1varielle
Oh my god, I didn't even know you people were here. I just finished a cycle of the alphabet by author and have now started the same with titles. I'm currently on Agatha Christie's The A.B.C. Murders.
2AHS-Wolfy
Welcome to the group. It's a fairly new one but quickly gaining converts as it's a fun way to try and make inroads on the tbr piles. Good luck with your challenge.
4varielle
Title
A -A.B.C. Murders by Agatha Christie
B-A Brief History of Everything by Ken Wilber
C-A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers by Xiaolu Guo
D-The D Case: The Truth about the Mystery of Edwin Drood
E-Everybody was so Young: Gerald and Sara Murphy: A Lost Generation Love Story by Amanda Vaill
F- The Fated Sky: Astrology in History by Benson Bobrick
G-The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing
H-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
I-I am Charlotte Simmons by Tom Wolfe
J- Justine by the Marquis de Sade
K-The Know-it-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World by A. J. Jacobs
L-Life is a Mixtape: Love and Loss One Song at a Time by Rob Sheffield
M-Medicus by Ruth Downie
N-The Night Club Era by Stanley Walker
O-The Omnivore's Dilemma by Michael Pollan
P- A Poet to His Beloved by William Butler Yeats
Q-
R- The Rat Pack: Neon Nights with the Kings of Cool by Lawrence J. Quirk
S-A Story of Deep Delight by Thomas McNamee
T-The Tales of Beedle the Bard by J.K. Rowling
U- Under a Glass Bell by Anais Nin
V- Vanilla: The Cultural History of the World's Favorite Flavor and Fragrance by Patricia Rain
W-When you Are Engulfed in Flames by David Sedaris
X-
Y-"Ye Will Say I am no Christian": The Thomas Jefferson/John Adams Correspondence on Religion, Morals and Values by Bruce Braden
Z-
A -A.B.C. Murders by Agatha Christie
B-A Brief History of Everything by Ken Wilber
C-A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers by Xiaolu Guo
D-The D Case: The Truth about the Mystery of Edwin Drood
E-Everybody was so Young: Gerald and Sara Murphy: A Lost Generation Love Story by Amanda Vaill
F- The Fated Sky: Astrology in History by Benson Bobrick
G-The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing
H-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
I-I am Charlotte Simmons by Tom Wolfe
J- Justine by the Marquis de Sade
K-The Know-it-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World by A. J. Jacobs
L-Life is a Mixtape: Love and Loss One Song at a Time by Rob Sheffield
M-Medicus by Ruth Downie
N-The Night Club Era by Stanley Walker
O-The Omnivore's Dilemma by Michael Pollan
P- A Poet to His Beloved by William Butler Yeats
Q-
R- The Rat Pack: Neon Nights with the Kings of Cool by Lawrence J. Quirk
S-A Story of Deep Delight by Thomas McNamee
T-The Tales of Beedle the Bard by J.K. Rowling
U- Under a Glass Bell by Anais Nin
V- Vanilla: The Cultural History of the World's Favorite Flavor and Fragrance by Patricia Rain
W-When you Are Engulfed in Flames by David Sedaris
X-
Y-"Ye Will Say I am no Christian": The Thomas Jefferson/John Adams Correspondence on Religion, Morals and Values by Bruce Braden
Z-
5Carmenere
Your first choice is absolutely perfect for this challange. I wish I would have chosen it. :(
Oh yeah! Welcome.
Oh yeah! Welcome.
6AnnieMod
:)) Carmenere, next time :) Noone said that when you complete your alphabet you cannot start a new one.
varielle,
Welcome :)
varielle,
Welcome :)
7Carmenere
oh, ok Annie, (looking downward with a pout and scuffing my heels in the dirt) next time.
8rainpebble
Welcome varielle. I hope you enjoy the challenge and the company here. It sounds like you are the pro onboard having already worked the program. Good luck with you challenge and very nice to meet you.
belva
belva
9varielle
I don't think it's cheating if I count the ones I've ready in September, at least that way it will look like I've made some progress. I usually stick to non-fiction and histories, but since the last Harry Potter movie I decided to bite the bullet and blew through all of them since July. *hangs head* What can I say? It must have been magic.
