|
Laddar... Curiosity Quills Press Presents: Chronology [anthology]17 | 1 | 1,237,506 |
(4) | Ingen/inga | It's time... for time! Embark on a literary journey through the ages with Curiosity Quills Press in our latest, greatest, and BIGGEST annual anthology yet. Filled with short stories by greats the likes of Piers Anthony, J.R. Rain, Richard Roberts, Scott Nicholson, Tony Healey, and more, Chronology will send your imagination down unexplored tunnels of history, from the earliest days to a far-flung future.… (mer) |
▾LibraryThings rekommendationer ▾Kommer du att gilla den?
Laddar...
Gå med i LibraryThing för att få reda på om du skulle tycka om den här boken. ▾Diskussioner ("Om"-länkar) Det finns inga diskussioner på LibraryThing om den här boken. » Lägg till fler författare Författarens namn | Roll | Typ av författare | Verk? | Status | Press, Curiosity Quills | Publisher | primär författare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Anckorn, J.E. | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Anthony, Piers | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Buckley, Andrew | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Chitulescu, Amalia | Omslag | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Cox, Matthew S. | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Elizabeth, Jordan | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Frost, Julie | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Graybosch, Matthew | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Gregory Lyde Vigrass | Omslag | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Hayden, G. Miki | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Healey, Tony | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Johnson, B.C. | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Kennedy, Darin | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Moynahan, J.P. | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Nicholson, Scott | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Rain, J.R. | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Rausch, Andrew J. | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Roberts, Richard | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Sloan, J.P. | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Stanton, Wilbert | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Swanson, Stan | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Tyler, Tara | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Woodring, Mark W. | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Wymore, James | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Yocum, Nathan L. | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat | Young, Katie | Bidragsgivare | medförfattare | alla utgåvor | bekräftat |
▾Relationer mellan serier och verk
|
Vedertagen titel |
Information från den engelska sidan med allmänna fakta. Redigera om du vill anpassa till ditt språk. | |
|
Originaltitel |
|
Alternativa titlar |
|
Första utgivningsdatum |
|
Personer/gestalter |
|
Viktiga platser |
|
Viktiga händelser |
|
Relaterade filmer |
|
Motto |
|
Dedikation |
|
Inledande ord |
|
Citat |
|
Avslutande ord |
|
Särskiljningsnotis |
|
Förlagets redaktörer |
|
På omslaget citeras |
|
Ursprungsspråk |
|
Kanonisk DDC/MDS |
|
Kanonisk LCC |
|
▾Hänvisningar Hänvisningar till detta verk hos externa resurser. Wikipedia på engelskaIngen/inga ▾Bokbeskrivningar It's time... for time! Embark on a literary journey through the ages with Curiosity Quills Press in our latest, greatest, and BIGGEST annual anthology yet. Filled with short stories by greats the likes of Piers Anthony, J.R. Rain, Richard Roberts, Scott Nicholson, Tony Healey, and more, Chronology will send your imagination down unexplored tunnels of history, from the earliest days to a far-flung future. ▾Beskrivningar från bibliotek Inga biblioteksbeskrivningar kunde hittas. ▾Beskrivningar från medlemmar på LibraryThing
|
Pågående diskussionerIngen/ingaGoogle Books — Laddar... Byt (1 önskar sig)
BetygMedelbetyg: (4)0.5 | | 1 | | 1.5 | | 2 | | 2.5 | | 3 | | 3.5 | | 4 | 2 | 4.5 | | 5 | |
|
My overall thoughts can be found at the end of this review, but here's a story by story break down. (As with all my reviews, you'll find content warnings for young/choosy readers.)
Stories:
Draconic King: (Fantasy) Loved this one. The reality it presented of dealing with dragons was refreshing and new. I enjoyed watching the characters change. Clean fantasy.
Wind Up Hearts: (Steampunk) Such a unique concept. I liked how the character's motivations were slowly revealed, but this isn't a story for the faint of heart. Romantic situations, most appropriate for adults, but not closed door. Some language.
Flight of the Pegasus: Steampunk lovers, say hello! Great tech here, and some intense action.
