Klicka på en bild för att gå till Google Book Search.
Laddar... Best of British Science Fiction 2020 (utgåvan 2021)av Donna Scott (Författare), M. R. Carey (Författare), Lavie Tidhar (Författare), Anne Charnock (Författare), Liz Williams (Författare) — 5 till, Ian Watson (Författare), RB Kelley (Författare), Eric Brown (Författare), Ida Keogh (Författare), Neil Williamson (Författare)
VerksinformationBest of British Science Fiction 2020 av Donna Scott (Editor)
Ingen/inga Laddar...
Gå med i LibraryThing för att få reda på om du skulle tycka om den här boken. Det finns inga diskussioner på LibraryThing om den här boken. Det här är en av LibraryThings förhandsrecensioner. Once again Donna Scott has assembled a stellar group of stories.Det här är en av LibraryThings förhandsrecensioner. I did not finish this book. Its no fault of the collection of stories, I just decided science fiction isn't my thing. Det här är en av LibraryThings förhandsrecensioner. Even if I didn’t love all the stories in this anthology, I enjoyed most of them and I found this selection solid, varied and entertaining. Although I read quite a lot of international SF short fiction, most of the authors here were new (or nearly new) to me, a fact I found quite meaningful. Curiously enough, my two favorite stories were two very short ones, “All I Asked For”, by Anne Charnock, and “Variations on Heisenberg’s Third Concerto”, by Eleanor R. Wood. Although I also liked quite a few of the longer ones, particularly M. R. Carey story. An interesting read for any science fiction fan.Det här är en av LibraryThings förhandsrecensioner. Just like the other year it was a nice bundle. I am looking forward to the bundle of 2021. I appreciated a lot of the included stories. Det här är en av LibraryThings förhandsrecensioner. A good, creative collection of speculative fiction.1) War Crimes by M.R. Carey:**** Very good story about a time-bomb and frozen corporal park set in London. 2) Blue and Blue and Blue and Pink by Lavie Tidhar:***1/2. Strange little story about small aircraft pilots making cargo runs into a zone of fuzzy-wuzzy mind-madness. 3) Infinite Tea in the Demara Café by Ida Keogh: ***1/2. Nice story about a widower who travels through different cafés in different universes and helps someone deal with grief. 4) All I Asked For by Anne Charnock:****1/2 Very good story - a 46-year-old pregnant woman's fetus is transferred to an artificial womb ward in a 'baby bag' to complete the gestation period. Great mother story. 5) The Savages by David Gullen: **** Unique world-building with a very intriguing species and gender dynamics. 6) Lazarus, Unbound by Liam Hogan:**** Far-future, outer space story, with an ubiquitous AI in a post-singularity setting. Would like to see this idea developed more! 7) The Cyclops Teika by Marija Smits:**** About a meteorite that infects a person with alien nanobots that, yes, create an special 'eye' in her forehead. 8) Brave New World, by Oscar Wilde, by Ian Watson:***1/2. Two time travelers go back in time with optimistic intent to pick up Oscar Wilde and bring him to the future. 9) Chimy and Chris by Stephen Oram:**** A professor raises a sentient human brain in a vat. Cool ending. 10) Mudlarking by Neil Williamson:*** In this futuristic view of Britain, they no longer have the luxury of waste. 11) Infectious by Liz Williams:**** A bored, wealthy artist catches a deadly disease on purpose. 12) Cofiwch Aberystwyth by Val Nolan:***1/2. A vlogger visits a dangerous area of Wales that was destroyed in a nuclear terrorist attack. 13) Panspermia High by Eric Brown:***1/2. Very short, funny story narrated by a bufotoxin. 14) EXHIBIT E by L. P. Melling:*** An image of the destruction of Earth appears on surface of the moon. 15) The Lori by Fiona Moore: ***1/2 A human driver goes in search of a missing sentient battle tank named Kursk. 16) Wilson Dreams of Peacocks by Melanie Smith:**** Excellently written, really would like a longer version of this story! Genetic hybrids, dream viewing, ominous imagery. 17) Variations on Heisenberg’s Third Concerto by Eleanor R. Wood:**** A scientist brings a composition back from a parallel universe but it is never the same twice. 18) The World is on Fire and You’re Out of Milk by Rhiannon A. Grist:******* The best of the collection. The world is on fire and a woman preps to go buy milk. Perfect story for our current pandemic. 19) The Turbine at the End of the World by James Rowland:***1/2 20) What Happened to 70? By C.R. Berry: ***1/2 The number 70 disappears. 21) Rings Around Saturn by Rosie Oliver: **** Geeky spaceflight tale. May the best team win. 22) The Good Shepherd by Stewart C Hotston:**** Thoughtful first-person story from a security surveillance AI. 23) Pineapples Are Not the Only Bromeliad by RB Kelly: ***1/2 Bot meets bot in the grocery store. 24) Like Clocks Work by Andi Buchanan:**** Space ship to a new world, with a robot that evolves into human form. 25) Watershed by John Gilbey: *** 26) Here Today by Geoff Nelder: *** ...gone tomorrow! inga recensioner | lägg till en recension
Ingår i serien
Twenty-six stories, selected by editor Donna Scott from disparate places, that represent some of the best SF published anywhere during 2020: stories of heroism, stories of loss, stories of wonder. In this volume you will encounter deftly crafted tales that explore such things as the progress of AI consciousness, considerations in health and social care, and the meaning of those things that are unique in their significance to mankind: the true meaning of love, and the linear nature, or not, of time. Best of British Science Fiction 2020 is once again edited by Donna Scott, a recent chair of the BSFA and a distinguished poet, writer, and stand-up comedian. Donna is also a free-lance editor who has worked behind the scenes for a number of major publishers over the course of several years. Contents: Introduction - Donna Scott War Crimes - M. R. Carey Blue and Blue and Blue and Pink - Lavie Tidhar All I Asked For - Anne Charnock The Savages - David Gullen Infinite Tea in the Demara Café - Ida Keogh Lazarus, Unbound - Liam Hogan The Cyclops - Teika Marija Smits Brave New World by Oscar Wilde - Ian Watson Chimy and Chris - Stephen Oram Mudlarking - Neil Williamson Infectious - Liz Williams Cofiwch Aberystwyth- Val Nolan Panspermia High - Eric Brown Exhibit E - L. P. Melling The Lori - Fiona Moore Wilson Dreams of Peacocks - Melanie Smith Variations on Heisenberg's Third Concerto - Eleanor R Wood The World is on Fire and You're Out of Milk - Rhiannon Grist The Turbine at the End of the World - James Rowland What Happened to 70 - C. R. Berry Rings Around Saturn - Rosie Oliver The Good Shepherd - Stewart C Hotson Pineapples Are Not the Only Bromeliad - RB Kelly Like Clocks Work - Andi Buchanan Watershed - John Gilbey Here Today - Geoff Nelder About the Authors Inga biblioteksbeskrivningar kunde hittas. |
Deltog i LibraryThing FörhandsrecensenterDonna Scotts bok Best of British Science Fiction 2020 delades ut via LibraryThing Early Reviewers. Pågående diskussionerIngen/ingaPopulära omslag
Google Books — Laddar... BetygMedelbetyg:
Är det här du? |