through and loving it, but I just can't handle the suspense at this time.
This is not meant as a request for sympathy, but an explanation of sorts why my reading choices may exhibit a departure from the norm.
Your prayers are always appreciated.
My dad has had surgery for cancer and while the results are encouraging, I have found that reading exciting or even slightly "dark" books has negatively affected my sleeping patterns. Now my dh is having significant medical issues that has him out on leave from work, possibly permanently, and me handling his care as well as my father's...
So, I believe I need to read things that make me happy, help me sleep better, and not add worries to my days.
With that said, I have reluctantly set aside Royal Assassin, for the duration, or at least until I think I can handle it better. I was more than halfway through and loving it, but I just can't handle the suspense at this time.
This is not meant as a request for sympathy, but an explanation of sorts why my reading choices may exhibit a departure from the norm.
Your prayers are always appreciated.
147fuzzi
>143 scaifea: I recently read her Black Fox of Lorne and enjoyed it as well.
More of her books are possible for the future.
More of her books are possible for the future.
148fuzzi
>142 thornton37814: do so! I was pleasantly surprised. It was well written enough to transcend generations...imo.
149jjmcgaffey
>144 streamsong: I was recently reading a Francis book and being mildly puzzled because it seemed entirely unfamiliar but I _knew_ I'd read everything Dick Francis wrote...it took me a while to realize that this one was a Felix Francis. In that story, at least, he caught his father's style perfectly - enough to bewilder me. Not all of them - some he takes slightly different angles - but in Dick Francis's Bloodline it completely worked for me.
>143 scaifea:, >147 fuzzi: I love The Door in the Wall - I should definitely check out her others. Somehow it hadn't occurred to me there might be more...
>146 fuzzi: I'm glad you thought of a way of reducing your stress, even a little. Good luck with life issues and enjoy the milder reading.
ETA Huh. I _remembered_ enjoying The Door in the Wall - but I reviewed it quite harshly (for failures of concept - medieval boy has carefully explained to him stuff he should know, and other things are not explained that I didn't know and he might not have (at least it's as likely as him never having whittled...)). Maybe I should try it again.
>143 scaifea:, >147 fuzzi: I love The Door in the Wall - I should definitely check out her others. Somehow it hadn't occurred to me there might be more...
>146 fuzzi: I'm glad you thought of a way of reducing your stress, even a little. Good luck with life issues and enjoy the milder reading.
ETA Huh. I _remembered_ enjoying The Door in the Wall - but I reviewed it quite harshly (for failures of concept - medieval boy has carefully explained to him stuff he should know, and other things are not explained that I didn't know and he might not have (at least it's as likely as him never having whittled...)). Maybe I should try it again.
150SandyAMcPherson
>146 fuzzi: I'm in that boat, too, fuzzi, with some family stress over medical situations ~ these certainly fray my mind.
Hence my comfort reading has really been important. As have my reading the anxiety self-help books.
I sure understand about having to either set aside books where one just can't handle the suspense. In fact, I'm thinking of slotting in some re-reads where I do know the story and enjoy the writing. I let a couple library holds slide off my agenda because I knew I would just skim the book and I didn't want to do that. There's time ahead when I'll return to the reading.
Perhaps you didn't want even this much sympathy, so what I'm really offering is fellow-feeling.
Hence my comfort reading has really been important. As have my reading the anxiety self-help books.
I sure understand about having to either set aside books where one just can't handle the suspense. In fact, I'm thinking of slotting in some re-reads where I do know the story and enjoy the writing. I let a couple library holds slide off my agenda because I knew I would just skim the book and I didn't want to do that. There's time ahead when I'll return to the reading.
Perhaps you didn't want even this much sympathy, so what I'm really offering is fellow-feeling.
151scaifea
>146 fuzzi: *hugs*
Comfort reads can be so helpful in the moment. I hope you find some good ones to get lost in.
Comfort reads can be so helpful in the moment. I hope you find some good ones to get lost in.
152fuzzi
>150 SandyAMcPherson: I didn't want people to feel obliged to offer sympathy. Sorry about your own issues, we can comiserate, hmm? 😉
"Fellow-feeling"...I like that.
>149 jjmcgaffey: >151 scaifea: thanks for the kind words. I ignored chores this afternoon to read another Newbery. Review coming...
"Fellow-feeling"...I like that.
>149 jjmcgaffey: >151 scaifea: thanks for the kind words. I ignored chores this afternoon to read another Newbery. Review coming...
153fuzzi
>149 jjmcgaffey: do try it again!