10varielle
Author by last name
A -
B - Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly by Anthony Bourdain
C - The Artist's Way: A Spiritual Path to Higher Creativity by Julia Cameron
D - The Red Queen by Margaret Drabble
E - The Praise of Folly by Desiderius Erasmus
F - Flashman at the Charge by George MacDonald Fraser
G - 1,001 Ways to be Romantic by Gregory J. P. Godek
H - Imperium by Robert Harris
I - Einstein: His Life and Universe by Walter Isaacson
J - I Don't Know What I Want but I Know It's Not this by Julie Jansen
K - Dinner at Antoine's by Frances Parkinson Keyes
L - The Dream of Confucius by Jean Levi
M - The Terrible Hours: The Greatest Submarine Rescue in History by Peter Maas
N - Silk Hope, NC by Lawrence Naumoff
O - Master and Commander by Patrick O'Brian
P - Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who love Books and Those Who Want to Write them by Francine Prose
Q - All the World's Mornings by Pascal Quignard
R - Comfort Me with Apples by Ruth Reichl
S - Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
T - The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy Tan
U
V - Elizabeth and her German Garden by Elizabeth von Arnim
W -A Fish Caught in Time: The Search for the Coelocanth by Samantha Weinberg
X -
Y - Alexis by Marguerite Yourcenar
Z - The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Upon further reflection I think I'm going to count everything I've read in 2009. Aren't I lazy?
A -
B - Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly by Anthony Bourdain
C - The Artist's Way: A Spiritual Path to Higher Creativity by Julia Cameron
D - The Red Queen by Margaret Drabble
E - The Praise of Folly by Desiderius Erasmus
F - Flashman at the Charge by George MacDonald Fraser
G - 1,001 Ways to be Romantic by Gregory J. P. Godek
H - Imperium by Robert Harris
I - Einstein: His Life and Universe by Walter Isaacson
J - I Don't Know What I Want but I Know It's Not this by Julie Jansen
K - Dinner at Antoine's by Frances Parkinson Keyes
L - The Dream of Confucius by Jean Levi
M - The Terrible Hours: The Greatest Submarine Rescue in History by Peter Maas
N - Silk Hope, NC by Lawrence Naumoff
O - Master and Commander by Patrick O'Brian
P - Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who love Books and Those Who Want to Write them by Francine Prose
Q - All the World's Mornings by Pascal Quignard
R - Comfort Me with Apples by Ruth Reichl
S - Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
T - The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy Tan
U
V - Elizabeth and her German Garden by Elizabeth von Arnim
W -A Fish Caught in Time: The Search for the Coelocanth by Samantha Weinberg
X -
Y - Alexis by Marguerite Yourcenar
Z - The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Upon further reflection I think I'm going to count everything I've read in 2009. Aren't I lazy?
11varielle
If I get through all these an alphabetical challenge by publisher would be pretty challenging, no?
12Carmenere
>11 varielle: LOL - OMG! Don't even think about it!
13varielle
Too late. Though if I could have stuffed this into the author or title list I would have. This one will be so challenging as to be nearly impossible.
A -Avon Books Doorways in the Sand by roger Roger Zelazny
B - Bantam Publishing The Caliph's House by Tahir Shah
C - Collector's Press Animerotics: A Forbidden Cabaret in 26 Acts. by David Delamare
D - Del Rey The Lies of Locke Lamora
E - Ecco The Stockholm Octavo
F-Folio Society The Towers of Trebizond by Rose Macaulay
G- G. P. Putnam Where the Crawdads Sing
H - Headline Book Publishing The Eagle and the Wolves by Simon Scarrow
I- It Books The Rat Pack: Neon Nights with the Kings of Cool by Lawrence J. Quirk
J -
K -Knopf The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson
L -Lomond Books The Complete Illustrated Poems, Songs and Ballads of Robert Burns
M -Modern Library The African Queen
N - New York Review of books NYRB - An African in Greenland by Tete-Michel Kpomassie
O -Oxford University Press, USA Desperate Passage: The Donner Party's Perilous Journey West by Ethan Rarick
P - Peter Pauper Press An Uncensored Anthology
Q -
R - Riverhead Trade The Ghost Map
S -Scholastic - Letters from a Nut
T -
U- University of Iowa Press - Little Big World
V -
W -W.W. Norton Monster of God
X -
Y -
Z -
A -Avon Books Doorways in the Sand by roger Roger Zelazny
B - Bantam Publishing The Caliph's House by Tahir Shah
C - Collector's Press Animerotics: A Forbidden Cabaret in 26 Acts. by David Delamare
D - Del Rey The Lies of Locke Lamora
E - Ecco The Stockholm Octavo
F-Folio Society The Towers of Trebizond by Rose Macaulay
G- G. P. Putnam Where the Crawdads Sing
H - Headline Book Publishing The Eagle and the Wolves by Simon Scarrow
I- It Books The Rat Pack: Neon Nights with the Kings of Cool by Lawrence J. Quirk
J -
K -Knopf The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson
L -Lomond Books The Complete Illustrated Poems, Songs and Ballads of Robert Burns
M -Modern Library The African Queen
N - New York Review of books NYRB - An African in Greenland by Tete-Michel Kpomassie
O -Oxford University Press, USA Desperate Passage: The Donner Party's Perilous Journey West by Ethan Rarick
P - Peter Pauper Press An Uncensored Anthology
Q -
R - Riverhead Trade The Ghost Map
S -Scholastic - Letters from a Nut
T -
U- University of Iowa Press - Little Big World
V -
W -W.W. Norton Monster of God
X -
Y -
Z -
15RidgewayGirl
I will be interested to see how the publisher challenge goes. Good luck!
