Denna diskussion är för närvarande "vilande"—det sista inlägget är mer än 90 dagar gammalt. Du kan återstarta det genom att svara på inlägget.
1AnnieMod
Georgette Heyer
Born in Wimbledon, London on 16 August 1902; died on 4 July 1974 in London
Lived mainly in England but at the beginning of first marriage she spent a few years in Tanganyika and Macedonia
Books
(List from wiki with verification on other sites- will update/change if needed)
Georgian & Regency novels
* The Black Moth (1921)
* The Transformation of Philip Jettan (1923) (later republished as Powder and Patch) (1930)
* These Old Shades (1926) - Alastair Trilogy #1
* The Masqueraders (1928)
* Devil's Cub (1932) - Alastair Trilogy #2
* The Convenient Marriage (1934)
* Regency Buck (1935)
* The Talisman Ring (1936)
* An Infamous Army (1937) - Alastair Trilogy #3
* The Spanish Bride (1940)
* The Corinthian (1940)
* Faro's Daughter (1941)
* Friday's Child (1944)
* The Reluctant Widow (1946)
* The Foundling (1948)
* Arabella (1949)
* The Grand Sophy (1950)
* The Quiet Gentleman (1951)
* Cotillion (1953)
* The Toll-Gate (1954)
* Bath Tangle (1955)
* Sprig Muslin (1956)
* April Lady (1957)
* Sylvester, or the Wicked Uncle (1957)
* Venetia (1958)
* The Unknown Ajax (1959)
* A Civil Contract (1961)
* The Nonesuch (1962)
* False Colours (1963)
* Frederica (1965)
* Black Sheep (1966)
* Cousin Kate (1968)
* Charity Girl (1970)
* Lady of Quality (1972)
Historical novels
* The Great Roxhythe (1923)
* Simon the Coldheart (1925)
* Beauvallet (1929)
* The Conqueror (1931)
* Royal Escape (1938)
* My Lord John (1975)
Contemporary Novels
* Instead of the Thorn (1923)
* Helen (1928)
* Pastel (1929)
* Barren Corn (1930)
Contemporary Thrillers
* Footsteps in the Dark (1932)
* Why Shoot a Butler? (1933)
* The Unfinished Clue (1934)
* Penhallow (1942)
Inspector Hannasyde
* Death in the Stocks (1935)
* Behold, Here's Poison (1936)
* They Found Him Dead (1937)
* A Blunt Instrument (1938)
Inspector Hemingway
* No Wind of Blame (1939)
* Envious Casca (1941)
* Duplicate Death (1951)
* Detection Unlimited (1953)
Short story collections
Pistols for Two and other stories (1960)
Books about her:
The Private World of Georgette Heyer by Jane Aiken Hodge
Georgette Heyer's Regency England by Teresa Chris
Georgette Heyer's Regency World by Jennifer Kloester
Happy holidays everyone :) What will you be reading when the new year starts with Heyer? :)
Never read anything by her? Click here: http://www.georgette-heyer.com/general.html or http://www.georgette-heyer.com/mysteries.html and click on a title to read a page or so. :)
Born in Wimbledon, London on 16 August 1902; died on 4 July 1974 in London
Lived mainly in England but at the beginning of first marriage she spent a few years in Tanganyika and Macedonia
Books
(List from wiki with verification on other sites- will update/change if needed)
Georgian & Regency novels
* The Black Moth (1921)
* The Transformation of Philip Jettan (1923) (later republished as Powder and Patch) (1930)
* These Old Shades (1926) - Alastair Trilogy #1
* The Masqueraders (1928)
* Devil's Cub (1932) - Alastair Trilogy #2
* The Convenient Marriage (1934)
* Regency Buck (1935)
* The Talisman Ring (1936)
* An Infamous Army (1937) - Alastair Trilogy #3
* The Spanish Bride (1940)
* The Corinthian (1940)
* Faro's Daughter (1941)
* Friday's Child (1944)
* The Reluctant Widow (1946)
* The Foundling (1948)
* Arabella (1949)
* The Grand Sophy (1950)
* The Quiet Gentleman (1951)
* Cotillion (1953)
* The Toll-Gate (1954)
* Bath Tangle (1955)
* Sprig Muslin (1956)
* April Lady (1957)
* Sylvester, or the Wicked Uncle (1957)
* Venetia (1958)
* The Unknown Ajax (1959)
* A Civil Contract (1961)
* The Nonesuch (1962)
* False Colours (1963)
* Frederica (1965)
* Black Sheep (1966)
* Cousin Kate (1968)
* Charity Girl (1970)
* Lady of Quality (1972)
Historical novels
* The Great Roxhythe (1923)
* Simon the Coldheart (1925)
* Beauvallet (1929)
* The Conqueror (1931)
* Royal Escape (1938)
* My Lord John (1975)
Contemporary Novels
* Instead of the Thorn (1923)
* Helen (1928)
* Pastel (1929)
* Barren Corn (1930)
Contemporary Thrillers
* Footsteps in the Dark (1932)
* Why Shoot a Butler? (1933)
* The Unfinished Clue (1934)
* Penhallow (1942)
Inspector Hannasyde
* Death in the Stocks (1935)
* Behold, Here's Poison (1936)
* They Found Him Dead (1937)
* A Blunt Instrument (1938)
Inspector Hemingway
* No Wind of Blame (1939)
* Envious Casca (1941)
* Duplicate Death (1951)
* Detection Unlimited (1953)
Short story collections
Pistols for Two and other stories (1960)
Books about her:
The Private World of Georgette Heyer by Jane Aiken Hodge
Georgette Heyer's Regency England by Teresa Chris
Georgette Heyer's Regency World by Jennifer Kloester
Happy holidays everyone :) What will you be reading when the new year starts with Heyer? :)
Never read anything by her? Click here: http://www.georgette-heyer.com/general.html or http://www.georgette-heyer.com/mysteries.html and click on a title to read a page or so. :)
2lindapanzo
I am planning to read several from her mystery series. Death in the Stocks, which is the first Inspector Hannasyde
mystery, and No Wind of Blame, which is the first Inspector Hemingway mystery.
mystery, and No Wind of Blame, which is the first Inspector Hemingway mystery.
3MDGentleReader
I've already read Bath Tangle. Have started Black Sheep. Just purchased The Toll-gate. All are re-reads. I'm envious of folks just discovering her...
4wookiebender
I'm late to the party, but started The Masqueraders last night. Took a while to work out what was happening, and a bit of a re-read, but I think I've got a handle on it now.
6atimco
I read Behold, Here's Poison — my first book of the new year! What a set of thoroughly unlikeable characters.
7wookiebender
I've almost finished The Masqueraders and it is a delightful piece of fun. A great summer read!
8MarthaJeanne
The foundling is my third Heyer for the month/year.
9AnnieMod
I have Death in the Stocks waiting for me -- probably will read it tomorrow at airports/planes...
12MDGentleReader
It was a re-read. I think it is my favorite. Certainly top 5.
13MarthaJeanne
Sophie is right up there with Frederika.