154fuzzi
#15 Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle (Newbery Honor 1990)
A more serious tale of a friendship between an "in" girl and a social outcast, drawn together by their fascination for the unseen world in one's backyard. Sobering but worthy read of less than idyllic childhoods.
155Karlstar
>146 fuzzi: Very sorry to hear that, I hope he recovers soon.
156fuzzi
#16 Trading Jeff and His Dog by Jim Kjelgaard
Entertaining story of a young peddler who gets involved with a murder mystery in the hills of Appalachia.
157fuzzi
>155 Karlstar: thank you.
158PaulCranswick
>113 fuzzi: Got stung by that one. Robin Hobb is calling to me.
159quondame
>113 fuzzi: >158 PaulCranswick: Robin Hobb another of the women fantasy writers who don't show up in the top # lists as I feel she should.
160fuzzi
>158 PaulCranswick: it's a good sting. I was impressed by Hobb's writing skills...and her story-telling abilities.
161CassieBash
>146 fuzzi: Been there. Done that. Understand completely. Praying for positive outcomes for both the surgery and whatever doctors can do for your husband's health issues.
162PaulCranswick
((((((HUGS)))))) Fuzzi,
I do hope that your Dad and your DH are doing better and that you are coping with everything as well as can be expected.
I do hope that your Dad and your DH are doing better and that you are coping with everything as well as can be expected.
163fuzzi
>161 CassieBash: thanks. The follow up with the surgeon was very encouraging, scheduled for a 3 month follow up to check for markers (I know about those, I work with the oncologists).
My dad is 92, I know I won't have him for that much longer, and I treasure each day I do. But my dh is 60, and the idea of losing him in this manner is something that really eats at me. That's what makes it harder to handle, to accept, in some ways, than my dad's diagnosis of cancer. It can't be easy for for my dh, either, to realize he's mentally slipping away, slowly.
Time to go look at the bird feeders or something.
My dad is 92, I know I won't have him for that much longer, and I treasure each day I do. But my dh is 60, and the idea of losing him in this manner is something that really eats at me. That's what makes it harder to handle, to accept, in some ways, than my dad's diagnosis of cancer. It can't be easy for for my dh, either, to realize he's mentally slipping away, slowly.
Time to go look at the bird feeders or something.
164fuzzi
>162 PaulCranswick: thank you. I sincerely mean it.
165CassieBash
Considering the weather here, we probably have those little upbeat, happy-go-lucky juncos all over right now. They're going to love tomorrow--and will probably be the only ones who will. Hope you have some species that are the darlings of your yard all over your feeders to bring you a smile.
166fuzzi
>165 CassieBash: ha! They are called "snowbirds" here in the Carolinas, and they generally show up right before a winter storm. Peterson's refers to them by their older name, Slate-colored juncos.
We've had an influx of Purple finches here, which is unusual. Most winters we are inundated with House finches, which are no longer visiting my feeders! Purple finches are a rarity, so even though they are eating copious amounts of black oil sunflower seeds, I'm enjoying their company.
Other visitors recently:
Cardinals (year round here, they bring their offspring to the feeders)
Blue jays
Mockingbirds
Brown thrashers
Mourning doves
Chickadees (probably Carolina variety)
Titmice
White-breasted nuthatches
Brown-headed nuthatches (infrequent)
Carolina wrens
Yellow-rumped warblers
Pine warblers
Pine siskins (a RARE visit!)
Goldfinches
Downy woodpeckers
Red-bellied woodpeckers
White-throated sparrows
A few Robins showed up one day in the yard, as did a few Cowbirds. And I had a Bluebird couple (male and female) back before Christmas. They enjoyed the suet.
I think that's it...
We've had an influx of Purple finches here, which is unusual. Most winters we are inundated with House finches, which are no longer visiting my feeders! Purple finches are a rarity, so even though they are eating copious amounts of black oil sunflower seeds, I'm enjoying their company.
Other visitors recently:
Cardinals (year round here, they bring their offspring to the feeders)
Blue jays
Mockingbirds
Brown thrashers
Mourning doves
Chickadees (probably Carolina variety)
Titmice
White-breasted nuthatches
Brown-headed nuthatches (infrequent)
Carolina wrens
Yellow-rumped warblers
Pine warblers
Pine siskins (a RARE visit!)
Goldfinches
Downy woodpeckers
Red-bellied woodpeckers
White-throated sparrows
A few Robins showed up one day in the yard, as did a few Cowbirds. And I had a Bluebird couple (male and female) back before Christmas. They enjoyed the suet.
I think that's it...
167CassieBash
>166 fuzzi: I think "snowbirds" is a common nickname for them everywhere. Since Monday night's snow that shut down schools (including our college) on Tuesday, they've been everywhere in our yard, picking up seeds from the ground spilled by the cardinals, doves, sparrows, nuthatches, jays, finches, etc. from the feeders. The jays and turkeys have been enjoying the ears of field corn I've been setting out, and we have three distinct types of woodpeckers (Sapsucker, Downy, and Hairy) that have been busy with the suet cakes and log. I've been feeding them heavily as the deep snow (guessing around 6-8 inches, with higher amounts where it drifted) and cold temps (it was -2F last night) mean hard foraging for them.
Outside cats, in the meantime, are getting canned food at night for extra calories and moisture, and their shelters all have warm scraps of flannel and fleece to snuggle into. The HIV positive one, kept in isolation, even has an old, worn pillow crammed into the back of his Igloo house.
The horses couldn't care less; they get water and food and that's all they worry about. The eldest two are blanketed but they don't mind the blankets, once they're on.
Outside cats, in the meantime, are getting canned food at night for extra calories and moisture, and their shelters all have warm scraps of flannel and fleece to snuggle into. The HIV positive one, kept in isolation, even has an old, worn pillow crammed into the back of his Igloo house.
The horses couldn't care less; they get water and food and that's all they worry about. The eldest two are blanketed but they don't mind the blankets, once they're on.
168fuzzi
>167 CassieBash: sounds like you're got everyone taken care of!
When I set up my kitty houses I read that straw was the best bedding, as it didn't get damp as hay or towels (which I'd been using). And after it gets dirty I just throw it in the garden as mulch!
I used shipping boxes that were being discarded at work, styrofoam with 2-3" walls. I cut a small hole for entrance, like this (web photo):
When I set up my kitty houses I read that straw was the best bedding, as it didn't get damp as hay or towels (which I'd been using). And after it gets dirty I just throw it in the garden as mulch!
I used shipping boxes that were being discarded at work, styrofoam with 2-3" walls. I cut a small hole for entrance, like this (web photo):
169fuzzi
>167 CassieBash: P.S. I'm currently reading a book that I consider perfect for this week's weather events, Rose in a Storm by Jon Katz. It's a novel based upon experiences at his upstate NY farm, and his Border collie "Rose". I'll post my review once I'm done, I've about 60 pages left.
I think you would appreciate it!
I think you would appreciate it!
170CassieBash
>168 fuzzi: Nice setup; we don't get those sorts of containers so we have finds we've picked up at yard sales, like the Igloo brand pet house Kraken (the HIV positive cat) lives in. And because of the shape of the Igloo, it doesn't get a lot of moisture inside, except for anything he tracks in. And because of the shape and size, getting straw or hay in it (or out of it) isn't practical, thus the cloths. We do wash and reuse them.
>169 fuzzi: And I'm reading Nature from Your Back Door, a collection of a Michigander's observations and essays he'd written for local papers. Not specifically winter-related and nonfiction rather than a novel, but it sounds like they're both drawing upon personal experiences. Looking forward to that review!
>169 fuzzi: And I'm reading Nature from Your Back Door, a collection of a Michigander's observations and essays he'd written for local papers. Not specifically winter-related and nonfiction rather than a novel, but it sounds like they're both drawing upon personal experiences. Looking forward to that review!
171streamsong
Lots of hugs and a prayers aplenty for you, your DH and father.
I'm glad you're finding good books to help with the stress!
>168 fuzzi: I love the cat house you've set up - the lid would be very handy.
I have one huge bob-tailed cat that I'm not sure if he lives here or not. :) I see him several times a week, but not every day. He can get into my garage, if he needs to, and since he hates my indoor/outdoor cat, I hate to encourage him too much.
I'm glad you're finding good books to help with the stress!
>168 fuzzi: I love the cat house you've set up - the lid would be very handy.
I have one huge bob-tailed cat that I'm not sure if he lives here or not. :) I see him several times a week, but not every day. He can get into my garage, if he needs to, and since he hates my indoor/outdoor cat, I hate to encourage him too much.
172fuzzi
>171 streamsong: thank you!
I looked in my gallery and found a photo back when I first made the cat "houses":
I had them grouped together out of the wind and where the cats could escape through the porch railings if a dog came hunting.
All my ferals are TNR, Trapped Neutered Released, so no kittens have made my yard their home for the last 13 years. Not sure what I'll do once my current kitties are no longer here.
