May, 2021 ~ What are you reading?
DiskuteraCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
2Copperskye
I hadn’t planned on reading the latest Ian Rutledge book, A Fatal Lie, just yet but my library hold came in sooner than expected. I’m enjoying it quite a bit!
eta: And I just finished Blackout by Ragnar Jonasson. It was very good!
eta: And I just finished Blackout by Ragnar Jonasson. It was very good!
3rabbitprincess
Just started Lennox, by Craig Russell. A while back I read the fourth book in the series, Dead Men and Broken Hearts, because that's all the library had, then finally managed to get the first book online.
5Meredy
Just beginning The Child Finder, by Rene Denfeld. Her The Enchanted: A Novel was a five-star knockout, though far from an easy read. This one too comes with high praise.
6Roycrofter
The Long Walk by Stephen King writing as Richard Bachman. This is a later edition with King’s essay on the reasons for Bachman’s existence and death and the comparison with Westlake/Stark. Somehow I missed this when it was first published.
7seitherin
Finished The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler-Olsen. Meh. Added Closed Circles by Viveca Sten to my rotation.
8gmathis
Started my first (not necessarily the first) Inspector Wexford mystery yesterday--Some Lie and Some Die.
9rocketjk
I'm reading and enjoying Pot of Trouble, the 5th entry in Don Tracy's fairly obscure Giff Speer series from the 1960/70s. These are fun, though dated.
10Bookmarque
Grabbed an older P.D. James from the library as an audio - The Skull Beneath the Skin - it's been probably 30 years since I read it.
11bobbyl
Just finished Murder at the Mill by M.B. Shaw. Enjoyed it, but did figure out who did it before the end which is always a tad disappointing, but happy to give the next one in the series a go as I liked the idea of a portrait painter as the protagonist.
Now just starting one that's been on by TBR pile for a while Folly (Alex Duggins Mystery, #1)by Stella Cameron
Now just starting one that's been on by TBR pile for a while Folly (Alex Duggins Mystery, #1)by Stella Cameron
12Roycrofter
Began The Red Scream by Mary Willis Walker, a new-to-me author. Picked up at a campground book exchange in “beautiful” Salome, AZ.
13rabbitprincess
Since my last post I've read two more crime novels: Rather Be the Devil, by Ian Rankin; and A Better Man, by Louise Penny.
14Bookmarque
Got Whisper Network from the library yesterday. It's entertaining so far, but a bit of a screed.
15perennialreader
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir. Not very far into it yet.
16seitherin
finished Closed Circles by Viveca Sten. liked it.
17rosalita
I've read two crime novels so far in May. I'm so far behind in writing reviews, but for now:
* The Postscript Murders is the second in Elly Griffiths' series featuring DS Harbinder Kaur, who was introduced in 2018's The Stranger Diaries. That first book interestingly did not read as the start of a new series, but was very good. DS Kaur is an appealing character and I enjoyed this entry just as much as the first.
* The Survivors is a standalone suspense novel by Jane Harper, who has rapidly become one of my favorite crime writers. I've been recommending her to all my friends as "the Australian Tana French" if that gives you a feel for her style. Best book of the year for me so far.
* The Postscript Murders is the second in Elly Griffiths' series featuring DS Harbinder Kaur, who was introduced in 2018's The Stranger Diaries. That first book interestingly did not read as the start of a new series, but was very good. DS Kaur is an appealing character and I enjoyed this entry just as much as the first.
* The Survivors is a standalone suspense novel by Jane Harper, who has rapidly become one of my favorite crime writers. I've been recommending her to all my friends as "the Australian Tana French" if that gives you a feel for her style. Best book of the year for me so far.
18rocketjk
I finished Harvard Has a Homicide, the first book in Timothy Fuller's Jupiter Jones series, first published in 1936. Lots of fun.
19ted74ca
Just finished The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler-Olsen and enjoyed it.
20phillipmottaz
Just finished "The Tender Coconut Tamasha" by Joe Chacko.
Halfway through "Blanche Among the Talented Tenth" by Barbara Neely.
On deck: "Death at the Trade Show" by Nikki Haverstock.
Halfway through "Blanche Among the Talented Tenth" by Barbara Neely.
On deck: "Death at the Trade Show" by Nikki Haverstock.
21Hank_Kittasquamy
Read Fell Murder by E.R.C Lorac from the '30s. Rescued from obscurity. Should've stayed there. The setting and the setup are absolutely wonderful but it does nothing with either of those - the resolution is anticlimactic but also cheaply violent, not that I've a problem with violence, but it's only there to justify a shoddy deduction which amounts to "well, guess no one else coulda done it." I feel like if it didn't throw in a smidgeon of excitement at the end, it couldn't have justified its existence - well, I don't think it deserved to.
22rabbitprincess
Currently reading The Long Glasgow Kiss, by Craig Russell.
23gmathis
Enjoying Island of the Mad. There are a few books in the middle of the Mary Russell/Holmes series that are very forgettable and/or skippable, but the latter ones have been very enjoyable.
24rabbitprincess
Getting ready to start The Girl Who Died, by Ragnar Jónasson, translated by Victoria Cribb.
25tottman
Just finished Falling by T.J. Newman. Wow. What a ride. This is a perfect popcorn summer thriller.
26Maura49
I am enjoying The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
27seitherin
finished Not One of Us by Debbie Herbert. Enjoyed it.
next up is Beneath Devil;s Bridge by Loreth Anne White.
next up is Beneath Devil;s Bridge by Loreth Anne White.
28seitherin
until the june's thread is pinned, here's the link: https://www.librarything.com/topic/332623#unread
30ted74ca
Forgot to post earlier, but I finished this book in early May and enjoyed it: The Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz