Mary (Storeetllr) Reads in 2021 Pt. 3: A Reader in Winter
Den här diskussionen är en fortsättning på: Mary (Storeetllr) Reads-2021 Pt. 2
Den här diskussionen fortsatte här: Mary (Storeetllr) Reads in 2022 Pt. 1: Let's Try This Again, Shall We?
DiskuteraThe Green Dragon
Bara medlemmar i LibraryThing kan skriva.
1Storeetllr
Seasoned greetings!
Welcome to my third and final thread of 2021. I wouldn't start a new thread this late in the year when the prior thread still had room except that the list of books read has become so long and cumbersome that I'm getting annoyed each time I add another because it takes so long to get to the end of the list.
Welcome to my third and final thread of 2021. I wouldn't start a new thread this late in the year when the prior thread still had room except that the list of books read has become so long and cumbersome that I'm getting annoyed each time I add another because it takes so long to get to the end of the list.
2Storeetllr
November
84. The Sandman, Act 2 by Neil Gaiman, directed by Dirk Maggs. 4 stars. Audio adaptation of Volumes 4, 5, and part of 6. As with Act 1 (listened to in July and reviewed here), parts were over-the-top, but all-in-all I enjoyed it.
85. Archangel's Light by Nalini Singh. 3.5 stars. Audio. I wasn't thrilled with this book in the Guild Hunter series, not becauseit was a romance between two male angels but because it didn't advance the story arc much that I could see, there wasn't much action, the romance was predictable and kind of boring, and it was too short. (I know, why would I want a book that I wasn't thrilled about to be longer, but I expected more from it so it seemed short. I mean, I was hoping for something like Bluebell beginning to ascend again but Sparkle helping him not to or supporting him in the ascension and between the two of them both becoming co-archangels, or something along those lines .)
86. Lock In by John Scalzi. 4 stars. Kindle. A little convoluted, but I enjoyed it as I usually do a Scalzi novel. This one's a mystery set in the near future featuring a young FBI agent who's flesh-and-blood body is unable to function due to a terrible plague that renders some of those who don't die from it inert except for their minds, which are changed in ways that are almost unfathomable (hence part of the "convoluted"; the other part is the discussions about computer code). Many of these folks, including our main character, use a robot body, and an entire industry has arisen to cater to their needs. As told from his viewpoint, it has its share of sociopaths and greed and corporate villains, and sort of reminded me a little of Murderbot. Except this robot was less cynical.
87. A Man With One of Those Faces by Caimh McDonnell. 3.5 stars. Audio. I enjoyed this mystery/thriller, mostly, though I'm not sure exactly why, since I didn't like any of the characters and didn't get some (most) of the humor. Perhaps you have to be Irish or someone who visited/lives in Dublin to get it? Also, I wasn't thrilled with the reader at first, though I warmed to him eventually. Even so, I found myself unable to put the darn thing down, and, when I had to, couldn't wait to pick it back up again. So, it was a success of sorts, though one of those that are inexplicable. (reccied by pilgrim and pgmcc)
88. No One Goes Alone by Erik Larson. 3 stars. Audio. I almost DNFd this as I've never been a fan of "people trapped in a haunted/murder/whatever house" stories, and none of the characters are compelling enough to overcome the irritating qualities of most of them, but I had run out of audios so decided to give this one more chance. I also didn't like the reader, but, once I speeded up the narration to 1.2x, it was better. OK, this "haunted house" story is set in 1905. A group of researchers investigates a family’s mysterious disappearance and seeks proof of the paranormal on a remote island. Some of the characters in Larson’s tale are based on historical figures, including William James, the Harvard psychologist and avid ghost-hunter. The problem I found with this is that there was too much exposition - a lot of blather, er, I mean, monologues disguised as dialogue where various characters but mostly James lectures about the so-called science of the paranormal - in this case, hauntings. Also, like I said earlier, I didn't really like any of the characters, the plot contained some holes they could have driven a steamship through, I never really felt any terror or horror or amazement from the happenings, and the ending didn't really come together. Other than that, it was okay, if you've run out of anything else you want to read and you're interested to see what Larson who writes really compelling nonfiction can do with fiction.
89. The Second Biggest Nothing by Colin Cotterill. 4 stars. Dr. Siri's and Madame Daeng's lives are becoming more and more strange - not least of which was being saved by Ugly the Dog and Crazy Rajhid - but it was lovely to get together again with them and their oddball coterie - Civilai, Auntie Bpoo, Nurse Dtui, Inspector Phosey, Mr. Gueng and Tukta. It was also interesting to learn a bit more of their history - Paris in the ’30s, war-torn Vietnam in the ’70s, all in aid of trying to figure out who was trying to kill him after killing all his friends. One really really sad loss, but in Siri's world is anyone every lost even after dying?
90. Head On by John Scalzi. 4 stars. Kindle. Second in the series, and not quite as fun as the first, but I really hope Scalzi continues with the series. In this one, a Haden dies while his threep plays in a highly anticipated and violent game of Hilketa, a sport that could have been devised by Vlad Taltos and Caligula, if they had been Hadens. Accident or murder? Chris Shane and his partner Leslie Vann are called in to investigate. Less science in this one and more international crime syndicate skullduggery.
91. Guild Boss by Jayne Castle. 3.5 stars. For some reason, this one fell a bit flat for me. It was okay, but it just never made me care that much about the characters or the plot. Also, and I'm sorry to say this, but I disliked Barbara Rosenblat's performance, which is a shame, because she is/was a wonderful reader in other books I've read. Anyway, in this one, Lucy Bell is a storm reader/whisperer who had a terrifying experience in the tunnels below Illusion Town. Her rescuer, Gabriel Jones, abandons her to the not-so-tender mercies of a bunch of goons from whom she eventually escapes, her reputation in tatters. When Gabriel returns, the Guild Boss of the new Illusion Town Guild, she isn't in the mood to let him into her life again, but when he makes her an offer she can't refuse, what could she do but accept?
92. The Delightful Life of a Suicide Pilot by Colin Cotterill. 3.5 stars. Audio. #15 in the Dr. Siri Paiboun series. Not sure why, but I didn't enjoy this one as much as usual. First, Siri and Dueng were in Thailand most of the time, and there wasn't much action (in the real world). There was also a lot of going back in time to the Japanese occupation of Thailand (and China), and the diarist was completely unreliable, which is one thing I'm definitely not a fan of, notwithstanding the many writers, including those of classics, that use that trope. Finally, I'm not sure what was up with the reader, but I absolutely hated his performance in this one. Still, it was worth it just to spend time with Dr. Siri, Madame Dueng, and their friends.
December
93. Dead Space by Kali Wallace. 3.5 stars. I admit, I'm torn between 3.5 and 4 stars for this one. On the plus side, it's an intriguing plot and world building with AI and bionetics and evil corporations bent on world domination - or at least filled with all-encompassing greed, similar to the corporations in the Murderbot Diaries. On the other hand, the main character is a whiny helpless person who is supposedly brilliant but seems to miss a lot of clues. I mean, I seldom figure out whodunnits, and my guesses as to the outcome of any story is usually way off. Here, I guessed it halfway through. So, I'd probably give this a 3.75 stars except the reader was way too melodramatic in her rendition. I swear, her voice was vibrating with dismay at times. Please. I enjoy a well-performed character dialogue (a la Kevin R. Free's performance of Murderbot), but reader Abby Craden was just too much. Having said all that, I look forward to reading any sequels that come out, because murder mysteries in space? My kinda thing.
94. To Sleep in a Sea of Stars by Christopher Paolini. 3.75 stars. Audio. Because I mostly enjoyed the story, the world building was impressive, and I loved the ending (which was a cliffhanger, but that's okay considering the book is really really LONG so I was glad for the break), I'd give it 4 stars. Because it was all over the place and slightly confusing but mostly because the protagonist spent almost the entire story bemoaning her fate and wishing she could get rid of her super powers, I'd give it 3.5 stars. So I split the diff. Anyway, Kira discovers an alien remnant which becomes part of her and makes her invulnerable to a lot of threats but also makes her the target of two bunches of aliens bent on getting their tentacles on the remnant so they can destroy humanity and each other.
95. A Christmas Escape by Anne Perry. 3 stars. Audio. Early Reviewer book. I wasn't exactly thrilled by this entry into the Victorian Christmas Mystery series featuring characters from the world of Charlotte and Thomas Pitt. This one featured Charles Latterly, the brother of Hester Latterly Monk. Charles, a recent widower who feels like a failure whose life has been wasted, goes to Stromboli, a volcanic island in the Mediterranean for a three-week Christmas vacation at a lovely inn near the top of the active volcano. I kept getting distracted from the mystery by the odd relationship between Charles- a 40-something year old widow - and a precocious orphaned teenaged girl. Although the relationship is portrayed as completely benign, I wondered that the girl's guardian was so quick to trust Charles with her well-being. Anyway, the volcanoerupts a few days into his vacay, killing one of them, and one of the guests staying at the inn is found murdered just before the survivors have to flee for their lives down the mountain ahead of the lava flow . I thought the ending was abrupt even for a novella. I read one of these a few years ago - A New York Christmas - and liked it a bit more, but I don't think I'm going to be searching out more of these to read.
96. Cursed by Marie O'Regan. Audio. Short story collections are problematic in that there are often a few really good stories (like the one about a demon who discusses its curse preference using physics), a few that are okay but more or less forgettable (like - um, I can't think of one and will have to check back later), and a few (or more) I barely got through. This collection is like that.