Update: a photo from 2021
Boots taking a break from the cold weather
I looked in my gallery and found a photo back when I first made the cat "houses":
I had them grouped together out of the wind and where the cats could escape through the porch railings if a dog came hunting.
All my ferals are TNR, Trapped Neutered Released, so no kittens have made my yard their home for the last 13 years. Not sure what I'll do once my current kitties are no longer here.
Update: a photo from 2021
Boots taking a break from the cold weather
173fuzzi
#17 Rose in a Storm by Jon Katz
Rose is a shepherd, a Border collie mix who loves her farm, her sheep, and her partner Sam. But when a blizzard of the century hits how can she keep all of her charges safe?
Engaging read of "what if?" inspired by the author's own collie and his farmstead experiences.
174fuzzi
#18 Double Challenge by Jim Kjelgaard
Ted and his father Al live in the wilderness, living off the land. When a poacher is shot suspicion falls on Al. Ted finds himself both trying to manage his new hunting lodge and prove his father's innocence. Good read.
175SandyAMcPherson
>174 fuzzi: Hi Fuzzi, I love the covers on old books, as you know. Both these reads look like good stories.
The feral cat shelters are brilliant, by the way. Styrofoam is such an excellent insulator. Best use I ever saw for these containers!
The feral cat shelters are brilliant, by the way. Styrofoam is such an excellent insulator. Best use I ever saw for these containers!
176fuzzi
>175 SandyAMcPherson: I love the covers, too. I usually have to search for them on the internet because Amazon uses weird covers that don't match the story...why can't they just use the original? Go figure.
I have also seen cat shelters made from styrofoam coolers that are then nestled inside a large plastic plastic container. A layer of insulation is added between the two boxes to help keep it really warm. We don't need that here since it rarely gets below 20F.
Here's an example of one:
I have also seen cat shelters made from styrofoam coolers that are then nestled inside a large plastic plastic container. A layer of insulation is added between the two boxes to help keep it really warm. We don't need that here since it rarely gets below 20F.
Here's an example of one:
177CassieBash
>173 fuzzi: I'll probably have to read the first at some time in my life. Our Scotch collie mix feels the same way about keeping us "safe". The cover of the second book made me chuckle because it looks like the guy is either hunting the deer with an ax (that's something new) or the deer feel like they're part of The Shining, with Jack Nicholson coming after them at the end, lol.
>174 fuzzi: Nifty!
>174 fuzzi: Nifty!
178fuzzi
#19 The Polar Bear Twins by Jane Tompkins
Older story about nature, aimed at children but without sugar-coating that polar bears kill to eat. The illustrations are a treat.
179justchris
>146 fuzzi: and >163 fuzzi: How very scary, and saddening. Reading comfort books is good medicine. Keep doing it. Life transitions, especially those that feature some sort of loss, are so hard. My best to you and your husband and dad.
>168 fuzzi: That's brilliant! I'll have to suggest that to my mom who has plenty of barn cats and porch cats and shed cats and the like around her hobby farm.
>168 fuzzi: That's brilliant! I'll have to suggest that to my mom who has plenty of barn cats and porch cats and shed cats and the like around her hobby farm.
180fuzzi
>179 justchris: thanks, I appreciate it.
The boxes are a great idea, wish I'd been the one to think of it first!
Note: this year my kitties kept sleeping on the ground next to the south side of the house, so I moved the boxes there. One was used, the other ignored. When I checked the unused shelter to see why it was being ignored, it had an ant colony underneath!
Both boxes are now up on low blocks to keep the ants from taking over...
The boxes are a great idea, wish I'd been the one to think of it first!
Note: this year my kitties kept sleeping on the ground next to the south side of the house, so I moved the boxes there. One was used, the other ignored. When I checked the unused shelter to see why it was being ignored, it had an ant colony underneath!
Both boxes are now up on low blocks to keep the ants from taking over...
181harrygbutler
Stopping by after quite a while away. My thoughts and prayers are with you and your husband and father.
I quite like your reused container cat shelters. I've made a few shelters myself, and will likely make more in the future, but I use regular coolers, as they are easy to find used at thrift stores, durable, and easy to clean, and they come in assorted colors. I now use a 6-inch hole saw to cut a hole in one corner (as with your shelters) and drill a few holes in the bottom for drainage, so I can get set one up in about 5 minutes. There's one on our front porch now for use by the couple cats that wander into our yard, but so far this winter I think they've been sheltering elsewhere.
