Klicka på en bild för att gå till Google Book Search.
Laddar... The Collected Jack London: Thirty-Six Stories/Four Complete Novels/a Memoir (utgåvan 1991)av Steven J. Kasdin (Redaktör)
VerksinformationThe Collected Jack London: Thirty-Six Stories / Four Complete Novels / A Memoir av Jack London (Author)
Ingen/inga Laddar...
Gå med i LibraryThing för att få reda på om du skulle tycka om den här boken. Det finns inga diskussioner på LibraryThing om den här boken. My interest began with the Call of the Wild, first book I read as a young person. ( ) Five stars for "Sea Wolf". Four stars for "White Fang" and "Call of the Wild", but add a fifth star if you really like dogs or wolves or the Yukon. He seems to have learned a lot about all three during his one winter there. Four stars for "John Barleycorn", but add a fifth (star, that is) if alcohol is important to you. Look here to find London's forthright and disenchanted view on the meaning of life. Three stars for "Martin Eden"; see my review under that title. Two or three stars for most of the short stories; those few touching on his experiences as an oyster pirate around San Francisco Bay and his tramping across the country were more interesting. I couldn't get through but half the rest. London made it a point to write 1000 words a day. Would that he had more often sacrificed quantity for quality, but he had to pay the bills. I have to greatly admire the man for having overcome a messed-up family, curtailed education, poverty and several diseases in reaching success. Ever since I read The Call of the Wild and In a Far Country, Jack London has inhabited my imagination. Not long ago I visited Alaska a few times, both in winter and summer - though winter was undeniably a special time for me since it brought back all these memories of reading Jack London as a teen back in hot, steamy Brazil. Funny how life turns out. I love this book and highly recommend it. Reading these stories is like being stabbed by your best friend. Over and over, fresh with each new story. His writing compells you to read, but he always manages to leave you feeling hopeless and dirty by the end of the story. I didn't read them all, because I understand why he wrote that way. It was the way he felt. He had a great mind, but instead of dedicating it to God and receiving hope and light from Him, he took hold of man's philosophy, eliminated God, and found only despair. "Martin Eden" was the last book I read, and it is my favorite of all his works because it shows clearly the end result of man's reasoning without God. It makes me so sad to see how close he was to the truth, yet because of his spiritual blindness, he never saw truth clearly. He never saw that the gift of his mind and genius was from God. The "humanness" of man is that which God placed in us, and it sets us apart. It is not something which has occurred because of time and chance, or because of our own struggles. It is the spark of the divine. In spite of their excellence, I am tired of being stabbed by his empty philosophy, so I shall stop reading his works, but I am glad I stopped after Martin Eden, it was a most wonderful look inside the heart and brain of a great, yet "hope" less author. I've kept White Fang and Call of the Wild on my shelves. inga recensioner | lägg till en recension
The North: To build a fire -- An odyssey of the North -- The white silence -- The son of the wolf -- To the man on trail -- The wisdom of the trail -- In a far country -- Siwash -- The God of his fathers -- Where the trail forks -- Housekeeping in the Klondike -- A daughter of the aurora -- The law of life -- The sickness of Lone Chief -- Keesh, the son of Keesh -- The league of the old men -- Bâtard -- Love of life -- Which make men remember -- The men of forty-mile -- At the rainbow's end -- The call of the wild -- White fang -- Through the rapids on the way to Klondike -- From Dawson to the sea. The man: Martin Eden -- John Barleycorn -- Two thousand stiffs -- The brain merchant -- Holding her down. The sea: The cruise of the Dazzler -- The whale tooth -- Mauki -- Koolau the leper -- The sheriff of Kona -- The chinago -- The house of Mapuhi -- The seed of McCoy -- Good-by, Jack -- The bones of Kahekili -- When Alice told her soul -- Shin-bones -- The water baby -- The sea-farmer -- Samuel -- The sea-wolf -- Story of a typhoon off the coast of Japan -- The run across -- The inconceivable and monstrous -- A Pacific traverse -- The Sophie Sutherland -- That dead men rise up never. Inga biblioteksbeskrivningar kunde hittas. |
Pågående diskussionerIngen/ingaPopulära omslag
Google Books — Laddar... GenrerMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813.52Literature English (North America) American fiction 20th Century 1900-1944Klassifikation enligt LCBetygMedelbetyg:
Är det här du? |