97. To Be Taught, if Fortunate by Becky Chambers. 3.5 stars. Audio. Not quite sure what to think about this one. On the one hand, it's well-written and readable. On the other, wtf happened? This is the second Chambers book I've read, and I'm not sure we're a good fit. I know others love her stuff, so I'll give it another try.
98. Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie. 4.5 stars. Audio. This was a reread. First time I read it was - can you believe it - over 6 years ago! I remembered most of it, but some of it was "new" to me (darn my skitterish memory). Anyway, I liked it even more the second time around and think I got a lot more out of it.
99. Comfort Me With Apples by Catherynne M. Valente. 4.5 stars. Audio. Wow. What a weird little book. Valente's hit-or-miss with me, but this was definitely a hit. If you enjoy the retelling of myths and strange, dark tales, and if you're NOT a religious zealot, I think you'll like this one.
100. I, Cthulhu, or, What’s A Tentacle-Faced Thing Like Me Doing In A Sunken City Like This (Latitude 47° 9′ S, Longitude 126° 43′ W)? by Neil Gaiman. 4 stars. Short story. Fun! I think I'll make it an annual Yuletide tradition too! (Recommended by Roni on Richard's thread. You can read it too at https://www.tor.com/2021/12/24/i-cthulhu-or-whats-a-tentacle-faced-thing-like-me...
101. Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie. 4 stars. Audio. Continuing my reread of this amazing trilogy.
102. Miracle and Wonder: Conversations with Paul Simon by Malcolm Gladwell. 4.5 stars. Audio. This was such a lovely listen that it got only 4.5 stars only because there wasn't enough of Simon's music and the sound editing was a bit uneven. Still, it was fun, informative, interesting, and at some points while listening I found myself tearing up. Nostalgia, I think. Short(ish) story: My dad hated all my music when I was young. After my mom died, I returned to the family home to help take care of the kids (I was in my early 20s; the youngest was 11). One evening a few months after she died, I was listening to Bridge Over Troubled Water, and my dad came in, sat down, and listened with me. He asked me to play it again. And then again. As he sat there crying. I think it was cathartic and comforting for him. I know it was that for me. And now I want to listen to all my Simon & Garfunkle and Paul Simon LPs. Recommended by Mark, to whom I'm most grateful.
103. Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon. 4 stars. Audio. I loved the heroine (an elderly woman - and may I say there aren't enough novels with elderly women as heroines), wished there was more dialogue between the "aliens" (actually, indigents), very much disliked all the corporates, and wish I could live on that world. Recommended by Roni (her 75th book of 2021)
104. ?
84. The Sandman, Act 2 by Neil Gaiman, directed by Dirk Maggs. 4 stars. Audio adaptation of Volumes 4, 5, and part of 6. As with Act 1 (listened to in July and reviewed here), parts were over-the-top, but all-in-all I enjoyed it.
85. Archangel's Light by Nalini Singh. 3.5 stars. Audio. I wasn't thrilled with this book in the Guild Hunter series, not because
86. Lock In by John Scalzi. 4 stars. Kindle. A little convoluted, but I enjoyed it as I usually do a Scalzi novel. This one's a mystery set in the near future featuring a young FBI agent who's flesh-and-blood body is unable to function due to a terrible plague that renders some of those who don't die from it inert except for their minds, which are changed in ways that are almost unfathomable (hence part of the "convoluted"; the other part is the discussions about computer code). Many of these folks, including our main character, use a robot body, and an entire industry has arisen to cater to their needs. As told from his viewpoint, it has its share of sociopaths and greed and corporate villains, and sort of reminded me a little of Murderbot. Except this robot was less cynical.
87. A Man With One of Those Faces by Caimh McDonnell. 3.5 stars. Audio. I enjoyed this mystery/thriller, mostly, though I'm not sure exactly why, since I didn't like any of the characters and didn't get some (most) of the humor. Perhaps you have to be Irish or someone who visited/lives in Dublin to get it? Also, I wasn't thrilled with the reader at first, though I warmed to him eventually. Even so, I found myself unable to put the darn thing down, and, when I had to, couldn't wait to pick it back up again. So, it was a success of sorts, though one of those that are inexplicable. (reccied by pilgrim and pgmcc)
88. No One Goes Alone by Erik Larson. 3 stars. Audio. I almost DNFd this as I've never been a fan of "people trapped in a haunted/murder/whatever house" stories, and none of the characters are compelling enough to overcome the irritating qualities of most of them, but I had run out of audios so decided to give this one more chance. I also didn't like the reader, but, once I speeded up the narration to 1.2x, it was better. OK, this "haunted house" story is set in 1905. A group of researchers investigates a family’s mysterious disappearance and seeks proof of the paranormal on a remote island. Some of the characters in Larson’s tale are based on historical figures, including William James, the Harvard psychologist and avid ghost-hunter. The problem I found with this is that there was too much exposition - a lot of blather, er, I mean, monologues disguised as dialogue where various characters but mostly James lectures about the so-called science of the paranormal - in this case, hauntings. Also, like I said earlier, I didn't really like any of the characters, the plot contained some holes they could have driven a steamship through, I never really felt any terror or horror or amazement from the happenings, and the ending didn't really come together. Other than that, it was okay, if you've run out of anything else you want to read and you're interested to see what Larson who writes really compelling nonfiction can do with fiction.
89. The Second Biggest Nothing by Colin Cotterill. 4 stars. Dr. Siri's and Madame Daeng's lives are becoming more and more strange - not least of which was being saved by Ugly the Dog and Crazy Rajhid - but it was lovely to get together again with them and their oddball coterie - Civilai, Auntie Bpoo, Nurse Dtui, Inspector Phosey, Mr. Gueng and Tukta. It was also interesting to learn a bit more of their history - Paris in the ’30s, war-torn Vietnam in the ’70s, all in aid of trying to figure out who was trying to kill him after killing all his friends. One really really sad loss, but in Siri's world is anyone every lost even after dying?
90. Head On by John Scalzi. 4 stars. Kindle. Second in the series, and not quite as fun as the first, but I really hope Scalzi continues with the series. In this one, a Haden dies while his threep plays in a highly anticipated and violent game of Hilketa, a sport that could have been devised by Vlad Taltos and Caligula, if they had been Hadens. Accident or murder? Chris Shane and his partner Leslie Vann are called in to investigate. Less science in this one and more international crime syndicate skullduggery.
91. Guild Boss by Jayne Castle. 3.5 stars. For some reason, this one fell a bit flat for me. It was okay, but it just never made me care that much about the characters or the plot. Also, and I'm sorry to say this, but I disliked Barbara Rosenblat's performance, which is a shame, because she is/was a wonderful reader in other books I've read. Anyway, in this one, Lucy Bell is a storm reader/whisperer who had a terrifying experience in the tunnels below Illusion Town. Her rescuer, Gabriel Jones, abandons her to the not-so-tender mercies of a bunch of goons from whom she eventually escapes, her reputation in tatters. When Gabriel returns, the Guild Boss of the new Illusion Town Guild, she isn't in the mood to let him into her life again, but when he makes her an offer she can't refuse, what could she do but accept?
92. The Delightful Life of a Suicide Pilot by Colin Cotterill. 3.5 stars. Audio. #15 in the Dr. Siri Paiboun series. Not sure why, but I didn't enjoy this one as much as usual. First, Siri and Dueng were in Thailand most of the time, and there wasn't much action (in the real world). There was also a lot of going back in time to the Japanese occupation of Thailand (and China), and the diarist was completely unreliable, which is one thing I'm definitely not a fan of, notwithstanding the many writers, including those of classics, that use that trope. Finally, I'm not sure what was up with the reader, but I absolutely hated his performance in this one. Still, it was worth it just to spend time with Dr. Siri, Madame Dueng, and their friends.
December
93. Dead Space by Kali Wallace. 3.5 stars. I admit, I'm torn between 3.5 and 4 stars for this one. On the plus side, it's an intriguing plot and world building with AI and bionetics and evil corporations bent on world domination - or at least filled with all-encompassing greed, similar to the corporations in the Murderbot Diaries. On the other hand, the main character is a whiny helpless person who is supposedly brilliant but seems to miss a lot of clues. I mean, I seldom figure out whodunnits, and my guesses as to the outcome of any story is usually way off. Here, I guessed it halfway through. So, I'd probably give this a 3.75 stars except the reader was way too melodramatic in her rendition. I swear, her voice was vibrating with dismay at times. Please. I enjoy a well-performed character dialogue (a la Kevin R. Free's performance of Murderbot), but reader Abby Craden was just too much. Having said all that, I look forward to reading any sequels that come out, because murder mysteries in space? My kinda thing.
94. To Sleep in a Sea of Stars by Christopher Paolini. 3.75 stars. Audio. Because I mostly enjoyed the story, the world building was impressive, and I loved the ending (which was a cliffhanger, but that's okay considering the book is really really LONG so I was glad for the break), I'd give it 4 stars. Because it was all over the place and slightly confusing but mostly because the protagonist spent almost the entire story bemoaning her fate and wishing she could get rid of her super powers, I'd give it 3.5 stars. So I split the diff. Anyway, Kira discovers an alien remnant which becomes part of her and makes her invulnerable to a lot of threats but also makes her the target of two bunches of aliens bent on getting their tentacles on the remnant so they can destroy humanity and each other.