I quite like your reused container cat shelters. I've made a few shelters myself, and will likely make more in the future, but I use regular coolers, as they are easy to find used at thrift stores, durable, and easy to clean, and they come in assorted colors. I now use a 6-inch hole saw to cut a hole in one corner (as with your shelters) and drill a few holes in the bottom for drainage, so I can get set one up in about 5 minutes. There's one on our front porch now for use by the couple cats that wander into our yard, but so far this winter I think they've been sheltering elsewhere.
182fuzzi
>177 CassieBash: bwahaha. I didn't think of The Shining, but I can see it in the cover!
183fuzzi
>181 harrygbutler: good to see you!
Last month I bought a cordless drill for my VERY OWN! No more begging from my son or dh. The attachments will come later.
Last month I bought a cordless drill for my VERY OWN! No more begging from my son or dh. The attachments will come later.
184SandyAMcPherson
>183 fuzzi: It always pays to have one's own hand tools (speaking from experience).
185drneutron
>184 SandyAMcPherson: once you get to a certain price of tools though, it’s better to have *friends* with tools. 😀
186SandyAMcPherson
>185 drneutron: I'm talking small hand tools.
As in, My Own, so I can find what I need and not have to hunt all over the workshop and garage, only to discover, they're in the car trunk because you-know-who went out to help someone fix something.
I bought a Makita cordless 2 years ago, complete with a massive array of bits on the understanding it was a *shared* item and *stayed* on the designated shelf when not in use --->at home
As in, My Own, so I can find what I need and not have to hunt all over the workshop and garage, only to discover, they're in the car trunk because you-know-who went out to help someone fix something.
I bought a Makita cordless 2 years ago, complete with a massive array of bits on the understanding it was a *shared* item and *stayed* on the designated shelf when not in use --->at home
188fuzzi
>186 SandyAMcPherson: yes! Exactly.
I needed my needlenose pliers and they'd been "borrowed" but not returned...
...so I bought a new tool box, and lock, and I put MY tools in it.
I needed my needlenose pliers and they'd been "borrowed" but not returned...
...so I bought a new tool box, and lock, and I put MY tools in it.
189SandyAMcPherson
>187 fuzzi: Oooo!! Drool. Thanks for that image (my case is teal blue).
Except I am indeed pleased with the Makita. The case holds two batteries and an accessory case has the screwdriver bits as well as all the metric and SAE sized bits.
I should cut this out or someone will wag a finger and say this isn't a tool-nerd group.
Except I am indeed pleased with the Makita. The case holds two batteries and an accessory case has the screwdriver bits as well as all the metric and SAE sized bits.
I should cut this out or someone will wag a finger and say this isn't a tool-nerd group.
190fuzzi
>189 SandyAMcPherson: this is MY thread, go ahead and talk about tools!
The Milwaukee came with two batteries also, but no bits. My dad dug into his tool boxes and found a brand new set he's never used, and gifted them to me.
The Milwaukee came with two batteries also, but no bits. My dad dug into his tool boxes and found a brand new set he's never used, and gifted them to me.
191quondame
>186 SandyAMcPherson: For a decade or so after we moved here, I managed to keep **MY** set of screwdrivers homed in a drawer. Not to be borrowed without asking and subject to being nagged back. I just checked and - they are mostly there black and yellow and one has been added (a replacement for a small Phillips)! I think the short stubby flat one is a loss though.
I own a couple of power tools, an ancient drill and a sander, and Mike has a version of the electronics repair antiquities from the 80s, but he isn't a maker.
I own a couple of power tools, an ancient drill and a sander, and Mike has a version of the electronics repair antiquities from the 80s, but he isn't a maker.
192PersephonesLibrary
I want a shed with tools and everything. Because my lovely family doesn't think I could handle them. ;-)
193fuzzi
>191 quondame: I still have a Stanley lookalike screwdriver that I bought as a newlywed in 1980. It was a Saturday, but my new husband was working that day. Since he'd taken our car I took the bus to a hardware store on Main Street in East Hartford to get a flathead screwdriver needed to hang something in our first apartment.
It's been placed in my new toolbox.
>192 PersephonesLibrary: we have a "new" shed, equipped with a small workbench we bought at a thrift store. All I need now is an electrician.
It's been placed in my new toolbox.
>192 PersephonesLibrary: we have a "new" shed, equipped with a small workbench we bought at a thrift store. All I need now is an electrician.
194SandyAMcPherson
>193 fuzzi: I wish I had a new "shed". Only for garden accessories. I asked for one for Christmas to replace the ramshackle, rust-stained steel one.