That Which is Hidden: (Paranormal/historical with a touch of Steampunk) Let me just preface by saying, this genre steals my heart. The old-west meets tech and the supernatural, with a sweet small-town feel. Clean and fun with action (some violence), and a very satisfying end.
Whitechapel: (Historical/paranormal) Definitely for a more mature audience, this is a dark, yet interesting twist on a familiar point in history. (With a touch of well-timed and amusing humor.)
The Lair: Indiana Jones, eat your heart out. This was my favorite story in the collection, although there were so many wonderful ones. The action and incredible writing were intense with strong elements of horror. Set against an aborigine backdrop, this story sucks you in. (Minor language, scary scenes.)
Signs Unseen: (Contemporary/Racial Discrimination) I want to reference Fargo with this one. Dark humor, intense language, extremely violent, all with an underlying sarcasm. This will appeal to adults who enjoy the Coen brothers work.
In the Clutches of the Mummy Prince: I don't even know how to label this story... Take your narcissistic action hero and merge him with a crime-fighting vampire, and keep a STRONG edge of slapstick humor. It was definitely unique!
Bait and Witch: (Paranormal) I'm not usually a fan of witch stories, but I can totally hop on board with this one. If you love twists and very realistic paranormal world-merging, this is the story for you. An interesting look at the human condition, complicated by magic. Mature themes.
Inmate #85298: (Fiction) Very dark humor here. I very much enjoyed it, but this is not a story for those with weak stomachs.
Lava: (Fiction) Definitely on the suggestive side, this was a fun concept and well told.
Strange Flesh: (Paranormal) Any mermaid lovers out there? Take a spin on the dark side with some cool twists. Mature themes.
Wampus Cat: (Paranormal) A relationship gone wrong. A disastrous backpacking trip. A unique family history... Let me just say, this story took an angle I never would have anticipated. (Language warning.)
Yours Until the Ink Dries: (Paranormal) Told through the journal entries of a teen, the title struck me as total genius. Although it started out sounding like a contemporary story (family issues, coming of age trouble, peer problems), the plot veered into unexpected and very cool territory.
The Room Below: (Thriller) Dark YA, told through the eyes of a suicidal patient place in a psych ward with disappearing inmates. The tone and voice of the narrative was super engaging, and this definitely made for an intense read. Content: Lesbian themes, intense violence, language.
The Comeback: (Paranormal) I'll admit, I read this anthology because of this story. This was totally YA told through a guy, with the expected teenage thought processes, but what happens when tragedy meets the paranormal? The story definitely took me somewhere I couldn't have anticipated and left me thinking. Fun story.
The Bull: (Superhero) With a wry sense of humor, here's an unexpected superhero born from an interesting set of circumstances. I enjoyed this one. Adult language.
After-Party: (Apocalyptic) Mad science meets reality. Definitely adult content here. A fun read.
The Unattended Life: (Fiction) If you're looking for a story with a moral, here it is. I LOVED the theme and the symbolism and way the story was told... A great piece.
The Colorado King: (Post-Apocalyptic) Meet a brutal world with hard-pressed survivors. Grit and vengeance mix with hope in the story of a man attempting to move his precious daughter to a better life. (Violence warning.)
Gookie Visits Her Moma: (Sci-fi) The token bounty-hunter story in the collection, but what if the subject is a child--one who doesn't want to be found? A very convincing look into sci-fi bred cultures.
Above the Clouds: (Dystopian...with undefinable aspects) An AWESOME story where technology has true AI in a world suspended above the clouds. This was a sweet story I would happily read again and again. The emotional development throughout sucked me in.
Innocent Deception: (Dystopian) A kidnapping. A ransom. An unexpected twist. I don't know how to feel about this one. The story was well developed and the characters were truly unique, but it was a tragic world that still has me pondering. Content: language & violence.
Limited Liability: (Fiction) The commercial tycoon meets his match. Content: Language.
OVERVIEW: I discovered some new authors I would absolutely love reading through this collection and definitely explored new worlds and mentalities. Although I recommend this primarily to adults, it may also be appropriate for teens with strong stomachs and a mature view of the world. ( )