95. A Christmas Escape by Anne Perry. 3 stars. Audio. Early Reviewer book. I wasn't exactly thrilled by this entry into the Victorian Christmas Mystery series featuring characters from the world of Charlotte and Thomas Pitt. This one featured Charles Latterly, the brother of Hester Latterly Monk. Charles, a recent widower who feels like a failure whose life has been wasted, goes to Stromboli, a volcanic island in the Mediterranean for a three-week Christmas vacation at a lovely inn near the top of the active volcano. I kept getting distracted from the mystery by the odd relationship between Charles- a 40-something year old widow - and a precocious orphaned teenaged girl. Although the relationship is portrayed as completely benign, I wondered that the girl's guardian was so quick to trust Charles with her well-being. Anyway, the volcano
96. Cursed by Marie O'Regan. Audio. Short story collections are problematic in that there are often a few really good stories (like the one about a demon who discusses its curse preference using physics), a few that are okay but more or less forgettable (like - um, I can't think of one and will have to check back later), and a few (or more) I barely got through. This collection is like that.
97. To Be Taught, if Fortunate by Becky Chambers. 3.5 stars. Audio. Not quite sure what to think about this one. On the one hand, it's well-written and readable. On the other, wtf happened? This is the second Chambers book I've read, and I'm not sure we're a good fit. I know others love her stuff, so I'll give it another try.
98. Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie. 4.5 stars. Audio. This was a reread. First time I read it was - can you believe it - over 6 years ago! I remembered most of it, but some of it was "new" to me (darn my skitterish memory). Anyway, I liked it even more the second time around and think I got a lot more out of it.
99. Comfort Me With Apples by Catherynne M. Valente. 4.5 stars. Audio. Wow. What a weird little book. Valente's hit-or-miss with me, but this was definitely a hit. If you enjoy the retelling of myths and strange, dark tales, and if you're NOT a religious zealot, I think you'll like this one.
100. I, Cthulhu, or, What’s A Tentacle-Faced Thing Like Me Doing In A Sunken City Like This (Latitude 47° 9′ S, Longitude 126° 43′ W)? by Neil Gaiman. 4 stars. Short story. Fun! I think I'll make it an annual Yuletide tradition too! (Recommended by Roni on Richard's thread. You can read it too at https://www.tor.com/2021/12/24/i-cthulhu-or-whats-a-tentacle-faced-thing-like-me...
101. Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie. 4 stars. Audio. Continuing my reread of this amazing trilogy.
102. Miracle and Wonder: Conversations with Paul Simon by Malcolm Gladwell. 4.5 stars. Audio. This was such a lovely listen that it got only 4.5 stars only because there wasn't enough of Simon's music and the sound editing was a bit uneven. Still, it was fun, informative, interesting, and at some points while listening I found myself tearing up. Nostalgia, I think. Short(ish) story: My dad hated all my music when I was young. After my mom died, I returned to the family home to help take care of the kids (I was in my early 20s; the youngest was 11). One evening a few months after she died, I was listening to Bridge Over Troubled Water, and my dad came in, sat down, and listened with me. He asked me to play it again. And then again. As he sat there crying. I think it was cathartic and comforting for him. I know it was that for me. And now I want to listen to all my Simon & Garfunkle and Paul Simon LPs. Recommended by Mark, to whom I'm most grateful.
103. Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon. 4 stars. Audio. I loved the heroine (an elderly woman - and may I say there aren't enough novels with elderly women as heroines), wished there was more dialogue between the "aliens" (actually, indigents), very much disliked all the corporates, and wish I could live on that world. Recommended by Roni (her 75th book of 2021)
104. ?
3Storeetllr
Currently reading
Thank you, RD, for recommending Sinopticon (Kindle), which, if the first short story is any indication, is going to be awesome!
If God Is Love, Don't Be A Jerk by John Pavlovitz (Audio)
Up Next
And all of a sudden, I have so many choices!
On the TBR Pile:
Blood Pressure Down by Janet Bond Brill (Kindle)
Black Water Sister by Zen Cho (Kindle)
I Am A Feminist by Monique Polak (Kindle)
The Only True Biography of Mae Jemison, by Sneeze, Her Cat by Dan Greenberg. E-book (Early Reviewer copy)(I MUST GET TO THIS SOON.) (FFS, Mary, WTF is wrong with you? Get this darn book on your Kindle and read it already.) (So, I got it on my Kindle Paperwhite but I can't enlarge the text so I can't read it on the Kindle. Aargh! Reading it on my laptop instead, but that's unwieldy and will probably take longer than if I could read it on the Kindle. Oh, well, gotta be done.)
Foreign Bodies by David Wishart. Kindle.
Thank you, RD, for recommending Sinopticon (Kindle), which, if the first short story is any indication, is going to be awesome!
If God Is Love, Don't Be A Jerk by John Pavlovitz (Audio)
Up Next
And all of a sudden, I have so many choices!
On the TBR Pile:
Blood Pressure Down by Janet Bond Brill (Kindle)
Black Water Sister by Zen Cho (Kindle)
I Am A Feminist by Monique Polak (Kindle)
The Only True Biography of Mae Jemison, by Sneeze, Her Cat by Dan Greenberg. E-book (Early Reviewer copy)
Foreign Bodies by David Wishart. Kindle.
4Storeetllr
DNFs
The Sentence Is Death by Anthony Horowitz. (No, I just can't. The author (in the story) is too much an idiot for me to want to read about, and the detective is too much an ass. So, onto the DNF pile it - and the rest of the series if there is one - go.)
The Colour of Milk by Nell Leyshon. Kindle. (reccied by Richard) (just ran out of time)
Angels in the Moonlight by Caimh McDonnell. Audio. (#0.5 in the Dublin Trilogy) (No, I just can't. The reader is difficult, and I don't like any of the characters, and they are all stupid, and I don't get the humor.)
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton. (Sequel to Hollow Kingdom. Not enjoying this one as much as the first. I dislike the human character. What, I wonder, does that say about me?)
Archive of the Forgotten by A. J. Hackwith. Audio. (Struggling with this one. Just not hooking me. Since I own it, I'm just going to wait for awhile and see if this changes.)
The Good House by Tananarive Due. (Just too depressing.)
A Lady in Shadows by Lene Kaaberbol (Audio) (Another waaay overdue Early Review book.) (Later: now I remember that I started this book back when I first got it but stopped about at the same place I am stopping now because it is boring and stupid and I'm just not in the mood. Okay, I'll try and go a little further into the book before DNFing it just in case it picks up.) (Later still: I just don't want to pick it back up and I'm not exactly sure why, just that I don't want to.)
Dying of the Light by George R.R. Martin. Too soap-opera-ish for me. Also, I don't like any of the characters, and the situation is just too stupid. Also, the main male character (I think he's the main character, as it is sort of told from his point of view) is a jerk. I mean, 1) he's trying to seduce his ex gf who told him she's married and isn't interested in rekindling their old affair but he keeps trying to kiss her ffs and 2) he knows he's a sitting duck for a bunch of violent psychotic killers but refuses the help of his ex's new man because "I can take care of myself" even though it's patently obvious he cant. FFS.
Alien Echo by Mira Grant. Audio. Just not in the mood for YA.
The Light of Heaven by Tade Thompson. Audio. I must be stupid or slow or missing chapters, because this is just not making sense to me. Also, I don't care about the characters or the situation.
The Sentence Is Death by Anthony Horowitz. (No, I just can't. The author (in the story) is too much an idiot for me to want to read about, and the detective is too much an ass. So, onto the DNF pile it - and the rest of the series if there is one - go.)
The Colour of Milk by Nell Leyshon. Kindle. (reccied by Richard) (just ran out of time)
Angels in the Moonlight by Caimh McDonnell. Audio. (#0.5 in the Dublin Trilogy) (No, I just can't. The reader is difficult, and I don't like any of the characters, and they are all stupid, and I don't get the humor.)
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton. (Sequel to Hollow Kingdom. Not enjoying this one as much as the first. I dislike the human character. What, I wonder, does that say about me?)
Archive of the Forgotten by A. J. Hackwith. Audio. (Struggling with this one. Just not hooking me. Since I own it, I'm just going to wait for awhile and see if this changes.)
The Good House by Tananarive Due. (Just too depressing.)
A Lady in Shadows by Lene Kaaberbol (Audio) (Another waaay overdue Early Review book.) (Later: now I remember that I started this book back when I first got it but stopped about at the same place I am stopping now because it is boring and stupid and I'm just not in the mood. Okay, I'll try and go a little further into the book before DNFing it just in case it picks up.) (Later still: I just don't want to pick it back up and I'm not exactly sure why, just that I don't want to.)
Dying of the Light by George R.R. Martin. Too soap-opera-ish for me. Also, I don't like any of the characters, and the situation is just too stupid. Also, the main male character (I think he's the main character, as it is sort of told from his point of view) is a jerk. I mean, 1) he's trying to seduce his ex gf who told him she's married and isn't interested in rekindling their old affair but he keeps trying to kiss her ffs and 2) he knows he's a sitting duck for a bunch of violent psychotic killers but refuses the help of his ex's new man because "I can take care of myself" even though it's patently obvious he cant. FFS.
Alien Echo by Mira Grant. Audio. Just not in the mood for YA.
The Light of Heaven by Tade Thompson. Audio. I must be stupid or slow or missing chapters, because this is just not making sense to me. Also, I don't care about the characters or the situation.
5Storeetllr
Next One Is Yours!
8pgmcc
Happy new thread!
Watch as the congratulations for your starting a new thread quickly gets you to 300 posts within a week and forces you to start another new thread before the end of the year. :-)
Watch as the congratulations for your starting a new thread quickly gets you to 300 posts within a week and forces you to start another new thread before the end of the year. :-)
9Storeetllr
Hi, and thanks for the new thread wishes!
>6 hfglen: First visitor! Yay!
>7 Karlstar: Thanks!
>8 pgmcc: Haha, that's never been a problem for me. I used to be in the 75 Group, and I was always awed at a few of the threads where that happened. Awed, but grateful it didn't happen to mine. Not that I don't like visitors, but I'm afraid I'm not attentive enough to keep up with a large volume. ;)
>6 hfglen: First visitor! Yay!