A neighbour has a glorious one with windows *and* a small solar panel mounted on top. They have all their geraniums and some potted hebs in there for the cold season.
>191 quondame: I liked your story! And I loved >190 fuzzi: this sentiment, Fuzzi.
A neighbour has a glorious one with windows *and* a small solar panel mounted on top. They have all their geraniums and some potted hebs in there for the cold season.
>191 quondame: I liked your story! And I loved >190 fuzzi: this sentiment, Fuzzi.
195fuzzi
>194 SandyAMcPherson: we bought a used Graceland from a guy down the road. He buys used sheds, fixes them up as needed, sells, delivers, and sets up for a fair price.
Our shed needs a couple coats of stain, but is otherwise in good shape. It sort of looks like this:
My sentiment is this: my thread is about me and my reads, and all are welcome. If you don't like what you see or read here, there are hundreds of threads by others here on LT that you might appreciate more.
Our shed needs a couple coats of stain, but is otherwise in good shape. It sort of looks like this:
My sentiment is this: my thread is about me and my reads, and all are welcome. If you don't like what you see or read here, there are hundreds of threads by others here on LT that you might appreciate more.
196fuzzi
#20 Jupie Follows His Tale by Neely McCoy
This is the third and final book in the Jupie series, where Spring arrives and life gets busy for both Jean and Jupie. Ground Hog wakes up, Robin returns from the South, Cow has a baby, and Jupie goes fishing with disastrous results. Nostalgic and enjoyable read.
197fuzzi
#21 The Case of the Missing Marquess by Nancy Springer
Entertaining tale of a young Holmes sibling setting out on her own despite her guardian's pronouncements. Well done pastiche.
198scaifea
My sentiment is this: my thread is about me and my reads, and all are welcome. If you don't like what you see or read here, there are hundreds of threads by others here on LT that you might appreciate more.
Hear! Hear!
Hear! Hear!
199SandyAMcPherson
>195 fuzzi: A very intelligent up-cycle activity, to repurpose sheds being replaced.
Thanks for the idea. I was taken aback at how expensive it would be to build from scratch on the concrete slab where our current disgrace is sitting.
Thanks for the idea. I was taken aback at how expensive it would be to build from scratch on the concrete slab where our current disgrace is sitting.
200fuzzi
>199 SandyAMcPherson: we took sledgehammers to the old shed, it was in terrible shape (we'd gotten it with the mobile home we bought back in 2002, moved it to its current site in 2006). My dh took the big sledgehammer, I took the small one. We got it down and removed in one day, whew.
The floor was in good shape, like a large pallet. There was no way we could move it, too heavy, so my dh took the circular saw and cut it into two pallets! Smartie.
Check around, someone in your area might also be selling used sheds. They might not advertise, though.
>198 scaifea: thank you. If I don't like what I'm reading on other threads I just stop going there. Easy peasy.
The floor was in good shape, like a large pallet. There was no way we could move it, too heavy, so my dh took the circular saw and cut it into two pallets! Smartie.
Check around, someone in your area might also be selling used sheds. They might not advertise, though.
>198 scaifea: thank you. If I don't like what I'm reading on other threads I just stop going there. Easy peasy.
201SandyAMcPherson
>200 fuzzi: Ooops... is that why my thread is so quiet?
(If I don't like what I'm reading on other threads I just stop going there)
I did post a vintage book cover. It was an embossed job, from 1887. A gift for the Hubs... but I bought it in Louisville.
(If I don't like what I'm reading on other threads I just stop going there)
I did post a vintage book cover. It was an embossed job, from 1887. A gift for the Hubs... but I bought it in Louisville.
202quondame
>201 SandyAMcPherson: It's cause we all talk to you on other people's threads.
203SandyAMcPherson
>202 quondame: Yeah, we do that don't we!
I got a little gabby here & there lately. Not that I managed to leave a trail of comments on all the threads I visit. It was fun over on the Jim Henson acreage, though.
I got a little gabby here & there lately. Not that I managed to leave a trail of comments on all the threads I visit. It was fun over on the Jim Henson acreage, though.
204fuzzi
>203 SandyAMcPherson: gab away! It doesn't bother me...I actually enjoy it.
205CassieBash
I'll have to share pics of the "she shed" this spring. When we were growing up, Dad had made this one-room "house" and some mock furniture (it even had a "fridge") and the place served as our house/school/library, depending on what game my sisters and I were playing. Since we no longer play these games (well, except maybe for me and "librarian", lol!), we spent a heck of a lot of time fixing it up. While the roof, door, and interior walls were in pretty bad shape, the electricity still worked and the basic structure was sound, including the cement floor. Now it's a potting shed with counters, shelves, and wall hooks for hanging small gardening tools and things like scissors. Unfortunately, right now the pics are all locked down on the dead iPhone 6s. Darn you, battery!
