Klicka på en bild för att gå till Google Book Search.
Laddar... The Actuator 1.5: Borderlands Anthologyav James Wymore
Ingen/inga Laddar...
Gå med i LibraryThing för att få reda på om du skulle tycka om den här boken. Det finns inga diskussioner på LibraryThing om den här boken. Borderlands Anthology (The Actuator #1.5) by James Wymore and other great authors is a collection of great stories by the masters of sci-fi. I had a real hard time deciding which was a favorite because I loved all of these stories. All were strange and unique, things I love in sci-fi. After giving a lot of thought, I think I liked "Stolen Orchid” and “The Blackbird’s Tale” the best but it was very difficult to choose. Great stories for great authors, the reader can't lose! ( ) *Book source ~ A review copy was provided in exchange for an honest review. In Fractured Earth, the Actuator split the world into different realities. A few people are trying to get the Keys that the Machine Monks created when they activated the Actuator. They need the Keys in order to restore the world to the original reality. The task seems insurmountable, but they have to try. Borderlands gives a peek at some of the other realities and the people who inhabit them. 16 short stories tell of what’s going on in various parts of the world since the accident that changed everything. Remembering Emily by Sara Wolf ~ Love really is a powerful emotion. Stolen Orchid by Matthew Cox ~ Very Sci-Fi. The Blackbird’s Tale by Dan Willis ~ Not a big fan of noir, but this is pretty good. The Dream Journal by Nathan Yocum ~ I couldn’t make sense of this one. The Austenation by Mara Valderran ~ A mixing of the literary world. Not bad. Escape by Patrick Burdine ~ Creepy and…creepy. But good. The Ritual by Whitney Trang ~ Another horror realm. The Gatekeepers of Change by James Pratt ~ This reminds me of the show Supernatural and one of my favorite guest stars. I’m not saying who though. The Ringer by Craig Nybo ~ I like detective stories especially when mixed with paranormal. Clever. Anna and Lena by Jason Purdy ~ Wow. This is grim. And sad. Once Upon a Frozen North by Jason Persson ~ Who doesn’t like Vikings? Halfway by Jay Wilburn ~ Eeeep! Horror fans need to read this one. The Search for Punarnav by Juhi ~ Hindu mythology made real. I love mythology but having it real is a bit too scary an image for me. 15 Seconds of Fame by Jason A. Anderson ~ Another detective story. I mentioned I like those, right? Forever Young by Wilbert Stanton ~ Interesting concept. Cult of the Actuation by James Wymore ~ Ah! The aftermath of book 1 with Red and Dragon Star. Likey likey! inga recensioner | lägg till en recension
When the Actuator breaks the earth into a patchwork of altered realities, the remaining Machine Monks begin looking for the Keys to put it back. In the meantime, everyone in the world has been transformed without knowing why. This collection tells about some of the people struggling to deal with the change. 1. In Remembering Emily, by Sara Wolf, Daniel must rescue his distant girlfriend from danger. Worse, she might forget him. 2. Matthew Cox explores Cyberpunked China in Stolen Orchid, where a man finds his wife has become a ghost. His only hope is to cross the border to an unfamiliar realm. 3. In The Blackbird's Tale, Dan Willis tells of a Machine Monk named David, who works his way through Chicago's noir scene to find an Actuator Key. Nathan Yocum gives us The Dream Journal of Oren Smith Wessely, in steampunk Arizona where his dreams suddenly come to life. 4. Mara Valderran's The Austenation crosses Pride and Prejudice with werewolves so the young heroine is forced to do the unthinkable and take matters into her own hands. 5. In Escape, by Patrick Burdine, a group of teenagers are caught in a motherless town where all the fathers have turned into faceless, soul-sucking monsters. The Ritual, by Whitney Trang, is a haunted house in Japan where a ghost seeks to sacrifice a young woman's sister to save his family. 6. The Gatekeepers of Change is James Pratt's chronicle of the awakening of great power in a man preparing to enact terrible plans. The Ringer is Craig Nybo's tale about a detective in New Orleans facing zombies and other undead monsters as he assists a client in taking on her crime lord husband. 7. A Soviet soldier guarding Chernobyl, in Jason Purdy's Anna and Lena, must escape the poisoning by crossing an unknown border. 8. Jenny Persson brings us a teen in Viking Sweden in Once upon a Frozen North, who looks to the steampunk airships just across the border as a means for her escape. Jay Wilburn tells of drug addicted Travis, in Halfway, who finds the sanctuary of the sanitarium suddenly turns violent. 8. The author Juhi's The Search for Punarnav takes us to India, where a man seeks to become a healer despite the dangerous Hindu mythologies suddenly made real. Jason A. Anderson brings us 15 Seconds of Fame, in Steampunk London where a detective risks everything to save a child from her mob boss father. 9. In Forever Young, Wilbert Stanton explores the fate of an old man who finds himself young again, after paying his life's savings to gain admission into an exclusive realm. 10. Finally, James Wymore's tale, Cult of the Actuation, continues the story from book 1, as Dragon Star takes on religious zealots, organized in the wake of the Change, who have taken one of the Machine Monks captive. Inga biblioteksbeskrivningar kunde hittas. |
Pågående diskussionerIngen/inga
Google Books — Laddar... BetygMedelbetyg:
Är det här du? |