>7 Karlstar: Thanks!
>8 pgmcc: Haha, that's never been a problem for me. I used to be in the 75 Group, and I was always awed at a few of the threads where that happened. Awed, but grateful it didn't happen to mine. Not that I don't like visitors, but I'm afraid I'm not attentive enough to keep up with a large volume. ;)
10richardderus
New thread orisons, Mary!
11Storeetllr
My thanks, Richard!
12Sakerfalcon
Happy new thread! I look forward to more of your reading and photos!
14Storeetllr
Thanks, Sakerfalcon and clamairy!
16Storeetllr
Hi, fuzzi!
17Storeetllr
My daughter posted this in her Instagram Story. I thought it was hilarious. Because it's sort of true.
18richardderus
>17 Storeetllr: Ayup. That's what children do. Aaayup.
(and aren't they completely adorable doing it!)
(and aren't they completely adorable doing it!)
20fuzzi
>16 Storeetllr: ::waves back::
21richardderus
From my thread earlier: I haven't been by today? Hm...maybe I just lurked through...anyway, I'll come by directly.
NO on the Sinopticon from Audible! The idea of what they could do to mess it up brings me out in hives!
NO on the Sinopticon from Audible! The idea of what they could do to mess it up brings me out in hives!
22Storeetllr
>21 richardderus: I was afraid of that. OK, then. I'll buy a Kindle copy or wait to see if the library follows my recommendation and buys it, so no hives, you hear? Thanks, Richard! (Yeah, there's not much going on here right at the moment, so I can see why you'd just lurked your way through.)
>20 fuzzi: ::waving back::
>19 pgmcc: :)
>18 richardderus: Yes, absolutely adorable, but mostly because I'm the grandma and can hand them back to their parents when it gets to be too much. I'm just glad my daughter has a sense of humor and can laugh at it (after the fact, if not during it).
>20 fuzzi: ::waving back::
>19 pgmcc: :)
>18 richardderus: Yes, absolutely adorable, but mostly because I'm the grandma and can hand them back to their parents when it gets to be too much. I'm just glad my daughter has a sense of humor and can laugh at it (after the fact, if not during it).
23richardderus
Hi Mary! Weekly thread-wellness check.
24Storeetllr
Hi, Richard! ::waves::
Got my booster on Wednesday and felt ok that afternoon and evening. Not even a sore arm. By the next morning, the inflammation in all my joints was a conflagration, and I didn't have the strength or energy to do anything but sit around and feel sorry for myself, thinking it was symptoms of old age and arthritis. I mean, I seriously thought I might be dying. But nope. Today I'm feeling better than I have in awhile! Incredible. Anyway, I'm still glad I got the booster, though I lost a day to the aftereffects. Still better than dying of Covid.
My sign for today:
Got my booster on Wednesday and felt ok that afternoon and evening. Not even a sore arm. By the next morning, the inflammation in all my joints was a conflagration, and I didn't have the strength or energy to do anything but sit around and feel sorry for myself, thinking it was symptoms of old age and arthritis. I mean, I seriously thought I might be dying. But nope. Today I'm feeling better than I have in awhile! Incredible. Anyway, I'm still glad I got the booster, though I lost a day to the aftereffects. Still better than dying of Covid.
My sign for today:
25richardderus
>24 Storeetllr: I am so so glad you're boostered...and yep, that's the par-for-the-course booster response, so a muted "yay"let for its efficacy.
Please dear goddesses, don't let's have to get another....
Please dear goddesses, don't let's have to get another....
26Marissa_Doyle
>24 Storeetllr: I had something similar happen post-booster--fine for 24 hrs., then feeling like a dishrag the day after. But yes, transitory and yes, I'm grateful!
27libraryperilous
>24 Storeetllr:, >26 Marissa_Doyle:: I'm heading off early next week to get mine + the flu shot. I'm expecting to be out of commission for a day or two, judging from my reaction to the second Moderna dose. I spent 24 hours constantly shaking from flu-like chills. Absolutely worth it, 10/10, will do it again as many times as the epidemiologists say we need to.
>24 Storeetllr: I stole this sign, and I'm not sorry.
>24 Storeetllr: I stole this sign, and I'm not sorry.
28Storeetllr
>25 richardderus: Thanks, Richard. I'm glad too, and I also hope we don't need to get another - at least until next year. Do you suppose we'll be getting our annual Covid shots like we do our annual flu shots?
>26 Marissa_Doyle: So, I'm not the only one. I'm both glad and sorry that others have had to suffer along with me. But yes, grateful.
>27 libraryperilous: I hope your reaction to the booster, if any, is light and short-lived. But, yes, as often as necessary. I know I'm going to die eventually, sooner rather than later, I'm afraid, but I don't want it to be from Covid when I can prevent it with a jab.
Re the sign: you are more than welcome! (I stole it from someone else. :)
>26 Marissa_Doyle: So, I'm not the only one. I'm both glad and sorry that others have had to suffer along with me. But yes, grateful.
>27 libraryperilous: I hope your reaction to the booster, if any, is light and short-lived. But, yes, as often as necessary. I know I'm going to die eventually, sooner rather than later, I'm afraid, but I don't want it to be from Covid when I can prevent it with a jab.
Re the sign: you are more than welcome! (I stole it from someone else. :)
29richardderus
>28 Storeetllr: If that's what it takes, I'm down for it. I never want to feel that awful again.
*smooch*
*smooch*
30Storeetllr
>29 richardderus: Right there with you, Richard! And I think we might need another sooner rather than later, if the Omicron variant spreads here, which of course it will. I pretty much despair of the human race after the past few years and especially now, with so many people still refusing to get vaccinated and with first world countries hoarding all the vaccine.
Anyway, on a more personal front, I've been in a kind of reading slump this past week or so. Nothing appeals. I'm even getting tired of my tried-and-true rereads. I hate when this happens. I know it's a temporary thing, possibly (probably) due to the time of year - autumn and winter are rough for me, for more reasons than just the cold and gloom (and now the pandemic) - and that I'll bounce back soon, but ugh! While it's happening!
One good thing is I've started painting again after a dry spell of a few weeks. Nothing spectacular, just putting paint to paper, playing around with ink using calligraphy pen nibs (and what a disaster that is turning out to be), and just generally playing with colors and shapes. I wanted to make Christmas cards this year, but I'm not sure that's going to happen, though I did make this quick study for my daughter's father-in-law (who's an avid golfer) on a scrap piece of paper, just testing the idea, and kind of like it, so I'll probably paint it on good paper and, you know, take my time with it. Just need to think of a good greeting to use for him. Like maybe "Merry Christmas and a New Year filled with Holes-in-One" or something like that.
Anyway, on a more personal front, I've been in a kind of reading slump this past week or so. Nothing appeals. I'm even getting tired of my tried-and-true rereads. I hate when this happens. I know it's a temporary thing, possibly (probably) due to the time of year - autumn and winter are rough for me, for more reasons than just the cold and gloom (and now the pandemic) - and that I'll bounce back soon, but ugh! While it's happening!
One good thing is I've started painting again after a dry spell of a few weeks. Nothing spectacular, just putting paint to paper, playing around with ink using calligraphy pen nibs (and what a disaster that is turning out to be), and just generally playing with colors and shapes. I wanted to make Christmas cards this year, but I'm not sure that's going to happen, though I did make this quick study for my daughter's father-in-law (who's an avid golfer) on a scrap piece of paper, just testing the idea, and kind of like it, so I'll probably paint it on good paper and, you know, take my time with it. Just need to think of a good greeting to use for him. Like maybe "Merry Christmas and a New Year filled with Holes-in-One" or something like that.
31richardderus
"Have a Hole-in-One of a Holiday"?
I think the image is cute.
Omicronophobia hasn't quite hit me yet. I think I might be numbed from the sheer weight of miseries dumped on us since 2019.
I think the image is cute.
Omicronophobia hasn't quite hit me yet. I think I might be numbed from the sheer weight of miseries dumped on us since 2019.
32Storeetllr
You mean since 2016, right?
Yes, I think we're all getting numb to it all. Like when I spent a month in Italy, and by the third week I was all, "Oh, look, another Botticelli" or "Oh, look, another Tuscan hill town." You get numb with too much of anything, even good things.
"Have a Hole-in-One of a Holiday"? I like that. I lived in a condo on a golf course for a year when I first moved to Colorado. I'd see golfers out on the course with thunderstorms bearing down on them and after snowstorms. It was incredible.
Yes, I think we're all getting numb to it all. Like when I spent a month in Italy, and by the third week I was all, "Oh, look, another Botticelli" or "Oh, look, another Tuscan hill town." You get numb with too much of anything, even good things.
"Have a Hole-in-One of a Holiday"? I like that. I lived in a condo on a golf course for a year when I first moved to Colorado. I'd see golfers out on the course with thunderstorms bearing down on them and after snowstorms. It was incredible.
33richardderus
I think 2016 reset my wretchedness scale...but since COVID it's dug a hole next to that deep foundation.
Feel free to use the tagline. I think it's the sort of thing to make golf weirdos smile. A Good Walk Spoiled is a book I used to keep on my shelf for its title alone. No interest in cracking it open....
Feel free to use the tagline. I think it's the sort of thing to make golf weirdos smile. A Good Walk Spoiled is a book I used to keep on my shelf for its title alone. No interest in cracking it open....
34Storeetllr
A Good Walk Spoiled. Haha, good one!
35Sakerfalcon
I love your painting!
36Storeetllr
Thanks! I hope the recipient likes the final version.