206fuzzi
>205 CassieBash: whenever you can access the pictures I would love to see them.
207CassieBash
>206 fuzzi: Nearest Apple Store is an hour away and they're by appointment only right now because of Covid. I need to just take some more in the meantime; it'll be faster, lol!
208fuzzi
#22 Mr. Tucket by Gary Paulsen
Francis finds himself in trouble after lagging behind the wagon train, but then a mountain man shows up, and the fourteen year old boy finds himself growing up fast.
I really enjoyed this story. It was believable, realistic, authentic, but not too graphic.
209SandyAMcPherson
>208 fuzzi: Never have seen this one. We have the non-fiction dog sled stories, so I've not gone looking for the YA fiction. Sounds a good story alright.
210fuzzi
>209 SandyAMcPherson: I found this one and some of the series at the local used book store.
I've read a TON of Paulsen, have 40 listed in my library though not all have been read yet, and some have been rehomed. There were only two that I didn't like: The Night the White Deer Died was just a "meh" and the The Rifle was a 1/2 star, but any of the others are 3-4 star reads for me.
I've read a TON of Paulsen, have 40 listed in my library though not all have been read yet, and some have been rehomed. There were only two that I didn't like: The Night the White Deer Died was just a "meh" and the The Rifle was a 1/2 star, but any of the others are 3-4 star reads for me.
211SandyAMcPherson
>210 fuzzi: Impressive reading, fuzzi! I haven't explored his oeuvre very extensively at all.
212fuzzi
>211 SandyAMcPherson: thank you. He's a good story-teller, without getting into graphic violence and sex. I picked up Mr. Tucket last night thinking it would be gentle enough to not give me nightmares. While it was a page-turner, I slept fine after finishing it.
213fuzzi
#23 Call Me Francis Tucket by Gary Paulsen
Tucket is on his own, heading west in search of his family, finding trouble when he least expects it. But he also discovers that finding company, no matter in what form, can be better than being alone.
214fuzzi
One of my favorite Louis L'Amour short story collections Riding for the Brand is on sale today for $1.99 US at Amazon (and others):
https://www.amazon.com/Riding-Brand-Western-Louis-LAmour-ebook/dp/B00W0LW7JO?_bb...
https://www.amazon.com/Riding-Brand-Western-Louis-LAmour-ebook/dp/B00W0LW7JO?_bb...
215Whisper1
>146 fuzzi: Prayers coming your way. I am so sorry that you are under such stress. Medical issues of those we love can be very draining, both on the care giver and the one experiencing the need of care.
Hang in there dear one!
Hang in there dear one!
216CassieBash
>206 fuzzi: I took a few new ones the other night. The timer was still buried in snow so the Christmas lights were still coming on. We removed the timer last night, thanks to a few days' worth of warmer weather, so we're "normal folks" now. Although there are a lot of people that I think are in the same boat we were, because I do pass a few places who still have Christmas lights going.
Here are the shots I have of the "She Shed":
We were fortunate that the ice storm that took down some pretty big branches (one of which ultimately destroyed our clothesline) missed both the LP tank and the She Shed itself, though a few came pretty close to both.
Here are the shots I have of the "She Shed":
We were fortunate that the ice storm that took down some pretty big branches (one of which ultimately destroyed our clothesline) missed both the LP tank and the She Shed itself, though a few came pretty close to both.
217PersephonesLibrary
>216 CassieBash: Ohmygoodness, I love this!
218fuzzi
>216 CassieBash: I love this!
219SandyAMcPherson
>216 CassieBash:, I do like your retreat - the she shed, I mean.
Is it heated? Can you read or do some writing there?
Is it heated? Can you read or do some writing there?
220fuzzi
#24 Tucket's Ride by Gary Paulsen
Tucket and his charges run into trouble with outlaws, but also meet an old friend. And then a decision has to be made.
This was a shorter book in the series, ending in a cliffhanger of sorts.
221fuzzi
#25 Tucket's Gold by Gary Paulsen
Francis Tucket continues to flee pursuing outlaws, unaware of the dangers and discoveries ahead, including meeting up with some compassionate folks, and some other unpleasant fellow wanderers.
222Whisper1
>217 PersephonesLibrary: Wow! A "she shed." I love it!