16AHS-Wolfy
A good idea. I guess the next step would be a genre list. Don't forget to change your ticker counter though.
17varielle
Just finished my A title book The A.B.C. Murders by Agatha Christie. Believe it or not this was my first Christie. I know she set the standard for all other mysteries, but it was so formulaic as to be trite. I suppose when it was fresh it was quite something. I do love the David Suchet portrayals of Poirot, but I suppose I've developed more complex tastes. To always see what's coming just doesn't do it for me. Please Christie lovers, don't flame me. I can't help it.
18Carmenere
I've only read a few of Agatha's mysteries but each time I felt the same as you. I thought perhaps it was me who was missing the boat. If there is a quintessential Christie book out there I'd love to know.
19varielle
I finished The D Case: The Truth about the Mystery of Edwin Drood, Charles Dickens unfiinished novel that others tried to finish, not too successfully IMHO.
20varielle
For my publisher challenge squeaked one into the Ls, since I had already met the B and C challenge in titles and authors, with The Complete Illustrated Poems, Songs and Ballads of Robert Burns. It had been the bathroom book of choice for many months and finally got finished off. Scotland, Aye!
21varielle
I'll have to put this one under my publisher category. The Towers of Trebizond was every bit as good as you LTers led me to believe. I will definately have to pick up some more Macaulay.
22varielle
Slowly bumping a few off with Elizabeth and her German Garden and Vanilla: The History of the World's Favorite Flavor and Fragrance.
23varielle
Just finished Monster of God for my publisher challenge for W.W. Norton.
24varielle
I can't stop. I've started a new challenge group for those interested in reading from a variety of publishers. If you've got more challenges than you can handle, come on over. One more won't hurt. http://www.librarything.com/groups/publisherandprinterc#forums
25varielle
I think I need to start one for author by first name.
A- The Hundred Secret Senses by Amy Tan
B- Captain Maximus by Barry Hannah
C- Les Fleur du Mal by Charles Baudelaire
D-Galileo's Daughter by Dana Sobel
E- The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova
F- Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians by Fanny Kelly
G-Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin
H-
I-
J-Last of the Mohicans by James Fennimore Cooper
K- The Stockholm Octavo by Karen Englemann
L-Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
M- Cod by Mark Kurlansky
N- A Verse to Beasts by Nick Bantock
O-An Anthropologist on Mars by Oliver Sacks
P-Post Captain by Patrick O'Brian
Q-
R-Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
S-Twilight - Stephenie Meyer
T- A Fortune-Teller Told Me - Tiziano Terzani
U-
V-All Passion Spent by Vita Sackville-West
W- Memoirs of a Georgian Rake by William Hickey
X-
Y-
Z-
A- The Hundred Secret Senses by Amy Tan
B- Captain Maximus by Barry Hannah
C- Les Fleur du Mal by Charles Baudelaire
D-Galileo's Daughter by Dana Sobel
E- The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova
F- Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians by Fanny Kelly
G-Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin
H-
I-
J-Last of the Mohicans by James Fennimore Cooper
K- The Stockholm Octavo by Karen Englemann
L-Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
M- Cod by Mark Kurlansky
N- A Verse to Beasts by Nick Bantock
O-An Anthropologist on Mars by Oliver Sacks
P-Post Captain by Patrick O'Brian
Q-
R-Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
S-Twilight - Stephenie Meyer
T- A Fortune-Teller Told Me - Tiziano Terzani
U-
V-All Passion Spent by Vita Sackville-West
W- Memoirs of a Georgian Rake by William Hickey
X-
Y-
Z-
28varielle
Finally for my last name Os I have Patrick O'Brian's Master and Commander which has launched me into the entire series. For the first name Es I have Evelyn Waugh for Brideshead Revisited.