37ronincats
>2 Storeetllr: I've only read through #12 of the Dr. Siri books so I haven't read either of these yet, but I need to get back to them.
I do love your paintings, Mary. Please keep them coming.
((((Mary))))
I do love your paintings, Mary. Please keep them coming.
((((Mary))))
38-pilgrim-
>30 Storeetllr: That is beautifully done.
39Storeetllr
>37 ronincats: Thanks for the hug, Roni. I needed it! And thanks for your kind words about my painting efforts. Doubly kind coming from such a good artist as you are!
>38 -pilgrim-: Thanks, pilgrim! It is just the draft done on scrap paper, but I think it turned out pretty too.
My raisons d'etre:
>38 -pilgrim-: Thanks, pilgrim! It is just the draft done on scrap paper, but I think it turned out pretty too.
My raisons d'etre:
41Storeetllr
>40 pgmcc: He already responds to his big sister, and she really loves him. Of course, that means she can't keep her hands off him. Even when he's sleeping. Which he then isn't anymore. It's still adorable.
42Karlstar
>39 Storeetllr: Wonderful!
43Storeetllr
>42 Karlstar: Thanks! I think so too!
November stats:
Total books read: 9
4 stars - 4
3.5 stars - 4
3 stars - 1
Genres:
Scifi/mystery - 2
Fantasy - 1
Romantic fantasy - 2
Historical mystery - 2
Mystery - 1
Horror - 1
Format:
Audio - 7
Kindle - 2
November stats:
Total books read: 9
4 stars - 4
3.5 stars - 4
3 stars - 1
Genres:
Scifi/mystery - 2
Fantasy - 1
Romantic fantasy - 2
Historical mystery - 2
Mystery - 1
Horror - 1
Format:
Audio - 7
Kindle - 2
44fuzzi
>43 Storeetllr: good job!
45Storeetllr
>44 fuzzi: Thanks, fuzzi!
I don't even know where to start with Tor's "best of 2021" list of fantasy/scifi/specfic. Of all those mentioned in the article, I've read only one (Psalm for the Wild-Built, which I enjoyed but wasn't blown away by) and heard of only one other (Doerr's Cloud Cuckoo Land). Where have I been hiding all this time? Anybody read any others of these? Any that I should put at the top of my wish list or TBR list?
I don't even know where to start with Tor's "best of 2021" list of fantasy/scifi/specfic. Of all those mentioned in the article, I've read only one (Psalm for the Wild-Built, which I enjoyed but wasn't blown away by) and heard of only one other (Doerr's Cloud Cuckoo Land). Where have I been hiding all this time? Anybody read any others of these? Any that I should put at the top of my wish list or TBR list?
46richardderus
>45 Storeetllr: Okay: The Body Scout, The Actual Star, Destroyer of Light, No Gods, No Monsters all get my Yea Verily votes.
The Doerr wasn't that good; the Gailey made me angrily nauseated; I ain't up to there in Fonda Lee's series. Ta-da! Guidance offered.
>39 Storeetllr: *baaawww* my papaw circuits blew!
*smooch*
The Doerr wasn't that good; the Gailey made me angrily nauseated; I ain't up to there in Fonda Lee's series. Ta-da! Guidance offered.
>39 Storeetllr: *baaawww* my papaw circuits blew!
*smooch*
47reconditereader
Black Water Sister was good! I've heard great things about several other ones, especially Light from Uncommon Stars, but I haven't read it (yet?).
48PLANETBUDS
Detta konto har stängts av för spammande.
49Storeetllr
>46 richardderus: >47 reconditereader: Thank you! I'm putting the recommended titles on my wish list and will be checking them out soon.
>46 richardderus: Destroyer of Light is a sequel. Do you think I need to read Receiver of Many first? The others all sound intriguing too.
Yes, all that cuteness is impossible to resist.
>47 reconditereader: Since reading Ken Liu, I've had a hankering for more books by Asian writers. I'll be checking out the two you recommend as soon as I finish Sinopticon which was recommended to me by Richard and which I'm finding really good.
>46 richardderus: Destroyer of Light is a sequel. Do you think I need to read Receiver of Many first? The others all sound intriguing too.
Yes, all that cuteness is impossible to resist.
>47 reconditereader: Since reading Ken Liu, I've had a hankering for more books by Asian writers. I'll be checking out the two you recommend as soon as I finish Sinopticon which was recommended to me by Richard and which I'm finding really good.
50richardderus
>49 Storeetllr: Oh AAARGH I linked the wrong touchstone: Destroyer of Light proper link isn't a sequel at all. It's a beautifully worldbuilt textual feast.
51ScoLgo
>50 richardderus: I'm going to have to check that one out. I really enjoyed Brissett's Elysium.
52libraryperilous
>45 Storeetllr: I loved Chambers' The Galaxy, and the Ground Within. Like you, I liked but didn't love A Psalm for the Wild-Built. I do think Chambers can write in the novella format. To Be Taught, If Fortunate is outstanding.
53Storeetllr
>50 richardderus: Oh, whew! I wasn't going to say it, but I wondered about your choice of a love story based on the Hades/Persephone myth.
>52 libraryperilous: I have A Long Way to a Small Angry Planet on reserve at the library. I'll look for To Be Taught, If Fortunate and The Galaxy, and the Ground Within if I enjoy Small Angry Planet.
>52 libraryperilous: I have A Long Way to a Small Angry Planet on reserve at the library. I'll look for To Be Taught, If Fortunate and The Galaxy, and the Ground Within if I enjoy Small Angry Planet.
54richardderus
>53 Storeetllr: ESPECIALLY recommending it to you! Perish forbid!
>51 ScoLgo: Soul sibling! We appear to be the only two to like that book, though I had reservations. My review's at my blog: https://expendablemudge.blogspot.com/2020/12/elysium-fan-damn-tastic-first-novel...
>51 ScoLgo: Soul sibling! We appear to be the only two to like that book, though I had reservations. My review's at my blog: https://expendablemudge.blogspot.com/2020/12/elysium-fan-damn-tastic-first-novel...
56Storeetllr
Tor is giving away another book that looks pretty interesting.
In Upright Women Wanted, award-winning author Sarah Gailey reinvents the pulp Western with an explicitly antifascist, near-future story of queer identity.
ETA Download before 11:59 PM ET, December 17th, 2021.
In Upright Women Wanted, award-winning author Sarah Gailey reinvents the pulp Western with an explicitly antifascist, near-future story of queer identity.
ETA Download before 11:59 PM ET, December 17th, 2021.
57Storeetllr
>54 richardderus: Haha. You're so funny. I saw your reccie to me (of a romance, of all things - honestly!) over on your thread. Yes, I got it. Whatever. (Thank you! *smooch*)
58clamairy
>39 Storeetllr: What a lovely photo. Next time she wakes him up make her change a poo diaper. That might do the trick.
59Karlstar
>45 Storeetllr: I'm with you, I had not heard of most of these, but it is good to see the Green Dragon folks helping out with recommendations.
60Storeetllr
>58 clamairy: Heh. That would have worked with me when I was Ruby's age, but she might just think it interesting enough to go for it. She's a weird kid in some ways.
>59 Karlstar: It is! I just got Black Water Sister and To Be Taught from the library and am looking forward to starting them.
Well, a kid in Ruby's preschool (from a different age group that meets on different days but with the same teachers) tested positive for Covid. We are all on tenterhooks here awaiting results of the teachers' tests. Ruby has a bit of a stuffy nose (so do I), and my daughter's freaking out. She knows she's being a bit paranoid, but on the other hand, it's a distinct possibility so... I admit I'm a bit freaked myself, though I've gotten all 3 Moderna jabs (just got the booster a couple of weeks ago) so I should be okay. It's Ruby I'm worried about.
>59 Karlstar: It is! I just got Black Water Sister and To Be Taught from the library and am looking forward to starting them.
Well, a kid in Ruby's preschool (from a different age group that meets on different days but with the same teachers) tested positive for Covid. We are all on tenterhooks here awaiting results of the teachers' tests. Ruby has a bit of a stuffy nose (so do I), and my daughter's freaking out. She knows she's being a bit paranoid, but on the other hand, it's a distinct possibility so... I admit I'm a bit freaked myself, though I've gotten all 3 Moderna jabs (just got the booster a couple of weeks ago) so I should be okay. It's Ruby I'm worried about.
61libraryperilous
>60 Storeetllr: I'm so sorry. I hope Ruby gets well soon, no matter what she has.
>56 Storeetllr: I need to give either this or Magic for Liars a try. I didn't like the hippo books, but her stories also sound so interesting.
I hope you like the Chambers novella!
>56 Storeetllr: I need to give either this or Magic for Liars a try. I didn't like the hippo books, but her stories also sound so interesting.
I hope you like the Chambers novella!
62Storeetllr
>61 libraryperilous: Thanks! We were tested today (Ruby, her dad who's a teacher, and me) and the rapid tests all came back negative, so it's probably just a cold or, in my case, allergy. (Her dad had to get a test before going back to work. They're being very careful at his school.) Anyway, whew!
I hadn't heard of this author before and don't know what the hippo books are but will also look into Magic for Liars when I get a chance. You can get an ebook of Upright Women Wanted for free, so you could try it without an investment, except for your time. I'm looking forward to trying Chambers and hope I like her stuff as I'm always on the lookout for new authors to binge on.
I hadn't heard of this author before and don't know what the hippo books are but will also look into Magic for Liars when I get a chance. You can get an ebook of Upright Women Wanted for free, so you could try it without an investment, except for your time. I'm looking forward to trying Chambers and hope I like her stuff as I'm always on the lookout for new authors to binge on.