223Whisper1
>221 fuzzi: Fuzzi. I enjoy the books of Gary Paulsen. I haven't read Tucket's Gold, Call Me Francis Tucket or Tucket's Ride. I'll look for it at my local library.
I've read some of his works and really like them.
I've read some of his works and really like them.
224fuzzi
>223 Whisper1: be sure to read them in order!
225fuzzi
And there it is...
#26 Tucket's Home by Gary Paulsen
As Francis, Lottie, and Billy continue west they meet more settlers in search of a better land, though not all will finish their journeys unscathed, or at all.
I liked this final book in the Tucket series, and appreciated its well-written ending.
#26 Tucket's Home by Gary Paulsen
As Francis, Lottie, and Billy continue west they meet more settlers in search of a better land, though not all will finish their journeys unscathed, or at all.
I liked this final book in the Tucket series, and appreciated its well-written ending.
226SandyAMcPherson
>225 fuzzi: Thesse Tuckett books look very appealing. I'll be adding them to my WL at the the secondhand shop if I can find them somewhere to read them, first...
Great reviews, fuzzi, and also appreciating the old covers. What a delicious library you have!
Great reviews, fuzzi, and also appreciating the old covers. What a delicious library you have!
227jjmcgaffey
I found them as library ebooks - in the LAPL, so one of the big ones, but it might be worth checking your local. LA has both the omnibus and all the individuals - I got the first one to see how I'll like it.
228fuzzi
#27 A Bear Called Paddington by Michael Bond
This is a collection of mildly amusing tales about a small bear who comes to live with a family in London.
I recall reading this years ago and being just as underwhelmed at the time. Upon my reread I found the title character's antics irritating and quickly lost interest in the book. If I'd read this when I was a child I might have enjoyed it more.
230PersephonesLibrary
>222 Whisper1: I want one, too. This year I feel like I could actually manage to do projects in my garden - and even finish them! :)
231SandyAMcPherson
>228 fuzzi: I never had any Paddington books for my kids.
When I read one of these stories to my grandson a couple years ago I was also totally underwhelmed, as you say. I can't figure out what all the hoo-ha is other than a bunch of stuffed animal marketing.
When I read one of these stories to my grandson a couple years ago I was also totally underwhelmed, as you say. I can't figure out what all the hoo-ha is other than a bunch of stuffed animal marketing.
232fuzzi
>231 SandyAMcPherson: but yet, I loved the Winnie the Pooh books, maybe because they weren't trying to be "cute". I can still quote stretches from the poetry in When We Were Very Young "Now I am six, and as clever as clever...so I think I'll be six for ever and ever!"
233SandyAMcPherson
>232 fuzzi: AA Milne was a big hit in my childhood and for my children.
Perhaps a sign of the times/sophistication... but other than playing Pooh Sticks, my grandchildren seem very 'meh' about W-the-P.
Perhaps a sign of the times/sophistication... but other than playing Pooh Sticks, my grandchildren seem very 'meh' about W-the-P.
234fuzzi
>233 SandyAMcPherson: that's too bad. My granddaughter loves Pooh and all things about him. But her mother has limited her exposure to electronics including videos and television. Instead they go to the library and read a lot. Grandma sends books, too... ;)
My granddaughter does watch Disney videos on special occasions, like when she was sick, or when her mommy was sick.
My granddaughter does watch Disney videos on special occasions, like when she was sick, or when her mommy was sick.
235thornton37814
I'm way behind.
>197 fuzzi: I wanted to read that one. We got it at the library. Unfortunately a professor checked it out, and it was never returned.
>197 fuzzi: I wanted to read that one. We got it at the library. Unfortunately a professor checked it out, and it was never returned.
236fuzzi
>235 thornton37814: I enjoyed reading it, but I don't think I'll buy a copy.
237CassieBash
>217 PersephonesLibrary:, >218 fuzzi:, >219 SandyAMcPherson: Thanks. It has a space heater inside that works really well, since Dad re-did the inner walls and added new insulation (plus the inner walls are made of a sturdier stuff than previously). It's designed for potting and working with plants but there is a countertop workspace that could indeed be used for writing if desired. But it was designed specifically for gardening, with a table under a grow light for early starts, tubs for holding bags of potting soil, shelves for pots, even hooks mounted to the wall to hold garden utensils, scissors, etc. Maybe on Sunday I'll take some daytime pictures, inside and out, to share on the new thread. I would have responded on the new thread only it makes more sense in context to reply here right now.
Den här diskussionen fortsatte här: fuzzi Made it To 2021...Part 2 (wow!)