29varielle
So, for my first name "R" as in Robert Louis Stevenson for Kidnapped. I always thought it was a kids book, but pretty darn good I must say.
30varielle
Updated to add I watched the movie vesion of Kidnapped last week starring Armand Assante. Not bad though they introduced love interests for Allen Breck and for David, through in some extra violence and glossed over David's illness and stranding. Should have left Stevenson alone.
31varielle
I've added Amy Tan's Hundred Secret Senses. I've been hit and miss with Ms. Tan, but this one was pretty enjoyable. I'm trying to cook up a review.
32varielle
I waited a long time to get on the Lizbeth Salander bandwagon, but now I'm hooked. Just added the Girl Who Played with Fire to my publisher list for Knopf. Moving on to The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest.
33lkernagh
Bouncing through to see how your challenges are going. I haven't been bitten by the Lizbeth Salander bug yet but I can see it coming my way...... ;-)
34varielle
Just added Barry Hannah's Captain Maximus to the author's first name category.
35varielle
Just added Game of Thrones. I was expecting it to be stupid, but I really enjoyed it. Except that all the best characters end up dead or in a dreadful fix. I don't have HBO so can't wait for it to come out on DVD.
36varielle
Just added Lisa See to the author's first name list for Shanghai Girls. I found it somewhat tiresome, but that's probably because I've read so many similar stories, not because it wasn't well done.
37varielle
Just added Marguerite Yourcenar to my author list for Alexis. Groundbreaking when it was first written it's a long letter from a closeted man to his wife explaining why he's leaving her. Also added for my first name list Elizabeth Kostova for The Historian, a sorry little vampire tale if there ever was one. To see how sorry read my review. For publishers I've added The Collector's Press for Animerotics: A Forbidden Cabaret in 26 Acts which is a mildly naught abecedarium.
38varielle
I have so many challenges to keep up with I sometimes forget to go back and update. Just added U & S to the publisher challenge for Letters from a Nut and Little Big World.
39varielle
Just added F for author's last names George Macdonald Fraser for Flashman at the Charge. Great fun to be had with Flashman, but I wouldn't trust him farther than I could throw him. Also added C for author's first name with Charles Baudelaire for Les Fleur du Mal. If there had been anti-psychotic meds in his day I imagine there would have been no poetry left in him.
40varielle
Long overdue for an update. Just added A Verse to Beasts, Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians, Cod and I Don't Know What I Want But I Know it's Not This.
42varielle
Back at long last to add to J for Justine. I'm not sure what was supposed to be so titillating about it. I just found it sad and depressing.
43varielle
It's been a while, but finally got a new publisher Riverhead Trade looks to be an imprint of Penguin. They put out The Ghost Map.
44varielle
Finally a few new ones for:
I in the publisher challenge - It Books for The Rat Pack: Neon Nights with the Kings of Cool
W In the first name challenge - William Hickey for Memoirs of a Georgian Rake
I in the publisher challenge - It Books for The Rat Pack: Neon Nights with the Kings of Cool
W In the first name challenge - William Hickey for Memoirs of a Georgian Rake
45varielle
A Twofer! Hard to believe I hadn't read a book that started with an R.
R - The Rat Pack: Neon Nights with the Kings of Cool
R - The Rat Pack: Neon Nights with the Kings of Cool
46varielle
Finally added The Stockholm Octavo by Karen Engelmann. That knocked off E in the publisher category for Ecco Press and K in the first name category for Karen Engelmann.
47varielle
Got one with a title that starts with a “U”. Under a Glass Bell by Anais Nin. Mildly erotic, semi-autobiographical short stories by the master of the craft.
48varielle
I hated Where the Crawdads Sing but it did get me a new publisher with G. P. Putnam.
49varielle
Found a “D” publisher with The Lies of Locke Lamora published by Del Rey.
51varielle
Time for an update. Found a “T” first name with Tiziano Terzani with A Fortune-Teller Told Me. It’s a great book by the way.
Found an N publisher with NYRB’s reissue of An African in Greenland, a truly wonderful book.
Found an N publisher with NYRB’s reissue of An African in Greenland, a truly wonderful book.