63richardderus
The Sarah Gailey books about an alternate US where a (real) proposal to import hippos to Louisiana to solve the great meat shortage comes to fruition: River of Teeth was first, and while her latest two have been serious, serious misfires IMO, those were good fun.
64Karlstar
>60 Storeetllr: Sorry to hear that, I hope she does not get it! My daughter has had several similar scares with our 4 yr. old granddaughter in preschool.
65libraryperilous
>62 Storeetllr: Oh, that's a relief. I hope all of you feel better and get over the seasonal sniffles soon.
66Storeetllr
>63 richardderus: Ah, thank you, Richard. Putting River of Teeth on the old TBR list.
>64 Karlstar: It is scary as hell! I laid in bed the other night before we went to be tested and had to work hard to stop myself from thinking about the alternative to Ruby being okay and wished I were religious so I could at least have the comfort of bargaining with a supreme being.
>65 libraryperilous: Thanks. I haven't had even a sniffle since the pandemic began - until Ruby started preschool. I mean, they are 2-year olds. It's hard to get them to stay masked. She's getting good at it since they got her Minnie Mouse masks, but even now it's hit-and-miss.
>64 Karlstar: It is scary as hell! I laid in bed the other night before we went to be tested and had to work hard to stop myself from thinking about the alternative to Ruby being okay and wished I were religious so I could at least have the comfort of bargaining with a supreme being.
>65 libraryperilous: Thanks. I haven't had even a sniffle since the pandemic began - until Ruby started preschool. I mean, they are 2-year olds. It's hard to get them to stay masked. She's getting good at it since they got her Minnie Mouse masks, but even now it's hit-and-miss.
67tardis
>66 Storeetllr: Small children are plague rats at the best of times. I remember every time mine went back to school after a break we could count on weeks of passing germs around.
River of Teeth was fun. There's a Ruby in it, too, although she's somewhat larger than yours :) I also liked Upright Women Wanted and Magic for Liars, but I haven't connected with some of Gailey's other books. All the thumbs up for Chambers' books.
River of Teeth was fun. There's a Ruby in it, too, although she's somewhat larger than yours :) I also liked Upright Women Wanted and Magic for Liars, but I haven't connected with some of Gailey's other books. All the thumbs up for Chambers' books.
68Storeetllr
One week to Christmas! Is everybody ready?
Oh, Christmas Tree - Original art by my daughter when she was 6 or 7 years old.
Oh, Christmas Tree - Original art by my daughter when she was 6 or 7 years old.
69pgmcc
>68 Storeetllr:
Planning to put the tree up this weekend.
Planning to put the tree up this weekend.
70Storeetllr
>67 tardis: Haha, plague rats. I was thinking "Plague Dogs," but I think plague rats* is more descriptive.
Thanks for the recommendations. I really love finding new (to me) authors with lots of books to enjoy!
*ETA I like rats - at least the pet rats we had when my daughter was little. Trixie and Scarlett were so adorable, and smart! Once we were watching TV while holding them and one of them escaped. I wouldn't have worried except we had a dog, so we had to find her before we went to bed. She was inside the sofa, so we took off the cushions and I had Meg stand on the bed of the sofa while I reached in for the rat. Little menace started tossing lintballs at me! Meg had to get her out while I stood on the sofa bed. Good times!
Thanks for the recommendations. I really love finding new (to me) authors with lots of books to enjoy!
*ETA I like rats - at least the pet rats we had when my daughter was little. Trixie and Scarlett were so adorable, and smart! Once we were watching TV while holding them and one of them escaped. I wouldn't have worried except we had a dog, so we had to find her before we went to bed. She was inside the sofa, so we took off the cushions and I had Meg stand on the bed of the sofa while I reached in for the rat. Little menace started tossing lintballs at me! Meg had to get her out while I stood on the sofa bed. Good times!
71Storeetllr
>69 pgmcc: Yay! Enjoy decorating! I can't have a tree down here (no room) (barely enough room for me), but the kids have already had theirs up for a week. I love seeing it twinkling there, maybe even more than the little ones, though the baby seems fascinated by the lights.
72tardis
>70 Storeetllr: I like rats, too. At least the ones I've met. There aren't wild rats in Alberta (except muskrats, which aren't actually rats), because as rats moved across the continent from the east coast (they are blocked from the west by the Rocky Mountains), the provincial government set up a Rat Patrol and has been fairly aggressive in destroying any that make it through.
73Maddz
>67 tardis: A former boss of mine always knew when I'd seen my sister and her 4 sprogs at the weekend. The following Tuesday I'd be off sick with whatever they had going round at school. Of course I had no immunity - not having kids of my own, I didn't get the exposure.
I'll admit I've had less colds and other respiratory illnesses during lockdown - probably because I'm not spending time in packed trains. The good news is that it looks like I'll retire before the council permits full office occupancy. My team is classified as desk-based, and we only have 16 allocated desks across 2 sites for 60+ people... If I want to come in, I have to book a desk in advance or take my chances elsewhere in the building.
Ah well, had my booster last month, and himself gets his next week.
I'll admit I've had less colds and other respiratory illnesses during lockdown - probably because I'm not spending time in packed trains. The good news is that it looks like I'll retire before the council permits full office occupancy. My team is classified as desk-based, and we only have 16 allocated desks across 2 sites for 60+ people... If I want to come in, I have to book a desk in advance or take my chances elsewhere in the building.
Ah well, had my booster last month, and himself gets his next week.
74Storeetllr
>72 tardis: Huh, I didn't know that. Apparently, rats found a way over the Rockies - or they came up via the southern route - because they are prolific in Southern California where I used to live.
75tardis
>74 Storeetllr: Yeah, California rats would have come in through California ports and from the south. Pacific Coastal Canada has rats, which came in through the local ports. They just couldn't migrate overland past the Rockies, and the Rat Patrol keeps an eye on things like transport trucks that might have unwanted passengers.
76Storeetllr
>75 tardis: Right. I forgot about how much rats enjoy sea voyages. I wish L.A. had had a Rat Patrol when I lived there. They were so bold, just strolling along the sidewalk among other pedestrians, burrowing into office buildings (I think it was City Hall that had a rat infestation so bad they had to close it down for awhile). Ick.
77Storeetllr
Well, last few days before Christmas. I've got ALL MY PRESENTS READY FOR WRAPPING/BAGGING (first time ever!) but am lagging waaay behind on cards, and I'm only sending about 10. Oh, well, as long as they get where they're going by New Year's Eve, I figure they're timely.
Anyway, I was digging around in the Christmas stuff and found another artistic endeavor by my darlin' daughter when she was a kid. This was the fireplace wall in our living room in the house where we lived at the time, rendered in detail right down to the ship painting above the mantle, my grandmother's clock on the mantle, and next to it the picture she made for me shown in >68 Storeetllr:.
Anyway, I was digging around in the Christmas stuff and found another artistic endeavor by my darlin' daughter when she was a kid. This was the fireplace wall in our living room in the house where we lived at the time, rendered in detail right down to the ship painting above the mantle, my grandmother's clock on the mantle, and next to it the picture she made for me shown in >68 Storeetllr:.
78Storeetllr
Well, based on recommendations by Mark (msf59) and Shelley (jessibud2), I just bought Miracle and Wonder: Conversations with Paul Simon. Just the title has fixed that song in my head, and I don't mind one bit. Really love Paul Simon's music and am looking forward to listening to him talk about it and the process by which it was created.
79fuzzi
>77 Storeetllr: what a treasure!
80Storeetllr
>79 fuzzi: I know, right!?! My daughter used to get annoyed at me when she was a teen and 20-something for keeping all her stuff (and for showing it off). Now that she's a mom, I think she's beginning to understands.Ruby's artwork is EVERYWHERE. lol
81Storeetllr
Blessed Winter Solstice to all who celebrate!
My kind of Yule logs!
*
Bring on the mulled wine! Cheers!
Edited to make "log" plural. Because who could pick just one? Right, >86 -pilgrim-:?
My kind of Yule logs!
*
Bring on the mulled wine! Cheers!
Edited to make "log" plural. Because who could pick just one? Right, >86 -pilgrim-:?
82richardderus
I thought this one I saw on Twitter was charming. I wouldn't hate to disturb its perfection, just ask for a big piece, please:
83Storeetllr
My mouth is watering! Yes, a big - I mean BIG - piece please!
84fuzzi
>80 Storeetllr: my mother kept a clay ashtray I made for her in second grade art class. I found it in her dresser after she passed away. :)
85fuzzi
>82 richardderus: I used to love the ice cream rolls that Friendly's Ice Cream sold at their restaurants.
87Darth-Heather
>82 richardderus: I tried to make something like this once - it's MUCH harder than it looked! The rolling of the cake layer is very tricky. Its a good idea to frost it like this after, to hide the irregularities :)
88Storeetllr
>84 fuzzi: Aw, that's definitely a loving mom thing. (I still have a clay something that Meg made for me when she was just a little girl. No idea what it's for, but it's meant to hang on a wall.)
>86 -pilgrim-: Only both kinds? Far as I'm concerned, there can be ALL the kinds! (Chocolate cake and chocolate frosting in any shape is always welcome, "in my belly," as Maui said about Hay-Hay.) I miss a fireplace too. I had a fireplace in most of the places I lived in L.A. and in one place I lived in Colorado, but not here. The house doesn't really seem complete without one. I'm hoping, if/when we move, the next house will include a fireplace. And a sunroom. A separate bedroom would be nice too. (I live in a small one room finished basement apartment.)
>86 -pilgrim-: Only both kinds? Far as I'm concerned, there can be ALL the kinds! (Chocolate cake and chocolate frosting in any shape is always welcome, "in my belly," as Maui said about Hay-Hay.) I miss a fireplace too. I had a fireplace in most of the places I lived in L.A. and in one place I lived in Colorado, but not here. The house doesn't really seem complete without one. I'm hoping, if/when we move, the next house will include a fireplace. And a sunroom. A separate bedroom would be nice too. (I live in a small one room finished basement apartment.)
89-pilgrim-
>88 Storeetllr: Ah, I meant the type you eat and the type that you put on the fire.
As far as chocolate goes, they are ALL good.
As far as chocolate goes, they are ALL good.
90Storeetllr
>89 -pilgrim-: Oh, haha, I was too fixated on the chocolate logs to get your meaning. Chocolate can do that to me.
92richardderus
>85 fuzzi:, >87 Darth-Heather: They're something it takes practice to get adept at; but the knack is acquirable! And the ice cream ones aren't actually any harder to get down pat, just best tried after one's built up the speed....
93richardderus
May all your surprises be good ones this Holiday season.
94Storeetllr
Thanks, Richard!
95Storeetllr
My 102d book of 2021 was Miracle and Wonder: Conversations with Paul Simon by Malcolm Gladwell.
This was such a lovely listen and got only 4.5 stars because there wasn't enough of Simon's music and the sound editing was a bit uneven. Still, it was fun, informative, interesting, and at some points while listening I found myself tearing up. Nostalgia, I think. Short(ish) story: My dad hated all my music when I was young. After my mom died, I returned to the family home to help take care of the kids (I was in my early 20s; the youngest was 11). One evening a few months after she died, I was listening to Bridge Over Troubled Water, and my dad came in, sat down, and listened with me. He asked me to play it again. And then again. As he sat there crying. I think it was cathartic and comforting for him. I know it was that for me. Fast (and I do mean fast) forward 30 or so years. My daughter and her best friend, both in choir and theater, were chosen to sing at their high school graduation ceremony. The song? Yep. Bridge Over Troubled Water. I still have the video recording of that performance.
And now I want to listen to all my Simon & Garfunkle and Paul Simon LPs.
What's your favorite Paul Simon piece?
This was such a lovely listen and got only 4.5 stars because there wasn't enough of Simon's music and the sound editing was a bit uneven. Still, it was fun, informative, interesting, and at some points while listening I found myself tearing up. Nostalgia, I think. Short(ish) story: My dad hated all my music when I was young. After my mom died, I returned to the family home to help take care of the kids (I was in my early 20s; the youngest was 11). One evening a few months after she died, I was listening to Bridge Over Troubled Water, and my dad came in, sat down, and listened with me. He asked me to play it again. And then again. As he sat there crying. I think it was cathartic and comforting for him. I know it was that for me. Fast (and I do mean fast) forward 30 or so years. My daughter and her best friend, both in choir and theater, were chosen to sing at their high school graduation ceremony. The song? Yep. Bridge Over Troubled Water. I still have the video recording of that performance.
And now I want to listen to all my Simon & Garfunkle and Paul Simon LPs.
What's your favorite Paul Simon piece?
96pgmcc
>95 Storeetllr:
Bridge Over Troubled Water would be the main album of my life and youth. As with anyone's favourite album I found myself starting to sing the next track as the previous one ended. If ever I heard the tracks in "The Wrong Order" I would be quite disturbed for a little while. :-)
Bridge Over Troubled Water would be the main album of my life and youth. As with anyone's favourite album I found myself starting to sing the next track as the previous one ended. If ever I heard the tracks in "The Wrong Order" I would be quite disturbed for a little while. :-)
97Karlstar
>95 Storeetllr: I am a Rock is my favorite. One of my teachers at school loved that album and made us listen to it multiple times.
98pgmcc
>97 Karlstar: My fondest memories of it are listening to it in the car going to and coming home from dances.
99Storeetllr
>96 pgmcc: Oh, I am right there with you on track order! In fact, I used to get upset when the songs were performed differently than they were recorded on the original albums. (I'm actually over that now, but I find I still mostly prefer the LP versions.) Anyway, I love that LP, and it includes three of my top 5 favorites: Bridge, The Boxer, and Only Living Boy. But my favorite album is Graceland, even though taken separately none of the tracks are in the top 5 of my favorite Simons. That may be because I first heard it at a particularly good time in my life. It just makes me so happy to listen to it.
>97 Karlstar: I Am A Rock is a good one! Sounds of Silence was one of the first LPs I purchased, along with Neil Diamond's Just for You (no touchstone), The Beatles' Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, Led Zeppelin, and Bob Dylan's Highway 61 Revisited. Before that, I just bought singles. I knew the words to every song on all those albums. I still have them all except The Beatles, which went missing somewhere along the way. My son-in-law bought a copy of Sgt. Pepper a couple of years ago, though, so I can still listen to it as it was meant to be heard. (Haha, just kidding, I'm not a purist, but I do like listening to records. *scratch scratch*)
>97 Karlstar: I Am A Rock is a good one! Sounds of Silence was one of the first LPs I purchased, along with Neil Diamond's Just for You (no touchstone), The Beatles' Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, Led Zeppelin, and Bob Dylan's Highway 61 Revisited. Before that, I just bought singles. I knew the words to every song on all those albums. I still have them all except The Beatles, which went missing somewhere along the way. My son-in-law bought a copy of Sgt. Pepper a couple of years ago, though, so I can still listen to it as it was meant to be heard. (Haha, just kidding, I'm not a purist, but I do like listening to records. *scratch scratch*)
100clamairy
>99 Storeetllr: I'm also a huge fan of his. Glad this was a decent listen. I will be adding it to my wishlist.
Happy belated Solstice! I'm going to have my fire New Year's Eve if the weather cooperates. (Can't be too windy as I don't have an adjustable flue in this house.)
Happy belated Solstice! I'm going to have my fire New Year's Eve if the weather cooperates. (Can't be too windy as I don't have an adjustable flue in this house.)
101Copperskye
Merry Christmas, Mary, and best wishes for a healthy and happy New Year!
I’ll need to search out the Paul Simon on audio. I’ve always adored Simon and Garfunkel’s harmonizing. The Boxer, Homeward Bound, Only Living Boy, America, Kathy’s Song - favorite all and then some. All songs I’ll happily sing off key while driving.
That’s a lovely memory you have of your father. Thanks for sharing it.
I’ll need to search out the Paul Simon on audio. I’ve always adored Simon and Garfunkel’s harmonizing. The Boxer, Homeward Bound, Only Living Boy, America, Kathy’s Song - favorite all and then some. All songs I’ll happily sing off key while driving.
That’s a lovely memory you have of your father. Thanks for sharing it.
102fuzzi
>99 Storeetllr: I love I Am a Rock, but The Boxer is probably my favorite.
And Kodachrome is a fun song.
And Kodachrome is a fun song.
103richardderus
"Homeward Bound" is my absolute favorite. Are you planning a new thread for 2022? And will you please link it from here if you are?
*smooch*
*smooch*
104ScoLgo
>103 richardderus: An existing thread needs a minimum of 150 posts in order to link to a new thread so some assistance may be needed here.
I'll begin...
I'll begin...
106ScoLgo
When a thread needs to reach the 150 mark and time is of the essence, other Dragoneers will often lend a paw by inserting non-essential messages, (piffles, piffling around, etc).
108richardderus
The Headington Shark, tweeted by Neil Gaiman: "Of course amongst the UK delights is the Headington Shark."
109richardderus
A 1905 House of Worth tea-gown for Our Hostess's casual wear:
110richardderus
Another Grandiloquent Word of the Day:
111Storeetllr
>100 clamairy: Thanks, clam! Belated happy Solstice to you too, and Happy New Year! Enjoy your NYE hearthfire.
I think you'll enjoy the Paul Simon interview. I love that he's 80 and still making music and still trying new stuff.
I think you'll enjoy the Paul Simon interview. I love that he's 80 and still making music and still trying new stuff.
112Storeetllr
>101 Copperskye: Hi, Joanne! I hope the fires near Boulder aren't affecting you. Horrible! I was crying when I read about it.
I love all your choices for favorites. The only Paul Simon song I'm not keen on is Cecelia. I don't hate it, but I don't care much for it. Otherwise, everything he's done is eminently listenable.
I had to get the audio from Audible. It wasn't at any library, and wasn't even searchable so I could recommend it. I don't mind. I'll probably listen to it again.
Happy holidays to you too, and Happy New Year!
I love all your choices for favorites. The only Paul Simon song I'm not keen on is Cecelia. I don't hate it, but I don't care much for it. Otherwise, everything he's done is eminently listenable.
I had to get the audio from Audible. It wasn't at any library, and wasn't even searchable so I could recommend it. I don't mind. I'll probably listen to it again.
Happy holidays to you too, and Happy New Year!
113Storeetllr
>102 fuzzi: The Boxer is one of my top 5 favorites. I like Kodachrome too. It's fun but also kind of sadly nostalgic since the advent of digital photography has pretty much eliminated film except for a few of us diehards.
114Storeetllr
>103 richardderus: Hi, Richard! Of course I'll let you know where I decide to roost for 2022.
Love Homeward Bound!
As I'm going through the posts, snatches of all the songs mentioned are running through my head. I'm definitely going to have to get out all my old Simon/Simon & Garfunkle LPs, tapes and CDs. (Yes, I listen to all the old formats - except reel-to-reel - as well as to streaming music.)
Love Homeward Bound!
As I'm going through the posts, snatches of all the songs mentioned are running through my head. I'm definitely going to have to get out all my old Simon/Simon & Garfunkle LPs, tapes and CDs. (Yes, I listen to all the old formats - except reel-to-reel - as well as to streaming music.)
115Storeetllr
>104 ScoLgo: >105 ScoLgo: >106 ScoLgo: I wondered why PGMCC invited everyone to a "piffle party." Thank you for starting one here!
116Storeetllr
>107 ScoLgo: Hey, I think I'm getting good at piffling!
Oh, who can hear those first haunting guitar notes of Sounds of Silence and not anticipate with pleasure what's to come? Simon tells a sweet funny story about that on the interview.
Oh, who can hear those first haunting guitar notes of Sounds of Silence and not anticipate with pleasure what's to come? Simon tells a sweet funny story about that on the interview.
117Storeetllr
>108 richardderus: That - that is - what is that?
118Storeetllr
>109 richardderus: Oh! I would love to have that tea gown! I bet it was comfy as well as decadent.
119Storeetllr
>110 richardderus: And now, nine piffle posts later, I can truly say I feel I've deliciated rather satisfyingly.
120ScoLgo
>116 Storeetllr: You're welcome. Each post brings us closer to the magic 150...
121ScoLgo
>117 Storeetllr: Clearly the aftermath of a sharknado! ;-)
122Storeetllr
>120 ScoLgo: Funny, I never knew that, or, if I did, I'd forgotten it.
>121 ScoLgo: Whatever it is, I'm just glad I don't live there. Can you imagine being awakened by that thing dropping down through the roof?
>121 ScoLgo: Whatever it is, I'm just glad I don't live there. Can you imagine being awakened by that thing dropping down through the roof?
123Storeetllr
Hah. I just looked it up. As art, it's - different. But, being the kind of person who loves oddness, I'm glad it's still there!
124richardderus
>117 Storeetllr: see >121 ScoLgo: the Sharknado Effect is a little-understood corollary of Earth's Warming Oceans.
125richardderus
The City of Bata, Litoral Province, Equatorial Guinea:
La Torre de La Libertad standing by the promenade along the coast
P. Pastor - Own work
CC BY-SA 3.0
File:Torre de la Libertad.jpg
Created: 2 February 2012
You have always expressed such a lively curiosity about Equatorial Guinea. I thought a little something from there would piffle nicely.
La Torre de La Libertad standing by the promenade along the coast
P. Pastor - Own work
CC BY-SA 3.0
File:Torre de la Libertad.jpg
Created: 2 February 2012
You have always expressed such a lively curiosity about Equatorial Guinea. I thought a little something from there would piffle nicely.
126Storeetllr
In the order in which they were read:
Top 3 full-length books of 2021:
News of the World - yes, I was late to this party, but oh! so glad I finally got to it!
The Disordered Cosmos - must read nonfiction about the current state of science, here physics specifically (and don't worry, you don't need a science background to understand it), along with the stultifying effect of misogyny, racism and the patriarchy in academics, here science specifically, and (trigger warning) how rape effected her as a scientist and a woman. Gets a little intense at times, but it's absolutely worth any discomfort it might engender.
Project Hail Mary - not at all like The Martian but wonderful science fiction. And not one tiny little swear word in the entire book. Not one. Not even a euphemism. Amazing.
Top 3 Novellas of 2021:
Across the Green Grass Fields by Seanan McGuire - my favorite in the Wayward Children series of novellas
Comfort Me With Apples by Catherynne M. Valente - retelling of an old myth; very dark and strange and creepy
Miracle and Wonder by Malcolm Gladwell - Paul Simon interview that talks about his creative processes and his music, and I love it
Top 3 full-length books of 2021:
News of the World - yes, I was late to this party, but oh! so glad I finally got to it!
The Disordered Cosmos - must read nonfiction about the current state of science, here physics specifically (and don't worry, you don't need a science background to understand it), along with the stultifying effect of misogyny, racism and the patriarchy in academics, here science specifically, and (trigger warning) how rape effected her as a scientist and a woman. Gets a little intense at times, but it's absolutely worth any discomfort it might engender.
Project Hail Mary - not at all like The Martian but wonderful science fiction. And not one tiny little swear word in the entire book. Not one. Not even a euphemism. Amazing.
Top 3 Novellas of 2021:
Across the Green Grass Fields by Seanan McGuire - my favorite in the Wayward Children series of novellas
Comfort Me With Apples by Catherynne M. Valente - retelling of an old myth; very dark and strange and creepy
Miracle and Wonder by Malcolm Gladwell - Paul Simon interview that talks about his creative processes and his music, and I love it
127Storeetllr
>124 richardderus: Huh. I can see that. Quite a metaphor, that.
128Maddz
>118 Storeetllr: I always lusted after the Fortuny Delphos gowns (despite never having had the figure to wear one).
129Darth-Heather
Late to the party as always, but wanted to thank you >95 Storeetllr: for suggesting this book - I can't wait to get a copy myself and send one to my dad. I grew up listening to Simon & Garfunkle, and was fortunate to see Paul Simon in concert a few years ago. He's a great entertainer; between songs he tells anecdotes, and has incredible comedic timing. We had such fun! His backing band is amazing, and he has a terrific percussion section, especially for tracks from Graceland.
Bridge over troubled water will always be my favorite, especially after hearing Annie Lennox's rendition... goosebumps.
Bridge over troubled water will always be my favorite, especially after hearing Annie Lennox's rendition... goosebumps.
130jillmwo
I'm even later than you >129 Darth-Heather: But I do like a good piffle party! This one seems lovely, having all the really important elements (lovely peoiple, good chocolate in a variety of fomrs and a Worth tea gown.)
133richardderus
Mary, if you haven't already, it's a good day to go have a good furtle around Furrowed Middlebrow's blog. He's posted his twelve fave-rave stories for 2021: http://furrowedmiddlebrow.blogspot.com/2021/12/the-furrowed-middlebrow-dozen-202...
Generally speaking he's one of my go-tos for fascinating forgotten women's writing.
Generally speaking he's one of my go-tos for fascinating forgotten women's writing.
138pgmcc
Dropping by to wish you a very happy 2022.
I will trust Hugh and take a pint of his Poison City beer despite my reservations about the name of the brewing company.
I will trust Hugh and take a pint of his Poison City beer despite my reservations about the name of the brewing company.
140Karlstar
>102 fuzzi: >113 Storeetllr: The Boxer is great, I really enjoy the Mumford and Sons version of it as well.
141Copperskye
>112 Storeetllr: Yes, it was devastating. Essentially a backcountry fire in the suburbs. Anyone who thinks we aren't being impacted by climate change is a fool.
142hfglen
>138 pgmcc: Look closely at the leaf in the logo. The local strain is called "Durban Poison", and yes they have been known occasionally to use it instead of hops (which are related).
143haydninvienna
>132 hfglen: I assume the wine was named by someone with a sense of humour, and not just out of caprice.
144hfglen
>143 haydninvienna: Absolutely. The farm also keeps dairy goats, and so the French weren't best pleased when other blends appeared under the names Bored Doe and Goat Roti. They thought somebody was "extracting the michael".
145Storeetllr
>129 Darth-Heather: Oh! I do envy you! Paul Simon/Simon & Garfunkel are two performers I never had a chance to see perform in person, and what a regret that is! I bet his shows were amazing. I got to see Ladysmith Black Mumbazo in L.A. in, I think, 2011 or '12. They were so good! Funny story: I brought my African Grey to the concert - it was outside at the Watercourt Plaza just across the street from where I lived at the time. We sat in the back, me in a chair and Nickel on my shoulder, and when one of the songs ended, she applauded so loudly people around us looked to see and were so charmed by her. (She makes hand-clapping sounds that are so like applause it's uncanny.) We stayed for a few more songs, and she had a blast dancing to the music. And applauding.
I like Annie Lennox but haven't heard her sing Bridge Over Troubled Water. I'll have to check it out.
ETA that it's only on audio, not Kindle or printed. I got it from Audible because I couldn't find it at the library.
I like Annie Lennox but haven't heard her sing Bridge Over Troubled Water. I'll have to check it out.
ETA that it's only on audio, not Kindle or printed. I got it from Audible because I couldn't find it at the library.
146Storeetllr
>130 jillmwo: Isn't that Worth tea gown gorgeous!
147Storeetllr
>131 hfglen: >132 hfglen: Don't mind if I do! Thanks for the lovely wine, though I'm not sure about the Goat wine. The sweet white wine, though...
148Storeetllr
>133 richardderus: Huh. I've never seen that before. I'll check it out after I make the rounds of this delightful piffle party.
149Storeetllr
>134 hfglen: Mmmmm, cheese! Is that brie? And olives? Two favorite noshes.
152Storeetllr
>138 pgmcc: Thanks, and a very Happy New Year to you too!
Yes, I'm right there with you on the name of that brewing company.
Yes, I'm right there with you on the name of that brewing company.
153Storeetllr
>140 Karlstar: Wow, I didn't know there were so many covers done of it. I mean, Aretha Franklin, of course, but not any others. I'll have to check this one out too.
154Storeetllr
>141 Copperskye: I can't even, Joanne. I've lived through a couple of similar wildfires where I used to live in Santa Clarita, CA, but that doesn't make this one any less devastating.
155Storeetllr
>105 ScoLgo: We did it! The piffle party worked! And it was such fun! Thank you for suggesting it.
Happy New Year to everyone here in the GD and on LT. Here's hoping for a better, safer, kinder year to come.
Or, perhaps more appropos:
Happy New Year to everyone here in the GD and on LT. Here's hoping for a better, safer, kinder year to come.
Or, perhaps more appropos:
Den här diskussionen fortsatte här: Mary (Storeetllr) Reads in 2022 Pt. 1: Let's Try This Again, Shall We?